Booklist

( All Listings )

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Alchemy

AL3. (Boyle, R) Boas, M, Robert Boyle and Seventeenth Century Chemistry, 1st edition, C.U.P 1958, 8vo, red cloth, 9 + 240pp including index. A sound study, bridging the gap between alchemy and science, with the work of Boyle as a central theme. Name to top of front end paper. V.good + in like (very slight soiling/ marks in places, very minor edge creasing) d/w £20

AL6. Ferguson, J, Bibliotecha Chemica. A Bibliography of Books on Alchemy, Chemistry and Pharmaceutics, 1 st edition, Maclehouse 1906, 2 volumes, 4to, original brown buckram, 24 + 488 & 598pp, frontispiece portrait to each volume. A hugely important catalogue of alchemical and related books of the collection of James Young. The value lying not just in the full titles and collations given by Ferguson, but in the biographical and other relevant information not easily found elsewhere. Ex lib., book plates with cancel stamp to front paste downs, small ink stamps to front end papers, title pages, verso of frontispieces and upper margin of first page in volume 1. Corners bumped, cloth a little soiled and marked, both volumes lacking back strips, with titles crudely inked on. Cloth fraying at spine edges. Some browning to end papers, offsetting from frontispiece portraits to title pages. A couple of minor spots to margins, otherwise text clean and tight. Externally, a poor to fair only set, but internally very good. A “cheap” set of the very scarce original issue, (of which there were only 250 copies printed) and therefore a viable candidate for re-backing. This issue was prepared for private distribution by Young’s family following his death and this set is inscribed as “presented by the family” on the library book plates with a date of 1906. £65

AL7. Jung, C.G, Psychology and Alchemy, 1953, R.K.P large 8vo pbk. 2004, 36 + 571pp including index + list of collected works, with many plates and illustrations in text. A study of the nature of alchemy and its relationship to the Collective Unconscious. Reprint of the 1968 second and revised edition. Collected works number 12. Light crease to rear cover, otherwise near mint £12

AL9. Partington, J.R, A History of Chemistry, (volume 2 only), 1st edition, Macmillan & Co. 1961, large 8vo, green cloth with gilt titles to spine, 24 + 795pp including index, illustrations in text, errata leaf. An enlargement of the author's earlier work A Short History of Chemistry, in four separately published volumes.This volume (complete in itself) covers the period from the 16th to the early 18th century, and as a history of alchemy at the time, is one of the finest and most in depth ever published. Includes such luminaries as Paracelsus, Basil Valentine, Van Helmont, Bacon, Hooke, Boyle, and many more. Some trivial rubbing of cloth, lower edges of cloth near corners worn, contents clean and tight. All volumes of this monumental work are now uncommon. A very good copy £45

AL9A. Pritchard, A, Alchemy: A Bibliography of English-Language Writings, 1st edition, R.K.P 1980, large 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 439pp including index. An excellent, comprehensive, and well laid out list, but with no attempt at a critical analysis. Ex Masonic library, nice book plate to front paste down, neat ink stamps to half title, no further trace. Small address label to rear paste down. V.good + in like (some very slight edge creasing) d/w £25

AL10. (Thomas Aquinas), Aurora Consurgens, 1st English edition R.K.P 1966, large 8vo, green cloth, 16 + 555pp including indices. A document attributed to Thomas Aquinas, and dealing with the problem of opposites in alchemy. Edited with commentary by Marie-Louise Franz, and standing as a companion to Jung's Mysterium Coniunctiosis. A fine copy of the scarce original English issue in near fine (price clipped, some minor soiling) d/w £35

Archaeology & Ancient History

AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2

AR3B. Bord, J & C, A Guide to the Ancient Sites of Britain, 1st ed. Latimer 1978, square 8vo, black cloth, 183pp including index, illustrated. A guide to over 100 of the ancient sites of Britain. V.good + in like (price clipped) d/w £3.50

AR3DD. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Book of the Cave of Treasures, 1st edition, Religious Tract Society 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 319pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 16 plates. A history of the patriarchs, kings, and their successors from the creation to the crucifixition of Christ; being a translation of a Syriac text in the British museum. Includes many parallels to non-canonical and apocryphal texts, such as the books of Enoch and the book of Adam. Spine faded, corners bumped, cloth slightly rubbed. Some occasional foxing, mainly to margins. A couple of leaves carelessly opened, causing slight loss to margins but not affecting text. Uncommon title. Good + £35

AR3C. Brennan, M, The Boyne Valley Vision, 1st edition, Dolmen Press 1980, 4to, original grey-brown buckram with gilt symbols to upper and lower covers, 8 + 120pp, illustrations in text by the author (some twin coloured). An excellent study of the megalithic monuments of Ireland's Boyne valley, their alignements, calendrical use, cosmology, sacred symbolism, and reference to Celtic myth and religion. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on title page. Scarce and long out of print. Fine in near fine d/w £60

AR3D. Brugsch-Bey, Dr H, Egypt Under the Pharaohs, 1879, 2nd English edition, John Murray 1881, 2 volumes, 8vo, original? brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, 43 + 526pp & 20 + 469pp including index, illustrations in text + folding map as frontispiece to volume 1 and 4 folding diagrams to end of volume 2. Translated from the German by Phillip Smith. A monumental study, and still of considerable value. Ex library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, blind impressed stamps to half titles, title pages, and some margins, file numbers to spines. Lacking the maps called for at the end of each volume, folding diagrams edge creased, a few tears along folds, some now in more than one piece, but all complete, last two leaves of volume 1 cut along inner margin, so nearly loose, but not affecting text. Text otherwise tight and very clean. A slightly defective, but overall sound, comparatively cheap, and textually complete set of the scarce best edition, having additions by the author to the the first. Later imprints under Broderick's editorship reduced the text to around half its original size in one single volume £38

AR3E. Carpenter, W, The Israelites Found in the Anglo-Saxons, 1st edition, George Kenning 1874, Cr8vo, green cloth, 12 + 199pp + advertisement leaves. Seeks to trace the ten lost tribes of Israel amongst the peoples of Great Britain and Europe, citing evidence from scriptures, the Hebrew prophets, and comparitive etymology, all obviously from the "British Israelite" perspective. The text first appeared in serial form within The Freemason. A few minor marks to cloth, spine ends and corners worn, some occasional minor foxing of contents (mainly to margins), a couple of tiny marginal tears, not affecting text and without loss, lacks rear end paper, front hinge slightly pulled, but contents still tight. A good copy of a scarce little book £25

AR4. Castleden, R, The Stonehenge People, 1st ed. RKP 1987, 14 + 282pp incl. index, line drawings and plates in text. A study of life in Neolithic Britain, 4700-2000 B.C, its peoples, places, and religious practices. Fine in near fine d/w £10

AR6A. Cayce, E (under the editorship of Hugh Lynn Cayce), Edgar Cayce on Atlantis, Warner pbk. 1968, reprinted, 170pp. Psychically channeled thioughts on the lost continent. Andrew Collins' copy, initialed and with "Strange Phenomena " stamp. Knock to spine, good + £1.50

AR7. Churchward, Col. J, Cosmic Forces of Mu (vol.2), 1935, C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1992, 269pp, illustrated. Deals with the cosmic forces in earth's creation. V.good £3.50

AR8. Churchward, Col. J, The Lost Continent of Mu, Neville Spearman, 5th imp. 1969, 8vo, black cloth, 335pp, illus. in text + 20 plates. The first in the series of books examining the case for the lost continent of Mu and its relation to later civalisations and beliefs. Covers marked, spine ends and corners worn, contents clean and tight. A good, sound copy £3.50

AR9A. Collins, A, Gods of Eden, 1st ed. Headline 1998, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 372pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates. The remarkable technology of Egyp's pyramid builders, the famed Hall of Records, and the origins of Eden itself. Follow up to the acclaimed From the Ashes of Angels. Signed by author on title.Fine in near fine d/w £8

AR9B. Collins, A, From the Ashes of Angels, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1996, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 448pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Scholarly study of the origins of angels in the ancient near east, their role in the development of civilization, religion, and shamanic magical practice. Reveals startling evidence for the location of the Biblical Eden. Signed by the author on the title page with dedication to previous owner. Minor marks to edge of text block, a couple of page corners previously turned. Text all clean and tight.WITH: 6 original ink drawings on A4 cartridge paper of proofs of some of the text illustrations, 4 with pencil notes by the author. The incresingly scarce hard cover edition. V.good in like (minor edge wear) d/w £55

AR9C. Crampton, P, Stonehenge of the Kings, Scientific Book club 1967, 8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 171pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Near fine in like d/w £3.50

AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50

AR010A. De Burgh, W.G, The Legacy of the Ancient World, 1923, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Macdonald & Evans 1926, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 462pp including index. A good introduction to ancient history, particularly the empires of the ancient East, Greece, and Rome. Spine and top of front board darkened, spine ends nicked, knock to top of front board, some light foxing to first part of text. Good £8

AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25

AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15

AR11. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1889, Harper & Row 8vo pbk. 1971, 14 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. Cheap unabridged reprint of a classic. Covers a little creased and worn. Text clean and complete, but some pages loosening a little due to glue drying out. Good - £3.50

AR12. Donnelly, I, Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel, 1882, D. Appleton &Co. 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 452pp incl. index, illustrated. A Good +, tight copy, £25

AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60

AR12C. Feldman, M, The Mystery Hill Story, 1st ed. Mystery Hill Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 121pp, illustrations in text + folding plan. A study of the enigmatic megalithic structure in North Salem, New Hampshire that has been referred to as the American Stonehenge. V.good £5

ARH17 Flude, K, A Literary Companion to the Prehistory and Archaeology of London, n.d, c.2000, no publisher, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 48pp. A series of literary and historic quotations relating to early London. Near fine £2.50

AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14

AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5

AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50

 

 

AR14D, Hancock, G, Fingerprints of the Gods, 1995, Madarin pbk. 1996, 14 + 607pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Evidence for an unknown civilisation and its impact worldwide. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover, v.good £1.50

AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10

AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18

AR16. Hawkes, J &C, Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth, 16 +280pp incl. index, illus. in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study. V. good + in like protected d/w £6.50

AR16A. Hawkes, J, Early Britain, 1st ed. 2nd imp. 1946, 8vo, papered boards, 48pp, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. V.good in like (spine rubbed) d/w £2.50

AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1st ed. Doubleday 1965, 8vo, blue cloth boards with brown cloth spine, 11+202pp including index, illustrations in text + 23 plates. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good (complete, but edge worn) d/w £3.50

AR17A. Hawkins, G, Beyond Stonehenge, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1973, 4to, blue cloth, 13 + 319pp including index, illlustrated. Sequel to Stonehenge Decoded in which the author looks at the mind set of ancient man. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8

ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6

ARS17. Herbert Stone, E, Stonehenge, 1st ed. Robert Scott 1924, Lge. 4to, original brick red cloth, 16 + 150pp, illus. in text, frontispiece + 36 plates (one folding). Excellent and detailed study of our most famous ancient monument, with dimensions and orientations, together with some associated folklore. Ex lib, bookplates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of title and spine, blind stamp to upper cover. Stamps to title and final margin. Corners and spine ends worn, with some slight splitting of outer joints and fraying. Text block pretty tight, with some minor foxing/ off setting from plates. Good -. A worn, but cheap copy of an uncommon book £25

ARh17. Hole, C, English Shrines and Sancturies, 1st ed. Batsford 1954, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 182pp including index, 9 full page illustrations. The holy places of England (cathedrals, holy wells, shrines, etc) and their associated lore and legend. Previous owner's names on front end paper, otherwise near fine in v.good ( complete, with minor edge wear and one short, closed tear) d/w £5

AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50

AR17AA. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 20 + 249pp including index. Facsimile reprint of a classic work covering history and religion. Fine in v.good + (light wear to laminate layer in places on top edge.) d/w £6

AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR17ii. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1974, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 191pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Crease to lower corner of front cover. V.good - £2

AR18A. Kolosimo, P, Not of This World, 1970, Sphere pbk. 1973, 245pp + 12pp plates. V.good - £1.50

AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5

AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50

AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5

AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50

AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12

AR21A. Niel, F, The Secrets of Stonehenge, 1974, Sphere pbk. 1978, 208pp, illustrations in text + 14pp plates. A mixture of archaelogical fact, legendary history, and occult speculation. V.good £1.50

ARN21a. Noorbergen, R, Secrets of the Lost Races, 1st U.K ed, NEL 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +228pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good £3.50

AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50

AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15

AR22. Oppenheimer, S, Eden in the East, 1st ed. Weidenfeld and Nicholson,1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 16+ 560pp including index, illustrations in text + 33 plates. seeks to show the part played in the origin of world civilisation by a drowned continent in South East Asia. Near mint in like d/w £8.50

AR22B. Porter, Rev J.L, The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places, 1865, T.Nelson 1876, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, bevel edges, 371pp incl. index, a few illus in text, engraved title + 7 tinted plates. An account of the Holy places of ancient Syria, with particular reference to those associated with the giant races of the Bible, and some account of manners and customs. Some minor foxing, stitching on first two signatures strained, broken in places, but no loose pages, joints and edges rubbed, good + £14

AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10

AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50

AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50

AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180

AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16

AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12

AR27. Scott-Elliot, W, The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria, 1925, T.P.H 1930, 8vo, purple cloth, 12 + 72 + 4 +44pp, complete with the six maps in pocket at end of book. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise a v. good + bright copy £20

AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6

AR27s. Spence, L. Will Europe Follow Atlantis? 1st ed. Rider, n.d c. 1940, 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp. A history of the fabled continent, linked to the Euripe of the day. Includes material on Nazi Germany. Some minor foxing. V.good - £8.50

AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50

Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50

AR27TT. Tompkins, P, Mysteries of the Mexican Pyramids, 1st ed. Harper & Rowe 1976, 4to, green cloth, 18 + 427pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, pictorial end papers. Classic in depth study covering the discovery and religious significance of the Mexican pyramids together with a dimentional analysis. Rear cover a little dusty, still a v.good +, clean copy in v.good (a couple of minor nicks to edges, spine a little sunned, minor soiling, price clipped) d/w £12

AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, the Hollow Earth, and The Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12

AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50

AR27BBB. Various, Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology, 1st edition, Triune 1977, 4to, black cloth, 271pp, many illustrations, some in colour. useful reference work. V.good + in like (very slight edge creasing) d/w £5

AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50

AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10

AR027C. Watterson, B, Women in Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Alan Sutton 1991, Lge 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 201pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp colour plates. V.good + in like, price clipped d/w £6

AR28. Woolley, Sir L, Abraham- Recent Discoveries and Hebrew Origins, 1st ed. Faber 1936, 8vo, black cloth, 299pp incl. index, map as frontis. Centres on excavations at Ur and its connection with the Biblical figure of Abraham. V. good £10

Art - Religious & Magical

AT2. Beier, U, African Mud Sculpture, 1st ed. C.U.P 1963, landscape 4to, black cloth, 96pp, 77 photo illustrations. The religious mud sculptures of West Africa. In particular includes material relating to the cults of Olukun, Eshu Legba and Ogun. Uncommon title. V.good + in v.good (edge worn and edge rubbed in places) d/w £15

AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30

AT3A. another copy, ex lib, red binder's buckram, file number to spine, bookplate, stamp to verso of title, a couple of pages slightly marked, still a v. good- tight copy £15

AT3B. Gettings, F, Secret Symbolism in Occult Art, 1st U.S edition, Harmony books 1987, 4to, black cloth, 160pp including index, with a frontispiece and 208 illustrations in text, some full page, many in colour. A concise survey from Prehistoric to modern times. Uncommon title. Near fine in like d/w £15

AT4. Havell, E.B, Indian Sculpture and Painting, 1st ed. John Murray 1908, lge 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 20 +278pp incl. index + 79 plates, many in colour. A beautiful pictorial study. Ex lib, small ink stamps to title and some margins, neat impressed stamp to margin of some plates, file number on spine, joints and spine ends a little rubbed. V.good - £28

AT4A. Husenbeth, Rev. F.C, Emblems of Saints: By Which They Are Distinguished in Works of Art, 1st edition, Burns & Lambert 1850, Cr8vo, original blind decorated red cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt symbol and title to upper cover, 8 + 273pp. A comprehensive study of saints and their associated emblems in art and iconography, together with tables of saint's days in the Roman, Old English, and French calendars. For ease of use, the text is divided into two parts, the first listing saints and their emblems, the second vice-versa. Very minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth very slightly rubbed/ soiled in places. Previous owner's signature to front end paper. Contents tight and very clean. A very good and attractive copy of the very scarce original issue. £38

AT4B. Jameson, Mrs, Sacred and Legendary Art, 1848, New edition, Longmans 1890, 2 volumes, 8vo, green cloth with gilt rules and images to upper covers, bevelled edges, top edges gilt, others uncut, title pages in red and black, 20 + 16 + 818pp including index, many engravings in text + 19 sepia toned engraved plates (many still with their original tissue guards). A study of the legends portrayed within Christian art. The first volume covering angels, the four evangelists, twelve apostles, doctors of the church and saints. The second covers patron saints, hermit saints, warrior saints, matyrs, and early bishops. Spine ends, joints and corners rubbed, cloth a little scratched in places, edges of text blocks spotted, some occasional minor foxing of text, ownership inscriptions to front end papers, small scuff to edge of cloth at top of lower cover on volume one. A good and still sound set £18

AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40

AT7. Roerich, G, Tibetan Paintings, Gian publishing, reprinted 1985, 4to, green cloth, 95pp incl. index + 17 plates. Pictures, with commentary on the main Tibetan Buddhist deities. Lower corners bumped, Good + £14

AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15

AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illustartions in text and 92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography, with a scholarly introductory text. Spine slightly faded, joints splitting, extrmeties slightly worn, a couple of small wax marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Good + £8

AT9A. (Spare, Austin Osman), Staley, M & C. Wise (editors), A.O.S: A Celebration, 1st and only edition, privately printed by I.H.O books and produced for the appreciation of Spare's life on May 14th 2006 in St Brides's Institute, London; small slim folio, stiff printed wraps, 96pp, text printed in red and black, illustrated throughout with diagrams and photographs, including 17 pieces of Spare's artworkin colour. Introductory essays by Dennis Bardens and Frank Letchford, and essays from writers, artists and musicians discussing their appreciation for AOS. Contributors include Alan Moore, Robert Ansell, Michael Staley, Ossian Brown (Coil, Cyclobe) Caroline Wise, Dave Knight (Shock Headed Peters, Lydia Lunch, Danielle Dax) Phil Hine, and others, plus an interview with Carl McCoy (Fields of the Nephilim). Co editor Caroline Wise's copy, signed by her on the back of the title page and by Michael Staley on a separate slip laid in. Very rare, only around 120 copies being produced. This is one of only around 20 contributor copies, being printed on a superior quality higher eight paper to the others, with an additional frontispiece reproducing the cover illustration and with a glassine d/w. Fine in original d/w (slightly edge worn with small scuff to lower panel). A donation from the sale of this item will be made to the R.S.P.C.A. £175

AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8

AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

C01. Allen, A.C, Reflections From a Snake Sorcerer's Life: The True Arthurian Legacy and Confessions of a Snake Sorcerer, 1st ed. Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 2004, 2 + 134pp, illustrated. The author's personal investigation into the esoteric origins of certain aspects of Arthurian legend. Near mint £6

C1. Anderson, F, The Ancient Secret: In Search of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Gollancz 1953, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 9 plates. An unusual book that sees the Grail in terms of a solar related artifact and limks the story to many ancient religions including Egypt and Babylon. Some minor spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first issue in v.good - ( soiled with ninor nicks/ edge wear) d/w £25

C2B. Ashe, G (ed.), The Quest for Arthur's Britain, 1968, Granada Cr8vo pbk. 1984, 12 + 238pp incl. index, illus. in text + 64pp plates. Excellent introduction to the Arthurian mythos. Covers edgeworn, good + £1.50

C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50

C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50

C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12

C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7

C4A. another copy, Rider 8vo pbk. 2003, 18 +334pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A fully revised and updated version. Crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise V.good £2.50

C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8

C9A. another copy, Element pbk. 1998, 24 + 615pp incl. index + 16 plates. v.good £3

C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10

C10A. Geddes & Grosset, Celtic Mythology, 1st edition thus 1999, large 8vo, pictorial hard covers, 480pp, illustrations in text. Famous Celtic myths and legends retold and explained, with introductory material on origins and development, together with a glossary of peoples, places, beliefs, and traditions. Mint in near mint d/w £3.50

C11. Green, M, Celtic Goddesses, 1st edition, British Museum Press 1995, large 8vo, black cloth, 224pp including index, map and photo illustrations in text. A good overview of female deities in Celtic religion and their relationship to women in society at the time. Fine in near fine d/w £12

C12A. Hall, Manly P, Orders of the Quest- The Holy Grail, 1949, 2nd printing PRS 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 101pp, illus. in text. An account of the 'adepts' in the western grail tradition, including Merlin, Taliesin, the Troubadours, Knights Templar, etc. Neat, blind impressed ownership stamp to title and half title, v.good in good d/w (d/w edgeworn but complete, with nasty scuffs due to label removal at foot of front and rear panels) £8

