![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 9 M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1988, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6 M124C. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1st ed. 2nd imp. llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 + 557pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Lower corner of front cover creased. V.good £6 MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12 M124D. Lachman, G, A Dark Muse, 1st ed. Dedalus 8vo pbk. 2003, 378pp. A servicable history of occultism from the 17th century forward. Includes brief extracts from the works of Eckarthausen, Blavatsky, Saint-Martin, Strindberg, Ouspensky, Poe, Crowley, Swedenborg, Eliphas Levi, Rimbaud, Baudelaire, and Bucke. One of the Dedalus books of the occult series. Near fine £5 M124E. Lansdown Goldsworthy, W, Shake-Speare's Heraldic Emblems, Their Origin and Meaning, 2nd edition, revised, H.F & G Witherby 1928, 8vo, original light blue cloth with black titles to spine, 239pp including index + publisher's advertisement leaf, illustrations in text + 20 plates. An investigation into the mythological symbolism of the heraldic emblems connected to William Shakespeare. In doing so, the author provides much light on the philosophies, allegories, and use of myth by Shakespeare and his contempories. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spine very slightly faded. Very slight foxing to title page, otherwise text clean and tight. A very good copy of a very scarce book £50 M125. (LaVey, A), Barton, B, The Secret Life of a Satanist, 1st edition, Feral House 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 262pp + 24pp plates. The authorized biography of Anton LaVey, the man behind the Church of Satan. The uncommon original issue. V.good + in v.good (some light edge wear, 2 very short closed tears) d/w £15 M125A. Laycock, D.C, The Complete Enochian Dictionary, 1978, revised edition, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1994, reprinted, 6 + 272pp, a few illustrations in text, preface by Stephen Skinner. A pretty comprehensive dictionary of English to Enochian and vice-versa, with an account of Dee and Kelly's Enochian workings. A couple of minor creases to covers, slight scuff due to label removal to top corner of first leaf, light traces of previous owner's (now rubbed out) pencil notes to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £6 M128A. Levi, E, The Key of the Mysteries, 1959, Rider 8vo pbk. 1969, 215pp including index, a few illustrations in text, translated, with notes and introduction by Aleister Crowley. Light soiling to covers, small stain with tiny hole to margin of one leaf, slightly affecting but not obscurring text, otherwise v.good £5 M128B. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, trans. A.E Waite, 1896, Rider 8vo pbk. 1970, 32 + 438pp incl. index, illus. in text, some full page, frontis portrait of Levi. Full instructions for Levi's own magical system. V.good £12 M128C. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, 1896, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 34 + 520pp including index, illustrations in text + 8 plates (on ordinary paper). Translated with biographical preface by A.E Waite. A facsimile reprint of the 1923 edition, without the inclusion of the frontispiece portratit. Minor scuff to edge of text block. V.good £5 M128E. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk.1988, 384pp incl. index, illustrations in text, some full page. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. A reprint of the original edition, save for the frontispiece portrait, which although called for, was not printed in this edition. Minor wear to edges. V.good £8 M128F. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, 3rd edition, Rider, no date (1939), 8vo, beige cloth with red titles to spine, 36 + 536pp including index + 20 plates including frontispiece portrait. Translated into English with preface and notes by A.E Waite. Classic historical study, including a clear and precise exposition of the procedure, rites, and mysteries of magic. Cloth lightly soiled, with heavier brown spotting to spine, and minor snag to cloth on lower part. Top edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. Uncommon early edition. V.good - £30 M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50 M130. Lister, M, Further Reminiscences Occult and Social, 1st ed. Hutchinson (1927), Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 314pp + 16 plates. A few minor scuffs to covers, edge of text block foxed. Mona Lister was a folklorist and contemporary of C.G Leland. She provided him with material on Italian folk magic and witchcraft that went into his classic work Etruscan Roman Remains. It has been speculated that she is identical with Leland's Maddalena. What ever the truth, this volume of her reminiscences demonstrates that she certainly had knowledge of her native peasant and gypsy folk magic and witchcraft, as well as spiritualism, the supernatural world and ritual magic practices. Spine dull, covers slightly soiled, some very minor foxing. A v.good - copy of a scarce and important work in the history of witchcraft and magic within the Arician tradition £38 M131. Lockyer, N, The Dawn of Astronomy, 1894, M.I.T Press 8vo pbk. 1964, 16 + 432pp including index, illustrated. Preface by Giorgio Santillana. Classic study of the temple worship and mythology of the ancient Egyptians, showing is foundation in astronomy. Covers a little soiled and marked. Uncommon title. V.good - £15 M131C. Lomas, R, Turning the Hiram Key, 1st ed. Lewis Masonic 2005, 8vo, black cloth, 384pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 4 coloured plates. The author's personal journey through the mystical rites of Freemasonry. Signed by author on title page. Fine in like d/w £10 M131D. Longworth, T. Clifton, The Devil a Monk Would Be, 1st edition, Herbert Joseph, no date, c. 1930s, 4to, original bevel edged polished black buckram, top edge stained red, 143pp + 16 plates. A survey of sex and celibacy in religion, particularly with relation to Christianity. Includes: sex symbolism in primitive and later religions, erotic symbolism in churches, Clerical celibacy and prostitution, the darkest side of Clerical celibacy, celibate fanatics and the human body, etc. A few light marks to covers, a couple of minor spots to margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good copy of an uncommon work. £25 M131E. Longworth, T. Clifton, The Worship of Love: A Study of Nature Worship Throughout the World, 1 st edition, Torchstream Books 1954, 8vo, tan cloth with paper spine label, number 670 of a limited edition of 975 copies, 271pp including index + 32 plates. Fore and lower edges uncut. A world-wide study of the sexual component of ancient religions. Minor spots to a couple of margins, corners slightly bumped. The uncommon original edition. V.good £30 M132 .Loughane, P, When the Dead Rose, No One Saw Them, 1st ed. Loughane press 1990, large 8vo, green boards, 6 + 254pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Curios autobiographical work detailing the esoteric events that changed the author's life. Fine in like d/w £8 M135. Macer-Story, E, Dark Frontier, 1st edition, Magic Mirror Communications 8vo pbk. 1997, 2 + 242pp, b/w and colour photo illustrations. An account of the author's personal psychic and magical experiences, particularly those involving perceived inter dimensional contact. Signed by author on title page to Fulgur publisher Robert Ansell, with additional typed and signed letter to him laid in, along with a review of the book that appeared in Alternate Perceptions. Uncommon title. Fine £16 M136B. Maclellan, A, The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 231pp + 16pp plates, map end papers. The legend of the unerground city of Agharti and the occultists who sought to find it, together with its mysterious vril power. V.good + in like d/w £8 M137. Mackenzie, K, The Royal Masonic Cyclopaedia, 1877, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 18 + 782pp, introduced by John Hamill and R.A Gilbert. A seminal work, and still one of the best sources of Victorian esoteric thought, and far broader in scope than just Freemasonry. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to inside of covers, trace of book plate removal to inside front cover, stamp to title, no further trace. Contents in fine condition, spine faded to green with light reading creases. Overall, a very good copy £10 M139B. Mcintosh, C, The Astrologers and Their Creed, 1st ed. Praeger 1969, 8vo, white pictorial boards,18 +146pp incl. index, 2 figures in text + 12 plates. A concise history of the origins and development of astrology, including its place in the occult tradition. Covers a little rubbed and soiled, v. good - £7.50
|