![]() |
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry
|
![]() |
|
Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 C12A. Hall, Manly P, Orders of the Quest- The Holy Grail, 1949, 2nd printing PRS 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 101pp, illus. in text. An account of the 'adepts' in the western grail tradition, including Merlin, Taliesin, the Troubadours, Knights Templar, etc. Neat, blind impressed ownership stamp to title and half title, v.good in good d/w (d/w edgeworn but complete, with nasty scuffs due to label removal at foot of front and rear panels) £8 C13. Loomis, R. Sherman, Celtic Myth and Arthurian Romance, Acadamy Chicago 8vo pbk. 1997, 371pp including index, frontispiece. Classic detailed study of the origin and development of the Arthurian cycles from Celtic myth. Fine £3.50 C13A. Loomis, R Sherman, The Development of Arthurian Romance, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1963, Cr8vo, black cloth with red title label, 199pp incl. index. Near fine in v.good (slightly rubbed and soiled, with one short, closed tear) £8 C15.
Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988,
lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related
texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory,
etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like
d/w £10 C16. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk, 1984, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. Bookplate of Ian Freer to half title. V.good £7.50 C16B. Matthews, C & J, Halloquest: Tarot Magic and the Arthurian Mysteries, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 303pp incl. index, illustrated. Covers a little marked and worn, stain to bottom of text block, not affecting contents, which are clean and tight. Good + £5 C16C. Matthews, J (compiled and edited by), A Glastonbury Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1991, 8vo, blue cloth, 302pp, illustrations in text. A collection of pieces on Glastonbury's archaeological, religious, and mythical history. Subjects include: the Zodiac, King Arthur and the Grail, Glastonbury saints, the abbey, etc. Writers include: Bligh Bond, Dion Fortune, Katherine Maltwood, R.W Morgan, A.H Lewis. Fine in like d/w £8 C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £5 C19AAA. (Nichols, R?), The Timestones of the Druids, (published by the order of Bards, Ovates and Druids) no date, c.1960s or 1970s, 4to type script, in red stiff wraps and fastened with split pins, 9pp (10 sheets plus title, text on one side only), one diagram in text. A study of archaeology, observation, and tradition at Stonehenge from a Druidic viewpoint. Small closed tear to title label on upper wrapper, wraps a little rubbed in places, slight creasing to corners. Vewry scarce. Near very good £20 C19AAAA. Owen, A.L, The Famous Druids, 1st edition, O.U.P 1962, 8vo, navy blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, 12 + 264pp including index + 4 plates. A survey of three centuries of English literature on the Druids as portrayed by their revivalists during the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries. Ex Masonic library, ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Very slight rubbing to gilt title on spine, lower corners bumped, contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original issue £15 C19B. Peach, L.A, Stonehenge: A New Theory, 1st ed. Privately published 1961, landscape 8vo stapled pbk, 38pp, illustrated. The author links Stonehenge to Celtic myth, and in paticular, the figure of Arthur. Minor soiling to covers, ownership stamp to inside of front cover. Scarce. V.Good £7 C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50 C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8 C21AA. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1st ed. Century 1992, 8vo, green cloth, 4 + 196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Near fine in like (top edge very slightly creased) d/w £10 C21B. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1992, Arrow Cr8vo pbk. 1993, 4 + 213pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Covers a little creased, v.good - £2.50 C21D. Phillips, G, Merlin and the Discovery of Avalon in the New World, 1st ed. Bear & Co. 8vo pbk. 2005, 6 + 231pp incl. index + 16pp colour plates. A radical look at the Merlin story that sees the final resting place Merlin placed in North America. Some plate pages coming loose, otherwise near mint £5
|