C13. Loomis, R. Sherman, Celtic Myth and Arthurian Romance, Acadamy Chicago 8vo pbk. 1997, 371pp including index, frontispiece. Classic detailed study of the origin and development of the Arthurian cycles from Celtic myth. Fine £3.50

C13A. Loomis, R Sherman, The Development of Arthurian Romance, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1963, Cr8vo, black cloth with red title label, 199pp incl. index. Near fine in v.good (slightly rubbed and soiled, with one short, closed tear) £8

C15. Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988, lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory, etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like d/w £10

C15A. another copy, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1988, reprinted, details as above, slight knock to top of spine, otherwise near fine £5

C16. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk, 1984, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. Bookplate of Ian Freer to half title. V.good £7.50

C16B. Matthews, C & J, Halloquest: Tarot Magic and the Arthurian Mysteries, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 303pp incl. index, illustrated. Covers a little marked and worn, stain to bottom of text block, not affecting contents, which are clean and tight. Good + £5

C16C. Matthews, J (compiled and edited by), A Glastonbury Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1991, 8vo, blue cloth, 302pp, illustrations in text. A collection of pieces on Glastonbury's archaeological, religious, and mythical history. Subjects include: the Zodiac, King Arthur and the Grail, Glastonbury saints, the abbey, etc. Writers include: Bligh Bond, Dion Fortune, Katherine Maltwood, R.W Morgan, A.H Lewis. Fine in like d/w £8

C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £

C19AAA. (Nichols, R?), The Timestones of the Druids, (published by the order of Bards, Ovates and Druids) no date, c.1960s or 1970s, 4to type script, in red stiff wraps and fastened with split pins, 9pp (10 sheets plus title, text on one side only), one diagram in text. A study of archaeology, observation, and tradition at Stonehenge from a Druidic viewpoint. Small closed tear to title label on upper wrapper, wraps a little rubbed in places, slight creasing to corners. Very scarce. Near very good £20

C19AAAA. Owen, A.L, The Famous Druids, 1st edition, O.U.P 1962, 8vo, navy blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, 12 + 264pp including index + 4 plates. A survey of three centuries of English literature on the Druids as portrayed by their revivalists during the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries. Ex Masonic library, ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Very slight rubbing to gilt title on spine, lower corners bumped, contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original issue £15

C19B. Peach, L.A, Stonehenge: A New Theory, 1st ed. Privately published 1961, landscape 8vo stapled pbk, 38pp, illustrated. The author links Stonehenge to Celtic myth, and in paticular, the figure of Arthur. Minor soiling to covers, ownership stamp to inside of front cover. Scarce. V.Good £7

C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50

C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8

C21AA. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1st ed. Century 1992, 8vo, green cloth, 4 + 196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Near fine in like (top edge very slightly creased) d/w £10

C21B. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King arthur- The True Story, 1992, Arrow Cr8vo pbk. 1993, 4 + 213pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Covers a little creased, v.good - £2.50

C21D. Phillips, G, Merlin and the Discovery of Avalon in the New World, 1st ed. Bear & Co. 8vo pbk. 2005, 6 + 231pp incl. index + 16pp colour plates. A radical look at the Merlin story that sees the final resting place Merlin placed in North America. Some plate pages coming loose, otherwise near mint £5

C23. Rhys, J, Celtic Folklore: Welsh and Manx, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1901, 2 volumes, 8vo, rebound in quarter crushed red-brown morocco and red cloth boards, new end papers, 48 + 718pp including index. An excellent, seminal study with extensive bibliography and geographical references. Ex lib., but only trace is small ink stamp to verso of titles. Head bands and corners rubbed, cloth a little soiled and marked, a couple of minor marks to spines. Some occasional light spotting or soiling of text (mainly to margins), small stain to foot of text block of volume 2, affecting a few margins but not affecting text. Tiny piece chipped from corner of half title and two following leaves in volume one, but not affecting text. Small tear to inner margins of title page and first page of volume 2 (without loss and not affecting text). Overall, a good, tight set of the scarce original issue £45

C025. Spence, L, The History and Origins of Druidism, 1st edition, Rider, no date (1949), 8vo, black cloth, 199pp including index. An interesting study covering origins, priesthood, ritual, festivals, magic, sacrifice, etc, all be it mostly based on the work of later druid revivalists. Lower corners bumped, cloth slightly marked in places with tiny knick to leading edge of front cover. End papers slightly browned, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original edition £20

C25. Sinclair, A, The Sword and the Grail, 1992, Century 8vo pbk. 1993, 10 +245pp incl. index +32 plates. The Sinclair family, the discovery of America, and the templar treasures of Rosslyn chapel. V.good £4.50

C26. Stewart, R.J, The Waters of the Gap: Magic, Mythology and the Celtic Heritage, 1981, Ashgrove Press 8vo pbk. 1989, 8 + 94pp, photo illustrations in text. An account of the mythology surrounding the Roman springs at Bath, and showing the influence of pre Roman religion at the site from archaeological evidence. Near fine £6

C27. Sykes, H, Celtic Britain, 1997, Cassell Lge. 8vo pbk (landscape format) 2001, 159pp incl. index, well illustrated in colour throughout. Celtic monuments and sites of Britain from Neolithic times forward. Near mint £3

C029. Toulson, S, The Celtic Alternative, 1987, Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 4 + 177pp incl. index, illus. in text. A study of lost Christianity and its origins, includes chapters on Druidism, holy wells and springs, etc. V.good £6

C029A. Toulson, S, The Celtic Year, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1993, 12 + 259pp including index, illustrated. A month by month celebration of Celtic Christian festivals and sites. Book cocked due to the way it was previously stored, otherwise a near fine clean copy £2.50

C29A. Trevelyan, M, Arthurian Legends, 1895, Parragon 8vo pbk. 1998, 436pp incl. index. Interesting study of Arthur in Welsh folklore, and associated sites. Originally published as The Land of Arthur. V. good + £2.50

C29AA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, etc. Margins browning, v.good - £4.50

C29AAA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the Glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, the Holy Grail, etc. text browning, slight stain to top of text block not affecting text. Good + £3.50

C30. Wallace-Murphy, T & Hopkins, M, Rosslyn, Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Element 1999, lge 8vo, black cloth, 14 +242pp incl. index, illus. in text +15 plates, some in colour. The Rosslyn chapel, templars, the grail, sacred geometry, et al. Near fine in like d/w £7

C31. White, R (editor), King Arthur in Legend and History, 1st edition, J.M Dent 1997, large 8vo, red cloth, 32 + 570pp including index, maps in text. The legendary figure of Arthur as portrayed in Arthurian texts. A comprehensive anthology, beginning with early texts such as Gildas and Nennius, and going up to late Medieval romances. Includes English, Welsh, German, and French texts, many appearing here in English translation for the first time. Fine in like d/w £14

Divination inc Tarot

D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50

D2. Aubier, C, Chinese Zodiac Signs, 1988, Treasure Press 1991, 8vo, laminated hard covers, 942pp. An in depth study of the Chinese zodiac and the meaning of its signs. Crease to corner of a dozen or so leaves, otherwise V.good +. Uncommon title £8

D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18

D8. Foli, Prof. P.R.S, Fortune Telling by Cards, 1st edition, C.Arthur Pearson 1904, Cr8vo, original cream pictorial cloth with image of a magician holding up a card to front board, 122pp + advertisement leaves, diagrams in text. Classic practical study of fortune telling using a standard deck of cards, concluding with two chapters on the Tarot, with particular reference to Etteilla, and giving his divinatory method. Covers worn and rubbed, tiny snag to cloth on front board near upper joint, corners bumped, hinges and stitching pulled and cracking, but no loose pages. Text evenly tanned, otherwise clean. Good - only, but a cheap copy of the now scarce original issue of a much reprinted book £14

D9. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Astology, 1985, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 10 + 365pp, illustrations in text. A useful and comprehensive reference work. V.good + £6

D9B. Gettings, F, Palmistry: The Future in Your Hand, 1st ed. Bancroft 1966, small 4to, laminated boards with yellow cloth spine, 94pp, well illustrated. A practical guide to palm reading. Lower cover a little marked and edge worn, text evenly tanned. Uncommon title. V.good - £6

D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4

D10AA. Knight, G, The Treasure House of Images, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 192pp, illustrated. The imagery and evolution of the tarot, with instructions for working with its archetypes. V.good - £4.50

DL11. Le Gette, B Spencer, The Rational Tarot, 1st ed. Arthur Barker 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 143pp incl. index. Interesting look at the tarot in the light of modern physics to give it a scientific credibility. Some neat, minor underlining to a few pages, otherwise v.good in like (complete, but soiled with a couple of minor closed tears)d/w £8.50

D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50

D012. Lyndoe, E, Everybody's Book of Fate and Fortune, 1st edition? Odhams Press 1935, 8vo, black cloth with blind impressed symbols to upper cover and spine, 576pp, diagrams and illustrations in text + frontispiece and 8 plates. A comprehensive guide to popular methods of divination and fortune telling. Includes: astrology, auto suggestion, phrenology, graphology, numerology, chirognomy, cartomancy, magic squares, stones and herbs. V.good £6

D12A. McCafferty, E, Astrology: Its History and Influence in the Western World, 1st edition, Scribners 1942, 8vo, tan cloth, blue highlighted titles and symbols to spine and titles to front board, 20 + 408pp including index, illustrations in text, frontispiece plate, pictorial end papers. An excellent history from the origins of astrology in ancient times through to the 20th century. Light wear to spine ends and corners, rear cover scratched, slight worming to top of half title, not affecting text, edge of text block spotted, contents very clean and tight. The scarce original issue. V.good - £14

D13A. Papus (Gerald Encausse), The Tarot of the Bohemians, 1896, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 14 + 355pp, illustrations in text + plates (on ordinary paper). cheap serviceable reprint of a tarot classic. V.good £3

D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6

D14A. Peach, E, The Tarot Workbook, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge 4to, black cloth, 256pp, diagrams in text. A useful introduction to the tarot and its use. Small ink mark to one leaf, not affecting text. V.good in like (minor edge and corner wear) d/w £4.50

D15. Sepharial (W.G Old), Directional Astrology, 1914, Rider 1921, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 119pp + 72pp of tables. A guide to the setting of horoscopes with full tables of calculation. Covers soiled, and stained at foot of front cover and spine. Three nasty scuff marks with loss of cloth to foot of front cover, contents clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends. Overall, a good + (contents v.good +) but comparitively cheap copy of an uncommon early edition. £6

D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50

D20. 'Xenes', Joanna Southcott and Her Box, 1st and only edition, Foulsham, no date (1927), Cr8vo, original wrappers, 76pp + 4pp advertisments, a few illustrations in text. The life and work of 18th century spiritualist Joanna Southcott, famous for her gift of prophecy, with an account of the famous, and at the time, unopened box left in the trust of the Bishops of England. The box was later opened in 1927 by psychic investgator Harry Price amongst much controversy. Reading creases to spine, wraps soiled, scattered light foxing of text. A good, approaching good + copy of an extremely scarce little book £30

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

E1C. Castleden, R, The Wilmington Giant, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 208pp including index, illustrated. classic study of the Long Man of Wilmington chalk hill figure, its origins, myth, and symbolism. Top edge of text block spotted. V.good £5

E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20

E1SS. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena Vol 1. number 2, A4 magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The second and last issue, includes articles on aliens, the occult, ghosts, psychical research, and psygenic traits. Contributers include Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Barry King. Signed by Andrew Collins V.good £20

* Please note, postage on either of the items above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope.

E1D. Collins, A, The Black Alchemist, 1st edition, ABC 8vo pbk. 1988, 416pp including index, illustrations in text. The dramatic true story of the author and his psychic colleague in a quest to track down the mysterious figure of the Black Alchemist, who had been leaving a series of hidden artifacts at ancient sites as a part of a ritual web across the British landscape. Covers slightly marked, faint crease to corner of front cover, reading creases to spine, with slight nick and bumping at top. margins tanning very slightly, otherwise contents clean and tight. The uncommon original issue. V.good - £15

E1TJ. Constable, T.J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1976, 1st U.K edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 411pp including index + 30pp plates. Classic and important study of the U.F.O phenomenon that argues that they are terrestrial rather than extra-terrestrial in origin. Much of the author's premise follows the work of Wilhelm Reich, showing the connection with Reich's orgone bio-forms, and backed with photographic evidence. A couple of minor marks to cloth, top edge of text block and end papers a little soiled, publisher's 'D' for damaged copy to rear pase down, with trace of label removal to front paste down and inner flap of dust wrapper, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original U.K issue. V.good - in like (price clipped, slightly soiled and marked in places, slight wear and chipping to foot of spine portion) d/w £25

E1TT. Critchlow, K, Time Stands Still: New Light on Megalithic Science, 1st edition, Gordon Fraser 4to pbk. 1979, 192pp including index, diagrams and illustartions in text, including 16pp of colour photographs by Rod Bull. Sacred number and geometry present in ancient megalithic sites and their relationship to man through shamanic interaction. A very good copy of the uncommon first issue £16

E01A. Dames, M, The Silbury Treasure, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1976, large 8vo, maroon cloth, 192pp including index, many illustrations. Silbury hill in Wiltshire as a cult centre of the Great Goddess of the Stone Age peoples.V.good + in like d/w £5

E01B. Dames, M, The Avebury Cycle, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1977, large 8vo, red cloth, 240pp including index, well illustrated. Companion volume to the Silbury Treasure which looks at the place of the Goddess within the wider context of the Avebury complex of sites. D/w lamminated and causing tape marks to end papers, otherwise a v.good + copy in like d/w £4

E1F. Devereux, P with J. Steele & D. Kubrin, Earthmind, 1st ed. Harper & Rowe 1989, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 235pp including index. The author terms the spirit of Gaia as Earthmind, and shows its presence through the ages and ways of communication with it through a number of disciplines, and draws on relevant archaeological evidence. Signed by Devereux on title page. Fine in like d/w £12

E1K. Eitel, E.J, Feng Shui, 1873, 3rd ed. Pentacle 8vo pbk. 1979, 8 + 84pp + 12 plates. Foreword by John Michell. Reprint of an early classic on the nature, history and literature of Feng Shui. V.good £3.50

E2A. Graves, T, Needles of Stone Revisited, 1st thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1986, 227pp incl. index, illus. in text. Updated version of an earth mysteries classic on earth energies at sacred sites. Includes a new chapter on recent developments. V.good + £5

E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8

E3B. Jenkins, S, The Undiscovered Country: Adventures Into Other Dimensions, 1977, Abacus pbk. 1978, 269pp incl. index + 11 plates. Fascinating study that attempts to show links between U.f.os and the fairy tradition in terms of intrusions from other dimensions parallel to our own. Name to top margin of first page, margins tanning slightly. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £5

E4D. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Very faint spotting to end papers, very minor wear to spine ends. An unusually fresh, tight, and clean copy of the scarce original edition, and as close to a fine copy, given its age, that one could hope to find. £75

E4E. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Corners slightly bumped, tiny chip to head of spine at point of rear joint, topedge of rear board rubbed in a couple of places, a few fade spots to rear cover. Very minor spotting to end papers. Ownership signature to front end paper. Still a very good copy of the scarce original edition. £60

E5. Maxwell, D, A Detective in Essex, 1st ed. John Lane 1933, Cr8vo, beige cloth, 12 + 173pp incl. index + publisher's adverts, illustrations in text, many full page + coloured frontispiece. The author's search for leylines in Essex following his discovery of the work of Alfred Watkins. Covers soiled, outer joints splitting and fraying, spine ends and corners worn. Contents foxed in places, but all secure. A good only copy of an uncommon book £8

E6C. Michell, J, A Little History of Astro-Archaeology, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 8vo pbk. 1977, 96pp incl. index, illustrated. a study of ancient sites and their astronomical affinities. Looks at the work of Watkins, Lockyer, Thom, and others.Small bookplate to half title, V.good £3.50

E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15

E6N. Newman, P, Gods and Graven Images, 1st ed. Hale 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 222pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. The nature and folklore of the chalk hill figures of Britain. Top edge of text block slightly soiled, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50

E6F. Pennick, N, Earth Harmony, 1st ed. Century 8vo pbk. 1987, 8 + 259pp including index, illustrated. A useful study, in particular with reference to siting and protecting the home. Press release for book loosley inserted. V.good + £2.50

E7. Pennick,N, The Ancient Science of Geomancy, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1979, large 8vo, brown cloth, 180pp including index, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £10

E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45

E007. Phillips, G. Ragland, Brigantia, 1st ed. R.K.P 1976, 8vo, brown cloth, 8 + 224pp, illustrated by the author. The Belinus line, a sacred ley lying across northern England, together with its mythological and spiritual associations, in particular, the goddess Bride and the associated area of Brigantia. part of text block tanning slightly. V.good in like (price clipped, slight nick and closed tear to top of spine) d/w £8

E0007. Poynder, M, Pi in the Sky, 1st edition, Rider 1992, large 4to, black cloth, 14 + 191pp, numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan. A study of earth energies, sacred geometry, and our solar system, as understood by ancient peoples. Book previously damped, causing slight staining to foot of first few leaves, not affecting text, and very slight cockling to lower part of text throughout. Neat ink and pencil marginal scoring to a small number of pages. Cloth very slightly rubbed at edges, slight trace of previous adhesion of dust wrapper to cloth at foot of rear cover. Overall, still a good +, and cheap copy of the scarce original issue in like (some light edge creasing, slight wear at ends of spine portion, slight chipping at foot of front panel, with some slight loss of laminate layer) d/w £20

E7p. Pugsley, A.J, Dewponds in Fable and Fact, 1st ed. Country Life 1939, Cr8vo, original stiff board wraps, 10 + 62pp including index + 8 plates. The definitive work on the subject. Covers soiled, spine a little worn, contents clean and tight. Good + £10

E7R. Reich, M, Mystery of the Desert: Nazca, Peru, 1st edition, privately printed 1968, Cr8vo, original printed paper boards, 91pp, many illustrations in text, many in colour + 2 folding plates, one with tracing overlay. An important study of the nature, symbolism and significance of the enigmatic landscape drawings in Nazca, Peru. The book is tri-lingual, the text being given in English, German, and Spanish. minor soiling to covers, contents tight and clean. Scarce. £28

E07A. Rossbach, S, Feng Shui, 1983, 1st U.K ed. Rider 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 169pp, illustrated. Fine £2

E7AAA. Screeton, P, Quicksilver Heritage, 1st ed. Thorsons 1974, 8vo, green cloth, 304pp including index + 11 plates. An examination of the ley phenomena within the wider context of megalithic science and spirituality. Signed by author by way of a cancelled cheque to previous owner, laid in. Near fine in v.good (some very minor edge wear, closed tear to foot of front panel) d/w £10

E7B. Skinner, S, Feng Shui, 1st ed. Parragon 1997, 4to, French folded wraps, 96pp including index, colour illustrations. Good basic guide to Feng Shui and its use. Signed by author on title page with short dedication to previous owner. V.good + £5

E7C. Skinner, S, Flying Star Feng Shui, 1st ed. Tuttle 2003, French folded wraps, 15 + 239pp including index, diagrams in text. A detailed guide to working with Feng Shui in everyday life. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on half title. Near fine £10

E7E. Toulson, S, East Anglia: Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks, 1st ed. Wildwood House 1979, small 4to, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrated by Arthur Caldecott. An excellent guide, complete with Ordnance survey references. Fine in near fine d/w £7

E7F. Underwood, G, The Pattern of the Past, 1969, Pitman 1971, 8vo, green cloth, 192pp including index, illustrations in text + 12 plates. An archaeological investigation into the megalithic science of ancient sites, chalk hill figures, etc, and showing their later impact on Freemasonry and Medieval church architecture. V.good in like (edge worn, a couple of sellotaped closed tears) d/w £7

E11. Watkins, A, The Ley Hunter's Manual, 1927, Pentacle Cr8vo pbk. 1977, 107pp including index, illustrated. The first practical guide to ley hunting. Ownership stampo to inside front cover. V.good £8

E14. (Watkins, Alfred), Watkins, A, Alfred Watkins of Hereford, 1st edition, Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, original gilt stamped black buckram, number 145 of a limited edition of 325 copies, hand numbered and signed by the author, 12 + 48pp + 4pp plates. Photograph of Alfred Watkins at Eastcombe Cross in 1926 by F.C Tyler laid in. A first hand account of Alfred Watkins work within the fields of archaeology and ley lines, photography, and flour milling by his only son Allen. A very fine copy of a scarce book, in the original glassine wrapper which is complete, with just one short, closed tear to the top of the front panel. £25

E15. Wilson, C, Alien Dawn, 1st edition Virgin 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 322pp including index + 15 plates. An investigation into extra-terrestrial contact. Slight wear to top edge of front board. V.good + in v.good (front panel scratched, price clipped) d/w £3

Folklore, Myth & Legend

F2B. Beard, C.R, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1928), 8vo, black cloth, 22 + 258pp. Includes gems and jewels, stocks and stones, cups, kings and crowns, swords, and other examples of lucks and talismans through the ages with introduction and history. Spine faded. V.good £18

