![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 10 M143A. Martino, E. de, Magic: Primitive and Modern, Tom Stacey pbk. 1972, 223pp, illustrated. Mainly magic within the context of tribal shamanism and its impact on the magic of today. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover. V.good £3 M143E. Mathers, S.L.M, Ritual Magic of the Golden Dawn, 1987, Destiny 8vo pbk. 1997, 288pp, edited by Francis King. Reprint of the 1987 edition of Astral Projection, Magic and Alchemy. Fine £8.50 M143F. Mathers, S.L.M (trans.), The Grimoire of Armadel, 1980, Weiser 1995, large 8vo, grey cloth with silver titles to spine and sigil to front board, 79pp, diagrams in text, introduction by William Keith. Translation of a 17th century French grimoire dealing with various demons and evil spirits. The text was only published long after Mathers' death, when in 1980, the late Francis King prepared an edition from Mathers' manuscript copy that was owned by Gerald Yorke. Uncommon in hard cover. Near mint in near fine ( some hardly noticeable edge wear, a few minor marks, crease to front inner flap) d/w £18 M145. Matthews, C, Sophia- Goddess of Wisdom, 1991, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1992, 8 + 378pp including index, illustrated, near fine £8 M145A. McLean, A (edited & introduced by), A Treatise on Angel Magic, 1st edition, privately published 1982, square 8vo, full tan mock leather, 2 + 173pp, frontispiece, illustrations and diagrams in text. Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks number 15. Number 227 of a limited edition of 250 copies, each hand bound, numbered and signed by the editor. A homely production, and the first published of this important work on angelic magic, being a translation of Harley manuscript 6482. Very scarce. Near mint £175 M147C. Meadows, K, Rune Power, 1996, Element 8vo pbk. 1999, 16 + 262pp incl. index, illus. in text, v.good + £3.50 M147D. Middleton, J (ed.), Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing, 1st ed. The Natural History Press 8vo pbk. 1967, 12 + 346pp incl. index, map frontispiece. 16 essays on magic and witchcraft, focussing primarily on native American and African traditions. Authors include E.E Evans-Pritchard and Claude Levi Strauss. Ink underlining to a couple of pages, covers a little rubbed and soiled, reading creases to spine. Good + £5 M148. Mitchell, S (trans.), Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey, 1988, Frances Lincoln 1999, small 4to, grey cloth, 80pp, colour illustrations. Translation of the Lao Tzu text with charming illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6 M150. Moore, J.H (ed.), Make-Believe: A Meditation on Individual Philosophy, 1st ed. Turnstone 1973, small 4to, blue cloth, 3 + 150pp, full page diagrams. A large selection of sayings from various poets, philosophers, mystics and masters to form a text that the editor refers to as the individual philosophy, showing that all paths lead to one source. The result is a text for innner contemplation. Scarce in hard cover. Near fine in v.good (lightly edge worn and very slightly marked) d/w £15 M151. Murray-Aynsley, H, Symbolism of the East and West, 1st edition, Redway 1900, 4to, blue cloth with gilt symbols to spine and upper cover, top edge gilt, 24 + 214pp, illustrations in text + 22 plates, introduction by Sir George Birdwood. A comparative study of religious and folk symbolism, including sun, moon and cup symbols, the swastika, the cross, sacred stones and trees, snake worship, the evil eye, etc. Ex lib, book plate to front paste down, barcode to front end paper, file numbers to verso of title, small ink stamps to first margin and in blank spaces on plates. Some slight thumb soiling to a few margins, otherwise text very clean and still fairly tight. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, a couple of minor nicks to cloth at edges, slight label removal marks to spine. Overall, a good + copy of the scarce original issue £40 M152. (Newton, I), More, L.T, Isaac Newton: A Biography, 1st edition, Scribners 1934, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 675pp including index, frontispiece portrait. An excellent monumental study, including substantial sections on mathematics, theology, alchemy and chemistry. A few minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth slightly soiled in places, spine dull. V.good - £16 M155. Nicoll, M, Living Time and the Integration of the Life, 1st ed. Vincent Stuart, 1952, 8vo, beige cloth, 8 +252pp. Covers marked and slightly worn, good £7.50 M155A. Nomolos, Rev. Y, The Magic Circle: Its Successful Organization and Leadership, 1st edition, International Imports 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, illustrations in text. A guide book for the creation and running of an occult group, all be it within the Satanaic tradition! Some minor edge wear, small crease to front cover near spine. V.good - £3.50 M156. Norbu, N, The Crystal and the Way of Light, 1986, 1st ed. 2nd imp R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 20 + 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + 28 plates with commentary. The first account available in a western language of the Tibetan Buddhist tradition of Dzogchen, or "Great Perfection". Compiled and edited by John Shane. Some very minor wear to covers. V.good £7 M156BBB. Oliver, G, The Theocratic Philosophy of Freemasonry, 1st edition, Hamilton Adams & Co. 1840, 8vo, rebound in modern quarter polished brown cloth and brown marbled boards, paper spine label, new end papers, 24 + 338pp + advertisement leaf, a couple of illustrations in text. A series of 12 lectures covering speculative, operative, and spurious branches of Freemasonry. Includes much material of an esoteric nature from the viewpoint of Freemasonry and ancient religions. Some occasional, mainly light foxing throughout, a few page corners creased where previously turned. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce first issue £45 M0156. Oliver, G, The Theocratic Philosophy of Freemasonry, 1st edition, Hamilton Adams & Co. 1840, 8vo, rebound in modern blue cloth, new end papers, 24 + 338pp + advertisement leaf, a few illustrations in text. A series of 12 lectures covering speculative, operative, and spurious branches of Freemasonry. Includes much material of an esoteric nature from the viewpoint of Freemasonry and ancient religions. Some occasional, light foxing, small chip to top margin of final page, not affecting text, crease to corner of advertisement leaf, tiny ink number to top of title page. The scarce original issue. V.good - £42 M156C. Osborne, M & S. Longland, Rune Games, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk. 1982, 12 + 299pp, diagrams in text. The Anglo Saxon 'rune poem', and the runic letters as oracles for divination and self development. Minor pencil/ biro runes to two pages. Some minor spotting to a few margins, some creasing to covers. Good + £6.50 M157. Osomi, I & Ritchie, M, The Shamanic Healer, 1st pbk. ed Century 1987, 8vo, 10 + 230pp. The traditional Japanese healing method of Seiki- Jutsu. V.good £2.50 M158.
Ousley, S.G.J, The Power of the Rays: The Science of Colour Healing,
1951, Fowler Cr8vo pbk. 1969, 99pp. Spine a little worn, covers slightly soiled,
ownership inscription to inside of covers. Contents clean and tight. Good + £3
|