![]() |
Theosophy
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 T1. Besant, A, The Evolution of Life and Form, 1st ed. TPS 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 4+153pp. Four lectures: Evolution of Life, Evolution of Form, Ancient and Modern Science, and The Function of the Gods. These were delivered at the Theosophical Society's 23rd annual conference in 1898. Near fine £10 T2. Besant, A, Initiation, The Perfecting of Man, TPS 1918, Cr8vo, mauve cloth, 8+131pp, V. good, £6.50 T2A. Besant, A, Popular Lectures on Theosophy, 1910, 2nd ed. T.P.S 1912, Cr8vo, biege cloth, 164pp + 12pp catalogue of the author's works. Six lectures forming a basic introduction of theosophical doctrines. Joints rubbed, some foxing, a good + tight copy, £5 T6. Blavatsky, H.P, The Original Program of the Theosophical Society, 1931, 3rd imp. T.P.S 1974, Cr8vo, green cloth, 16 + 75pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by C. Jinarajadasa. Blavatsky's original outline of the Socirty's aims, and a preliminary memorandum of the Esoteric Section. Browning to edge of title page and a couple of others, due to the low quality paper used, otherwise fine. Uncommon title £5 T7. Blavatsky, H.P, Theosophical Glossary, 1st edition T.P.S 1892, large 8vo, original blue green cloth with gilt decoration and titles, 2 + 389pp. Preface by G.R.S Mead. An essential and comprehensive companion to understanding the terminology within Blavatsky's theosophical works. Ex Masonic library, 2 neat ink stamps to title page, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Previous owner's address label to rear paste down. Small biro doodle to back of title page. Re backed, with original spine laid down, spine dull and marked, corners worn. A couple of page corners professionally repaired. A couple of additional entries on a separate sheet tipped in by previous owner. Text tight and clean. A good sound copy of the scarce original issue £25 T8. Blavatsky, H.P, The Letters of H.P Blavatsky to A.P Sinnett, ed. A.T Barker, 1st ed. T. Fisher & Unwin 1925, 8vo, blind decorated blue cloth, 15 +404pp incl. index. The Sinnett correspondence and other miscellaneous letters. Spine ends rubbed, occasional intelligent pencil annotation. Good + £15 T10. (-------------), Barborka, The Mahatmas and Their Letters, 1st ed. T.P.H 1973, lge 8vo, green cloth, 20 + 422pp incl. index + 20 plates. A study of the communications between Blavatsky and other theosophical members with 'the hidden masters'. V. good + in v. good, edge worn d/w £8.50 T11. (-------------), Fuller, J.O, Blavatsky and Her Teachers, An Investigative Biography, 1st ed. East West Publications in association with T.P.H 1988, lge 8vo, blue cloth, 6 +270pp incl. index + 6 plates. Near fine in like d/w £7.50
|