Fb3. Bellamy, H.S, Moons, Myths and Man, 1936, 2nd ed, revised and augmented, Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 312pp incl. index, diagrams in text. A study of Hoerbiger's cosmological theories, and featuring a mine of mythological information on dragons and serpents, ark myths, flood myths, tower myths, mountain myths, the literature of the Bible and Revelation of John, giants, the devil, and much more. This is the best edition of an unusual work. edges at top of spine faded, end papers browning. Stil a v.good, clean, tight, copy in like (lightly edge worn, slight chipping to ends of spine portion) d/w £20

F3A. Blum, P, Fabulous Beasts, 1st ed. Pantheon 1951, 8vo, beige cloth with merman design on upper cover, 256pp incl. index, illustrated. Unicorns, gryphons, mermaids, chimeras, etc, with introductory chapters on the origin and development of fabulous beasts in fable. Spine ends worn, with slight tear to cloth at head, contents all clean and tight, v.good - £6.50

F3AA. Bord, J & C, Earth Rites, 1st ed. Granada 1982, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 273pp including index, illustrated. Fertility cults in Britain and their survivals in folk tradition. Fine in near fine d/w £7

F3C. Brand, J, Observations on Popular Antiquities, new impression in one volume, Chatto & Windus 1913, Cr8vo, blind decorated tan cloth, 16 + 807pp. A comprehensive collection of English folklore, with the additions of Sir Henry Ellis. Includes seasonal customs, fairy lore, omens, charms, divination, ghosts, sorcery and witchcraft, death customs, etc. Spine ends worn, 2" split to cloth at foot of upper joint, hinges pulled and weak, text block still tight and very clean. Pencil notes to rear end paper. Good £14

F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50

F5. Briggs, K, The Anatomy of Puck, 1st edition, R.K.P 1959, 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to spine, 12 + 284pp including index + 12 plates. An examination of fairy beliefs amongst Shakespeare's contemporaries and successors. The standard work on the subject. Corners bumped, slight wear to spine ends, cloth lightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Scarce. V.good - £38

F6. Clark, D, & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 8vo stapled pbk. 1987, 114pp, illustrated, folding map at end. The legends, folklore and mysteries of Hallamshire. Includes ghosts, alignments, ancient sites, holy wells, legends, traditions and customs, etc. Signed on inside of front cover by second author. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and first couple of pages. Scarce. V.good £12

F7AAA. Cotterell, A, The Encyclopedia of Mythology- Classical, Celtic, Norse; 1996, Colour Library Direct 1998, lge. 4to, printed boards, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour. Beautifully illustrated and easy to read introduction to the subject. Near mint in like d/w £5

F7BB. Davidson, H. Ellis, (edited by), Symbols of Power, 1st edition, D.S Brewer/ Roman & Littlefield for the Folklore Society 1977, 8vo, green cloth, 6 + 182pp including index. A collection of 7 articles relating to symbols of power in folklore and religion. They are: Religious Symbols and Indian Thought by F.R Allchin, The World to Come: A Two Thousand Year Old Painting From China by Michael Lowe, The Old English Runic Paternoster by E.J Sharpe, Icons as Symbols of Power by Venitia Newall, Quest for the Green Man by K.H Batsford, Protective Symbols in the Home by Christina Hole, Symbols in Fairy Tales by Katherine Briggs. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine (very lightly rubbed with very minor ege creasing) d/w £24

F8. Dinsdale, T, The Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, R.K.P 1961, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 248pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. Contemporary related news clippings pasted to lower margin of final leaf, rear end paper and rear paste down, otherwise a near fine copy of the uncommon original issue in v.good ( lightly soiled, spine portion darkened, some slight edge creasing) d/w £8

F8A. Goldstein, K S, A Guide for Field Workers in Folklore, 1st ed. Folklore Associates, 1964, 8vo, gold cloth, 20 +199pp. The methods and techniques for the collection of folklore data. Ex lib. front endpaper cut out, stamp to verso of title and rear endpaper, cloth clean, mearest trace of number to spine of d/w. V.good - in like d/w £7.50

F9. Gomme, F G, Folklore as an Historical Science, 1st ed. Methuen 1908, 8vo, original red cloth, 16 + 371pp incl. index + 23 plates. Interesting book that looks at archaeological, anthropological, and other evidence to substantiate folklore. Much of the text relates to British folklore, including totemic survivals, myths, beliefs, etc. Ex lib. file number to spine, stamps to title and plate margins, labels to pastedowns. Upper joint splitting, hinges holding but weak, backstrip torn but complete, headband worn. Text block tight and largely clean. Good - £10

F09. Graves, R & R. Patai, Hebrew Myths: The Book of Genesis, 1st U.K ed. Cassell 1964, Large 8vo, pale blue cloth, 311pp including index. Seminal study of the folklore and myth within the Biblical book of Genesis. Spine and edge of covers spotted, end papers foxed, text clean and tight. V.good - in good (a little soiled, lightly edge worn, and with a roughly 3" sided triangular piece missing from top of front panel, affecting title and very top of illustration) d/w £15

F11. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1927, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 395pp incl. index + 57 plates. Edges uncut. Spine slightly darkened. One plate loose, good + £3.50

F12. Hardwick, C, Traditions, Superstitions, and Folk-Lore, (chiefly Lancashire and the North of England) Their affinity to others in widely distributed localities; their Eastern Origin and Mythical Significance, 1st edition, Simpkin Marshall 1872, 8vo, brown cloth, 20 + 306pp, frontispiece. An important study, covering fairy lore, ghosts, giants, well worship, sacred birds, fire worship, witchcraft, ceremonies, etc. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn, spine darkened and slightly rubbed, a few minor marks to cloth. Stitching pulled in one place. Some occasional, light foxing of text. The uncommon original edition. Good. £30

F13. Hitchcock, E.A, The Red Book of Apin, 1866, PRS 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 298pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by Manly P. Hall. A limited facsimile reprint of the original edition, a collection of Hermetic and allergorical folk and fairy tales with interpretations of their symbolic meaning given by the author, together with his remarks on certain tales of the Arabian Nights. lower end papers soiled, extremities of cloth a little rubbed in places, contents clean and tight. V.good £15

F13A. Hole, C, English Custom and Usage, 1941, 3rd edition, Batsford 1950, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 152pp including index, coloured frontispiece + 91 b/w plates. Upper corners bumped, ink stain to front board, ownership inscription to front end paper, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. Good + in good (spotted in places, edge worn with some chipping to top edge, one larger chip affecting first letter of title, chipped at spine ends, ink stain to front portion) d/w £3.50

F13B. Hole, C, British Folk Customs, BCA 1976, Large 8vo, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrations in text. Signed by author to front end paper. Comprehensive A to Z of folk customs throughout the year. Heavy knock to foot of front board causing a short tear to cloth and board, slight dent to top edge of text block causing some light creasing to text across top corner and a few minor nicks to top margins, otherwise text clean and tight. Overall, still a good solid copy in v.good - (some minor edge wear, a few minor tears/ nicks) d/w, and very uncommon signed. £7.

F13C. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1st ed. Faber 1968, 8vo, 16 +223pp incl. index. Ilus. in text + 9 plates. As the sub-title says: A practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water Monsters. Includes folklore on many related cases. Ex lib. D/w bound to book, usual stamps, a few corners creased, some minor soiling, covers marked, spine spotted, a sound, tight, reading copy, £3.50

F14. Hope Moncrieff, A.R, Classic Myth and Legend, Gresham, no date, c.1920, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 16 + 443pp including index + 40 b/w and 8 colour plates, engraved title. Classic account of Greek mythology. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional, mainly light foxing of text, lower corners bumped, very light wear to spine ends. An unusually tight and externally fresh copy. V.good - £10

F17. Kent, S, Folklore of Essex, 1st edition, Tempus 8vo pbk. 2005, 192pp including index, frontispiece and many photographs in text. A comprehensive guide to places, customs, and curiousities. A couple of tiny dents to rear cover, minor rubbing of covers in a couple of places. Near fine £6

F18A. Krappe, A.H, The Science of Folk-Lore, 1930, Methuen/Barnes & Noble 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 +344pp incl. index. A nice, clear reprint of this classic study of folk-lore as a "historical science". Includes chapters on: Plant Lore, Animal Lore, Superstition, Magic, Mineral and Star Lore, Folk Dance and more. V.good - £7.50

F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6

F22. North, F.J, Sunken Cities: Some Legends of the Coast and Lakes of Wales, 1st edition, University of Wales Press 1956, 8vo, original red cloth, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 further pages of plates. An account of the monuments and legends of the sunken cities and lakes of Wales, with an investigation of their origins and inspiration. Ex lib, remains of book plate to front paste down, file numbers to spine and verso of title page, withdrawn stamp to front end paper. Text all clean and tight. Lower corners bumped. Still a near very good copy of a scarce work. £20

F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine with trace of tape removal at foot, slight stain to outer margin of half title. V. good - £3

Fpp23. Platt, C, Popular Superstitions, 1st ed. Herbert Jenkins 1925, cr8vo, green cloth, 244pp + publishers' ads. Chapters include: the cult of the horseshoe, numbers and dates, animals, trees and flowers, birth and death, etc. Some minor marginal foxing, and to edge of text block. V.good £8

FR23. Roberts, A, Sowers of Thunder: Giants in Myth and History, 1st ed. Rider 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth, 194pp incl. index, illustrated. A good introduction to the subject, including material on the giants of the Bible and British giants in history and myth. Also includes interesting material on giant legends connected to landscape mysteries. Foreword by Paul Devereux. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w £10

FR23AA. Ronay, G, The Dracula Myth, 1972, Pan pbk. 1975, 190pp including index, illustrations in text + 8pp plates. The myth of the vampire and the origins of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Reading crease to spine and edge of front cover. Good + £3

FR23A. Screeton, P, The Lambton Worm and Other Northumbrian Dragon Legends, 1st edition Zodiac House 1978, 4to, stiff wraps, 6 + 2 + 72pp, illustrated. Preface by Anthony Roberts. Signed by the author to title page with dedication to previous owner. Spine slightly faded, neat previous owner's ink stamp to inside of front wrapper. Very scarce. Very good + £25

FR23AS. Sikes, W, British Goblins: Welsh Folk-Lore, Fairy Mythology, Legends and Traditions, 1880, E.P Publishing 1973, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 412pp including index, frontispiece and illustrations in text by T.H Thomas. A sound study, including material on fairies, wells, stones, dragons, spirits, folk customs, etc. A nice, and increasingly uncommon facsimile reprint of the original edition. V.good + in like ( a few minor marks and slight knicks at front folds) d/w £28

F27. Underwood, P, The Vampire's Bedside Companion, 1st edition, Leslie Frewin 1975, 8vo, black cloth, 248pp, illustrations in text + 21 plates. Vampires in fact and fiction, including chapters by Underwood, The Genesis of Dracula by Dr Sir D.P Varma, The Highgate Vampire by Sean Manchester, and four new vampire stories. Edge of text block a little spotted, slightly affecting a couple of margins, text clean and tight. A very good + copy of an uncommon title in near fine d/w £10

F0027. Various, Folk-Lore, volume vi, 1st edition, David Nutt 1895, 8vo, original red buckram, 6 + 430pp including index, illustrations in text + 5 plates. The preceedings of the society for 1895, with book reviews, correspondence, and many articles. Articles include: Suffolk Leechcraft by W. Wollaston Groome, Traditions and Customs of Lewis by M. McPhail, and a substantial (46pp) article on the folklore of the Rollright stones by Arthur Evans. Other contributors include Andrew Lang and Edward Clodd. Also present are many other articles on charms, superstitions, customs, etc. Covers spotted, joints splitting and worn, stitching pulled in places, title page browned, but text clean with no loose pages. Fair £16

F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10

F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5

F29. Yearsley, M, The Folklore of Fairy-Tale, 1st edition, Watts 1924, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 240pp including index. A study of the folklore and psychology present in fairy tales, and showing a continuity in similar stories worldwide. Slight patchy fading to cloth in places, end papers browned, some occasional light foxing to first and last few pages, mainly to margins. V.good £18

Herbalism

H2A. Hopman, E. E, A Druid's Herbal for the Sacred Year, 1st ed. Destiny 8vo pbk. 1995, reprinted, 4 + 213pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Herbs and their use in Druidic rites. Small ink mark to top of half title, otherwise near fine £3.50

HH6. Vogel, Dr H.C.A, The Nature Doctor, 1952, Mainstream 8vo pbk. 1990, 22 + 677pp incl. index, illus. in text. A complete system of natural complimentary medicine, including the use of herbs. V.good £3.50

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

K01A. Ashcroft-Nowicki, D, The Shining Paths, 1983, Thoth 8vo pbk. 2002, 243pp incl. index, illustrations by Billie Walker-John. Magical path workings based around the Tree of Life. Near mint £6.50

K4. Duqutte, L.Milo, The Chicken Qabalah, 1st ed. Weiser 2001, 8vo, saffron coloured faux chicken skin binding with an image of an automatic demon by artist magician Barry Hale embossed on front board, sumptuous hand coloured marbled end papers, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illustrations in text. An excellent and readily understandable introduction to practical Qabalah. This is one of only 50 talismanic hardbound copies produced, and as such is very rare. Mint £125

K16A. Sharp, J, Empowering Your Life with Kabbalah, Alpha 8vo. pbk 2004, reprinted, 8 + 248pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. Basic introduction to Kabbalah with associated meditations and rituals. Fine £6.50

K21. Waite, A.E, The Holy Kabbalah, 1st edition, Williams & Norgate 1929, Large 8vo, red cloth, 26 + 636pp including index + 4 plates. Waite's final and most comprehensive work on the Kabbalah. It is a monumental study of its history, doctrines and chief exponents, showing its relation to alchemy, magic, astrology and the tarot. The work was afforded rare praise by Gershom Scholoem, and remains the most scholarly work on the Kabbalah by a Gentile. Some minor spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Boards warping ever so slightly, otherwise a very good + and unusually bright, fresh copy of the scarce original issue £75

K22. Weingreen, J, A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew, 1939, 2nd ed. OUP 1959, 8vo, navy cloth, 12 + 316pp incl. indices. Excellent aid to learning Hebrew. Ex lib, remains of file number to spine and labels to f.e.ps. Small stamp to verso of title. Covers a little worn and soiled, contents clean and tight, good + £8.50

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

M2. Allegro, J, The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal, 1956, Penguin pbk. 1974, 208pp including indices + 24pp plates. The discovery and nature of the scrolls, together with an account of the life and doctrines of the Qumran sect. Light tanning of text, some light edge wear to covers. Good + £1.50

M3. Andrews, R & P Schellenberger, The Tomb of God, 1st ed. Little Brown 1996, lge. 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 513pp incl. index, illus. in text + 17 coloured plates. The sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau in France, which according to the authors, gives the location of the burial place of Jesus Christ. Fine in like d/w £3.50

M3A. (Apollonius of Tyana), Treadwell, D, A Sketch of the Life of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Frederic Tredwell 1886, 8vo, rebound in modern quarter white cloth and olive green cloth boards, paper spine label, 6 + 354pp + folding coloured map as frontispiece. Fore and lower edges uncut. Despite the author's short comings in regard to his understanding of Greek and Latin texts, the book remains one of the first coherent modern biographies of this important philosopher and theologian, with material drawn from diverse sources, augmented by copious note and references. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to endpapers with nice Masonic book plate to front end paper, no further trace. Two previous owner's book plates to front paste down. Previous owner's dated signature to top of title page. A few trivial spots to margins of first few leaves, otherwise text clean and tight. Spine label very slightly rubbed. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition £60

M3B. (Apollonius of Tyana), Philostratus, In Honour of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1912, translated by J.S Phillimore, 2 volumes, Cr8vo, original green slub weave cloth with gilt titles to spines, 128 + 141pp & 296pp including index. Top and fore edges uncut. The first complete English translation of the primary source for our knowledge of Apollonius. Despite the speculation that Philostratus heavily embellished his account of Apollonius' life and work, it remains an essential text for any student of this follower of both Plato and Pythagoras. It is the accounts of his miracle working or magic, dependent on your standpoint, that continue to intrigue theologians and occultists respectively. Ex public and Masonic library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, ink stamps to front end papers and rear paste downs and margins of final leaves in each volume. Slightly obtrusive ink stamps and file numbers to title pages. Very light wear to spine ends. Text tight and clean. Overall, a good + and very presentable set of the now very scarce original issue. £45

M5. Aris, M, Hidden Treasures and Secret Lives, 1st ed. K.P.I 1989, 8vo, maroon cloth, 14 +278pp incl. index, some illus. in text + 4 colour plates. A study of the lives and mysteries of two of the best known Buddhist saints, Pemalingpa and the sixth Dalai Lama. Fine in like d/w £18

M8. Attar, F. ud-Din, The Conference of the Birds, 1954, Weiser 1978, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8 +147pp. English translation of the Persian mystical poem Mantiq Ut-Tair. Some pen highlighting to last third of text, mostly asterisks to margins, otherwise a v. good copy in like d/w £7.50

M9. (Bacon, R), Bridges, J.H, The Life and Work of Roger Bacon, 1st edition, Williams & Norgate 1914, Cr8vo, maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine, 173pp, edited with additional notes and tables by H. Gordon Jones. A concise but excellent account of Bacon's life and work, including chapters on alchemy, astrology, philosophy, mathematics, and experimental science, together with a summary of his Opus Majus. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, contents clean and tight. A very good copy of an uncommon title £25

M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50

M10A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1986, Corgi pbk. 1991, 500pp incl. index + 24pp plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50

M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50

M11C. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1st ed. Viking 1997, Large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 454pp including index + 24pp plates. A history of magic and alchemy. Fine in v.good + (some minor edge wear, one closed tear to top of rear panel) d/w £6

M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4

M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50

M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

M16A. Bellamy, H S, In The Beginning God, 1st ed. Faber 1945, 8vo, blue cloth, 212pp incl. index. Bellamy was a staunch supporter of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. In this work he looks at vindicating the cosmogonic myths in the Book of Genesis. Some minor felt tip marking to a few pages, bookplate, unfortunate doodle by a former owner to front board (not seen in d/w) still a good, cheap, tight copy in good d/w (d/w edgeworn and chipped, rear panel soiled) £7.50

M17. Benedetti, J, Gilles de Rais: The Authentic Bluebeard, 1st ed. Peter Davies 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 205pp incl. index, map end papers, 2 illus. in text. Biopic of Joan of Arc's greatest champion, includes a chapter on black magic and alchemy. V.good in like d/w £10

M18. Bettany, G.T, Encyclopaedia of World Religions, 1890, Bracken Books n.d, c.1990, lge. 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 4 +906pp incl. index, illustrated. Serviceable reference work. Near fine in like d/w £12

M18A. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation, 1982,Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1987, 19 +134pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The teachings on reincarnation of the Krishna Conciousness movement. Covers slightly marked, v.good - £1

M18B. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Life Comes From Life,1979, Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1996, 14 +142pp. Talks with His Divine Grace on the Universe and the origins of life, and where its going. V.good + £1

M0019. Bjerregaard, C.H.A, Sufism: Omar Khayaam and Edward Fitzgerald, 1st edition, Sufi Publishing Society 1915, 8vo, tan cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 48pp, frontispiece portrait. An examination of Fitzgerald's translation of Sufi texts, the author giving the true interpretation of them from Sufi doctrine. A recast and improved work based on the author's earlier 1902 of similar title. Ownership file number neatly painted on bottom of spine, previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Some scattered foxing of text. A good +, tight copy of a scarce little book £20

M20. Blofeld, J, Beyond the Gods, 1st edition G.Allen & Unwin 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 164pp. A study of Buddhist and Taoist mysticism. Ex lib, minimal trace, mearest hint of a trace of book plate removal to front end paper, ink stamp to verso of title and a few margins. Previous owner's ink addition to list of the author's published works. Text clean and tight. Uncommon in hard cover. V.good - in v.good (slightly marked) d/w £9

M21. Bogden, H (compiler), Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography- From 1948, 1st edition, Academia Esoterica Press, stapled 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 29pp, 2 illustrations in text, foreword by Martin P. Starr. A comprehensive bibliography of works, articles, contibutions and ephemera. Very minor wear to cover edges. Fine £15

M21AA. Bord, J & C, Atlas of Magical Britain, Guild 1990, small 4to, green cloth, 192pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour. A useful guide to sites in Britain that are connected to folklore, the supernatural, magic, and witchcraft. Near fine in like (very slight creasing to top of spine portion) d/w £2.50

M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50

M24. Brunton, P, A Search in Secret India, 1st edition, 13th imp. Rider 1946, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp + 16pp plates. Classic first hand study of India's holy men and magicians. Minor light spotting to edge of text block, first and last few leaves, lower corners bumped, a couple of page corners creased. Ownership inscription to front end paper. A common enough title, but an uncommon early edition in the dust wrapper. V.good - in good + (lightly edge worn, chipped at ends of spine portion, some light soiling and slight creasing in places) d/w £10

