![]() |
Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
E1C. Castleden, R, The Wilmington Giant, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 208pp including index, illustrated. classic study of the Long Man of Wilmington chalk hill figure, its origins, myth, and symbolism. Top edge of text block spotted. V.good £5 E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20 E1SS. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena Vol 1. number 2, A4 magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The second and last issue, includes articles on aliens, the occult, ghosts, psychical research, and psygenic traits. Contributers include Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Barry King. Signed by Andrew Collins V.good £20 * Please note, postage on either of the items above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope. E1D. Collins, A, The Black Alchemist, 1st edition, ABC 8vo pbk. 1988, 416pp including index, illustrations in text. The dramatic true story of the author and his psychic colleague in a quest to track down the mysterious figure of the Black Alchemist, who had been leaving a series of hidden artifacts at ancient sites as a part of a ritual web across the British landscape. Covers slightly marked, faint crease to corner of front cover, reading creases to spine, with slight nick and bumping at top. margins tanning very slightly, otherwise contents clean and tight. The uncommon original issue. V.good - £15 E1TJ. Constable, T.J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1976, 1st U.K edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 411pp including index + 30pp plates. Classic and important study of the U.F.O phenomenon that argues that they are terrestrial rather than extra-terrestrial in origin. Much of the author's premise follows the work of Wilhelm Reich, showing the connection with Reich's orgone bio-forms, and backed with photographic evidence. A couple of minor marks to cloth, top edge of text block and end papers a little soiled, publisher's 'D' for damaged copy to rear pase down, with trace of label removal to front paste down and inner flap of dust wrapper, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original U.K issue. V.good - in like (price clipped, slightly soiled and marked in places, slight wear and chipping to foot of spine portion) d/w £25 E1TT. Critchlow, K, Time Stands Still: New Light on Megalithic Science, 1st edition, Gordon Fraser 4to pbk. 1979, 192pp including index, diagrams and illustartions in text, including 16pp of colour photographs by Rod Bull. Sacred number and geometry present in ancient megalithic sites and their relationship to man through shamanic interaction. A very good copy of the uncommon first issue £16 E01. Cyr, D, (edited by), Crop Circle Secrets, 1st ed. Stonehenge Viewpoint 4to pbk. 1991, 80pp including index, illustrated. A collection of articles on crop formations, their history, symbolism, potential causes, and relation to ancient sites. Near fine £6 E01A. Dames, M, The Silbury Treasure, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1976, large 8vo, maroon cloth, 192pp including index, many illustrations. Silbury hill in Wiltshire as a cult centre of the Great Goddess of the Stone Age peoples.V.good + in like d/w £5 E01B. Dames, M, The Avebury Cycle, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1977, large 8vo, red cloth, 240pp including index, well illustrated. Companion volume to the Silbury Treasure which looks at the place of the Goddess within the wider context of the Avebury complex of sites. D/w lamminated and causing tape marks to end papers, otherwise a v.good + copy in like d/w £4 E1F. Devereux, P with J. Steele & D. Kubrin, Earthmind, 1st ed. Harper & Rowe 1989, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 235pp including index. The author terms the spirit of Gaia as Earthmind, and shows its presence through the ages and ways of communication with it through a number of disciplines, and draws on relevant archaeological evidence. Signed by Devereux on title page. Fine in like d/w £12 E1K. Eitel, E.J, Feng Shui, 1873, 3rd ed. Pentacle 8vo pbk. 1979, 8 + 84pp + 12 plates. Foreword by John Michell. Reprint of an early classic on the nature, history and literature of Feng Shui. V.good £3.50 E2A. Graves, T, Needles of Stone Revisited, 1st thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1986, 227pp incl. index, illus. in text. Updated version of an earth mysteries classic on earth energies at sacred sites. Includes a new chapter on recent developments. V.good + £5 E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8 E3B. Jenkins, S, The Undiscovered Country: Adventures Into Other Dimensions, 1977, Abacus pbk. 1978, 269pp incl. index + 11 plates. Fascinating study that attempts to show links between U.f.os and the fairy tradition in terms of intrusions from other dimensions parallel to our own. Name to top margin of first page, margins tanning slightly. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £5 E4D. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Very faint spotting to end papers, very minor wear to spine ends. An unusually fresh, tight, and clean copy of the scarce original edition, and as close to a fine copy, given its age, that one could hope to find. £75 E4E. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Corners slightly bumped, tiny chip to head of spine at point of rear joint, topedge of rear board rubbed in a couple of places, a few fade spots to rear cover. Very minor spotting to end papers. Ownership signature to front end paper. Still a very good copy of the scarce original edition. £60 E5. Maxwell, D, A Detective in Essex, 1st ed. John Lane 1933, Cr8vo, beige cloth, 12 + 173pp incl. index + publisher's adverts, illustrations in text, many full page + coloured frontispiece. The author's search for leylines in Essex following his discovery of the work of Alfred Watkins. Covers soiled, outer joints splitting and fraying, spine ends and corners worn. Contents foxed in places, but all secure. A good only copy of an uncommon book £8 E6C. Michell, J, A Little History of Astro-Archaeology, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 8vo pbk. 1977, 96pp incl. index, illustrated. a study of ancient sites and their astronomical affinities. Looks at the work of Watkins, Lockyer, Thom, and others.Small bookplate to half title, V.good £3.50 E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15 E6N. Newman, P, Gods and Graven Images, 1st ed. Hale 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 222pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. The nature and folklore of the chalk hill figures of Britain. Top edge of text block slightly soiled, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50 E6F. Pennick, N, Earth Harmony, 1st ed. Century 8vo pbk. 1987, 8 + 259pp including index, illustrated. A useful study, in particular with reference to siting and protecting the home. Press release for book loosley inserted. V.good + £2.50 E7. Pennick,N, The Ancient Science of Geomancy, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1979, large 8vo, brown cloth, 180pp including index, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £10 E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45 E007. Phillips, G. Ragland, Brigantia, 1st ed. R.K.P 1976, 8vo, brown cloth, 8 + 224pp, illustrated by the author. The Belinus line, a sacred ley lying across northern England, together with its mythological and spiritual associations, in particular, the goddess Bride and the associated area of Brigantia. part of text block tanning slightly. V.good in like (price clipped, slight nick and closed tear to top of spine) d/w £8 E0007. Poynder, M, Pi in the Sky, 1st edition, Rider 1992, large 4to, black cloth, 14 + 191pp, numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan. A study of earth energies, sacred geometry, and our solar system, as understood by ancient peoples. Book previously damped, causing slight staining to foot of first few leaves, not affecting text, and very slight cockling to lower part of text throughout. Neat ink and pencil marginal scoring to a small number of pages. Cloth very slightly rubbed at edges, slight trace of previous adhesion of dust wrapper to cloth at foot of rear cover. Overall, still a good +, and cheap copy of the scarce original issue in like (some light edge creasing, slight wear at ends of spine portion, slight chipping at foot of front panel, with some slight loss of laminate layer) d/w £20 E7p. Pugsley, A.J, Dewponds in Fable and Fact, 1st ed. Country Life 1939, Cr8vo, original stiff board wraps, 10 + 62pp including index + 8 plates. The definitive work on the subject. Covers soiled, spine a little worn, contents clean and tight. Good + £10 E7R. Reich, M, Mystery of the Desert: Nazca, Peru, 1st edition, privately printed 1968, Cr8vo, original printed paper boards, 91pp, many illustrations in text, many in colour + 2 folding plates, one with tracing overlay. An important study of the nature, symbolism and significance of the enigmatic landscape drawings in Nazca, Peru. The book is tri-lingual, the text being given in English, German, and Spanish. minor soiling to covers, contents tight and clean. Scarce. £28 E07A. Rossbach, S, Feng Shui, 1983, 1st U.K ed. Rider 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 169pp, illustrated. Fine £2 E7AAA. Screeton, P, Quicksilver Heritage, 1st ed. Thorsons 1974, 8vo, green cloth, 304pp including index + 11 plates. An examination of the ley phenomena within the wider context of megalithic science and spirituality. Signed by author by way of a cancelled cheque to previous owner, laid in. Near fine in v.good (some very minor edge wear, closed tear to foot of front panel) d/w £10 E7C. Skinner, S, Flying Star Feng Shui, 1st ed. Tuttle 2003, French folded wraps, 15 + 239pp including index, diagrams in text. A detailed guide to working with Feng Shui in everyday life. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on half title. Near fine £10 E7E. Toulson, S, East Anglia: Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks, 1st ed. Wildwood House 1979, small 4to, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrated by Arthur Caldecott. An excellent guide, complete with Ordnance survey references. Fine in near fine d/w £7 E7F. Underwood, G, The Pattern of the Past, 1969, Pitman 1971, 8vo, green cloth, 192pp including index, illustrations in text + 12 plates. An archaeological investigation into the megalithic science of ancient sites, chalk hill figures, etc, and showing their later impact on Freemasonry and Medieval church architecture. V.good in like (edge worn, a couple of sellotaped closed tears) d/w £7 E11. Watkins, A, The Ley Hunter's Manual, 1927, Pentacle Cr8vo pbk. 1977, 107pp including index, illustrated. The first practical guide to ley hunting. Ownership stamp to inside front cover. V.good £8 E14. (Watkins, Alfred), Watkins, A, Alfred Watkins of Hereford, 1st edition, Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, original gilt stamped black buckram, number 145 of a limited edition of 325 copies, hand numbered and signed by the author, 12 + 48pp + 4pp plates. Photograph of Alfred Watkins at Eastcombe Cross in 1926 by F.C Tyler laid in. A first hand account of Alfred Watkins work within the fields of archaeology and ley lines, photography, and flour milling by his only son Allen. A very fine copy of a scarce book, in the original glassine wrapper which is complete, with just one short, closed tear to the top of the front panel. £25 E15. Wilson, C, Alien Dawn, 1st edition Virgin 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 322pp including index + 15 plates. An investigation into extra-terrestrial contact. Slight wear to top edge of front board. V.good + in v.good (front panel scratched, price clipped) d/w £3
|