![]() |
Booklist ( All Listings )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Alchemy AL6. Gray, R.D, Goethe the Alchemist, 1st edition, C.U.P 1952, 8vo, original blue cloth, 10 + 312pp including index, one diagram in text + frontispiece and 2 further plates. A detailed study of the alchemical symbolism present within Goethe's literary and scientific works. The author also examines Jung's work to re-evaluate the nature of Goethe as a man. Spine slightly faded, top edge of text block spotted, very slightly affecting very tops of some margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce original issue in like (slightly edge worn in places, a few minor spots, price clipped) d/w £45 AL10. Pritchard, A, Alchemy- A Bibliography of English Language Writings, 1st ed. RKP & The Library Association, 1980, lge 8vo, maroon cloth, 8 + 439pp incl. index. A fairly comprehensive list, but with no attempt at a critical analysis. Fine in like d/w £35 AL20. Waite, A.E, The Secret Tradition in Alchemy, 1926, 1st edition, 2nd impression, Stuart and Watkins 1969, large 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, 22 + 415pp including index. Waite's final alchemical study, in which he convincingly argues the case for alchemy as a process for spiritual regeneration. Whilst rejecting the spiritual interpretation of the pre-Renaissance alchemical texts, he gives an excellent analysis of the 18th and 19th century alchemists and their work. A few trivial marks to cloth, spine slightly faded but gilt bright. Overall, a very good + and internally fine copy of a scarce book. £50 AL21. Waite, A.E, Lives of the Alchemystical Philosophers, 1st edition thus, George Redway 1888, 8vo, original blind ruled brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, 315pp including index + publisher's catalogue. Originally published anonymously in 1815 (often, although without firm foundation, attributed to Francis Barrett), Waite revised many of the lives and added one on Cagliostro. Sadly, he did not see fit to reprint the alchemical treatises that made up a large part of the original work, but did still include the bibliographical catalogue, and his introductory essays do shed valuable light on Waite's early ideas on spiritual alchemy. Ex Masonic library, 2 neat ink stamps to half title, one to rear paste down, nice Masonic book plate to front end paper, no further trace. Previous owner's alchemical book plate to front paste down, small address label to rear paste down. Previous owner's signature to front end paper and initials on half title, along with a couple of interesting ink annotations to margins in the same hand. Text otherwise very clean and tight. One leaf carelessly opened causing piece to be torn from margin, but not affecting text. Some leaves unopened. Inner hinges renewed. Minor wear to edge of first few leaves. Spine slightly darkened with light wear to ends. Corners slightly worn. A good sound copy of the increasingly scarce original Waite edition. £45 Archaeology & Ancient History AR1B. Balfour, M, Stonehenge and its Mysteries, 1st ed. Macdonald & Jane's 1979, Large 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp including index, illustrated. A study of the origins, folklore, alignements of Stonehenge, and the changing viewpoints through the years. Fine in near fine d/w £3.50 AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2 AR3. Birch, S, Ancient History From the Monuments: Egypt, S.P.C.K 1879, Cr8vo, tan pictorial cloth gilt, 192pp, illus. in text, frontispiece. Concise history from the old empire through to the conquest of Egypt by Alexander. Inner joints split but hinges holding, stitching weak. Spine ends and corners a little rubbed. Some minor foxing/ soiling, but text pretty clean. A cheap copy of an uncommon book Good - £4 AR3A. Blight, J.T, The Ancient Crosses and Other Antiquities of Cornwall, 1856, William Cornish 1872, large 8vo, attractively rebound in modern green cloth with original cover illustrations of crosses and spine title laid down, two volumes in one, 2nd and 3rd editions respectively, each with separate engraved title pages, and covering the east and west of Cornwall, 6 + 134pp & 7 + 73pp, numerous illustrations in text of both titles. A beautiful book, covering ancient churches, holy wells, crosses, inscribed stones, stone circles, cromlechs, etc. New end papers, text darkened as usual with this title, some spotting. Scarce, v.good- £48 AR3B. Bord, J & C, A Guide to the Ancient Sites of Britain, 1st ed. Latimer 1978, square 8vo, black cloth, 183pp including index, illustrated. A guide to over 100 of the ancient sites of Britain. V.good + in like (price clipped) d/w £3.50 AR3C. Brennan, M, The Boyne Valley Vision, 1st edition, Dolmen Press 1980, 4to, original grey-brown buckram with gilt symbols to upper and lower covers, 8 + 120pp, illustrations in text by the author (some twin coloured). An excellent study of the megalithic monuments of Ireland's Boyne valley, their alignements, calendrical use, cosmology, sacred symbolism, and reference to Celtic myth and religion. