Theosophy

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

T15. Blavatsky, H.P, Various, Theosophical Siftings, T.P.S 1891,vol 3 complete, consisting of 18 issues bound up, most with separate title pages. Lge. 8vo, green cloth with gold pentagram on upper cover. Each of the 18 parts being between 18 and 30pp, separate title and contents pages. The siftings contain a wide variety of theosophical articles, subjects include: the tarot, rosicrucians, theosophical symbology, reincarnation, Atlantis, the Maya, Simon Magus, and more. Contributors include Franz Hartmann, Wynn Wescott, A.P Sinnett, A.D LePlongeon, and many more, including Blavatsky herself. Many of the articles previously appeared in 'Lucifer' or 'The Theosophist'. Minor chip to cloth on fore edge, covers slightly scratched and marked. Scarce, Good + £40

T16. (------------), Various, Theosophical Siftings, T.P.S, 18 issues, 15 in original wrappers, most staples rusting, some wrappers detaching, one issue chipped at top without loss. An assortment going from vol 1 number 14-15, up to vol 7. wrappers and some pages browning, some scoring and ink names on wrappers, all loosely inserted in a binding matching the above. Again an entertaining mix. £28

T016. (Blavatsky, H.P), Symonds, J, Madame Blavatsky: Medium and Magician, 1st edition, Odhams Press 1959, 8vo, green cloth, 254pp, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 8 plates. An interesting biography, focussing on magic as well as Theosophy per se. Ownership inscription to front end paper, slight bump to upper corner of text block, contents clean and tight. Upper corners bumped, cloth faded at very foot of front board and spine, "ghostly" outline image of Blavatsky on front board (somehow having transferred from image on dust wrapper). V.good - in good + (a little soiled and rubbed in places, some mainly light edge wear, creasing at foot of front panel with short closed tear, small label removal mark to lower portion of spine) d/w £14

T16A. Codd, C.M, Meditation: Its Theory and Practice, 1952, T.P.S 1998, small 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 2 + 82pp. A couple of glue marks to front end papers (probably done during manufacture) otherwise mint in fine d/w £3

T18. Hoult, P, A Dictionary of Some Theosophical Terms, 1st ed. TPS 1910, 8vo, brown cloth, 31 + 164pp, headband chaffed. V.good - £10

T19. Hoult, P, another copy, red library buckram, details as above, usual stamps, still a good sound copy £7.50

T19A. Judge, W Q, Echoes of the Orient, 1st eds thus, Point Loma 1975-1987, 3 vols, 8vo, green cloth, 68 + 582pp incl. index, illus. in text + 15 plates; 14 + 517pp incl. index + 21 plates; 16 + 534pp incl. index , illus. in text + 3 plates. A collection of the author's theosophical writings drawn largely from Lucifer, The Path and the Theosophist form the first two volumes, volume 3 being miscellaneous articles and pamphlets. Vols. 1 and 2 near fine in like (lightly edge worn) d/ws, vol. 3 fine in like d/w, the set £28

T21A. Leitgeber, B, East and West in Man's Perennial Quest, 1st ed. Writers Workshop 1978, 8vo, handbound in Indian handloom cloth, 159pp + 6 india ink drawings by the author. Six lectures given at Adyar: The Mystique of Progress, man Between Good and Evil, The Self and the World, The Riddle of Life and Death, Attitudes to Religion, The Absolute; with references and bibliography. Inscribed on the half title: "To Lucas and Janet Mellinger with affectionate friendship by the author". Fine in mylar d/w with paper band , as issued. £12

T23. Lesser, E, Trew,C, Gardner, E, and Random J, This Dynamic Universe, 1st ed. TPS, 1951, stapled card covers, 40pp. An essay on Fohat, the divine energy of creation from Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine. V.good £4.50

T25. Purucker, G de, Occult Glossary- A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms, Occult Book Society, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, red cloth, 192pp. Spine faded, pages slightly browned, v. good - £10

T25A. Sinnett, A.P, The Occult World, 2nd ed. Trubner 1882, 8vo, grey cloth, 20 + 205pp. Occult phenomena within the Theosophical Society. spine darked, worn at ends, staining to part of lower cover, some minor foxing/ soiling of text, hinges pulled, stitching strained, but all pages secure. A good - only copy of a scarce early edition £12

T25B. (Sinnett, A.P), The Mahatma Letters to A.P Sinnett, 1923, but 1st edition thus, T.P.S 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 600pp including index, transcribed and compiled by A.T Barker. A definitive new edition, arranged chronologically with additional notes. Crease across corner of last two leaves (probably a manufacturing fault) otherwise near mint in fine (lightly scratched in places) d/w £8

T26. Wadia, S, The Brotherhood of Religions, 1st ed. International Book House 1939, 8vo, mottled saffron cloth, 20 + 260pp incl. index. A series of lectures, mostly on Indian religion and its relation to Theosophy, with two of a Judaic basis. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a v.good clean copy of the uncommon first edition, £15