![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 12 M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50 M173. Rje, M.G, Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems, 1968, 2nd ed. Motilal Banarsidass 1978, ed. by F.D Lessing and A. Wayman8vo, red cloth, 382pp incl. indices. A scholarly study with important original texts with commentary. V.good - £12 M173AA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1900, 2nd edition, 2nd imp. revised and expanded, Watts 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 + 472pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Spine slightly faded, corner cut from front end paper, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of the best edition. £18 M173AAA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1st edition, Watts 1900, 8vo, green 18 + 484pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Ex college library, but minimal trace, just one small ink stamp to title page and withdrawn stamp to verso. One ink annotation to index, otherwise text clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends and corners, gilt faded on two letters of spine title. A good + copy of the uncommon first issue. £18 M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8 M173D. Robertson, O, The Call of Isis, 1975, Neptune Press 8vo pbk 1993, 196pp, a few illus. in text + 15 plates. The work of Olivia Robertson and the Fellowship of Isis. This edition contains additional material by Steve Wilson and Caroline Wise (who has signed this copy). Fine £10 M174. Robinson, J.M, The Nag Hammadi Codices, 2nd revised ed. Claremont Institute for Antiquity and Christianity 1977, lge 8vo, printed wrappers, stapled as issued, 4 +18pp + 33 plates. The official catalogue of the Nag Hammadi exhibit. V.good £5 M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5 M0176A. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Element 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. V.good + £5 M0176B. Rudwin, M, The Devil in Legend and Literature, 1931, Open Court 8vo pbk. 1989, 16 + 354pp including index, illustrations in text, some full page. A very readable survey, with additional explanatory notes. Previouse owner's inscription to top of half title, otherwise fine £8 M0176C. Rudolph, K, Gnosis: The Nature and History of an Ancient Religion, 1st English edition, T & T Clark 1983, 8vo, blue cloth with illustration to upper cover, 12 + 411pp including index, illustrations in text + 52 plates (4 in colour) and folding map at end. Silk book mark present as issued. One of the best modern overviews of the Gnostic faiths, covering history, tradition, sects, and literature. Ex Masonic library, but minimal trace, just stamps and book plate to end papers. A few very tiny dents to edge of text block. V.good in like (some light edge wear, slight soiling) d/w £18 M177. Russell, J.B, The Prince of Darkness, 1st edition, Thames & Hudson 1989, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 288pp including index, illustrated. Satan, radical evil, and the power of good in history. Fine in v.good + (slightly marked/ rubbed in places) d/w £10 M178. Sadhu, M, Ways to Self Realization, 1st edition, Julian Press 1962, 8vo, dark grey cloth with gilt panel to front board, 12 + 242pp. A modern evaluation of occultism and spiritual paths, citing first-hand experiences. V.good + in v.good d/w £12 M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20 M179A. Schary, E.G, In Search of the Mahatamas of Tibet, 8vo, Travel book clud, n.d, c.1937? possible later imprint, 310pp incl. index + 16 plates (one folding). The author's personal account of his travels to Tibet in search of the mysterious Mahatmas of Theosophical society fame. One plate slightly loose, spine slightly darkened. V.good £10 M179E. Schueler, G & B, The Enochian Tarot, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1989, 4 + 334pp, illustrated. V.good £6.50 M180B. Schure, E, The Great Initiates, 1889, 1st U.S ed. Steiner 8vo pbk. 1961, reprinted, 526pp incl. index. A Secret History of Religions, sections on India, Egypt, Greece, and the Holy Land. A few dents to front cover, spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £7.50 M180C. Scott, C, Music: Its Secret Influence Throughout the Ages, 1933, New and extended edition, Ricer 1950, Cr8vo, light green cloth, 128pp, frontispiece portrait. The effect and use of music throughout history, in the psychological, religious, and esoteric sense. Previous owner's stamp to front end paper, edge of text block spotted, afecting end papers and a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Cloth lightly soiled, with tiny nick to rear cover. The best edition of an uncommon title. Good + in fair (soiled, marked, rubbed, with some heavy edge chipping, slightly affecting text in a couple of places) d/w £12 M181.Sejourne, L, Burning Water: Thought and Religion in Ancient Mexico, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1956, 8vo, tan cloth, 14 + 192pp, illustrations in text + 22 plates. Superb study of the Nahuatl gods, religion and ritual in ancient Mexico. Near fine in edge worn and faded d/w £15 M184. (Shrine of Wisdom) (ed.), The Golden Verses of the Pythagoreans, 1929, Shrine of Wisdom, n.d (probably c.1960s), 8vo, blue cloth with gilt design on upper cove, 32pp. A new translation of the verses with commentary. Some minor spotting to covers, text clean and tight. V.good - £6 M185. Shugarts, D.A, Secrets of the Widow's Son, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 8vo pbk. 2005, 22 + 2101pp including index, illustrated. Introduction by Dan Burstein. An investigation into the mysteries of The Solomon Key, Dan Brown's sequel to the Da Vinci Code. Previous seller's label to foot of rear cover. Fine £2.50
|