M26A. Burl, A, Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual, 1st edition, Shire 8vo pbk. 1983, reprinted, 56pp including index, with 16 plates and 5 other illustrations in the text. The ritual and calendrical significance of ancient sites in the British Isles. Near fine £1.50

M27. Butler, E.M, The Myth of the Magus, 1st edition, C.U.P 1948, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 282pp including index + frontispiece (on ordinary paper) and 10 plates. The origin and development of the magus as a magical practicioner, including accounts of Zoroaster, Solomon, Simon Magus, Cyprian, Faust, and many others. Small fade mark to foot of spine, some off setting to end papers from dust wrapper, top edge of text block dusty. Uncommon in the dust wrapper. V.good in v.good - (some light edge wear, with slight chipping to top of spine portion) d/w £20

M28. Calvert, A.F, Bacon and Shakespeare, 1st edition, Dean & Son 1902, large 8vo, brick red cloth with dark red spine, all edges gilt, 12 + 133pp + frontispiece and 22 plates (2 with embossed borders and tissue guards). An investigation into the two figures, the question of authorship of the plays and the use of ciphers. The author seeks to challenge the now commonplace arguements. Some spotting to foot of lower cover, corners worn, spine ends and edges rubbed, spine very slightly cocked. End papers and tissue guards browned, one tissue guard with slight damage (not affecting plate), text clean and tight. V.good - £20

M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50

M34. Cartwright, Dr E.H, Masonic Ritual, 1947, Lewis Masonic 1992, 8vo, grey cloth, 245pp including index. A commentary on the Freemasonic ritual. Fine £15

M35. Castiglioni, A, Adventures of the Mind, 1st edition, Sampson Low 1946, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 402pp including index + 37 plates. A worldwide history of magic, from its beginnings up until the revival of the 18th and 19th centuries. Ex boots library, minimal trace, one small stamp to rear paste down, faint label removal mark to front board. Spine faded with small white paint mark to foot. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. Good £6

M35A. Christian, P, The History and Practice of Magic, 1st American edition, Citadel Press 1963, 2 volumes, large 8vo, purple cloth with gilt titles and embelishments to spines, 20 + 621pp, illustrations in text. Classic French account of the history and practice of magic, translated into English by James Kirkup and Julian Shaw, revised and edited by Ross Nichols with additional supplementary articles by Mir Bashir, Margery Lawrence, and Julian Shaw; emendations and notes by C.R Cammell, Lewis Spence, Gerald Yorke and Edward Whybrow. Ever so slight fading to spines (hardly noticeable). A fine set in (slightly rubbed) black publisher's slip case with illustrated title to side (no dust warppers were issued) £28

Mc35. Churchward, A, The Origin and Evolution of Religion, 1st ed. G.Allen & Unwin 1924, lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 15 + 422pp incl. index, illus. in text + 68 plates. An important study of the origins of magic and religion, including large sections on solar, stellar and lunar cults, following on from the ground breaking work of Gerald Massey. Like Massey, Churchward's work is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Covers rather faded and soiled. Contents tight and largely clean, with just some very minor foxing. Still a good sound copy of the scarce first edition, £38

M35E. Collin, R, The Theory of Conscious Harmony, 1st edition, Vincent Stuart 1958, 8vo, orange cloth, 12 + 212pp. Extracts from correspondence between the author and others relating to the subject of the title. The author was a student of P.D Ouspensky. Very slight wear to spine ends and corners. A couple of trivial marks to margins, otherwise text clean and tight. previous owner's inscriptions to end papers, private library book plate to front end paper. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition in good + (some edge wear and creasing, light chipping at top of spine portion, slightly affecting author's name, rubbed at spine folds.) d/w £18

Mt37. Cowan, J.G, The Aborigine Tradition, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1992, 138pp incl. index, illus. in text. Basic introduction to the myths, rituals and traditions of the indigenous peoples of Australia. A book in 'The Elements of' series. V.good £2

M38. Crow, W.B, The Seven Wonders of the World, 1st ed. Michael Houghton (i.e The Atlantis Bookshop) 1943, Cr8vo, stitched green wraps, 33pp. Limited to 500 copies. Number 8 in the Mysteries of the Ancients series. A short enquiry into the nature, common groundplans, hidden significance, etc of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Wraps a little soiled and creased at edges, minor dent to lower front cover slightly affecting lower margin of first few leaves. Text sound and clean. Uncommon title. Good + £6

M38A. (Crowley, A), Aleister Crowley: Satanic Verses, 1st and only issue, Dressed to Kill 2000, 6 audio c.d boxed set. Box illustrated with A.A lamen, with repeated variation on each compact disc. Each c.d in plastic wallet. 38pp stapled booklet. A curious mix of 48 pieces by or relating to Crowley, some spoken word, some instrumental, others a mixture of both. The music is largely of the dark ambient genre, although one c.d features more upbeat tracks. The spoken word/ lyrics feature recordings of Crowley himself (including some Enochian calls), Crowleyana read by others, and other samples. Amusingly, the anonymous compilers of this set report a number of strange events conspiring to prevent its release which are explained in the accompanying booklet. They also warn of the violent and sexual nature of the images in the booklet. Some of the audio content is also very explicit. Do not purchase if easily offended! Compact discs and booklet all near mint, in fine (slightly edge rubbed in places) box. An increasingly uncommon item £45

M38B. (Crowley, A), Calder Marshall, A, The Magic of My Youth, 1st ed. Rupert Hart Davies 1951, 8vo, green cloth, 226pp. The author was a friend of Victor Neuberg, and the book contains a wealth of fascinating anecdotal evidence about Crowley's life, in particular time spent at the abbey of Thelema. Corners bumped, pencil marks to rear paste down. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £18

M38C. (Crowley, A), Suster, G, The Legacy of the Beast, 1st edition, W.H Allen 1988, 8vo, grey cloth, 224pp + 8 plates. Foreword by Francis King. A sympathetic study of the life, work, and influence of Aleister Crowley by a Thelemite. Tiny unobtrusive puncture mark to lower joint, minor bump to edge of text block. V.good + £15

M39. Crowley, A, The Complete Astrological Writings, 1974, Tandem pbk. 1976, 235pp incl. index. Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Pages lightly tanned, v.good - £5

M39A. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, Guild 1986, large 8vo, black cloth, 24 + 511pp including index, a few diagrams in text + 3 plates. A reprint of the 1973 edition of Crowley's Magnum Opus, edited and annotated by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Includes many additional appendices. Upper corners bumped. V.good + in like (some very minor edge creasing, spine very slightly faded) d/w £16

M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6

M39C. Crowley, A, The Holy Books, 1st edition, Sangreal 1969, 8vo, gilt decorated white mock leather, 116pp, preface by Israel Regardie. The first collected printing of the Holy books of Thelema, all be it only three of them, consisting of Liber Liberi vel Lapis Lazuli, Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente, and Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita. A handsome production, with each title page in black and gold, and gold engraved head and tail pieces to each book and gold chapter numbering. Covers lightly soiled, very light rubbing to gilt in a couple of places, top edge of text block dusty. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first printing £35

M39D. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1st edition thus, I.H.O 8vo pbk. 1999, 91pp. A selection of the Holy books by A.R Naylor, comprising of Liber LXI vel Causae, Liber Liberi vel Lapis Lazuli, Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente, Liber Al vel Legis, Liber Trigammaton, Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita, and Liber Legis: The Comment. Also includes facsimile reproductions of both sides of the Stele of Revealing and Liber Al. Covers lightly soiled in places, crease to lower corner of front cover, very slightly affecting first few leaves. An increasingly scarce edition. V.good - £15

M39E. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1983, Weiser 8vo pbk.1989, 46 + 270pp, preface by Hymenoeus Alpha, synopsis compiled from the writings of Aleister Crowley. The definitive collection of the Holy Books, containing Liber LXI, 14 Holy Books, facsimile reproductions of the Stele of Revealing with introduction, transcription and translation. Also includes detailed technical bibliography and references. Very light rubbing to covers in places. Near fine £20

M40A. (Crowley, A), Symonds, J, The Beast 666: The Life of Aleister Crowley, 1st ed. Pindar Press 1997, large 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 608pp including index + 12pp plates (2 in colour). In depth study of Crowley, his life and work, in many ways an updated version of The Great Beast, updated and augmented with new material. Near mint in near fine (lightly rubbed) d/w £30

M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25

M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50

M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18

M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn,contents clean. Good - £14

M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8

M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12

M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15

M43. D'Alviella, G, The Mysteries of Eleusis, 1st English edition, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1981, 128pp including index. The origin and development of the Eleusinian mysteries, their connection with Orphism, and traces of their survival in Gnosticism and Christianity. Some light edge wear to covers, reading creases to spine, crease to upper corner of front cover. Pencil numbering to top of inside of rear cover, faint trace of pencil scoring to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. V.good - £12

M43A. D'Alviella, G, The Migration of Symbols, 1891, 1st English edition, Constable 1894, 8vo, green cloth with symbol to upper cover, 28 + 277pp including index, many illustrations in text + 6 plates, translated with an introduction by Sir George Birdwood. Classic study of esoteric symbolism, focussing on the symbols of the tree, swastika, winged globe, caduceus, and trisula. Cloth a little rubbed and soiled, slight wear to spine ends and corners, inner rear hinge cracking but firm, end papers foxed, some light spotting to a few margins, but text very clean and tight. Previous owner's name to top of half title. The uncommon original edition. Good + £35

M43B. Davidson, G, A Dictionary of Angels, Including the Fallen Angels, 1967, Free Press small 4to pbk. 1971, reprinted, circa 1994, 28 + 386pp, illustrations in text. An excellent and comprehensive A to Z guide to angels in literature, myth, magic, and religion.Corners slightly bumped, causing slight curling to corners of covers, still overall a v.good copy £5

M44. (Dee, J), Wooley, B, The Queen's Conjuror: The Science and magic of Dr John Dee, 1st edition, Harper Collins 2001, 8vo, maroon cloth, 18 + 394pp including index, illusstrations in text + 28 plates (9 in colour), map end papers. A very readable biography, well illustrated, and augmented with notes, bibliography, and chronology. A fine copy of the now uncommon original hard cover issue in like d/w £12

M45. De Givry, E.G, Illustrated Anthology of Sorcery, Magic and Alchemy, 1931, Zachary Kwinter 1991, large 4to, black cloth, 395pp including index, many illustrations in text + 10 plates. A nice facsimile reprint of the original English edition of 1931 of this classic illustrated history of sorcery, magic and alchemy. V.good + in v.good - ( a couple of closed, repaired on back tears) d/w £14

M47A. Drury, N, Don Juan, Mescalito and Modern Magic, 1978, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1985, 10 +236pp incl. index. Comparative study of shamanism and modern western magic. Covers a little worn, slight browning of text. Good+ £4.50

M48. Drury, N, Dictionary of Mysticism and the Occult, 1st ed. 1985, reprinted, 281pp. A useful overview covering deities, personalities, works, and personalities. Crease to lower corner of front cover affecting first couple of leaves, small tear to foot of upper wrapper near spine. V.good - £6

M50A. Drury, N & Tillett, G, The Occult Sourcebook, 1st ed RKP 1978, lge 8vo, black cloth, 236pp incl. index, a few illustrations. A concise study, but a good introduction to the subject with useful bibliographical data for further study.Trace of bookplate removal to front end paper, some highlighting in pink to a dozen or so pages. V.good in v.good + d/w £10

M51. Edwardes, M, The Dark Side of History, 1st ed. Granada/ BCA 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 10 + 262pp incl. index, illustrated. The place of magic in the mainstream of history and the making of man. Spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in like (minor edge wear, slightly rubbed) d/w £8

M52. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st U.k ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index. Translations of three of the key documents with related notes and essays. V.good in v.good + d/w £6.50

M54. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title page, some scuffs/ tape marks to covers, text clean and tight, good + £4.50

M54A. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. V.good + in like d/w £8.50

M58. Evans-Wentz (editor), Tibetan Yoga and the Secret Doctrines, 1935, 2nd edition, 3rd imp. O.U.P 1965, 8vo, green cloth with gilt symbols to spine and front board, 42 + 389pp including index + 9 plates (one in colour). Introduction and commentary by Evans-Wentz, foreword by Dr R.R Marret, Yogic commentary by translator-professor Chen-Chi Chang. An English translation of the seven books of wisdom of the great path according to the rendering of the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup, and forming an important canon of texts within Tibetan yoga and tantric Buddhism. Edge of text block slightly spotted, contents clean and tight, save a little very light soiling to edge of title page and a couple of margins. A very good + bright and fresh copy in like ( very slightly soiled, some trivial insect damage to foot of inner flaps) d/w £24

M60. Farber, P.H, Future Ritual: Magick for the 21st Century, 1st edition, Eschaton 8vo pbk. 1995, 4 + 131pp, introduction by Genesis P-Orridge. A practical guide to 21st Century magick, utilising and developing various techniques for learning and harnessing True Will. Text block curling very slightly, slight creasing to laminate layer of covers in places at edges, bump to upper corner. Contents clean and tight. The uncommon original issue. V.good - £15

M61. (Farr, Florence & Olivia Shakespear) The Shrine of the Golden Hawk, 2007, plain stapled wraps with Eye of Horus design in gilt on upper wrapper, 19pp, illustrated. One of only 60 copies printed. A commemorative program for the reading of the play of the title at Treadwells bookshop in 2007. Introduction by Caroline Wise, and essays including Florence Farr Restoring the Mysteries by Mary Greer, Olivia Shakespear by John Harwood, and Horus in the Northern Sky by Andrew Collins. Signed by Caroline Wise. Fine. Scarce, £15

M63. Faulk, G, Everything is Alive, printed for the author, 8vo pbk. 2004, 234pp, illustrated. The author's personal journey of spiritual awakening. Includes material on Cygnus. Signed by the author with long dedication to previous owner on title page. Fine £8

M64A. Fincher, S F, Creating Mandalas, 1st ed. Shambhala 8vo 1991, 16 + 192pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The creation of Mandalas for healing, insight and self-expression. V.good - £5

M65A. Flamel, N, Les Oeuvres de Nicolas Flamel, Editions Pierre Belfond 1972, small 4to, mock black morocco, 207pp, 21 full page illustrations. French text. Label removal mark to front pastedown, foot of textblock stained throughout, but not affecting text of image, still a good reading copy, £7.50

M66A. Fortune, D & G.Knight, The Curcuit of Force, 1st edition, Thoth 8vo pbk. 1998, 250pp including index, a few illustrations in text. A collection of articles by Dion Fortune on the occult dynamics of the etheric vehicle that originally appeared in the Inner Light magazine, with additional commentaries by Knight. Near mint £8

M66C. Fortune, D, & G. Knight, An Introduction to Ritual Magic, 1st ed. Thoth 8vo pbk. 1997, 206pp incl. index. A series of articles first published in Inner Light magazine covering the use of ritual in the Western magical tradition. V.good + £8

M66D. Fortune, D, & G.Knight, Spiritualism and Occultism, 1st thus Thoth 8vo pbk. 1999, 196pp incl. index. Dion Fortune's Spiritualism in the Light of Occult Science with an additional commentry by Gareth Knight. Near mint £8

M66F. Fortune, D, Esoteric Philosophy of Love and Marriage, 1967, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1974, 96pp. Covers slightly rubbed, small scuff to spine, not affecting text. Contents clean and tight. Good + £4

M66G. Fortune, D, Mystical Meditations on the Christian Collects, 1930, Ishtar 8vo pbk. 2006, 4 + 172pp, a few illustrations in text. A collection of esoteric explanations of the prayers within the Anglican Church book of prayers. Near mint £6

M66H. (Fortune, D), Fielding, C & C. Collins, The Story of Dion Fortune, 1985, new edition with explanatory introduction, Thoth 8vo pbk. 1998, 293pp, a few diagrams and photo illustations in text. A standard biography covering the life and work of Violet M.Firth. Near mint £8

M67A. Fox, R L, The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible, 1st ed. Viking 1991, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 478pp incl. index. Respected and balanced study of the history of the Bible. Some ink scoring and annotation in a couple of chapters, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £7.50

M71. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of Africa and Madagascar, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1938, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 14 + 578pp incl. index, frontispiece portrait + 8 maps. A incredible ammount of information on culture, religion, magic, folklore, etc. The book is set out by tribe, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front end papers, and verso of maps and frontispiece; book plates to front end papers and paste down. lacks rear end paper, webbing slightly exposed on lower hinge, but all text clean and tight. Margin to one page of index a little worn, not affecting text. Slight trace of label removal to spine, some minor wear and soiling. Still a good, sound copy of a scarce work £35

M71A. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of Asia and Europe, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1939, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 8 + 399pp incl. index + map. An incredible ammount of information on culture, religion, etc, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources.. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front end papers, verso of map; book plates to front paste down, faded file number on spine, spine a little faded, some minor wear/ soiling. Lacks rear end paper. Text clean and tight. Still a good, tight copy. Scarce £25

M71B. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of America, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1939, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 12 + 351pp incl. index + map.An anthropological study by tribe, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front paste down, verso of map; book plates to front paste down, faded file number on spine, spine a little faded, some minor wear/ soiling. Bar code label to recto of title. Lacks rear end paper, front end paper and half title. Text clean and tight. Good £18

M72. Freidmann, H, The Symbolic Goldfinch, Its History and Significance in European Devotional Art, 1st ed Bollingen series V11, 1946, 4to, red cloth, 33 +254pp incl. index + 141 plates. Ex lib, but no interior stamps, just a mark on spine due to label removal. V.good £30

M74. Gardner, A, Meditation: A Practical Study, 1st ed. TPH 1952, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 6 + 109pp. A practical instructional guide. V.good in like d/w £6.50

M78A. Genaro, G, The Phenomena of Avalon, 1st, limited edition, Cronos 8vo pbk. 1979, 144pp, illustrated. Billed as "The first Heliocentric book after more than 2000 years", it is the author's account of the story of earth recounted by the fairie realms and based around Glastonbury in Somerset, following the author's visitation of Glastonbury tor. Signed by author to title page, and again on a Gothic Image card loosley inserted. Previous owner's stamp to inside front cover, with very slight transference of green ink to top margin of title page, otherwise a fine copy of a now scarce book. £18

M79. Gettings, F, Encyclopedia of the Occult, BCA 1986, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, well illustrated. Good general reference work. Near fine in like d/w £8

M83. Goldberg, B.Z, The Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion, 1st U.K edition, Jarrolds 1931, 8vo, brown cloth, 287pp including index, many illustrations in text. Classic worldwide survey of the sexual elements in religion. Cloth rubbed and soiled, extremeties worn, upper joint splitting at top, joints worn. Front hinge pulled but firm. Some occasional light foxing, but contents tight and pretty clean. A just about good copy £12

M85. Gould, R.T, Odditties: A Book of Unexplained Facts, 1928, 2nd, revised ed. G. Bles 1944, 8vo, green cloth, 231pp, illus. in text + 3 plates. Eleven chapters on the strange byways of occultism and folklore, including the Wizard of Mauritius, Nostradamus, and a survey of the "devil's hoof-marks". Minor scuffs to covers, contents clean and tight. V.good - £5

M86. Granger, F, The Worship of the Romans, 1st ed. Methuen 1895, 8vo, green cloth, 313pp including Latin and English indices + publisher's catalogue. A study of the religion of Ancient Rome viewed in relation to the Roman temperament. Includes chapters on dreams and apparitions, magic, divination and prophecy, nature worship, sacred drama, holy places, the divine victim, etc. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, rear cover spotted, contents clean and tight. V.good- £16

M86B. Grant, K, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God, 1st edition, Muller 1973, 8vo, black cloth with gilt illustration to spine, 6 + 245pp including index + 20 plates. Classic practical study of Crowley's system of sexual magick and its development within the Typhonian current. Edge of text block slightly soiled, minor spots to a couple of margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. Increasingly scarce. V.good in good + ( a little scratched/ marked in places, some edge wear, repaired chip to top of spine portion) d/w £65

M86C. Grant, K, Outside the Circles of Time, 1st edition, Muller 1980, 8vo, black cloth with gilt titles and symbol to spine, 12 + 316pp including index, 2 diagrams in text + 24 plates. A study of the occult influence of superior alien intelligences and their significance within the Typhonian current. Includes material on the mythos of H.P Lovecraft, Crowley's Book of the Law, and the mysteries of Maat. Text lightly tanned as always happens with this edition due to the paper used, otherwise a fine bright copy in like d/w. Despite the recent reprint, this edition still retains its own unique charm, and has slightly variant illustrations to the reissue. Arguably, it would be difficult to find a nicer copy of the scarce original edition. £75

M87C. Greer, J.M, Vaughn, C & King, E, Learning Ritual Magic, 1st ed. weiser 8vo pbk. 2004, 8 + 271pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Guide to theory and practice for the solitary magician. Near mint £8

M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8

M90. Guenon, R, Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines, 1st English edition, Luzac 1945, 8vo, green cloth, 351pp, translated by Marco Pallis. The symbolism, esoteric, and exoteric traditions of the Hindu religion, together with its often misunderstood interpretation in the West. Corners bumped, end papers soiled, previous owner's inscription to front end paper. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original English edition. £16

