Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

 

O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45

O1. (Byron, Lord G), Maurois, A, Byron, 1st English ed. Jonathan Cape 1930,trans. From the French by Hamish Mills, 8vo, red cloth, 464pp incl. index + 11 plates. This biopic of one of the most notorious figures in English literature contains much material published for the first time. Front hinge weak, top of spine faded, d/w chipped at top of spine portion. A good copy in like d/w £4

O2. Caldecott, M, The King of Shadows: A Glastonbury Story, 1st ed. Privately published 8vo pbk. 1981, 179pp, illustrated by Oliver Caldecott. Novel based on Celtic myth, particularly those relating to the stories of Gwyn-ap-Nudd and Saint Collen and set in Glastonbury. Signed by author with nice dedication to previous owner to front end paper. A near fine copy of the scarce first issue £15

O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18

OA3. Eglinton, J, A Memoir of AE, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Macmillan 1937, Cr8vo, quarter white cloth with marbled boards, 8 + 291pp, frontispiece portrait. A memoir of AE (George Russell), a friend of W.B Yeats and an often overlooked figure in the Celtic revival of the early 20th century. Previous owner's book plate to front end paper. V.good £10

O4. Graham, S, Priest of the Ideal, 1st edition, Macmillan 1917, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to front board, 8 + 405pp, emblem illustrations to first page of each chapter. Novel exploring English mystical Christianity through its spiritual sites, including Glastonbury, Iona, and Holy Island. The emblems form a part of the story itself. The book was praised by Dion Fortune. Joints, corners and spine ends rubbed, front hinge pulled but still firm, ownership inscriptions and trace of book plate removal to front end papers, tiny ink stamp to foot of rear paste down, a couple of spots to edge of text block, contents very clean and still tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £8

O6. Lytton, Lord E.B, The Haunted and the Haunters, 1st edition thus, Simpkin Marshall 1925, Cr8vo, red cloth, 8 + 165pp + advertisement leaves, with one text illustration and 2 plates. Lytton's classic short story of the title, together with an account of the real Willington mill haunting and an introductory essay on Lytton the mystic that examines his interest in the occult and supernatural, both by Harold Armitage. Spine faded and leaning slightly, spine ends and edge of front board slightly worn, tiny knick to lower joint. Contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £14

O7A. Machen, A, (trans.) The Heptameron, or Tales and novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre, Routledge, n.d, c. 1910, 8vo, blue cloth,bevelled edge boards, 20 +392pp. Two neat ink annotations to margins, text browning slightly, still a v.good - copy £6

09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5

O10. (Summers, Montague), d'Arch Smith, T, Montague Summers: A Bibliography, 1964, revised and corrected edition, Aquarian Press 1983, 8vo, black cloth, 170pp including index, frontispiece and two further plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. Ex lib., book plates etc to front end papers and file numbers to verso of title. Aside from minimal library trace, a very good clean copy in like (spine faded, some very minor creasing) d/w £5

O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20

O11. Various, Studies in the Late Romances of William Morris, 1st edition, William Morris Society 8vo pbk. 1976, 139pp. Five papers with an introduction by Frederick Kirchhoff. An important collection of essays with particular reference to the use of mythological and ritual motifs in Morris' work from 1888 to 1897. The papers are as follows: Motif and Theme in the Late Prose Romances of William Morris by Charlotte Oberg; "The Little Land of Abbundance" : Parstoral Perspective in the Late Romances of William Morris by Blue Calhoun; Deliberate Happiness: The late Prose Romances of William Morris by John Hollow; The Erotic in News from Nowhere and The Well at the World's End by Norman Kelvin; and Myth and Ritual in the Last Romances of William Morris by Carole Silver. Spine slightly worn, covers slightly soiled. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of a scarce work. £28