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on title page. Scarce and long out of print. Fine in near fine d/w £60 AR3D. Brugsch-Bey, Dr H, Egypt Under the Pharaohs, 1879, 2nd English edition, John Murray 1881, 2 volumes, 8vo, original? brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, 43 + 526pp & 20 + 469pp including index, illustrations in text + folding map as frontispiece to volume 1 and 4 folding diagrams to end of volume 2. Translated from the German by Phillip Smith. A monumental study, and still of considerable value. Ex library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, blind impressed stamps to half titles, title pages, and some margins, file numbers to spines. Lacking the maps called for at the end of each volume, folding diagrams edge creased, a few tears along folds, some now in more than one piece, but all complete, last two leaves of volume 1 cut along inner margin, so nearly loose, but not affecting text. Text otherwise tight and very clean. A slightly defective, but overall sound, comparatively cheap, and textually complete set of the scarce best edition, having additions by the author to the the first. Later imprints under Broderick's editorship reduced the text to around half its original size in one single volume £38 AR4. Castleden, R, The Stonehenge People, 1st ed. RKP 1987, 14 + 282pp incl. index, line drawings and plates in text. A study of life in Neolithic Britain, 4700-2000 B.C, its peoples, places, and religious practices. Fine in near fine d/w £10 AR6A. Cayce, E (under the editorship of Hugh Lynn Cayce), Edgar Cayce on Atlantis, Warner pbk. 1968, reprinted, 170pp. Psychically channeled thioughts on the lost continent. Andrew Collins' copy, initialed and with "Strange Phenomena " stamp. Knock to spine, good + £1.50 AR7. Churchward, Col. J, Cosmic Forces of Mu (vol.2), 1935, C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1992, 269pp, illustrated. Deals with the cosmic forces in earth's creation. V.good £3.50 AR8. Churchward, Col. J, The Lost Continent of Mu, Neville Spearman, 5th imp. 1969, 8vo, black cloth, 335pp, illus. in text + 20 plates. The first in the series of books examining the case for the lost continent of Mu and its relation to later civalisations and beliefs. Covers marked, spine ends and corners worn, contents clean and tight. A good, sound copy £3.50 AR9A. Collins, A, Gods of Eden, 1st ed. Headline 1998, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 372pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates. The remarkable technology of Egyp's pyramid builders, the famed Hall of Records, and the origins of Eden itself. Follow up to the acclaimed From the Ashes of Angels. Signed by author on title.Fine in near fine d/w £8 AR9B. Collins, A, From the Ashes of Angels, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1996, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 448pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Scholarly study of the origins of angels in the ancient near east, their role in the development of civilization, religion, and shamanic magical practice. Reveals startling evidence for the location of the Biblical Eden. Signed by the author on the title page with dedication to previous owner. Minor marks to edge of text block, a couple of page corners previously turned. Text all clean and tight.WITH: 6 original ink drawings on A4 cartridge paper of proofs of some of the text illustrations, 4 with pencil notes by the author. The incresingly scarce hard cover edition. V.good in like (minor edge wear) d/w £55 AR9C. Crampton, P, Stonehenge of the Kings, Scientific Book club 1967, 8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 171pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Near fine in like d/w £3.50 AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50 AR010A. De Burgh, W.G, The Legacy of the Ancient World, 1923, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Macdonald & Evans 1926, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 462pp including index. A good introduction to ancient history, particularly the empires of the ancient East, Greece, and Rome. Spine and top of front board darkened, spine ends nicked, knock to top of front board, some light foxing to first part of text. Good £8 AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25 AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15 AR11. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1889, Harper & Row 8vo pbk. 1971, 14 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. Cheap unabridged reprint of a classic. Covers a little creased and worn. Text clean and complete, but some pages loosening a little due to glue drying out. Good - £3.50 AR12. Donnelly, I, Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel, 1882, D. Appleton &Co. 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 452pp incl. index, illustrated. A Good +, tight copy, £25 AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60 AR12C. Feldman, M, The Mystery Hill Story, 1st ed. Mystery Hill Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 121pp, illustrations in text + folding plan. A study of the enigmatic megalithic structure in North Salem, New Hampshire that has been referred to as the American Stonehenge. V.good £5 ARH17 Flude, K, A Literary Companion to the Prehistory and Archaeology of London, n.d, c.2000, no publisher, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 48pp. A series of literary and historic quotations relating to early London. Near fine £2.50 AR13AAA. Grinsell, L.V, The Ancient Burial Mounds of England, 1st ed. Methuen 1936, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 240pp including index, illustrations in text (some full page) + 24 plates. Excellent guide to the ancient barrows of England, their archaeology and folklore, together with a region by region survey of the major sites. Spine ends and corners rubbed, cloth a little bumped to various edges, contents clean and tight. V.good - £12 AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14 AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5 AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50
|
AR14D, Hancock, G, Fingerprints of the Gods, 1995, Madarin pbk. 1996, 14 + 607pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Evidence for an unknown civilisation and its impact worldwide. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover, v.good £1.50 AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10 AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18 AR16.