M0091. Guirdham, A, The Great Heresy, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 183pp. The history and beliefs of the Cathars. Occasional pen underlining of text, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, price clipped d/w £8

M00091. Guirdham, A, The Cathars and Reincarnation, 1976, 3rd imp. Neville Spearman 1980, 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Psychically recieved past life of Cathar life in 13th century France. Occasional pen underlining/scoring, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, clipped d/w £8

M00091H. Haanel, C. H & V.S Perera, The Amazing Secrets of the Yogi, followed by The Gateway to Prosperity by Victor Dane, 1st edition thus, ( British Empire edition) Master Key Publishing 1937, large 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 473pp, frontispiece portrait to each work. Two practical works on esoteric Yoga, drawn from ancient Indian sources as taught to the Western initiate authors. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped, cloth slightly marked and rubbed in places. Previous owners notes to top of front end paper, some occasional, minor soiling to margins, text very clean and tight. An increasingly scarce edition of an uncommon title. V.good - £30

Mh91. Haining, P, The Man Who Was Frankenstein, 1st ed. Muller 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 6 + 166pp, illustrated. Looks at the life and work of Andrew Crosse, nick-named "the wizard of the Quantocks" and accused of being in league with the devil due to his experiments to create life. The author argues that Crosse plays an overlooked role in the creation of Mary Shelly's novel. Near fine in like d/w £5

M92. Hartley, C, The Western Mystery Tradition, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 1968, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 171pp. The origins and development of the Western tradition, its mysteries and holy places, by a pupil of Dion Fortune. The uncommon original issue. V.good in v.good - (a little rubbed and marked in places, light wear/ creasing around spine ends and corner portions) d/w £18

M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8

M95B. Heath, S, The Romance of Symbolism, 1st edition Francis Griffiths 1909, Square 8vo, later blue cloth with gilt titles and symbols to upper cover, re-backed with original spine laid down, edges uncut, 16 + 238pp including index, illustrations in text + 15 plates. A study of the symbolism in church architecture and ornament, and showing the overlap of Pagan and Christian themes. Covers a little soiled, some very light foxing of margins in places. Text tight and pretty clean. Good £20

M96A. Hedsel, M, The Zelator, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, 8 + 663pp + 41 plates included in pagination. Near fine £3, introduction and notes by David Ovason. As the subtitle says 'A modern initiate explores the ancient mysteries'. Fine in like d/w £8

M97. Henig, M, Religion in Roman Britain, 1st ed Batsford 1984, 4to, blue cloth, 263pp incl. index, many illustrations. An excellent and scholarly study. Top edge of text block blued, slightly visible in top margins. Still a near fine copy of an increasingly scarce book in like d/w £35

M99A. Hermes Trismegistus, The Divine Pymander of Hermes Trismegistus, by the editors of The Shrine of Wisdom, 1923, 4th ed. 1978, 8vo, gilt stamped blue cloth, 54pp. As the subtitle says: An Endeavour to Systemise and Elucidate the Corpus Hermeticum. Fine in near fine d/w £8

M100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, title page(s) not bound in, probably Swan Sonnenscien, c.1915, Cr8vo, plain red buckram, 229pp, diagrams in text.Consists of 5 essays; What is the Fouth Dimension, The Persian King, A Plane World, A Picture of our Universe, and Casting Out the Self. These are the first series of Hinton's essays on the universe. Aleister Crowley recommended the book, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. News clipping stuck to front endpaper, bookplate, lacks the individual title pages, but text complete. A good + reading copy of a scarce book £18

M102. Holmes, E, The Secret of Happiness, or salvation through growth, 1st ed. Constable 1919, 8vo, green cloth, 10+360pp including index. Occasional pencil notes, v. good - £4.50

M102A. Homet, M, On the Trail of the Sun Gods, 1st edition Neville Spearman 1965, 8vo, cloth, 272pp, illustrations in text + 31 plates. An investigation into the sun as a divinity, primarily among the Gavioes people of South America, but also showing parallels within Ireland, India, and the near east. Ex lib. stamps/ book plates to end papers, file numbers to verso of title. D/w laminated to book, a little rubbed and soiled, with file label to spine. Text tight and pretty clean, but with some occasional minor soiling, mainly to margins. Uncommon title. Good £7

M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Fine in like d/w £6.50

M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6

M105. Horner, G, (trans.) Pistis Sophia, 1st edition S.P.C.K 1924, large 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt title to spine, 48 + 205pp including index. Introduction by Francis Legge. An English translation of perhaps the most important of the Gnostic texts. Horner's version may lack the intuitive feel for the Gnostic religion present in Mead's earlier translation, but it is the first to be taken from the original Coptic manuscript and is far more technically accurate. Legge's introduction is excellent, setting the document in its historical context. Corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends, slight soiling to cloth in places. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of the scarce first issue £40

M106. Howells, W, The Heathens, 1st ed. Gollancz 1949, 8vo, green cloth, 268pp incl. index, map endpapers. Despite dodgy title, an interesting study of shamanistic tribal practices amongst the Azande, Polynesian, South american and siberian peoples. Chapters on Gods, Demons, magic, witchcraft, ancestor worship, divination, etc. Spine and top portion of front cover faded, inscription on front endpaper. V.good - £5

M107. Hunt,R, The Seven Keys to Colour Healing, 7th ed. C W Daniel n.d circa 1970, 8vo, brown cloth, 124pp.A complete guide to diagnosis and treatment using colour. V.good - £5

M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50

M107AA. Jacobsen, T, The Treasures of Darkness, 1st edition, Yale University Press Large 8vo pbk. 1976, reprinted, 10 + 273pp including index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper) included in the pagination. An excellent history of Mesopotamian religion, its legends, myth cycles, and divinities. Reading creases to spine, covers slightly worn, crease to lower corner of rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £8

M0107AA. Jackson, N & M. Howard, The Pillars of Tubal Cain, 2000, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 2003, 2 + 287pp including index, a few illustrations in text, mostly full page. A study of angelic wisdom and magick, particularly that of the fallen angels pertaining to the Luciferian tradition. Includes practical rituals for working with the angelic forces. Companion volume to The Book of Fallen Angels. Uncommon title. Near mint £15

M107B. Jennings, H, Phallicism: Celestial and Terrestrial, Heathen and Christian, its Connection with the Rosicrucians and the Gnostics and its Foundation in Buddhism. With an Essay on Mystic Anatomy, 1st edition, Redway 1884, 8vo, bevel edged brown cloth, 28 + 298pp including index + tail piece and publisher's advertisements. The epitome of the author's lifelong quest for the sexual origins of religion, and a world-wide study of its monuments and symbolism. Joints and corners rubbed, spine ends and lower corner of front cover worn, tiny knick to cloth at top of front cover, a few minor marks to cloth, inner hinges pulled with exposing of webbing to rear hinge. Stitching a little weak, but all pages secure and text block still reasonably tight. Edges uncut. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down, small ink note to front end paper and letter B to rear paste down. Some slight, minor foxing to first and last few leaves, otherwise text very clean. Tiny old glue mark to one leaf, slightly affecting two words of text, but all still readable. Overall, near good. WITH: Illustrations of Phallicism, Consisting of Ten Plates of Remains of Ancient Art with descriptions, 1885, 8vo, printed paper wraps, 12pp + 10 plates. Although alluded to as being in preparation in the book itself, the plates were discreetly issued the following year without Redway's imprint, and not offered for public sale through agents, but only on application. This was in order to avoid falling foul of the law of the time relating to obscene publications and suffering the same fate as Vizetellay (the publisher of Zola). Some occasional light foxing, stitching a little weak in places, a couple of margins fraying, but not affecting text or image. Good +. Very scarce, and seldom found with copies of the book, which is itself scarce. Also WITH: The first two chapters from a work entitled Bible Studies, Cr8vo, dis-bound, 32pp, 12 illustrations in text. Stitching weak in a couple of places, some foxing. The two chapters are entitled: Phallic Worship Among the Jews, and Circumcision. They are both most probably from the first edition of J.M Wheeler's Bible Studies: Essays on Phallic Worship, published in 1892, and forming around the first quarter of the text, and itself now a scarce book. £120

M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10

M113A. Johari, H, Chakras: Energy Centres of Transformation, 1st ed. Destiny 4to pbk. 1987, 4 + 116pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. An easy to read, practical guide. Near fine £5

M0113. Johns, J, Black Magic Today, 1st ed. NEL pbk. 1971, 128pp. An entertaining, if sensational look at the darker magical cults and occult practices of the later 20th century, including many press reports of the time. Margins tanning slightly, crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good - £5

M0113A. (Johnstone, Lemuel; i.e Lionell Snell), SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic, 1st public edition, Nigel Grey-Turner 8vo pbk. 1979, 96pp, illustrated, including some full page illustrations taken for Austin Osman Spare's A Book of Satyrs. An essay on magic, its foundations, development, and place in modern life. The title standing for sex secrets of the black magicians exposed. Spine slightly faded, a few marks to covers, edge of text block and some margins at beginning and end a little spotted, but text clean and tight. Good + £12

M113. Jung, C.G, Psychological Types, 1971, Routledge large 8vo pbk. 2005, 16 + 617pp including index and list of collected works. Slight creasing around corners of front cover, otherwise fine £10

M113B. Jung, C.G, The Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious, 1959, 2nd ed. Routledge 8vo pbk. 1990, 12 + 451pp incl. index + 54 b/w and 24 colour plates. Arguably, Jung's most famous work, being a very detailed study of the collective uncoscious, its archetypes, and special reference to the concept of Anima. Near fine £12

M0114B. Jordan, M, Encyclopedia of Gods, 1st ed. Kyle Cathie 1992, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 351pp. A servicable list of over 2500 deities worldwide. Pages lightly tanning, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50

M114A. Karak, S.K.H, Who Are the Parsees? 1st edition, Herald Press, no date, c. 1965, large 8vo, brown cloth with gilt symbol on upper cover, 12 + 310pp including index + 8 plates (one in colour, 7 in half tone). A study of the Parsee sects of Pakistan, whose belief system is similar to the Persian Zoroastrians. The book gives their place in society, along with chapters on their initiation ceremonies, sacredness of fire, legendary history, and influences such as Mithraism and Zarathustra. A presentation copy, signed by author on the top of the author's portrait plate with dedication to previous owner. Typed, hand signed short letter from author to previous owner laid in. Spine marked in places, corners and spine ends slightly worn. Stitching pulling small holes to inner margins of some pages, end papers browned, text all clean and tight. A scarce work, particularly so signed. Overall a V.good - copy in like (a little edge worn, with some closed tears and small chips) d/w £45

M115. Keel, J.A, Operation Trojan Horse, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 320pp incl. index. One of the few still sought after U.F.O classics,a groundbreaking study. Near fine in V.good - d/w (d/w complete, would be near fine except for about 1" square portion at foot of spine that looks due to label removal? Obscuring publisher name) £18

M115A. another copy, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 320pp incl. index. Faint vertical crease to outer edge of front cover, otherwise a v.good, clean copy £8.50

M115B. Keel, J.A, U.F.O's: Operation Trojan Horse, 1971, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1973, 320pp including index. Classic study of U.F.O's, their relation to psychic phenomena, and the potential existence of a parallel dimension explaining their nature. Minor stain to edge of text block, spine a little worn and soiled, biro "J" to top of title, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £7

M116. Kelly, W, Lectures on The Revalation, new ed. W.H Broom 1878, 8vo, purple cloth, bevelled boards, 64 +502pp. Lectures on the nature of the Revalation of St John the Divine. Names on title, spine slightly faded, still a v. good - copy £5

M119. (Khaldun, I), Fischel, W.J, Ibn Khaldun in Egypt, 1st ed. Univ. of California Press 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 10 +217pp incl. index. An account of Ibn Khaldun's role in Egyptian history and Egypt's role in his historical writings. A couple of spots to margin of first page of chapter 1, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in soiled, rubbed, edge worn (good) d/w. Scarce £28

M120. King, F, Ritual Magic in England (1887 to the Present Day), 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1970, 8vo, mauve cloth, 224pp including index + 8 plates. An entertaining historical account of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and its offspring. Slight rubbing to cloth at edges, a couple of relatively minor marks to cloth. The increasingly scarce original hard cover issue, the later paperback omitted both the index and plates. V.good in good + ( complete, but edge worn, rubbed at folds, some creasing in places, rear panel a little soiled and marked) d/w £40

M121. King, F, Magic: The Western Tradition, BCA 1975, 4to, blue cloth, 128pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. A nice, concise, illustrated history. Starts with the origins of the Western tradition and ends in the 20th century with Crowley, Spare, etc. Bookplate to front paste down of the Order of the Morning Star. Minor tape trace to front cover, small paper adhesion from d/w to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (edge worn, repaired, with some rubbing and minor chipping and a couple of closed tears) d/w £8

M123D. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Hiram Key, 1996, .Fair Winds 8vo pbk. 200214 + 384pp incl. index + 16pp plates. The search for the secret scrolls of Jesus, via ancient Egypt and Freemasonry, fine £3.50

M123DD. another copy, Arrow pbk. 1997, reprinted, 16 + 496pp incl. index + 16pp plates. score mark to front cover, otherwise near fine £2.50

M123EE. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Book of Hiram, 2003,Arrow pbk. 12 + 690pp incl. index. , 12 + 482pp incl. index. More revelations from the secret life of Jesus and Freemasonry, Near fine £2.50

M123F. Knight, S, The Brotherhood, 1983, Grafton 8vo pbk. 1989, 10 +326pp incl. index. Sensationalist expose of the secret world of the Freemasons. V.good £1.50

M123H. Knight, G, Dion Fortune & The Inner Light, 1st ed. Thoth 8vo pbk. 2000, 344pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A comprehensive biographical study of Dion Fortune together with the origin, development, and work of the Fraternity of the Inner Light. Light reading crease to spine, a few very minor marks to covers. Ownership signature to half title. V.good £10

M123J. Knight, G, Magic and the Western Mind, Khan & Averill 8vo pbk. 1991 (1st thus), 14 + 215pp including index, illustrations in text, foreword by Kathleen Raine. A history of the Western Magical tradition, originally published as A History of White Magic. Fine £6

M123L. Knight, G, The Abbey Papers, S.I.L 8vo pbk. 2002, 254pp. A series of psychically channeled communications relating to the Western magical tradition, based around Glastonbury abbey. Near mint £8

M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1997, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6

M124C. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1st ed. 2nd imp. llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 + 557pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Lower corner of front cover creased. V.good £6

MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12

M124D. Lachman, G, A Dark Muse, 1st ed. Dedalus 8vo pbk. 2003, 378pp. A servicable history of occultism from the 17th century forward. Includes brief extracts from the works of Eckarthausen, Blavatsky, Saint-Martin, Strindberg, Ouspensky, Poe, Crowley, Swedenborg, Eliphas Levi, Rimbaud, Baudelaire, and Bucke. One of the Dedalus books of the occult series. Near fine £5

M124E. Lansdown Goldsworthy, W, Shake-Speare's Heraldic Emblems, Their Origin and Meaning, 2nd edition, revised, H.F & G Witherby 1928, 8vo, original light blue cloth with black titles to spine, 239pp including index + publisher's advertisement leaf, illustrations in text + 20 plates. An investigation into the mythological symbolism of the heraldic emblems connected to William Shakespeare. In doing so, the author provides much light on the philosophies, allegories, and use of myth by Shakespeare and his contempories. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spine very slightly faded. Very slight foxing to title page, otherwise text clean and tight. A very good copy of a very scarce book £50

M125. (LaVey, A), Barton, B, The Secret Life of a Satanist, 1st edition, Feral House 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 262pp + 24pp plates. The authorized biography of Anton LaVey, the man behind the Church of Satan. The uncommon original issue. V.good + in v.good (some light edge wear, 2 very short closed tears) d/w £15

M125A. Laycock, D.C, The Complete Enochian Dictionary, 1978, revised edition, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1994, reprinted, 6 + 272pp, a few illustrations in text, preface by Stephen Skinner. A pretty comprehensive dictionary of English to Enochian and vice-versa, with an account of Dee and Kelly's Enochian workings. A couple of minor creases to covers, slight scuff due to label removal to top corner of first leaf, light traces of previous owner's (now rubbed out) pencil notes to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £6

M128A. Levi, E, The Key of the Mysteries, 1959, Rider 8vo pbk. 1969, 215pp including index, a few illustrations in text, translated, with notes and introduction by Aleister Crowley. Light soiling to covers, small stain with tiny hole to margin of one leaf, slightly affecting but not obscurring text, otherwise v.good £5

M28B. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, trans. A.E Waite, 1896, Rider 8vo pbk. 1970, 32 + 438pp incl. index, illus. in text, some full page, frontis portrait of Levi. Full instructions for Levi's own magical system. V.good £12

M128C. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, 1896, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 34 + 520pp including index, illustrations in text + 8 plates (on ordinary paper). Translated with biographical preface by A.E Waite. A facsimile reprint of the 1923 edition, without the inclusion of the frontispiece portratit. Minor scuff to edge of text block. V.good £5

M128E. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk. 1988, 384pp incl. index, illustrations in text, some full page. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. A reprint of the original edition, save for the frontispiece portrait, which although called for, was not printed in this edition. Minor wear to edges. V.good £8

M128F. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, 3rd edition, Rider, no date (1939), 8vo, beige cloth with red titles to spine, 36 + 536pp including index + 20 plates including frontispiece portrait. Translated into English with preface and notes by A.E Waite. Classic historical study, including a clear and precise exposition of the procedure, rites, and mysteries of magic. Cloth lightly soiled, with heavier brown spotting to spine, and minor snag to cloth on lower part. Top edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. Uncommon early edition. V.good - £30

M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50

M130. Lister, M, Further Reminiscences Occult and Social, 1st ed. Hutchinson (1927), Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 314pp + 16 plates. A few minor scuffs to covers, edge of text block foxed. Mona Lister was a folklorist and contemporary of C.G Leland. She provided him with material on Italian folk magic and witchcraft that went into his classic work Etruscan Roman Remains. It has been speculated that she is identical with Leland's Maddalena. What ever the truth, this volume of her reminiscences demonstrates that she certainly had knowledge of her native peasant and gypsy folk magic and witchcraft, as well as spiritualism, the supernatural world and ritual magic practices. Spine dull, covers slightly soiled, some very minor foxing. A v.good - copy of a scarce and important work in the history of witchcraft and magic within the Arician tradition £38

M131. Lockyer, N, The Dawn of Astronomy, 1894, M.I.T Press 8vo pbk. 1964, 16 + 432pp including index, illustrated. Preface by Giorgio Santillana. Classic study of the temple worship and mythology of the ancient Egyptians, showing is foundation in astronomy. Covers a little soiled and marked. Uncommon title. V.good - £15

M131C. Lomas, R, Turning the Hiram Key, 1st ed. Lewis Masonic 2005, 8vo, black cloth, 384pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 4 coloured plates. The author's personal journey through the mystical rites of Freemasonry. Signed by author on title page. Fine in like d/w £10

M131D. Longworth, T. Clifton, The Devil a Monk Would Be, 1st edition, Herbert Joseph, no date, c. 1930s, 4to, original bevel edged polished black buckram, top edge stained red, 143pp + 16 plates. A survey of sex and celibacy in religion, particularly with relation to Christianity. Includes: sex symbolism in primitive and later religions, erotic symbolism in churches, Clerical celibacy and prostitution, the darkest side of Clerical celibacy, celibate fanatics and the human body, etc. A few light marks to covers, a couple of minor spots to margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good copy of an uncommon work. £25

M131E. Longworth, T. Clifton, The Worship of Love: A Study of Nature Worship Throughout the World, 1 st edition, Torchstream Books 1954, 8vo, tan cloth with paper spine label, number 670 of a limited edition of 975 copies, 271pp including index + 32 plates. Fore and lower edges uncut. A world-wide study of the sexual component of ancient religions. Minor spots to a couple of margins, corners slightly bumped. The uncommon original edition. V.good £30

M132 .Loughane, P, When the Dead Rose, No One Saw Them, 1st ed. Loughane press 1990, large 8vo, green boards, 6 + 254pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Curios autobiographical work detailing the esoteric events that changed the author's life. Fine in like d/w £8

M135. Macer-Story, E, Dark Frontier, 1st edition, Magic Mirror Communications 8vo pbk. 1997, 2 + 242pp, b/w and colour photo illustrations. An account of the author's personal psychic and magical experiences, particularly those involving perceived inter dimensional contact. Signed by author on title page to Fulgur publisher Robert Ansell, with additional typed and signed letter to him laid in, along with a review of the book that appeared in Alternate Perceptions. Uncommon title. Fine £16

M136B. Maclellan, A, The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 231pp + 16pp plates, map end papers. The legend of the unerground city of Agharti and the occultists who sought to find it, together with its mysterious vril power. V.good + in like d/w £8

M137. Mackenzie, K, The Royal Masonic Cyclopaedia, 1877, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 18 + 782pp, introduced by John Hamill and R.A Gilbert. A seminal work, and still one of the best sources of Victorian esoteric thought, and far broader in scope than just Freemasonry. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to inside of covers, trace of book plate removal to inside front cover, stamp to title, no further trace. Contents in fine condition, spine faded to green with light reading creases. Overall, a very good copy £10

