Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 3

C23. Rhys, J, Celtic Folklore: Welsh and Manx, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1901, 2 volumes, 8vo, rebound in quarter crushed red-brown morocco and red cloth boards, new end papers, 48 + 718pp including index. An excellent, seminal study with extensive bibliography and geographical references. Ex lib., but only trace is small ink stamp to verso of titles. Head bands and corners rubbed, cloth a little soiled and marked, a couple of minor marks to spines. Some occasional light spotting or soiling of text (mainly to margins), small stain to foot of text block of volume 2, affecting a few margins but not affecting text. Tiny piece chipped from corner of half title and two following leaves in volume one, but not affecting text. Small tear to inner margins of title page and first page of volume 2 (without loss and not affecting text). Overall, a good, tight set of the scarce original issue £45

C025. Spence, L, The History and Origins of Druidism, 1st edition, Rider, no date (1949), 8vo, black cloth, 199pp including index. An interesting study covering origins, priesthood, ritual, festivals, magic, sacrifice, etc, all be it mostly based on the work of later druid revivalists. Lower corners bumped, cloth slightly marked in places with tiny knick to leading edge of front cover. End papers slightly browned, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original edition £20

C24. Sharkey, J, Celtic Mysteries, Thames & Hudson 4to pbk. 1975, 96pp. Pictorial book with text, some illus. in colour. Near fine £4

C25. Sinclair, A, The Sword and the Grail, 1992, Century 8vo pbk. 1993, 10 +245pp incl. index +32 plates. The Sinclair family, the discovery of America, and the templar treasures of Rosslyn chapel. V.good £4.50

C25A. Squire, C, Celtic Myth and Legend, Gresham, no date, c.1920, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 14 + 446pp including index + 20 b/w and 4 coloured plates. Covers both the Gaelic and British gods and their stories, together with a chapter on the survival of Celtic paganism in modern times. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, spine slightly darkened, some occasional light foxing of text. V.good - £8

C26. Stewart, R.J, The Waters of the Gap: Magic, Mythology and the Celtic Heritage, 1981, Ashgrove Press 8vo pbk. 1989, 8 + 94pp, photo illustrations in text. An account of the mythology surrounding the Roman springs at Bath, and showing the influence of pre Roman religion at the site from archaeological evidence. Near fine £6

C27. Sykes, H, Celtic Britain, 1997, Cassell Lge. 8vo pbk (landscape format) 2001, 159pp incl. index, well illustrated in colour throughout. Celtic monuments and sites of Britain from Neolithic times forward. Near mint £3

C029. Toulson, S, The Celtic Alternative, 1987, Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 4 + 177pp incl. index, illus. in text. A study of lost Christianity and its origins, includes chapters on Druidism, holy wells and springs, etc. V.good £6

C029A. Toulson, S, The Celtic Year, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1993, 12 + 259pp including index, illustrated. A month by month celebration of Celtic Christian festivals and sites. Book cocked due to the way it was previously stored, otherwise a near fine clean copy £2.50

C29AA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, etc. Margins browning, v.good - £4.50

C29AAA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the Glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, the Holy Grail, etc. text browning, slight stain to top of text block not affecting text. Good + £3.50

C29A. Trevelyan, M, Arthurian Legends, 1895, Parragon 8vo pbk. 1998, 436pp incl. index. Interesting study of Arthur in Welsh folklore, and associated sites. Originally published as The Land of Arthur. V. good + £2.50

C029. Waite, A.E, The Hidden Church of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Rebman, 1909, 8vo, red library buckram, 20 + 712 pp including index. Astonishing and comprehensive account of the mysteries and manifestations of the Holy Grail in literature, legend and symbolism. Much of the material featured on the Celtic church was compiled by Arthur Machen. Ex-lib, bar code and book plate to front end papers, neat stamp to verso of title, file numbers to recto of title and spine, and occasional small stamps to margins. A couple of leaves clipped at top corner without loss of text. Still a good tight copy of the scarce first edition, Gilbert A22, £65

C30. Wallace-Murphy, T & Hopkins, M, Rosslyn, Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Element 1999, lge 8vo, black cloth, 14 +242pp incl. index, illus. in text +15 plates, some in colour. The Rosslyn chapel, templars, the grail, sacred geometry, et al. Near fine in like d/w £7

C31. White, R (editor), King Arthur in Legend and History, 1st edition, J.M Dent 1997, large 8vo, red cloth, 32 + 570pp including index, maps in text. The legendary figure of Arthur as portrayed in Arthurian texts. A comprehensive anthology, beginning with early texts such as Gildas and Nennius, and going up to late Medieval romances. Includes English, Welsh, German, and French texts, many appearing here in English translation for the first time. Fine in like d/w £14

 

Page 1Page 2