Hawkes, J
&C, Prehistoric Britain,
1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth, 16 +280pp incl. index, illus.
in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study. V. good + in like protected
d/w £6.50 AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1st ed. Doubleday 1965, 8vo, blue cloth boards with brown cloth spine, 11+202pp including index, illustrations in text + 23 plates. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good (complete, but edge worn) d/w £3.50 AR17A. Hawkins, G, Beyond Stonehenge, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1973, 4to, blue cloth, 13 + 319pp including index, illlustrated. Sequel to Stonehenge Decoded in which the author looks at the mind set of ancient man. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8 ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6 ARS17. Herbert Stone, E, Stonehenge, 1st ed. Robert Scott 1924, Lge. 4to, original brick red cloth, 16 + 150pp, illus. in text, frontispiece + 36 plates (one folding). Excellent and detailed study of our most famous ancient monument, with dimensions and orientations, together with some associated folklore. Ex lib, bookplates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of title and spine, blind stamp to upper cover. Stamps to title and final margin. Corners and spine ends worn, with some slight splitting of outer joints and fraying. Text block pretty tight, with some minor foxing/ off setting from plates. Good -. A worn, but cheap copy of an uncommon book £25 ARh17. Hole, C, English Shrines and Sancturies, 1st ed. Batsford 1954, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 182pp including index, 9 full page illustrations. The holy places of England (cathedrals, holy wells, shrines, etc) and their associated lore and legend. Previous owner's names on front end paper, otherwise near fine in v.good ( complete, with minor edge wear and one short, closed tear) d/w £5 AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50 AR17AA. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 20 + 249pp including index. Facsimile reprint of a classic work covering history and religion. Fine in v.good + (light wear to laminate layer in places on top edge.) d/w £6 AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR17ii. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1974, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 191pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Crease to lower corner of front cover. V.good - £2 AR18A. Kolosimo, P, Not of This World, 1970, Sphere pbk. 1973, 245pp + 12pp plates. V.good - £1.50 AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5 AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50 AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5 AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50 AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12 AR21A. Niel, F, The Secrets of Stonehenge, 1974, Sphere pbk. 1978, 208pp, illustrations in text + 14pp plates. A mixture of archaelogical fact, legendary history, and occult speculation. V.good £1.50 ARN21a. Noorbergen, R, Secrets of the Lost Races, 1st U.K ed, NEL 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +228pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good £3.50 AR021N.Norvill, R, Giants: The Vanished Race of Mighty Men, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 160pp incl. index, illustrated. Important study of the evidence for giant races in antiquity. near fine in v.good (rubbed, very minor edge wear) d/w £12 AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50 AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15 AR22. Oppenheimer, S, Eden in the East, 1st ed. Weidenfeld and Nicholson,1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 16+ 560pp including index, illustrations in text + 33 plates. seeks to show the part played in the origin of world civilisation by a drowned continent in South East Asia. Near mint in like d/w £8.50 AR22A. Osman, A, The House of the Messiah, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1992, Lge 8vo, gold cloth, 12 + 243pp incl. index. Controversial work that seeks to show that the historical Jesus was identical with the Old Testament figure of Joshua and the Pharaoh Tutankamen. A fine copy in like d/w of the uncommon first edition £25 AR22AAA. Pennick, N, The Subterranean Kingdom, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1981, 160pp including index, illustrated. Fascinating study of man-made tunnels, crypts, caves, catacombs, mines, earth houses and other ancient subterranean structures. Signed by author on half title. Near fine £14 AR22B. Porter, Rev J.L, The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places, 1865, T.Nelson 1876, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, bevel edges, 371pp incl. index, a few illus in text, engraved title + 7 tinted plates. An account of the Holy places of ancient Syria, with particular reference to those associated with the giant races of the Bible, and some account of manners and customs. Some minor foxing, stitching on first two signatures strained, broken in places, but no loose pages, joints and edges rubbed, good + £14 AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10 AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50 AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50 AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180 AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16 AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12 AR27. Scott-Elliot, W, The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria, 1925, T.P.H 1930, 8vo, purple cloth, 12 + 72 + 4 +44pp, complete with the six maps in pocket at end of book. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise a v. good + bright copy £20 AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 AR027A. Smith, H S, A Visit to Ancient Egypt: Life at Memphis and Saqqara (c. 500-30 BC) 1st ed. Arris & Phillips 1974, lge. 8vo, stiff wraps, 4 + 92pp + 8pp photos. An evocative account of ancient Egyptian life, religion and custom based on archaeological evidence. The author is a professor of Egyptology. An interesting and uncommon book. V.good £14 ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6 AR27s. Spence, L. Will Europe Follow Atlantis? 1st ed. Rider, n.d c. 1940, 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp. A history of the fabled continent, linked to the Euripe of the day. Includes material on Nazi Germany. Some minor foxing. V.good - £8.50 AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50 Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50 AR27TT. Tompkins, P, Mysteries of the Mexican Pyramids, 1st ed. Harper & Rowe 1976, 4to, green cloth, 18 + 427pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, pictorial end papers. Classic in depth study covering the discovery and religious significance of the Mexican pyramids together with a dimentional analysis. Rear cover a little dusty, still a v.good +, clean copy in v.good (a couple of minor nicks to edges, spine a little sunned, minor soiling, price clipped) d/w £12 AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, the Hollow Earth, and The Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12 AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50 AR27BBB. Various, Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology, 1st edition, Triune 1977, 4to, black cloth, 271pp, many illustrations, some in colour. useful reference work. V.good + in like (very slight edge creasing) d/w £5 AR27v. Velikovsky, I, Earth in Upheaval, 1955, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1973, 14 + 263pp. Global catastrophies in history. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50 AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50 AR27CC. Ward, J, The Sacred Beetle, 1st ed. John Murray 1902, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt scarab on spine and two coloured cartouches in relief on upper cover, 18 + 122pp incl. index, illus. in text, frontispiece and 16 collatype plates. A comprehensive study of ancient Egyptian scarabs in art and history, with 500 examples translated by F. Llewellyn Griffiths. Spine faded, covers patchily faded and soiled. Stitching a little strained, but all text clean and secure. Ownership signature and hieroglphic cartouche to front end paper. Still a good solid copy of the scarce true first issue. £75 AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10 AR027C. Watterson, B, Women in Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Alan Sutton 1991, Lge 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 201pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp colour plates. V.good + in like, price clipped d/w £6 AR28. Woolley, Sir L, Abraham- Recent Discoveries and Hebrew Origins, 1st ed. Faber 1936, 8vo, black cloth, 299pp incl. index, map as frontis. Centres on excavations at Ur and its connection with the Biblical figure of Abraham. V. good £10 Art - Religious & Magical AT1. Aberg, N, The Occident and the Orient in the Art of the Seventh Century, 3 vols. in one, Stockholm 1943-7, lge. 8vo, green library buckram, 135pp (85 illus. in text) + 122pp (105 illus. in text) + 172pp ( 86 illus. in text). An important study of symbolism in religious art, at a time where pagan influences were still prevalent. The three parts are: The British Isles, Lombard Italy, and the Merovingian Empire. Ex lib, minimal trace, just nice bookplate to front pastedown and file number to spine. Covers very slightly soiled, still a v. good copy, the three parts are all becoming rare, and virtually never found as a set £60 AT2. Beier, U, African Mud Sculpture, 1st ed. C.U.P 1963, landscape 4to, black cloth, 96pp, 77 photo illustrations. The religious mud sculptures of West Africa. In particular includes material relating to the cults of Olukun, Eshu Legba and Ogun. Uncommon title. V.good + in v.good (edge worn and edge rubbed in places) d/w £15 AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30 AT3A. another copy, ex lib, red binder's buckram, file number to spine, bookplate, stamp to verso of title, a couple of pages slightly marked, still a v. good- tight copy £15 AT4. Havell, E.B, Indian Sculpture and Painting, 1st ed. John Murray 1908, lge 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 20 +278pp incl. index + 79 plates, many in colour. A beautiful pictorial study. Ex lib, small ink stamps to title and some margins, neat impressed stamp to margin of some plates, file number on spine, joints and spine ends a little rubbed. V.good - £28 AT4A. Husenbeth, Rev. F.C, Emblems of Saints: By Which They Are Distinguished in Works of Art, 1st edition, Burns & Lambert 1850, Cr8vo, original blind decorated red cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt symbol and title to upper cover, 8 + 273pp. A comprehensive study of saints and their associated emblems in art and iconography, together with tables of saint's days in the Roman, Old English, and French calendars. For ease of use, the text is divided into two parts, the first listing saints and their emblems, the second vice-versa. Very minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth very slightly rubbed/ soiled in places. Previous owner's signature to front end paper. Contents tight and very clean. A very good and attractive copy of the very scarce original issue. £38 AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40 AT6. Noshy, I, The Arts in Ptolemaic Egypt, 1st ed. O.U.P 1937, 4to, blue cloth, 12 +153pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of both Greek and Egyptian influences in Ptolemaic architecture and sculpture. Ex lib, blind stamp to boards, small ink stamp to foot of title page and some margins. V.good £30 AT7.