M143A. Martino, E. de, Magic: Primitive and Modern, Tom Stacey pbk. 1972, 223pp, illustrated. Mainly magic within the context of tribal shamanism and its impact on the magic of today. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover. V.good £3

M143D. Mathers, S.L.M, The Key of Solomon the King, 1889, Weiser Lge. 8vo pbk. 1989, 12 + 126pp + 15 plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Richard Cavendish. Very slight fading to spine, minor spotting to top of text block. Near fine £7

M143F. Mathers, S.L.M (trans.), The Grimoire of Armadel, 1980, Weiser 1995, large 8vo, grey cloth with silver titles to spine and sigil to front board, 79pp, diagrams in text, introduction by William Keith. Translation of a 17th century French grimoire dealing with various demons and evil spirits. The text was only published long after Mathers' death, when in 1980, the late Francis King prepared an edition from Mathers' manuscript copy that was owned by Gerald Yorke. Uncommon in hard cover. Near mint in near fine ( some hardly noticeable edge wear, a few minor marks, crease to front inner flap) d/w £18

M145. Matthews, C, Sophia- Goddess of Wisdom, 1991, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1992, 8 + 378pp including index, illustrated, near fine £8

M139B. Mcintosh, C, The Astrologers and Their Creed, 1st ed. Praeger 1969, 8vo, white pictorial boards,18 +146pp incl. index, 2 figures in text + 12 plates. A concise history of the origins and development of astrology, including its place in the occult tradition. Covers a little rubbed and soiled, v. good - £7.50

M145A. McLean, A (edited & introduced by), A Treatise on Angel Magic, 1st edition, privately published 1982, square 8vo, full tan mock leather, 2 + 173pp, frontispiece, illustrations and diagrams in text. Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks number 15. Number 227 of a limited edition of 250 copies, each hand bound, numbered and signed by the editor. A homely production, and the first published of this important work on angelic magic, being a translation of Harley manuscript 6482. Very scarce. Near mint £175

M147C. Meadows, K, Rune Power, 1996, Element 8vo pbk. 1999, 16 + 262pp incl. index, illus. in text, v.good + £3.50

M147D. Middleton, J (ed.), Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing, 1st ed. The Natural History Press 8vo pbk. 1967, 12 + 346pp incl. index, map frontispiece. 16 essays on magic and witchcraft, focussing primarily on native American and African traditions. Authors include E.E Evans-Pritchard and Claude Levi Strauss. Ink underlining to a couple of pages, covers a little rubbed and soiled, reading creases to spine. Good + £5

M148. Mitchell, S (trans.), Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey, 1988, Frances Lincoln 1999, small 4to, grey cloth, 80pp, colour illustrations. Translation of the Lao Tzu text with charming illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6

M150. Moore, J.H (ed.), Make-Believe: A Meditation on Individual Philosophy, 1st ed. Turnstone 1973, small 4to, blue cloth, 3 + 150pp, full page diagrams. A large selection of sayings from various poets, philosophers, mystics and masters to form a text that the editor refers to as the individual philosophy, showing that all paths lead to one source. The result is a text for innner contemplation. Scarce in hard cover. Near fine in v.good (lightly edge worn and very slightly marked) d/w £15

M151. Murray-Aynsley, H, Symbolism of the East and West, 1st edition, Redway 1900, 4to, blue cloth with gilt symbols to spine and upper cover, top edge gilt, 24 + 214pp, illustrations in text + 22 plates, introduction by Sir George Birdwood. A comparative study of religious and folk symbolism, including sun, moon and cup symbols, the swastika, the cross, sacred stones and trees, snake worship, the evil eye, etc. Ex lib, book plate to front paste down, barcode to front end paper, file numbers to verso of title, small ink stamps to first margin and in blank spaces on plates. Some slight thumb soiling to a few margins, otherwise text very clean and still fairly tight. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, a couple of minor nicks to cloth at edges, slight label removal marks to spine. Overall, a good + copy of the scarce original issue £40

M152. (Newton, I), More, L.T, Isaac Newton: A Biography, 1st edition, Scribners 1934, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 675pp including index, frontispiece portrait. An excellent monumental study, including substantial sections on mathematics, theology, alchemy and chemistry. A few minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth slightly soiled in places, spine dull. V.good - £16

M155. Nicoll, M, Living Time and the Integration of the Life, 1st ed. Vincent Stuart, 1952, 8vo, beige cloth, 8 +252pp. Covers marked and slightly worn, good £7.50

M155A. Nomolos, Rev. Y, The Magic Circle: Its Successful Organization and Leadership, 1st edition, International Imports 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, illustrations in text. A guide book for the creation and running of an occult group, all be it within the Satanaic tradition! Some minor edge wear, small crease to front cover near spine. V.good - £3.50

M156. Norbu, N, The Crystal and the Way of Light, 1986, 1st ed. 2nd imp R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 20 + 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + 28 plates with commentary. The first account available in a western language of the Tibetan Buddhist tradition of Dzogchen, or "Great Perfection". Compiled and edited by John Shane. Some very minor wear to covers. V.good £7

M156BBB. Oliver, G, The Theocratic Philosophy of Freemasonry, 1st edition, Hamilton Adams & Co. 1840, 8vo, rebound in modern quarter polished brown cloth and brown marbled boards, paper spine label, new end papers, 24 + 338pp + advertisement leaf, a couple of illustrations in text. A series of 12 lectures covering speculative, operative, and spurious branches of Freemasonry. Includes much material of an esoteric nature from the viewpoint of Freemasonry and ancient religions. Some occasional, mainly light foxing throughout, a few page corners creased where previously turned. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce first issue £45

M0156. Oliver, G, The Theocratic Philosophy of Freemasonry, 1st edition, Hamilton Adams & Co. 1840, 8vo, rebound in modern blue cloth, new end papers, 24 + 338pp + advertisement leaf, a few illustrations in text. A series of 12 lectures covering speculative, operative, and spurious branches of Freemasonry. Includes much material of an esoteric nature from the viewpoint of Freemasonry and ancient religions. Some occasional, light foxing, small chip to top margin of final page, not affecting text, crease to corner of advertisement leaf, tiny ink number to top of title page. The scarce original issue. V.good - £42

M156C. Osborne, M & S. Longland, Rune Games, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk. 1982, 12 + 299pp, diagrams in text. The Anglo Saxon 'rune poem', and the runic letters as oracles for divination and self development. Minor pencil/ biro runes to two pages. Some minor spotting to a few margins, some creasing to covers. Good + £6.50

M157. Osomi, I & Ritchie, M, The Shamanic Healer, 1st pbk. ed Century 1987, 8vo, 10 + 230pp. The traditional Japanese healing method of Seiki- Jutsu. V.good £2.50

M158. Ousley, S.G.J, The Power of the Rays: The Science of Colour Healing, 1951, Fowler Cr8vo pbk. 1969, 99pp. Spine a little worn, covers slightly soiled, ownership inscription to inside of covers. Contents clean and tight. Good + £3

M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50

M160. (Paracelsus), Lee, M.L & K.B Locock, Browning's Paracelsus, 1st edition Methuen 1909, Cr8vo, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, 8 + 243pp. The full text of Browning's poem Paracelsus, with copious explanatory notes and references. Also includes related introductory essays on both Paracelsus and Browning, together with a glossary. Slight spotting to edge of text block and end papers, otherwise a near fine, fresh copy of the now very scarce original issue £35

M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50

M162. Partner, P, The Murdered Magicians: The Templars and Their Myth, 1st edition, O.U.P 1981, 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to spine, 22 + 209pp including index, full page map + 8 plates. An excellent and balanced study of the genuine history and the later myths and occult connections. Ex Masonic library, neat stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front end paper, no further trace. Aside from the minimal library trace, a fine copy in like d/w of the increasingly uncommon original edition £15

M161A. Partridge, B, A History of Orgies, 1958, Spring Books 1964, 8vo, purple cloth, 224pp including index. An interesting survey, with particular reference to religion. Starting with the Greeks and Romans, the book ends in the twentieth century with Crowley etc. A few spots to cloth, contents clean and tight. V.good in v.good - (edge worn and slightly marked) d/w £5

M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10

M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12

M162AA. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Signed by author to inside front cover. Previous owner's stamp. Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good. WITH: Kings College Chapel: Comments and Opinions, 8vo, stapled paper covers, 16pp. Some creasing, V.good- , the two items £15

M163AAA. Pepper, E & J. Wilcock, Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1977, Lge. 8vo, quarter brown cloth with cream boards, 14 + 304pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. The legendary and magical history of some of the main ancient sites in Europe, including Ephesus, Delos, Delphi, Nemi, Chatres, Glastonbury, Stonehenge, and many more. Fore edge uncut, a near fine copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good + (complete, but lightly soiled with very minor edge wear and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £8

M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15

M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

M167B. Prokofieff, S.O, The Spiritual Origins of Eastern Europe and the Future Mysteries of the Holy Grail, 1st English ed. Temple Lodge 1993, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 551pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text, coloured frontispiece. A monumental study of the esoteric history of eastern Europe. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine d/w £30

M169. Ravenscroft, T, The Spear of Destiny, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 362pp including index + 27 plates. The occult power of the spear of Longinus, said to have pierced the side of Christ, and its connection to Hitler and Nazi Germany. Minor spotting to edge of text block and prelims. The uncommon first issue. V.good + in v.good (gilt lettering to front panel rubbed, top edge worn.) d/w £10

M00171. Reynolds, B, Magic, Divination and Witchcraft among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1963, 8vo, original blue cloth, 20 + 181pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6pp plates. Excellent account of the magical practices of the Bantu tribes of Barotseland, showing the results of inter tribal borrowing and the extent to which they have been influenced by the modern world. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and some margins, bookplate traces to front endpaper, tape traces to cloth in places and inner flaps of d/w, file number to cloth spine. Text nice and clean and tight. V.good - in near fine (lightly soiled) d/w £18

M171C. Rhodes, H.T.F, The Satanic Mass, 1954, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Rider 1955, 8vo, blue cloth, 232pp including index, 2 illustrations in text + 4 plates. Classic study of the origins, development, and practices of the infamous black mass. Includes material on the Cathars, Manichaeans, Templars, etc. One neat ink note to margin of first page of text, otherwise a very good clean copy in like d/w £16

M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50

M173. Rje, M.G, Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems, 1968, 2nd ed. Motilal Banarsidass 1978, ed. by F.D Lessing and A. Wayman8vo, red cloth, 382pp incl. indices. A scholarly study with important original texts with commentary. V.good - £12

M173AA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1900, 2nd edition, 2nd imp. revised and expanded, Watts 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 + 472pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Spine slightly faded, corner cut from front end paper, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of the best edition. £18

M173AAA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1st edition, Watts 1900, 8vo, green 18 + 484pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Ex college library, but minimal trace, just one small ink stamp to title page and withdrawn stamp to verso. One ink annotation to index, otherwise text clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends and corners, gilt faded on two letters of spine title. A good + copy of the uncommon first issue. £18

M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8

M173D. Robertson, O, The Call of Isis, 1975, Neptune Press 8vo pbk 1993, 196pp, a few illus. in text + 15 plates. The work of Olivia Robertson and the Fellowship of Isis. This edition contains additional material by Steve Wilson and Caroline Wise (who has signed this copy). Fine £10

M174. Robinson, J.M, The Nag Hammadi Codices, 2nd revised ed. Claremont Institute for Antiquity and Christianity 1977, lge 8vo, printed wrappers, stapled as issued, 4 +18pp + 33 plates. The official catalogue of the Nag Hammadi exhibit. V.good £5

M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5

M0176A. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Element 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. V.good + £5

M0176B. Rudwin, M, The Devil in Legend and Literature, 1931, Open Court 8vo pbk. 1989, 16 + 354pp including index, illustrations in text, some full page. A very readable survey, with additional explanatory notes. Previouse owner's inscription to top of half title, otherwise fine £8

M0176C. Rudolph, K, Gnosis: The Nature and History of an Ancient Religion, 1st English edition, T & T Clark 1983, 8vo, blue cloth with illustration to upper cover, 12 + 411pp including index, illustrations in text + 52 plates (4 in colour) and folding map at end. Silk book mark present as issued. One of the best modern overviews of the Gnostic faiths, covering history, tradition, sects, and literature. Ex Masonic library, but minimal trace, just stamps and book plate to end papers. A few very tiny dents to edge of text block. V.good in like (some light edge wear, slight soiling) d/w £18

M177. Russell, J.B, The Prince of Darkness, 1st edition, Thames & Hudson 1989, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 288pp including index, illustrated. Satan, radical evil, and the power of good in history. Fine in v.good + (slightly marked/ rubbed in places) d/w £10

M178. Sadhu, M, Ways to Self Realization, 1st edition, Julian Press 1962, 8vo, dark grey cloth with gilt panel to front board, 12 + 242pp. A modern evaluation of occultism and spiritual paths, citing first-hand experiences. V.good + in v.good d/w £12

M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20

M179A. Schary, E.G, In Search of the Mahatamas of Tibet, 8vo, Travel book clud, n.d, c.1937? possible later imprint, 310pp incl. index + 16 plates (one folding). The author's personal account of his travels to Tibet in search of the mysterious Mahatmas of Theosophical society fame. One plate slightly loose, spine slightly darkened. V.good £10

M179E. Schueler, G & B, The Enochian Tarot, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1989, 4 + 334pp, illustrated. V.good £6.50

M180B. Schure, E, The Great Initiates, 1889, 1st U.S ed. Steiner 8vo pbk. 1961, reprinted, 526pp incl. index. A Secret History of Religions, sections on India, Egypt, Greece, and the Holy Land. A few dents to front cover, spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £7.50

M180C. Scott, C, Music: Its Secret Influence Throughout the Ages, 1933, New and extended edition, Ricer 1950, Cr8vo, light green cloth, 128pp, frontispiece portrait. The effect and use of music throughout history, in the psychological, religious, and esoteric sense. Previous owner's stamp to front end paper, edge of text block spotted, afecting end papers and a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Cloth lightly soiled, with tiny nick to rear cover. The best edition of an uncommon title. Good + in fair (soiled, marked, rubbed, with some heavy edge chipping, slightly affecting text in a couple of places) d/w £12

M184. (Shrine of Wisdom) (ed.), The Golden Verses of the Pythagoreans, 1929, Shrine of Wisdom, n.d (probably c.1960s), 8vo, blue cloth with gilt design on upper cove, 32pp. A new translation of the verses with commentary. Some minor spotting to covers, text clean and tight. V.good - £6

M185. Shugarts, D.A, Secrets of the Widow's Son, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 8vo pbk. 2005, 22 + 2101pp including index, illustrated. Introduction by Dan Burstein. An investigation into the mysteries of The Solomon Key, Dan Brown's sequel to the Da Vinci Code. Previous seller's label to foot of rear cover. Fine £2.50

M185A. Silberer, Dr H, Problems of Mysticism and Its Symbolism, 1st English edition, Moffat, Yard & Co. 1917, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, 10 + 451pp including index + 1 plate. Translated into English by Smith Ely Jelliffe. An in depth examination of the symbolism within alchemy, the Hermetic art, Rosicrucianism, and Freemasonry; viewed in the light of Freud's dream analysis and psychology. Spine slightly dull, very light wear to spine ends and corners, a couple of very minor marks to cloth, text clean and tight. British publisher's label to foot of title page. V.good £30

M186. Simpson, W, The Jonah Legend, 1st edition, Grant Richards 1899, 8vo, original maroon cloth with gilt illustration to upper cover, 4 + 182pp including index, illustrations in text + 6 plates. Tissue guard to frontispiece. The Biblical legend of Jonah and the whale as a backdrop for a study of nature myths involving being swallowed by monstrous creatures. The author looks at fish-gods in the religions of Egypt, Babylon, and the ancient Near East, together with related ceremonies and initiation rites. Ex lib., file number to spine, impressed stamps to covers, book plate to front paste down, remains of reference label to front end paper, stamps to verso of title and a few margins. Some slight spotting or soiling to first and last few leaves, otherwise text tight and very clean. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, cloth a little soiled and rubbed in places. Slight knock to top edge of front cover. A good, approaching good +, solid copy of the uncommon original issue £18

M186A. Slater, H, (ed.), A Book of Pagan Rituals, 1978, 1st U.K ed. R. Hale Lge 8vo pbk. 1988, 4 +142pp. Slight crease to lower corner of lower wrapper, v.good £7.50

M188. Spence, L, The Occult Sciences in Atlantis, Aquarian Press 1970, tall 8vo, blue cloth, 136pp. A few page corners previously turned, some occasional minor soiling to margins. V.good - in like (soiled and rubbed with some edge wear) d/w. Uncoomon in hard cover £9

M193. Stevens, J, The Marathon Monks of Mount Hiei, 1st edtion, Shambhala 4to pbk. 1988, 8 + 158pp including index, frontispiece and many plates (on ordinary paper) included in pagination. The book is divided into two parts, the first a study of Japanese Tendai Buddhism, the second specifically on the extraordinary abilities of the Marathon monks, capable of covering incredible distances beyond the conception of the Western mind in the search for enlightenment. A few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Scarce. £35

M194A. Stewart, R.J, Magical Tales: The Story-Telling Tradition, 1st edition Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 176pp, illustrated. An examination of the place of story telling in the magical tradition followed by a series of magical tales by the author. Some light wear/ creasing to covers. V.good - £2.50

M194C. Stewart, Dr T.M, Symbolism of the Gods of the Egyptians, 1927, 2nd imp. Baskerville Press 1970, 8vo, tan cloth, 10 + 126pp including index, illustrations in text + 10 plates printed in ochre and red. The principle gods of the Egyptians, the symbolism of the Book of the Dead, and the relationship to Freemasonry. Very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners. V.good + £12

M195. Stutley, M, Ancient Indian Magic and Folklore, 1st edition, R.K.P 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 190pp including index + 8pp plates. An excellent introductory study to the use of charms within Indian magic, with many examples and a useful glossary. The uncommon original edition. Near fine in like d/w £12

M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10

M202. Taylor, T (trans.), The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, of Apuleis, London 1893, vellum backed boards,8vo, 20 + 213pp + 6 hand written pages of passages 'suppressed for their supposed erotic content'. A reprint of the 1822 edition, one of 500 copies on thick antique paper of an edition of 600. Covers soiled, corners worn. Joints splitting, front hinge very weak, front cover close to dettatching, stitching on first signature a little weak, otherwise contents still clean and tight. Good - £30

M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £8

M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24

M207. Torrens, R.G, The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn, 1st U.K edition, Aquarian Press 1973, 8vo, black cloth, 304pp including index, with a frontispieace and many diagrams in text. Many of the rituals themselves are taken from original manuscripts, and differ in many respects from those given by Regardie. The author also gives chapters outlining the related magical theory and a list of members and their mottos. Slight abrasion to paste downs (due to book plate removal?), otherwise a very good + and unusually fresh copy of an increasingly scarce title in v.good ( some very light edge creasing, slight soiling in places, slightly darkened in places) d/w £60

M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40

M210. Van Baalen, J.K, The Chaos of Cults, 1938, 4th ed. revised and enlarged, 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 414pp including index. Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Swedenborg and many more. Fine in v. good d/w £6.50

M0210. Van Buren, E, Land of White Waters, 1st ed. Ashgrove Press 8vo pbk. 1984, 144pp, illustrated. Secret links between the Himalayas and the Andes, taking in the Templars, Prester John, the Black Madonna, and the cult of gthe head along the way. A couple of knocks to rear cover, causing slight indentation to margin on last few pages, V.good -, scarce, £10

M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15

M211EE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 2, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Sarcophagus of Mycerinus by Frater Choronzon, Anah by gareth Medway, an interview with Chesca Potter by Fleur Olwen. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). Small tear to edge of front wrapper with minor creasing, otherwise v.good £8

M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10

M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12

M0212. Vinci, L, Gmicalzoma: An Enochian Dictionary, 1976, Neptune Press 1992, 8vo, gilt illustrated green mock leather, number 149 of a limited edition of 150 copies, each hand numbered and signed by the author, 4 + 136pp including a few full page illustrations green silk book mark bound in as issued. New introduction to this edition, biographical notes on Dee and Kelly, the angelic Calls and Aires, pronunciation guide, and dictionary of English to Enochian and vice versa. A far more handsome production than the original, and now a scarce book. Trivial and hardly noticeable nick to top of lower joint, otherwise near mint £70

M212. Von Daniken, E, Chariots of the Gods, 1969, souvenir press 1970, 8vo, grey cloth, 189pp inc. index + 20 plates, near fine in v.good- d/w £2

M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2

M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50

M214. Waite, A.E, The Wordsworth Book of Spells, 1911 (as the Book of Ceremonial Magic), Wordworth 8vo pbk. 1995, 36 + 338pp, illus. in text, frontispiece and 8 further plates on ordinary paper included in the pagination. A cheap reprint of a classic study of grimoire magic, including many excerts and the full text of the Grimoire Verum. V.good + £2.50

