Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 4

M43. D'Alviella, G, The Mysteries of Eleusis, 1st English edition, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1981, 128pp including index. The origin and development of the Eleusinian mysteries, their connection with Orphism, and traces of their survival in Gnosticism and Christianity. Some light edge wear to covers, reading creases to spine, crease to upper corner of front cover. Pencil numbering to top of inside of rear cover, faint trace of pencil scoring to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. V.good - £12

M43A. D'Alviella, G, The Migration of Symbols, 1891, 1st English edition, Constable 1894, 8vo, green cloth with symbol to upper cover, 28 + 277pp including index, many illustrations in text + 6 plates, translated with an introduction by Sir George Birdwood. Classic study of esoteric symbolism, focussing on the symbols of the tree, swastika, winged globe, caduceus, and trisula. Cloth a little rubbed and soiled, slight wear to spine ends and corners, inner rear hinge cracking but firm, end papers foxed, some light spotting to a few margins, but text very clean and tight. Previous owner's name to top of half title. The uncommon original edition. Good + £35

M43B. Davidson, G, A Dictionary of Angels, Including the Fallen Angels, 1967, Free Press small 4to pbk. 1971, reprinted, circa 1994, 28 + 386pp, illustrations in text. An excellent and comprehensive A to Z guide to angels in literature, myth, magic, and religion.Corners slightly bumped, causing slight curling to corners of covers, still overall a v.good copy £5

M44. (Dee, J), Wooley, B, The Queen's Conjuror: The Science and magic of Dr John Dee, 1st edition, Harper Collins 2001, 8vo, maroon cloth, 18 + 394pp including index, illusstrations in text + 28 plates (9 in colour), map end papers. A very readable biography, well illustrated, and augmented with notes, bibliography, and chronology. A fine copy of the now uncommon original hard cover issue in like d/w £12

M45. De Givry, E.G, Illustrated Anthology of Sorcery, Magic and Alchemy, 1931, Zachary Kwinter 1991, large 4to, black cloth, 395pp including index, many illustrations in text + 10 plates. A nice facsimile reprint of the original English edition of 1931 of this classic illustrated history of sorcery, magic and alchemy. V.good + in v.good - ( a couple of closed, repaired on back tears) d/w £14

M46. Denning, M; & O. Phillips, The Foundations of High Magick, 1991, Castle Books 2000, 8vo, quarter black mock leather with mauve papered boards, 44 +320pp, diagrams in text. Practical guide to the magickal techniques of the Order Aurum Solis, originally published in five separate volumes, here condensed into one. Fine in near fine (very light rubbing in places, very slight creasing to top edge) d/w £8

M47A. Drury, N, Don Juan, Mescalito and Modern Magic, 1978, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1985, 10 +236pp incl. index. Comparative study of shamanism and modern western magic. Covers a little worn, slight browning of text. Good+ £4.50

M48. Drury, N, Dictionary of Mysticism and the Occult, 1st ed. 1985, reprinted, 281pp. A useful overview covering deities, personalities, works, and personalities. Crease to lower corner of front cover affecting first couple of leaves, small tear to foot of upper wrapper near spine. V.good - £6

M50A. Drury, N & Tillett, G, The Occult Sourcebook, 1st ed RKP 1978, lge 8vo, black cloth, 236pp incl. index, a few illustrations. A concise study, but a good introduction to the subject with useful bibliographical data for further study.Trace of bookplate removal to front end paper, some highlighting in pink to a dozen or so pages. V.good in v.good + d/w £10

M51. Edwardes, M, The Dark Side of History, 1st ed. Granada/ BCA 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 10 + 262pp incl. index, illustrated. The place of magic in the mainstream of history and the making of man. Spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in like (minor edge wear, slightly rubbed) d/w £8

M52. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st U.k ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index. Translations of three of the key documents with related notes and essays. V.good in v.good + d/w £6.50

M54. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title page, some scuffs/ tape marks to covers, text clean and tight, good + £4.50

M54A. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. V.good + in like d/w £8.50

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 5Page 6
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16