Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 8

M113A. Johari, H, Chakras: Energy Centres of Transformation, 1st ed. Destiny 4to pbk. 1987, 4 + 116pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. An easy to read, practical guide. Near fine £5

M0113. Johns, J, Black Magic Today, 1st ed. NEL pbk. 1971, 128pp. An entertaining, if sensational look at the darker magical cults and occult practices of the later 20th century, including many press reports of the time. Margins tanning slightly, crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good - £5

M0113A. (Johnstone, Lemuel; i.e Lionell Snell), SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic, 1st public edition, Nigel Grey-Turner 8vo pbk. 1979, 96pp, illustrated, including some full page illustrations taken for Austin Osman Spare's A Book of Satyrs. An essay on magic, its foundations, development, and place in modern life. The title standing for sex secrets of the black magicians exposed. Spine slightly faded, a few marks to covers, edge of text block and some margins at beginning and end a little spotted, but text clean and tight. Good + £12

M0114B. Jordan, M, Encyclopedia of Gods, 1st ed. Kyle Cathie 1992, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 351pp. A servicable list of over 2500 deities worldwide. Pages lightly tanning, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50

M113. Jung, C.G, Psychological Types, 1971, Routledge large 8vo pbk. 2005, 16 + 617pp including index and list of collected works. Slight creasing around corners of front cover, otherwise fine £10

M113B. Jung, C.G, The Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious, 1959, 2nd ed. Routledge 8vo pbk. 1990, 12 + 451pp incl. index + 54 b/w and 24 colour plates. Arguably, Jung's most famous work, being a very detailed study of the collective uncoscious, its archetypes, and special reference to the concept of Anima. Near fine £12

M114A. Karak, S.K.H, Who Are the Parsees? 1st edition, Herald Press, no date, c. 1965, large 8vo, brown cloth with gilt symbol on upper cover, 12 + 310pp including index + 8 plates (one in colour, 7 in half tone). A study of the Parsee sects of Pakistan, whose belief system is similar to the Persian Zoroastrians. The book gives their place in society, along with chapters on their initiation ceremonies, sacredness of fire, legendary history, and influences such as Mithraism and Zarathustra. A presentation copy, signed by author on the top of the author's portrait plate with dedication to previous owner. Typed, hand signed short letter from author to previous owner laid in. Spine marked in places, corners and spine ends slightly worn. Stitching pulling small holes to inner margins of some pages, end papers browned, text all clean and tight. A scarce work, particularly so signed. Overall a V.good - copy in like (a little edge worn, with some closed tears and small chips) d/w £45

M115. Keel, J.A, Operation Trojan Horse, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 320pp incl. index. One of the few still sought after U.F.O classics, a groundbreaking study. Near fine in V.good - d/w (d/w complete, would be near fine except for about 1" square portion at foot of spine that looks due to label removal? Obscuring publisher name) £18

M115A. another copy, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 320pp incl. index. Faint vertical crease to outer edge of front cover, otherwise a v.good, clean copy £8.50

M115B. Keel, J.A, U.F.O's: Operation Trojan Horse, 1971, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1973, 320pp including index. Classic study of U.F.O's, their relation to psychic phenomena, and the potential existence of a parallel dimension explaining their nature. Minor stain to edge of text block, spine a little worn and soiled, biro "J" to top of title, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £7

M116. Kelly, W, Lectures on The Revalation, new ed. W.H Broom 1878, 8vo, purple cloth, bevelled boards, 64 +502pp. Lectures on the nature of the Revalation of St John the Divine. Names on title, spine slightly faded, still a v. good - copy £5

M119. (Khaldun, I), Fischel, W.J, Ibn Khaldun in Egypt, 1st ed. Univ. of California Press 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 10 +217pp incl. index. An account of Ibn Khaldun's role in Egyptian history and Egypt's role in his historical writings. A couple of spots to margin of first page of chapter 1, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in soiled, rubbed, edge worn (good) d/w. Scarce £28

M120. King, F, Ritual Magic in England (1887 to the Present Day), 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1970, 8vo, mauve cloth, 224pp including index + 8 plates. An entertaining historical account of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and its offspring. Slight rubbing to cloth at edges, a couple of relatively minor marks to cloth. The increasingly scarce original hard cover issue, the later paperback omitted both the index and plates. V.good in good + ( complete, but edge worn, rubbed at folds, some creasing in places, rear panel a little soiled and marked) d/w £40

M121. King, F, Magic: The Western Tradition, BCA 1975, 4to, blue cloth, 128pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. A nice, concise, illustrated history. Starts with the origins of the Western tradition and ends in the 20th century with Crowley, Spare, etc. Bookplate to front paste down of the Order of the Morning Star. Minor tape trace to front cover, small paper adhesion from d/w to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (edge worn, repaired, with some rubbing and minor chipping and a couple of closed tears) d/w £8

M123D. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Hiram Key, 1996, Fair Winds 8vo pbk. 2002, 14 + 384pp incl. index + 16pp plates. The search for the secret scrolls of Jesus, via ancient Egypt and Freemasonry.fine £3.50

M123DD. another copy, Arrow pbk. 1997, reprinted, 16 + 496pp incl. index + 16pp plates. score mark to front cover, otherwise near fine £2.50

M123EE.Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Book of Hiram, 2003, 12 + 482pp incl. index. More revelations from the secret life of Jesus and Freemasonry. , Arrow pbk. 12 + 690pp incl. index. Near fine £2.50

M123F. Knight, S, The Brotherhood, 1983, Grafton 8vo pbk. 1989, 10 +326pp incl. index. Sensationalist expose of the secret world of the Freemasons. V.good £1.50

M123H. Knight, G, Dion Fortune & The Inner Light, 1st ed. Thoth 8vo pbk. 2000, 344pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A comprehensive biographical study of Dion Fortune together with the origin, development, and work of the Fraternity of the Inner Light. Light reading crease to spine, a few very minor marks to covers. Ownership signature to half title. V.good £10

M123I. Knight, G, Dion Fortune and the Three Fold Way, 1st edition S.I.L 8vo pbk 2002, 160pp. A seies of articles from Inner Light journal realting to Dion Fortune and Western occultism. Near mint £5

M123J. Knight, G, Magic and the Western Mind, Khan & Averill 8vo pbk. 1991 (1st thus), 14 + 215pp including index, illustrations in text, foreword by Kathleen Raine. A history of the Western Magical tradition, originally published as A History of White Magic. Fine £6

M123L. Knight, G, The Abbey Papers, S.I.L 8vo pbk. 2002, 254pp. A series of psychically channeled communications relating to the Western magical tradition, based around Glastonbury abbey. Near mint £8

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16