M214A. Waite, A.E, The Secret Tradition in Freemasonry, 1st edition, Rider 1937, 8vo, bevel edged maroon cloth, 14 + 658pp including index, illustrations in text + 26 plates. A comprehensive study, and an entirely new work rather than a revision of Waite's 1911 work of the same title. It incorporates much of his Emblematic Freemasonry, along with material on the history and significance of many obscure Masonic side degrees, and the ramifications of Freemasonry within many occult traditions. Some minor soiling of cloth with a couple of trivial marks, spine slightly darkened, very light wear to corners and head of spine, edge of text block darkened slightly, contents clean and tight. A near V.good copy of a very scarce book £80

M214B. Waite, A.E, A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, 1921, Rider and Virtue & Co. 2nd issue, no date (1925), 2 volumes, large 8vo, original quarter red mock morocco with red cloth boards, gilt decoration and titles to spine with gilt amorial shield to front boards, 31 + 458pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates & 488pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates. A valuable study, providing much light on various aspects of occult lore and their connections with Freemasonry, its lodges, practices and literature. Included are a conspectus of cross references and a glossary relating to the technology of rites and grades. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, corners bumped, covers slightly marked in places, with faint old water mark to foot of front boards. minor spotting to end papers and edges of text block. Small ink spot to bottom of front board on volume one, faint water mark to lower margin of first few leaves of volume one, otherwise all text very clean and tight. Gilbert A31B. Agood + solid set of an uncommon early issue. £45

M215B. Walker, B, Tantrism: Its Secret Principles and Practices, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp including index. A study of the Tantric cults of the left-hand path, their philosophies, practices, sacraments, and their influence on western thought, including Crowley et al. Ex lib, minimal trace, front end paper torn out, file numbers to verso of title, no further trace. Previous owner's name and small symbol to half title, othewise contents clean and tight. The scarce original hard cover edition. Good + in like (slightly soiled, some minor edge wear in places, tiny hole to bottom of spine portion due to label removal with trace of tape) £18

M216. Ward, J.S.M, Who Was Hiram Abiff? 1925, Lewis Masonic, no date, c.1980, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 244pp. The author looks at the five Biblical Hirams in a search for the identity of the Hiram Abiff of Masonic legend, and shows parallels with the dying god traditions of the Near East, including Attis and Adonis. V.good + in like (some very minor edge creasing) d/w £12

M216A. Ward, J.S.M, Freemasonry and the Ancient Gods, 1st edition, Simpkin Marshall 1921, 8vo, red cloth with gilt Masonic device to upper cover, 22 + 73pp including index, illustrations in text + 50 plates (some folding, frontispiece in colour) An attempt to establish the origins of Freemasonry amongst the ancient religious systems of the world, with their related origins and development within Freemasonry. Covers slightly rubbed and marked, joints, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded. Some occasional foxing throughout, previous owner's name to front end paper, which has a slight crease. The very scarce original issue. Good + £75

M218. Watts, J, Scanlan: The Forbidden College, 1716-1799; 1st edtion, Tuckwell Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 12 + 276pp including index, maps and figures in text + 16 plates. Detailed account of a training community for Catholic priests in Scotland at a time when the Catholic religion was outlawed and punishable by deportation. Near fine £7

M220A. Weir, A & J. Jerman, Images of Lust, 1st edition, Batsford 1986, 4to, black cloth, 166pp including index, with 68 figures and 74 plates within the text. An excellent survey of sexual carvings and their symbolism, as found within the Medieval churches of Great Britain and Europe. Includes comprehensive lists and maps of distribution and gazetteer. The uncommon original hard cover issue. V.good + in v.good (slightly rubbed and marked in places, some very minor edge creasing) d/w £18

M220AA. Weisse, J.A, The Obelisk and Freemasonry, 1st edition, Bouton 1880, original polished dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration to front cover, 178pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 5 further plates (3 in colour). The obelisk in Egypt as a focus for showing ancient Egyptian origins in Freemasonry. The findings are based upon the discoveries of Belzoni and Gorringe. The author also seeks to show a comparrison between Egyptian symbols and those discovered in native American mounds. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Small address label to rear paste down. A couple of minor spots to margins, text tight and very clean. Corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends, boards lightly rubbed in places. A near very good copy of the now very scarce original edition. £85

M221. Westcott, W, Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues, 1890, 2nd enlarged edition, T.P.S 1902, Cr8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board, 120pp. Collectanea Hermetica series volume 9. Excellent esoteric study of number, with particular reference to the Kabbalah and Pythagoras. Ex Soc: Ros in Anglia, nice book plate to front paste down, file numbers to title, spine, and top of front board. Some occasional, mainly light foxing of text, spine ends and corners worn. an uncommon early edition. Good + £24

M222A. Wigram, W.A & E.T.A, The Cradle of Mankind: Life in Eastern Kurdistan, 1st ed. A & C Black 1914, 8vo, blue cloth with blind embossed emblem on upper cover, 12 + 373pp incl. index, plans in text + 40 plates and folding map. Important study of history, customs and religion in Kurdistan, with material on various obscure sects, both Christian and pagan, and including the Yezidis. Corners, spine ends, and joints worn, with some slight closed splitting to upper joint. Contents all clean and tight. A good + sound copy of a scarce work, £60

M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

MAA229. Wise, M; Abegg Jnr, J.R; & E.Cook (trans.), The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 513pp including index. A new and complete translation of the Dead Sea scrolls, including recently discovered texts published here for the first time. Near fine in like d/w £8.50

Maaa229. Wong Kiew Kit, The Art of Chi Kung, 1st U.K ed. Element small 4to pbk. 1993, 14 + 162pp incl. index, illustrated. The art of developing your own vital energy. Near fine £3.50

M229. Wood, D, Genisis- The First Book of Revalations, 1st ed. Baton Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 10 +309pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Foreword by Henry Lincoln. The book that gave another dimension to the Rennes le-Chateau mystery, with its fascinating landscape geometry. V.good + in like d/w £12

Mw229. Wood, D, & Campbell, I, Geneset: Target Earth, 1st ed. Bellvue 1994, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 319pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour.Follow up to Genisis, continuing the study of the sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau, and the potentialy cataclysmic consequences for the earth. Fine in like d/w £12

M230. Woodroffe, Sir J, The World as Power, 1957, Ganesh 8vo pbk. 2001, 8 + 477pp, frontispiece. The Brahman concept of the supreme reality, the infinite power of the universe. V.good £8

M231C. Yogi Ramacharaka, Science of Breath, Fowler, n.d, C.1960s? Cr8vo, navy cloth, 73 +6pp. The importance of breathing excercise in Hindu religious practice. Slight tanning to endpapers caused by offsetting from flaps of d/w, otherwise a near fine copy in like d/w £7.50

M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12

BOEHME, J,

B1. Behmen, J, Dialogues of the Supersensual Life, 1st edition thus, Methuen 1901, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 38+ 144pp. Edited by Bernard Holland. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Boehme's philosophical doctrine on love, by way of conversations between master and disciple. Covers rubbed, spine ends chaffed, corners worn, stitching strained in places, but no loose pages. Minor foxing in places, a couple of pencil marks to margins, otherwise text clean. Book plate to front paste down. Good - £8

B6. (-------------), Hutin, S, Les Disciples Anglais de Jacob Boehme, 1st ed. Editions Denoel 1960, Cr8vo, wrappers, 333pp. Important study of the English mystics influenced by Boehme, particularly, Law,Freher and Blake. Ironically, the work is not available in an English translation! Most leaves unopened, small crease to corner of upper wrapper, still a very good copy. Rare. £25

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45

O1. (Byron, Lord G), Maurois, A, Byron, 1st English ed. Jonathan Cape 1930,trans. From the French by Hamish Mills, 8vo, red cloth, 464pp incl. index + 11 plates. This biopic of one of the most notorious figures in English literature contains much material published for the first time. Front hinge weak, top of spine faded, d/w chipped at top of spine portion. A good copy in like d/w £4

O2. Caldecott, M, The King of Shadows: A Glastonbury Story, 1st ed. Privately published 8vo pbk. 1981, 179pp, illustrated by Oliver Caldecott. Novel based on Celtic myth, particularly those relating to the stories of Gwyn-ap-Nudd and Saint Collen and set in Glastonbury. Signed by author with nice dedication to previous owner to front end paper. A near fine copy of the scarce first issue £15

O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18

O4. Graham, S, Priest of the Ideal, 1st edition, Macmillan 1917, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to front board, 8 + 405pp, emblem illustrations to first page of each chapter. Novel exploring English mystical Christianity through its spiritual sites, including Glastonbury, Iona, and Holy Island. The emblems form a part of the story itself. The book was praised by Dion Fortune. Joints, corners and spine ends rubbed, front hinge pulled but still firm, ownership inscriptions and trace of book plate removal to front end papers, tiny ink stamp to foot of rear paste down, a couple of spots to edge of text block, contents very clean and still tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £8

O6. Lytton, Lord E.B, The Haunted and the Haunters, 1st edition thus, Simpkin Marshall 1925, Cr8vo, red cloth, 8 + 165pp + advertisement leaves, with one text illustration and 2 plates. Lytton's classic short story of the title, together with an account of the real Willington mill haunting and an introductory essay on Lytton the mystic that examines his interest in the occult and supernatural, both by Harold Armitage. Spine faded and leaning slightly, spine ends and edge of front board slightly worn, tiny knick to lower joint. Contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £14

O7A. Machen, A, (trans.) The Heptameron, or Tales and novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre, Routledge, n.d, c. 1910, 8vo, blue cloth,bevelled edge boards, 20 +392pp. Two neat ink annotations to margins, text browning slightly, still a v.good - copy £6

09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5

O10. (Summers, Montague), d'Arch Smith, T, Montague Summers: A Bibliography, 1964, revised and corrected edition, Aquarian Press 1983, 8vo, black cloth, 170pp including index, frontispiece and two further plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. Ex lib., book plates etc to front end papers and file numbers to verso of title. Aside from minimal library trace, a very good clean copy in like (spine faded, some very minor creasing) d/w £5

O10. Price, R.M (editor), The Necronomicon, 1st edition, Chosium 8vo pbk. 1996, 18 + 334pp, illustrated. Selected stories and essays concerning H.P Lovecraft's Necronomicon. Minor reading crease to spine otherwise fine £6

O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20

O11. Various, Studies in the Late Romances of William Morris, 1st edition, William Morris Society 8vo pbk. 1976, 139pp. Five papers with an introduction by Frederick Kirchhoff. An important collection of essays with particular reference to the use of mythological and ritual motifs in Morris' work from 1888 to 1897. The papers are as follows: Motif and Theme in the Late Prose Romances of William Morris by Charlotte Oberg; "The Little Land of Abbundance" : Parstoral Perspective in the Late Romances of William Morris by Blue Calhoun; Deliberate Happiness: The late Prose Romances of William Morris by John Hollow; The Erotic in News from Nowhere and The Well at the World's End by Norman Kelvin; and Myth and Ritual in the Last Romances of William Morris by Carole Silver. Spine slightly worn, covers slightly soiled. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of a scarce work. £28

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10

P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14

P7. Drummond, H, Natural Law in the Spirit World, Hodder & Stoughton 1884, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt image on upper cover, 26 + 414pp. The spiritual in nature, from a Christian theological view point, and attempting to bridge the gap between science and religion. Spine slightly faded, cloth slightly soiled, light wear to corners and spine ends, inner hinges cracking but firm, some pencil marks/ notes to margins. Good £3

P7C. Edmunds, S, Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers, 1968, 2nd ed. Aquarian Press 1971, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 64pp. Hypnosis and its relationship to supernatural phenomena, clairvoyance, etc. Scarce in hard cover. V.good + in v.good - (lightly edge worn, rubbed, and slightly soiled) d/w £12

P8. Garland, H, Forty Years of Psychic Research: A Plain Narrative of Fact, 1 st edition, Macmillan 1936, 8vo, tan cloth boards with black cloth spine, 10 + 394pp, frontispiece portrait. A chronological record of the psychic investigations by this American contemporary of Harry Price. Minor wear to top of spine, browning to top of a couple of pages caused by newspaper piece previously used as bookmark, otherwise contents clean and tight. The uncommon first printing. V.good in good + (slightly soiled, edge worn in places with some slight creasing, split but repaired at lower fold, price clipped, slight chips to ends of spine portion) d/w £18

P08C. Glenconner, P, The Earthen Vessel, 1st ed. Bodley Head 1921, Cr8vo, tan cloth, 155pp + 2 plates. Chip to headband, affecting first two word of title, tiny cut without loss to fore edge of front board. Photos and news clipping obituary of the author glued to endpapers. Contents clean and tight. Deals with spirit communications recieved by the author. Preface by Sir Oliver Lodge. Good - reading copy of an uncommon book. £4.50

P14. 'Kuthumi', Five Books of Wisdom, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1967, 8vo, green cloth, 486pp. Curious psychically received text dictated by Kuthumi,the name of one of Blavatsky's "Hidden Masters". Near fine in like d/w £7.50

P14C. Lethbridge, T.C, E.S.P: Beyond Time and Distance, 1965, 1st edition, 2nd imp. R.K.P 1966, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 148pp including index, illustrations in text. An investigation into extra sensory perception, backed with the evidence of the author's own experiments. Uncommon title. Cloth very lightly rubbed. Near fine in like (price clipped, slightly soiled in places) d/w £20

Pm14. Manning, M, The Strangers, 1st ed. Van Duren 1978, 8vo, tan cloth, 4 + 176pp + 8pp plates. The author's account of communications via automatic writing and other methods with one Robert Webbe who died in the 1730s, together with the associated psychic phenomena that came to pass. Top of text block spotted, otherwise a fine copy in like d/w of the uncommon original edition £12

PM14. Maple, E, The Realm of Ghosts, 1st edition Robert Hale 1964, 8vo, black cloth, 205pp including index + 12pp plates. An examination of the realm of ghosts, including the cult of the dead, connections with paganism, etc. Upper corners bumped. V,good £7

P14AA. Marsden, S, The Journal of a Ghosthunter, 1st ed. Little Brown 1994, 4to, black cloth, 128pp, illustrated with the author's evocative b/w photos. A selection of haunted sites covering Great Britain, Ireland and Europe. A v.good copy of the uncommon 1st ed. in like d/w £10

P14AAA. McCabe, J, Spiritualism: A Popular History From 1847, 1st edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1920, 8vo, blue cloth, 243pp. A sound history of the personages and practices of spiritualism during its Victorian heyday. Very light wear to spine ends and corners, minor spotting to front cover. Edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. The scarce first u.k issue. V.good £20

P19. Podmore, F, Telepathic Hallucinations: The New View of Ghosts, 1st edition, Milner, no date, c.1910, Cr8vo, red cloth, 8 + 128pp including index, with a frontispiece and a couple of illustrations in text. An investigation into the possibility of certain ghost sightings being a product of spontaneous telepathy, with examples. Cloth a little soiled, spine darkened and crushed at ends, tiny chip to cloth on upper joint at top. Half title browned, a couple of minor spots to margins, stitching slightly pulled in one place, otherwise contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good - £14

P19A. Porten, H, The Miracle on the Wall, 1st ed, published by the author, 1954, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 286pp, photos in text + 7 plates. Interesting account of the author's contact with the spirit world. V.good in torn and chipped d/w £6.50

P20D. Randall-Stevens, H.C, Atlantis to the Latter Days, 2nd ed. Knights Templars of Aquarius 1957, 8vo, gilt decorated navy cloth, 183pp incl. index + 7 plates and folding table. A psychically channeled text in two parts, the first on Ancient Egypt and its relation to Atlantis, the second a series of "Cosmic Essays" on the dangers of materialism. Covers slightly soiled, front board very slightly warped, edge of text block and endpapers spotted. text all clean and tight. good + in like (edge worn, torn, with large chips to spine ends affecting first word of title) d/w £8

P21r. Sinclair, Sir J, The Mystical Ladder, n.d, Spiritualist Assocaiation of Great Britain Cr8vo pbk. c. 1950, 102pp, diagrams in text. Psychic development manual covering creative meditation, chakras, etc. Pine worn, covers stained and soiled. Text clean. Uncommon early edition.Good £4.50

P21A. Smythies, J R (ed.), Science and ESP, 1967, 2nd imp. RKP 1971, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 306pp. A collection of essays on the phenomena of ESP and its study within science and anthropology. Contributrers include Gilbert Murray, Anelia Jaffe and Francis Huxley. A couple of pen lines to margins, otherweise v.good in like (spine faded) d/w £8.50

P22. Spencer, J and A, The Poltergeist Phenomenon, 1st ed. Headline 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 311pp incl. index + 16 plates. A sound, but sympathetic study. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

P22B. Van Buren, E, Rainbow Round the Sun, 1st ed. Regency Press 1979, 8vo, printed boards, 185pp. Psychically channeled series of forth coming events related to changes in cosmic conciousness. Uncommon title,V.good - £10

Rosicrucians

R9. Eugenius Philalethes (Thomas Vaughan), The Fame and Confession of R.C, 1659, 1st edition thus, printed for the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia 1923, 8vo, rebound in modern light blue cloth, (probably for a Masonic library, but no discernable library trace present) 8 + 64 + 70 + 64pp. A facsimile of the 1659 edition with introduction, notes, and translation of the letter of Adam Haselmeyer to the Archduke Maximillian by F.N Pryce. Inscription to front end paper, front board a little marked in places, contents clean and tight. Scarce. Overall, V.good (text fine) £28

R11. Hall, Manly P, The Rosicrucians and Magister Christoph Schlegel, Hermetic Roots of America, 1st edition, P.R.S 1986, large 8vo, maroon hard covers with gilt titles to spine, 12 + 250pp, frontispiece and illustrations in text, some full page. Supplements by A.R Slagle and D.C Kerr. A history of the Rosicrucian movement, its origins, development and impact in America, with particular reference to Schlegel. Out of print, this a near mint copy in fine (Very slightly spine faded, vertical crease to front inner flap) d/w £15

R13. Jennings, H, The Rosicrucians: Their Rites and Mysteries, 1870, 7th edition, Routledge n.d (c.1920), 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 461pp + 12 plates (on ordinary paper). A classic seminal work, although far more concerned with fire worship, phallic religions, and a whole host of other esoteric material rather than concentrating on the Rosicrucians as such! This edition is essentially a reprint of the revised and considerably enlarged 4th edition. Ex Masonic library, but only trace is a book plate to the front paste down. Cloth soiled and marked in places, chip to tail of spine with 1/2" closed split to lower joint. Spine slightly faded, contents clean and tight. Good + £30

R14. Montfaucon de Villars, Abbe N.de, Comte de Gabalis, 1670, Macoy Publishing 1922, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 352pp, diagrams and photo illustrations in text + 6 plates. Rendered into English with a commentary by Louis Dudley. English translation of a famous French novel of Rosicrucian allegory that features conversations between the author and the Comte. The detailed commentary provides insights into the esoteric nature of the text, including ancient religion and philosophy, alchemy, Cabala, and elemental kingdom. Light soiling to cloth, spine ends and corners worn, small mark to lower joint near top of spine, spine darkened. Diagonal crease to front end papers, some minor, light soiling to a few margins, contents otherwise very clean and tight. An uncommon edition. Good + £34

R16. Wittemans, Fr., A New and Authentic History of the Rosicrucians, 1st U.K edition, Rider 1938, large 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, gilt rose symbol to front cover, 224pp. A concise history of the Rosicrucian movement and its later off shoots and development, with notes, bibliography, and chronology. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Gilt to spine slightly dulled, otherwise a very good clean copy in v.good - (slightly soiled, complete, but repaired with tape which is showing through in places) d/w £25

R17. Yates, F, The Rosicrucian Enlightenment, 1972, Ark 8vo pbk. 1986, 16 + 269pp including index + 30 plates (on ordinary paper). A scholarly study of the origin and development of the Rosicrucian doctrine. Light edge wear to covers, rear cover slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. V.good £5

 

Theosophy


T1. Besant, A, The Evolution of Life and Form, 1st ed. TPS 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 4+153pp. Four lectures: Evolution of Life, Evolution of Form, Ancient and Modern Science, and The Function of the Gods. These were delivered at the Theosophical Society's 23rd annual conference in 1898. Near fine £10

T2. Besant, A, Initiation, The Perfecting of Man, TPS 1918, Cr8vo, mauve cloth, 8+131pp, V. good, £6.50

T2A. Besant, A, Popular Lectures on Theosophy, 1910, 2nd ed. T.P.S 1912, Cr8vo, biege cloth, 164pp + 12pp catalogue of the author's works. Six lectures forming a basic introduction of theosophical doctrines. Joints rubbed, some foxing, a good + tight copy, £5

T6. Blavatsky, H.P, The Original Program of the Theosophical Society, 1931, 3rd imp. T.P.S 1974, Cr8vo, green cloth, 16 + 75pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by C. Jinarajadasa. Blavatsky's original outline of the Socirty's aims, and a preliminary memorandum of the Esoteric Section. Browning to edge of title page and a couple of others, due to the low quality paper used, otherwise fine. Uncommon title £5

