Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 1

M2. Allegro, J, The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal, 1956, Penguin pbk. 1974, 208pp including indices + 24pp plates. The discovery and nature of the scrolls, together with an account of the life and doctrines of the Qumran sect. Light tanning of text, some light edge wear to covers. Good + £1.50

M3. Andrews, R & P Schellenberger, The Tomb of God, 1st ed. Little Brown 1996, lge. 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 513pp incl. index, illus. in text + 17 coloured plates. The sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau in France, which according to the authors, gives the location of the burial place of Jesus Christ. Fine in like d/w £3.50

M3A. (Apollonius of Tyana), Treadwell, D, A Sketch of the Life of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Frederic Tredwell 1886, 8vo, rebound in modern quarter white cloth and olive green cloth boards, paper spine label, 6 + 354pp + folding coloured map as frontispiece. Fore and lower edges uncut. Despite the author's short comings in regard to his understanding of Greek and Latin texts, the book remains one of the first coherent modern biographies of this important philosopher and theologian, with material drawn from diverse sources, augmented by copious note and references. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to endpapers with nice Masonic book plate to front end paper, no further trace. Two previous owner's book plates to front paste down. Previous owner's dated signature to top of title page. A few trivial spots to margins of first few leaves, otherwise text clean and tight. Spine label very slightly rubbed. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition £60

M3B. (Apollonius of Tyana), Philostratus, In Honour of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1912, translated by J.S Phillimore, 2 volumes, Cr8vo, original green slub weave cloth with gilt titles to spines, 128 + 141pp & 296pp including index. Top and fore edges uncut. The first complete English translation of the primary source for our knowledge of Apollonius. Despite the speculation that Philostratus heavily embellished his account of Apollonius' life and work, it remains an essential text for any student of this follower of both Plato and Pythagoras. It is the accounts of his miracle working or magic, dependent on your standpoint, that continue to intrigue theologians and occultists respectively. Ex public and Masonic library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, ink stamps to front end papers and rear paste downs and margins of final leaves in each volume. Slightly obtrusive ink stamps and file numbers to title pages. Very light wear to spine ends. Text tight and clean. Overall, a good + and very presentable set of the now very scarce original issue. £45

M5. Aris, M, Hidden Treasures and Secret Lives, 1st ed. K.P.I 1989, 8vo, maroon cloth, 14 +278pp incl. index, some illus. in text + 4 colour plates. A study of the lives and mysteries of two of the best known Buddhist saints, Pemalingpa and the sixth Dalai Lama. Fine in like d/w £18

M8. Attar, F. ud-Din, The Conference of the Birds, 1954, Weiser 1978, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8 +147pp. English translation of the Persian mystical poem Mantiq Ut-Tair. Some pen highlighting to last third of text, mostly asterisks to margins, otherwise a v. good copy in like d/w £7.50

M9. (Bacon, R), Bridges, J.H, The Life and Work of Roger Bacon, 1st edition, Williams & Norgate 1914, Cr8vo, maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine, 173pp, edited with additional notes and tables by H. Gordon Jones. A concise but excellent account of Bacon's life and work, including chapters on alchemy, astrology, philosophy, mathematics, and experimental science, together with a summary of his Opus Majus. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and tight. A very good copy of an uncommon title £25

M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50

M10A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1986, Corgi pbk. 1991, 500pp incl. index + 24pp plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50

M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50

M11C. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1st ed. Viking 1997, Large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 454pp including index + 24pp plates. A history of magic and alchemy. Fine in v.good + (some minor edge wear, one closed tear to top of rear panel) d/w £6

M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4

M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50

M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

 

 

Next page