Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 13

M186. Simpson, W, The Jonah Legend, 1st edition, Grant Richards 1899, 8vo, original maroon cloth with gilt illustration to upper cover, 4 + 182pp including index, illustrations in text + 6 plates. Tissue guard to frontispiece. The Biblical legend of Jonah and the whale as a backdrop for a study of nature myths involving being swallowed by monstrous creatures. The author looks at fish-gods in the religions of Egypt, Babylon, and the ancient Near East, together with related ceremonies and initiation rites. Ex lib., file number to spine, impressed stamps to covers, book plate to front paste down, remains of reference label to front end paper, stamps to verso of title and a few margins. Some slight spotting or soiling to first and last few leaves, otherwise text tight and very clean. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, cloth a little soiled and rubbed in places. Slight knock to top edge of front cover. A good, approaching good +, solid copy of the uncommon original issue £18

M186A. Slater, H, (ed.), A Book of Pagan Rituals, 1978, 1st U.K ed. R. Hale Lge 8vo pbk. 1988, 4 +142pp. Slight crease to lower corner of lower wrapper, v.good £7.50

M188. Spence, L, The Occult Sciences in Atlantis, Aquarian Press 1970, tall 8vo, blue cloth, 136pp. A few page corners previously turned, some occasional minor soiling to margins. V.good - in like (soiled and rubbed with some edge wear) d/w. Uncoomon in hard cover £9

M193. Stevens, J, The Marathon Monks of Mount Hiei, 1st edtion, Shambhala 4to pbk. 1988, 8 + 158pp including index, frontispiece and many plates (on ordinary paper) included in pagination. The book is divided into two parts, the first a study of Japanese Tendai Buddhism, the second specifically on the extraordinary abilities of the Marathon monks, capable of covering incredible distances beyond the conception of the Western mind in the search for enlightenment. A few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Scarce. £35

M194A. Stewart, R.J, Magical Tales: The Story-Telling Tradition, 1st edition Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 176pp, illustrated. An examination of the place of story telling in the magical tradition followed by a series of magical tales by the author. Some light wear/ creasing to covers. V.good - £2.50

M194C. Stewart, Dr T.M, Symbolism of the Gods of the Egyptians, 1927, 2nd imp. Baskerville Press 1970, 8vo, tan cloth, 10 + 126pp including index, illustrations in text + 10 plates printed in ochre and red. The principle gods of the Egyptians, the symbolism of the Book of the Dead, and the relationship to Freemasonry. Very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners. V.good + £12

M195. Stutley, M, Ancient Indian Magic and Folklore, 1st edition, R.K.P 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 190pp including index + 8pp plates. An excellent introductory study to the use of charms within Indian magic, with many examples and a useful glossary. The uncommon original edition. Near fine in like d/w £12

M199. Swiney, F, The Cosmic Procession, or The Feminine Principle in Evolution, 1st ed. Ernest Bell 1906, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +238pp. Spine darkened, hinges a little tender, still a good + copy of the hard to obtain original edition £20

M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10

M202. Taylor, T (trans.), The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, of Apuleis, London 1893, vellum backed boards,8vo, 20 + 213pp + 6 hand written pages of passages 'suppressed for their supposed erotic content'. A reprint of the 1822 edition, one of 500 copies on thick antique paper of an edition of 600. Covers soiled, corners worn. Joints splitting, front hinge very weak, front cover close to dettatching, stitching on first signature a little weak, otherwise contents still clean and tight. Good - £30

M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £8

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 12Page 14Page 15Page 16