T10. (-------------), Barborka, The Mahatmas and Their Letters, 1st ed. T.P.H 1973, lge 8vo, green cloth, 20 + 422pp incl. index + 20 plates. A study of the communications between Blavatsky and other theosophical members with 'the hidden masters'. V. good + in v. good, edge worn d/w £8.50

T11. (-------------), Fuller, J.O, Blavatsky and Her Teachers, An Investigative Biography, 1st ed. East West Publications in association with T.P.H 1988, lge 8vo, blue cloth, 6 +270pp incl. index + 6 plates. Near fine in like d/w £7.50

T15. Blavatsky, H.P, Various, Theosophical Siftings, T.P.S 1891,vol 3 complete, consisting of 18 issues bound up, most with separate title pages. Lge. 8vo, green cloth with gold pentagram on upper cover. Each of the 18 parts being between 18 and 30pp, separate title and contents pages. The siftings contain a wide variety of theosophical articles, subjects include: the tarot, rosicrucians, theosophical symbology, reincarnation, Atlantis, the Maya, Simon Magus, and more. Contributors include Franz Hartmann, Wynn Wescott, A.P Sinnett, A.D LePlongeon, and many more, including Blavatsky herself. Many of the articles previously appeared in 'Lucifer' or 'The Theosophist'. Minor chip to cloth on fore edge, covers slightly scratched and marked. Scarce, Good + £40

T16. (------------), Various, Theosophical Siftings, T.P.S, 18 issues, 15 in original wrappers, most staples rusting, some wrappers detaching, one issue chipped at top without loss. An assortment going from vol 1 number 14-15, up to vol 7. wrappers and some pages browning, some scoring and ink names on wrappers, all loosely inserted in a binding matching the above. Again an entertaining mix. £28

T016. (Blavatsky, H.P), Symonds, J, Madame Blavatsky: Medium and Magician, 1st edition, Odhams Press 1959, 8vo, green cloth, 254pp, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 8 plates. An interesting biography, focussing on magic as well as Theosophy per se. Ownership inscription to front end paper, slight bump to upper corner of text block, contents clean and tight. Upper corners bumped, cloth faded at very foot of front board and spine, "ghostly" outline image of Blavatsky on front board (somehow having transferred from image on dust wrapper). V.good - in good + (a little soiled and rubbed in places, some mainly light edge wear, creasing at foot of front panel with short closed tear, small label removal mark to lower portion of spine) d/w £14

T16A. Codd, C.M, Meditation: Its Theory and Practice, 1952, T.P.S 1998, small 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 2 + 82pp. A couple of glue marks to front end papers (probably done during manufacture) otherwise mint in fine d/w £3

T18. Hoult, P, A Dictionary of Some Theosophical Terms, 1st ed. TPS 1910, 8vo, brown cloth, 31 + 164pp, headband chaffed. V.good - £10

T19. Hoult, P, another copy, red library buckram, details as above, usual stamps, still a good sound copy £7.50

T19A. Judge, W Q, Echoes of the Orient, 1st eds thus, Point Loma 1975-1987, 3 vols, 8vo, green cloth, 68 + 582pp incl. index, illus. in text + 15 plates; 14 + 517pp incl. index + 21 plates; 16 + 534pp incl. index , illus. in text + 3 plates. A collection of the author's theosophical writings drawn largely from Lucifer, The Path and the Theosophist form the first two volumes, volume 3 being miscellaneous articles and pamphlets. Vols. 1 and 2 near fine in like (lightly edge worn) d/ws, vol. 3 fine in like d/w, the set £28

T21A. Leitgeber, B, East and West in Man's Perennial Quest, 1st ed. Writers Workshop 1978, 8vo, handbound in Indian handloom cloth, 159pp + 6 india ink drawings by the author. Six lectures given at Adyar: The Mystique of Progress, man Between Good and Evil, The Self and the World, The Riddle of Life and Death, Attitudes to Religion, The Absolute; with references and bibliography. Inscribed on the half title: "To Lucas and Janet Mellinger with affectionate friendship by the author". Fine in mylar d/w with paper band , as issued. £12

T23. Lesser, E, Trew,C, Gardner, E, and Random J, This Dynamic Universe, 1st ed. TPS, 1951, stapled card covers, 40pp. An essay on Fohat, the divine energy of creation from Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine. V.good £4.50

T25. Purucker, G de, Occult Glossary- A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms, Occult Book Society, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, red cloth, 192pp. Spine faded, pages slightly browned, v. good - £10

T25A.Sinnett, A.P, The Occult World, 2nd ed. Trubner 1882, 8vo, grey cloth, 20 + 205pp. Occult phenomena within the Theosophical Society. spine darked, worn at ends, staining to part of lower cover, some minor foxing/ soiling of text, hinges pulled, stitching strained, but all pages secure. A good - only copy of a scarce early edition £12

T25B. (Sinnett, A.P), The Mahatma Letters to A.P Sinnett, 1923, but 1st edition thus, T.P.S 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 600pp including index, transcribed and compiled by A.T Barker. A definitive new edition, arranged chronologically with additional notes. Crease across corner of last two leaves (probably a manufacturing fault) otherwise near mint in fine (lightly scratched in places) d/w £8

T26. Wadia, S, The Brotherhood of Religions, 1st ed. International Book House 1939, 8vo, mottled saffron cloth, 20 + 260pp incl. index. A series of lectures, mostly on Indian religion and its relation to Theosophy, with two of a Judaic basis. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a v.good clean copy of the uncommon first edition, £15

Voodoo & Obeah

V6. Huxley, F, The Invisibles, 1st edition, Rupert Hart-Davis 1966, 8vo, green buckram, 247pp + coloured frontispiece and 19 b/w plates. A first hand narrative of the author's experiences of voodoo in Haiti. The title is a term for the voodoo lwa, or spirits. Includes useful glossaries, one on voodoo terminology, the second on Haitian plants, their medicinal and magical uses. Fine in V.good + d/w £12

V12. Williams, J.J, Voodoos and Obeahs: Phases of West India Witchcraft, 1st edition, Dial Press 1932, 8vo, brown cloth with small embossed design on upper cover, 20 + 257pp including indices. A study of both voodoo in Haiti and Obeah in Jamaica, together with chapters on serpent worship in Africa showing a common root. Ex lib, trace of erased file numbers to title, scuffing to rear paste down due to book plate removal, trace of label removal to spine, ink stamps to top and bottom edges of text block. Covers slightly soiled and marked in places, corners and spine ends slightly worn, spine lettering slightly faded, text clean and tight. Good + £25

Witchcraft

W2. Baigent, M, & Leigh, R, The Inquisition, 1st ed.Viking 1999, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +318pp incl. index +16 plates. Author and book information sheets, along with press release from publisher laid in. Occasional, light pencil annotation, intelligent in content, otherwise would be a near mint copy in fine d/w £8

W13. Davidson, T, Rowan Tree and Red Thread, 1st and only edition, Oliver & Boyd 1949, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 286pp including index, frontispiece. A Scottish witchcraft miscellany of tales, legends, and ballads, together with a descriptions of rites and ceremonies, organisation, and subsequent persecution. Very scarce. V.good + in v.good - (slightly soiled, some minor edge wear, a couple of short closed tears, a couple of small chips to each edge, not affecting text or image) £60

W15. Harrison, M, The Roots of Witchcraft, 1st edition, Muller 1973, 8vo, dark grey cloth, 278pp including index + 32pp plates, errata slip tipped in. Foreword by Colin Wilson. A study following in the footsteps of Margaret Murray in attempting to show witchcraft as an ancient fertility cult, showing its origins amongst the Basque peoples and its subsequent history and development. Cloth very slightly rubbed in places, top of text block soiled, very slightly affecting tops of a couple of margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original issue. V.good + £18

W20. Murray, M.A, The Witch Cult in Western Europe, 1921, Oxford 8vo pbk. 1962, 303pp incl. index. The first book in the author's contraversial trilogy that saw witchcraft as an ancient fertlity cult. Old tape traces to first and last couple of pages, notes to back of title page. Text clean and tight. V.good - £5

W20B. Murray, M.A, The God of the Witches, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1931, although in slightly later known variant binding with orange spine titles, still part of the initial print run of sheets, but circa 1933), 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 214pp including index + 16 plates. The second of the author's controversial studies aguing the case for witchcraft as an ancient fertility based religion. Some very light wear to spine ends, some very slight, light spotting to prelims, otherwise text clean and tight. Edge of text block slightly damp marked in a couple of places, very slightly affecting tips of margins of last few leaves. Small pre decimimal ink price stamps to top of front end paper and half title. Upper corner of front cover bumped. The increasingly scarce original issue. V.good - £25

W21. Normand, L & G. Roberts, Witchcraft in Early Modern Scotland, 1st edition, University of Exeter Press 2000, large 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 454pp including index, with maps and 18 plates included in the pagination. A scholarly study of James VI's Demonology and the North Berwick witches. Includes many original documents, including trial depositions, confessions and examinations, together with the full text of the Demonology itself. All with an excellent introduction to establish context. Very slight knock to top of leading edge of front board, otherwise fine £45

W22. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft: European and African, 1958, Faber & Faber 1970, 8vo, original mauve cloth, 215pp including index. A revised and enlarged edition of this classic comparitive study. Ex lib, but a suprisingly clean copy, remains of book plate removal to front end papers, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, faint blind stamp to upper cover. Edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (lightly soiled on rear panel, very minor edge wear in places, neat file number to spine panel) d/w £6

W022. Rose, E, A Razor for a Goat: A Discussion of Certain Problems in the History of Witchcraft and Diabolism, 1st edition, University of Toronto Press 1962, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 257pp including index, frontispiece. A sound study, and a refutation of Margaret Murray's theories of witchcraft as an ancient religion. Some slight dust soiling of covers, edge of text block slightly spotted, affecting a few margins, but text very clean and tight. Frontispiece browning. The uncommon original hard cover edition. V.good - in good + ( Slightly soiled, some edge wear and creasing, light chipping at spine ends, spine portion slightly faded) d/w £18

W22A. Scot, R, The Discoverie of Witchcraft, 1584, Kaufman and Greenberg 1995, large 4to, quarter maroon cloth with green cloth boards, 38 + 283pp, a few illustrations and diagrams in text. Introduction and bibliographical study by Montague Summers. A handsome facsimile reprint of the original 1930 Summers edition published by John Rodker, reflecting the size, binding style and colours of the original, with nice gilt titles and on descent paper. Includes a new foreword. Scot, in vehement opposition to believers such as Bodin and Weyer (on whose work Summers sees the Discoverie as based), saw no esoteric reality to the witchcraft he documented, seeing it merely as down to trickery. To this end, he illustrates a number of conjuring tricks, but also records many ritual magical operations in detail, making the book of great value within the history of magic in all senses of the word. An exceptionally fine, bright copy of an already scarce edition, though still far more affordable than the original. £60

W23. Seth, R, Stories of Great Witch Trials, 1st edition, Arthur Barker 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp including index. Accounts of 17 of the major English witch trials, taken from contemporary documents. Uncommon title. Near fine in v.good (some edge creasing, soiled in places) d/w £6

W24. Seth, R, Witches and Their Craft, 1st ed. Odhams, 1967, 8vo, red cloth, 255pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 plates. Split into 3 parts, a historical survey, the craft itself and some notable cases. V.good in slightly marked v.good - d/w £10

W24A. Seymour, J.D, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology, 1913, Portman 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 256pp incl. index. An introduction and comprehensive survey from the case of dame alice Kyteler in 1324 through to a "witch killing" in 1911. Covers seriously marked but sound, slight damage to margins of two leaves, not affecting text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £5

W29. Weisman, R, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th- Century Massachusetts, 1st ed. U.M.P 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 267pp incl. index. A scholarly and accurate account of witchcraft and magic in its social setting. Includes the famous Salem trials, and those prior to them. Spine a little faded, some very minor creasing/ marks to covers. One page corner previously turned. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

W29A. Williams, C, Witchcraft, 1st edition, Faber 1941, 8vo, mauve cloth, 316pp including index. A highly original historical study, all be it one that regards witchcraft as evil and a lower form of magic. The author (an associate of the Golden Dawn) is better known for his fiction. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, Closed split to length of upper joint, spine ends slightly worn. Spine slightly faded. Edge of text block spotted, slightly affecting contents in a couple of places, though virtually always to margins only. Text tight and very clean. The uncommon original edition. Good + £25

W29B. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Ownership inscription to front end paper. V. good in good + (some edge wear and chipping, particularly around top of spine portion, but no loss of text) d/w £14

W30. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Spine slightly faded, end papers spotted, text clean and tight. V.good - £12

Booklets, Typescripts and Ephemera

EPH1. Atkinson, R.J.C, Stonehenge and Avebury, 1959, H.M.S.O 1974, Cr8vo, stitched wraps, 63pp, illustrated. Stonehenge, Avebury, and neighbouring monuments. V.good - £2.50

EPH2. Bell, H, Forgotten Footsteps, 1st edition, Ley-Line publications 1977, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 24pp, illustrations in text + folding map of Scottish ley lines at rear. A concise survey of Scottish ley lines, their associated sites and historic lore. Covers slightly soiled, previos seller's label to rear cover, corners very slightly creased. Scarce. V.good - £7

EPH3. Bennett, F.J, Kentish Megaliths and Alignments, Fenris Wolf 1979, landscape 8vo, stapled card covers, 13pp. reprint of the 1904 original. V.good £2

EPH4. Bloom, W, & M. Pogacnik, Leylines and Ecology: An Introduction, 1st edition Gothic Image 1985, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 20pp, illustrations in text. V.good £5

EPH6. Burgess, M.W, Holy Wells and Ancient Crosses, 1st edition, East Suffolk and Norfolk Antiquarians occasional paper number 2, 1978, 4to, stapled paper covers, 20pp, illustrated. Signed by author to inside front cover. The holy wells and ancient crosses of Norfolk and Suffolk. V.good. Scarce £12

EPH9. Collier, M, The Sussex Elephant, 1st edition, Institute of Geomantic Research 1982, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Landscape figure. margins of first leaf shaved very close, with loss of a couple of letters in text, but all easily decipherable. V.good - £2

EEPH16. Fairclough, C, Chester Ghosts and Poltergeists, 1st edition, privately published, no date, c.1980s, 4to, stapled card wraps, 52pp, illustrated. Scarce. £15

EPH17. Forest, B, & M.Behrend, The Coldrum Ley: Chance or Design? 1st edition, privately published, 1985, A4 format, stapled paper covers, 38+5pp, diagrams and maps in text. V.good £5

EPH18. Furlong, D.R, Gateway to Infinity, 1st edition, Ibis Press 1981, 4to, stapled card covers, 23pp, diagrams in text. A study of the circular ley patterns in England. V.good + £5

EPH19. Garrard, B, The Arrow, Privately published 1980, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 10pp, illustrated by David Rossiter. The stories and legends behind the founding of Salisbury cathedral following the removal of the see from Old Sarum. Signed by author on first page. V.good £2

EPH20. Goddard, J, Campus Lines, 1st edition, Surrey Earth Mysteries group 1986, 8vo stapled booklet, paper covers, 34pp, illlustrated. Ley lines and modern universities. V.good £5

EPH21. Goddard, J (ed.), Handbook of Leys and Orthoteny, 1st edition, privately published, no date, c.late 1970s, 15pp. U.f.os and ley lines. V.good - £2.50

EPH22. Grimshaw, R, & P. Lester, The Meaning of the Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies 1976, 4to, stapled card covers, 36+ 6pp. The monster story viewed in the light of science, folklore, and its cultural perspective. V.good £6

EPH23. Grinsell, L.V, The Stonehenge Barrow Groups, Salisbury and South Wilshire Museum, no date, c.1990, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp, illustrated. V.good £5

EPH24. Hammer, C, Robin Hood- The Man Behind the Myth, 1st edition thus, no date, c. 1980s, 4to, computer typescript (printed one side only) in plain stapled card wraps, 24 sheets, two illustrations tipped in. Scarce. V.good £8

EPH25. Heinsch, Dr J, Find Your Local Holy Hill, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 6pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick. WITH: Heinsch, Dr J, Xanten Cosmographic Mosaic, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 5pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick.Two papers on geomantic research from 1930s Germany. V.good. The two £5

EPH27. Jeffries, S, Cornwall's Landscape Lion, 1st edition, Elderberry Books 1995, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 28pp, illustrated. Leonine landscape geometry on the Lizard peninsula in Cornwall. V.good £2.50

EPH28. Kimmis, J, Essex Church Dedications, 1st edition ELM Press 1981, 4to, stapled paper covers, 17pp. A useful guide, being an index of churches by dedication with map references, introduction and maps showing distribution. V.good £5

EPH29. Larkman, B, & P. Hestleton, Earth Mysteries, 1st edition, Nothern Earth Mysteries Group 1985, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 36pp, illustrated. An introduction to earth mysteries, including ley lines, manifestations of the earth spirit, dowsing, psychometry, terrestrial geometry, etc. Signed by both authors on title page. Limited to 500 copies. Scarce. V.good £8

EPH30. Lawton, A, Mysteries of Ancient Man, xeroxed typescript, stapled at top corner, no date, c. 1980, 10pp. Primitive man and sacred geometry at ancient sites. V.good - £2

EPH31. Michell, J, Stonehenge: Its Druids, Custodians, Festivals and Future, 1st edition, privately published, 1985, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 23pp, illustrated. Radical Traditionalist papers number 6. Scarce. V.good + £5

Murray, C, (editor), The New Celtic Review, A roughly Quarterly journal for the Golden Section Order, dedicated to the preservation of Celtic lore, monuments, and antiquities. All stapled, newspaper style format, size approx. 161/2" by 12", a facsimile of the hand written original in each case, printed on quality paper with hand coloured title page and limited to 300 copies, some numbered. A homely production, but beautifully executed. All copies in very good condition, but with horizontal fold at centre.

EPH32. January 1980, 14pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including an Alban Arthurian ceremony, Golden Section Harmonies by Jonathan Hale, and Genealogy of the Bards c. 1100 to1979 by Michel Rabult and Colin Murray. Scarce. £10

EPH34. February 1981, 11pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including Breton Druid Philosophies, Troy Town Miz Mazes, Two Lunar Calendars compared. Contributers include the editor and Asphodel Long. Scarce. £10

EPH40. Newham, C.A, The Astronomical Significance of Stonehenge, 1st edition, Moon Publications 1972, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 32pp, illustrated. V.good £2

EPH41. Pennick, N, Landscape Lines, Leys and Limits in Old England, 1st edition, Runestaff 1987, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 25pp, illustrated. The ley lines of London and the South east of England. V.good £6

EPH42. Pennick, N, Lost Lands, 1st edition thus, Bar Hill 1986, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 36pp, illustrated. The history and legends of costal ares of England lost to the sea. V.good £3

EPH43. Spence, M, Standing Stones and Maeshowe of Stenness, 1st edition, R.I.L.K.O 1974, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 26pp, including 4 plates + folding map. V.good. Scarce £6

EPH44. Stevens, F, Stonehege: Today and Yesterday, 1st edition H.M.S.O 1936, Cr8vo, paper wraps, 94pp, illustrated. Some minor foxing. V.good- £3

EPH45. Valentine, M, The Holy Wells of Northamptonshire, 1st edition, The Hundreds Press 1984, A4 format, paper covers, stapled at top corner, 14pp. Crease to lower corner. V.good - £2

EPH46. Various, Time For the Times to Come Together, privately published (by Paul Screeton), no date (early 1970s), 4to, stapled paer cover sheets, 21pp. An anthology of articles from the Ley Hunter culled from early issues (1969-70). Includes articles by Barbara Crump, Phillip Heselton and Tony Wedd. V.good £5

EPH47. Various, Ancient Landscapes, 1st edition 1982, 4to, stapled wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Exhibition catalogue with notes and illustrations by various artists reflecting their perception of the earth spirit. Includes work by John Michell, Janet Hoult, and Paul Devereux. V.good £2

EPH49. Villiers-Stuart, P, Project for the Year 2000: A Stone Circle in Hyde Park, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 6 pages, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams in text. An outline for the project, based upon the laws of sacred geometry, planetary attributions and associated days and metals. Scarce. V.good £4

EPH52. Villiers-Stuart, P, Mandalas of Creation, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 14pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled along left hand edge, diagrams and illustrations in text. Signs of universal order and power, cosmic proportion, megalithic sacred geometry, etc. hand corrections to arithmatic on final two pages. Some minor soiling, edge creasing to cover sheets. Scarce. V.good - £8

EPH53. Villiers-Stuart, P, Mandalas of Creation, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 12pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled along left hand edge, diagrams and illustrations in text. Signs of universal order and power, cosmic proportion, megalithic sacred geometry, etc. Probably an earlier draft of the above, with varient front cover sheet, and not including the final two page section. Signed by author to inside of front cover. Some minor creasing to edges of cover sheet. Scarce. V.good £8

EPH55. Villiers-Stuart, P, Secrets of Space, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 14pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams and illustrations in text. The cosmic proportions of space, as reflected in ancient symbols, diagrams and numbers. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on inside of title sheet. Some minor creasing to edges. Scarce. V.good £8