![]() |
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry
|
![]() |
|
Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 C01. Allen, A.C, Reflections From a Snake Sorcerer's Life: The True Arthurian Legacy and Confessions of a Snake Sorcerer, 1st ed. Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 2004, 2 + 134pp, illustrated. The author's personal investigation into the esoteric origins of certain aspects of Arthurian legend. Near mint £6 C1. Anderson, F, The Ancient Secret: In Search of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Gollancz 1953, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 9 plates. An unusual book that sees the Grail in terms of a solar related artifact and limks the story to many ancient religions including Egypt and Babylon. Some minor spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first issue in v.good - ( soiled with ninor nicks/ edge wear) d/w £25 C2B. Ashe, G (ed.), The Quest for Arthur's Britain, 1968, Granada Cr8vo pbk. 1984, 12 + 238pp incl. index, illus. in text + 64pp plates. Excellent introduction to the Arthurian mythos. Covers edgeworn, good + £1.50 C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50 C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50 C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12 C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7 C4A. another copy, Rider 8vo pbk. 2003, 18 +334pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A fully revised and updated version. Crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise V.good £2.50 C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8 C9A. another copy, Element pbk. 1998, 24 + 615pp incl. index + 16 plates. v.good £3 C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10 C10A. Geddes & Grosset, Celtic Mythology, 1st edition thus 1999, large 8vo, pictorial hard covers, 480pp, illustrations in text. Famous Celtic myths and legends retold and explained, with introductory material on origins and development, together with a glossary of peoples, places, beliefs, and traditions. Mint in near mint d/w £3.50 C11. Green, M, Celtic Goddesses, 1st edition, British Museum Press 1995, large 8vo, black cloth, 224pp including index, map and photo illustrations in text. A good overview of female deities in Celtic religion and their relationship to women in society at the time. Fine in near fine d/w £12
|