Roerich, G, Tibetan Paintings, Gian publishing, reprinted 1985,
4to, green cloth, 95pp incl. index + 17 plates. Pictures, with commentary on the
main Tibetan Buddhist deities. Lower corners bumped, Good + £14 AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illus. in text +92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography. Spine slightly faded, extrmeties slightly worn, cloth splitting along lower joint, still a v. good-, tight copy £15 AT9A. (Spare, Austin Osman), Staley, M & C. Wise (editors), A.O.S: A Celebration, 1st and only edition, privately printed by I.H.O books and produced for the appreciation of Spare's life on May 14th 2006 in St Brides's Institute, London; small slim folio, stiff printed wraps, 96pp, text printed in red and black, illustrated throughout with diagrams and photographs, including 17 pieces of Spare's artworkin colour. Introductory essays by Dennis Bardens and Frank Letchford, and essays from writers, artists and musicians discussing their appreciation for AOS. Contributors include Alan Moore, Robert Ansell, Michael Staley, Ossian Brown (Coil, Cyclobe) Caroline Wise, Dave Knight (Shock Headed Peters, Lydia Lunch, Danielle Dax) Phil Hine, and others, plus an interview with Carl McCoy (Fields of the Nephilim). Co editor Caroline Wise's copy, signed by her on the back of the title page and by Michael Staley on a separate slip laid in. Very rare, only around 120 copies being produced. This is one of only around 20 contributor copies, being printed on a superior quality higher eight paper to the others, with an additional frontispiece reproducing the cover illustration and with a glassine d/w. Fine in original d/w (slightly edge worn with small scuff to lower panel). A donation from the sale of this item will be made to the R.S.P.C.A. £175 AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8 AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16 Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry C01. Allen, A.C, Reflections From a Snake Sorcerer's Life: The True Arthurian Legacy and Confessions of a Snake Sorcerer, 1st ed. Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 2004, 2 + 134pp, illustrated. The author's personal investigation into the esoteric origins of certain aspects of Arthurian legend. Near mint £6 C1. Anderson, F, The Ancient Secret: In Search of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Gollancz 1953, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 9 plates. An unusual book that sees the Grail in terms of a solar related artifact and limks the story to many ancient religions including Egypt and Babylon. Some minor spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first issue in v.good - ( soiled with ninor nicks/ edge wear) d/w £25 C2A. Anon. The Symbolic Meaning of the Story of King Arthur, King Arthurs Hall Tintagel, n.d c.1950s, 8vo, gilt stamped red cloth, 8 +78pp +22 plates. King Arthur, Sir Galahad and Sir Lancelot. Spine faded, v. good - £7.50 C2B. Ashe, G (ed.), The Quest for Arthur's Britain, 1968, Granada Cr8vo pbk. 1984, 12 + 238pp incl. index, illus. in text + 64pp plates. Excellent introduction to the Arthurian mythos. Covers edgeworn, good + £1.50 C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50 C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50 C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12 C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7 C4A. another copy, Rider 8vo pbk. 2003, 18 +334pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A fully revised and updated version. Crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise V.good £2.50 C6. Churchard, C.F, Ancient Order of Druids, Imperial Grand Lodge of the Ancient Order of Druids 1953, Cr8vo, stapled printed wraps, 62pp incl. index. An introduction to the order containing its constitutional laws. Slight crease to top corner, form at front filled out by previous lodge member. Scarce, V.good - £8 C08. Fisher, L A, The Mystic Vision, 1917, AMS Press 1966, 8vo, turquoise cloth, 12 + 148pp incl. index + 5 pp of illustrations. A study of the mystic vision in the Grail legend and in Dante's Divine Comedy. A near fine, bright copy £15 C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8 C9A. another copy, Element pbk. 1998, 24 + 615pp incl. index + 16 plates. v.good £3 C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10 C10A. Geddes & Grosset, Celtic Mythology, 1st edition