Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 14

M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24

M207. Torrens, R.G, The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn, 1st U.K edition, Aquarian Press 1973, 8vo, black cloth, 304pp including index, with a frontispieace and many diagrams in text. Many of the rituals themselves are taken from original manuscripts, and differ in many respects from those given by Regardie. The author also gives chapters outlining the related magical theory and a list of members and their mottos. Slight abrasion to paste downs (due to book plate removal?), otherwise a very good + and unusually fresh copy of an increasingly scarce title in v.good ( some very light edge creasing, slight soiling in places, slightly darkened in places) d/w £60

M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40

M210. Van Baalen, J.K, The Chaos of Cults, 1938, 4th ed. revised and enlarged, 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 414pp including index. Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Swedenborg and many more. Fine in v. good d/w £6.50

M0210. Van Buren, E, Land of White Waters, 1st ed. Ashgrove Press 8vo pbk. 1984, 144pp, illustrated. Secret links between the Himalayas and the Andes, taking in the Templars, Prester John, the Black Madonna, and the cult of gthe head along the way. A couple of knocks to rear cover, causing slight indentation to margin on last few pages, V.good -, scarce, £10

M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15

M211EE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 2, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Sarcophagus of Mycerinus by Frater Choronzon, Anah by gareth Medway, an interview with Chesca Potter by Fleur Olwen. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). Small tear to edge of front wrapper with minor creasing, otherwise v.good £8

M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10

M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12

M0212. Vinci, L, Gmicalzoma: An Enochian Dictionary, 1976, Neptune Press 1992, 8vo, gilt illustrated green mock leather, number 149 of a limited edition of 150 copies, each hand numbered and signed by the author, 4 + 136pp including a few full page illustrations green silk book mark bound in as issued. New introduction to this edition, biographical notes on Dee and Kelly, the angelic Calls and Aires, pronunciation guide, and dictionary of English to Enochian and vice versa. A far more handsome production than the original, and now a scarce book. Trivial and hardly noticeable nick to top of lower joint, otherwise near mint £70

M212. Von Daniken, E, Chariots of the Gods, 1969, souvenir press 1970, 8vo, grey cloth, 189pp inc. index + 20 plates, near fine in v.good- d/w £2

M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2

M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50

M214. Waite, A.E, The Wordsworth Book of Spells, 1911 (as the Book of Ceremonial Magic), Wordworth 8vo pbk. 1995, 36 + 338pp, illus. in text, frontispiece and 8 further plates on ordinary paper included in the pagination. A cheap reprint of a classic study of grimoire magic, including many excerts and the full text of the Grimoire Verum. V.good + £2.50

M214A. Waite, A.E, The Secret Tradition in Freemasonry, 1st edition, Rider 1937, 8vo, bevel edged maroon cloth, 14 + 658pp including index, illustrations in text + 26 plates. A comprehensive study, and an entirely new work rather than a revision of Waite's 1911 work of the same title. It incorporates much of his Emblematic Freemasonry, along with material on the history and significance of many obscure Masonic side degrees, and the ramifications of Freemasonry within many occult traditions. Some minor soiling of cloth with a couple of trivial marks, spine slightly darkened, very light wear to corners and head of spine, edge of text block darkened slightly, contents clean and tight. A near V.good copy of a very scarce book £80

M214B. Waite, A.E, A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, 1921, Rider and Virtue & Co. 2nd issue, no date (1925), 2 volumes, large 8vo, original quarter red mock morocco with red cloth boards, gilt decoration and titles to spine with gilt amorial shield to front boards, 31 + 458pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates & 488pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates. A valuable study, providing much light on various aspects of occult lore and their connections with Freemasonry, its lodges, practices and literature. Included are a conspectus of cross references and a glossary relating to the technology of rites and grades. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, corners bumped, covers slightly marked in places, with faint old water mark to foot of front boards. minor spotting to end papers and edges of text block. Small ink spot to bottom of front board on volume one, faint water mark to lower margin of first few leaves of volume one, otherwise all text very clean and tight. Gilbert A31B. A good + solid set of an uncommon early issue. £45

M215A. Wall, C, Devils, 1904, E.P Publishing 1974, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 152pp including index, frontispiece and many illustrations in text. A concise study of devils and demonology. Includes chapters on devil names, Christian devils, the origin of the devil, hell, exorcism, etc. V.good + in like d/w £10

M215B. Walker, B, Tantrism: Its Secret Principles and Practices, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp including index. A study of the Tantric cults of the left-hand path, their philosophies, practices, sacraments, and their influence on western thought, including Crowley et al. Ex lib, minimal trace, front end paper torn out, file numbers to verso of title, no further trace. Previous owner's name and small symbol to half title, othewise contents clean and tight. The scarce original hard cover edition. Good + in like (slightly soiled, some minor edge wear in places, tiny hole to bottom of spine portion due to label removal with trace of tape) £18

M216. Ward, J.S.M, Who Was Hiram Abiff? 1925, Lewis Masonic, no date, c.1980, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 244pp. The author looks at the five Biblical Hirams in a search for the identity of the Hiram Abiff of Masonic legend, and shows parallels with the dying god traditions of the Near East, including Attis and Adonis. V.good + in like (some very minor edge creasing) d/w £12

M216A. Ward, J.S.M, Freemasonry and the Ancient Gods, 1st edition, Simpkin Marshall 1921, 8vo, red cloth with gilt Masonic device to upper cover, 22 + 373pp including index, illustrations in text + 50 plates (some folding, frontispiece in colour) An attempt to establish the origins of Freemasonry amongst the ancient religious systems of the world, with their related origins and development within Freemasonry. Covers slightly rubbed and marked, joints, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded. Some occasional foxing throughout, previous owner's name to front end paper, which has a slight crease. The very scarce original issue. Good + £75

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 12Page 13Page 15Page 16