thus 1999, large 8vo, pictorial hard covers, 480pp, illustrations in text. Famous Celtic myths and legends retold and explained, with introductory material on origins and development, together with a glossary of peoples, places, beliefs, and traditions. Mint in near mint d/w £3.50 C11. Green, M, Celtic Goddesses, 1st edition, British Museum Press 1995, large 8vo, black cloth, 224pp including index, map and photo illustrations in text. A good overview of female deities in Celtic religion and their relationship to women in society at the time. Fine in near fine d/w £12 C12A. Hall, Manly P, Orders of the Quest- The Holy Grail, 1949, 2nd printing PRS 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 101pp, illus. in text. An account of the 'adepts' in the western grail tradition, including Merlin, Taliesin, the Troubadours, Knights Templar, etc. Neat, blind impressed ownership stamp to title and half title, v.good in good d/w (d/w edgeworn but complete, with nasty scuffs due to label removal at foot of front and rear panels) £8 C12B. Henderson, G, Survivals in Belief Among the Celts, 1st edition, Maclehose 1911, 8vo, original green cloth, 12 + 346pp including index. A study in the continuity of ancient folk beliefs amongst the Celtic peoples. Includes material on magic, spells and charms, omens, divination, blood rites and sacrifice, bird and animal forms, sacred trees and stones, folk medicine, etc. The book is written around the concept of the soul and its earthly journey. A few white spots to cloth, corners a little worn and bumped, tiny snag to head band, small chip to cloth on lower joint, 1/2" closed split to cloth at foot of lower joint. Inner hinges very slightly strained, but contents tight and clean. Neat book plate to front paste down. Overall, a good approaching good + copy of a very scarce book. £65 C13. Loomis, R. Sherman, Celtic Myth and Arthurian Romance, Acadamy Chicago 8vo pbk. 1997, 371pp including index, frontispiece. Classic detailed study of the origin and development of the Arthurian cycles from Celtic myth. Fine £3.50 C13A. Loomis, R Sherman, The Development of Arthurian Romance, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1963, Cr8vo, black cloth with red title label, 199pp incl. index. Near fine in v.good (slightly rubbed and soiled, with one short, closed tear) £8 C15.
Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988,
lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related
texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory,
etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like
d/w £10 C16. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk, 1984, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. Bookplate of Ian Freer to half title. V.good £7.50 C16A. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1984, Arkana 8vo pbk, 1987, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. V.good - £4 C16B. Matthews, C & J, Halloquest: Tarot Magic and the Arthurian Mysteries, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 303pp incl. index, illustrated. Covers a little marked and worn, stain to bottom of text block, not affecting contents, which are clean and tight. Good + £5 C16C. Matthews, J (compiled and edited by), A Glastonbury Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1991, 8vo, blue cloth, 302pp, illustrations in text. A collection of pieces on Glastonbury's archaeological, religious, and mythical history. Subjects include: the Zodiac, King Arthur and the Grail, Glastonbury saints, the abbey, etc. Writers include: Bligh Bond, Dion Fortune, Katherine Maltwood, R.W Morgan, A.H Lewis. Fine in like d/w £8 C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £ C019A. Morien ( Owen Morgan), The Light of Britannia, 1st edition, Daniel Owen, no date (1893), large 8vo, original red cloth with gilt symbols to upper cover and spine, 4 + 10 + 437pp + 4pp contents/ index, a few illustrations in text + folding plate and frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. The author seeks to show the origins of Druidism amongst ancient religions, particularly amongst the Jews, Greeks, and Egyptians; linking it to the origins of phallic worship, the creed of the Stone Age, the Arthurian cycles and the Holy Grail. Spine slightly darkened, covers a little soiled and spotted, corners slightly worn, spine ends worn and frayed, inner hinges cracking but sound, text tight and very clean, with only minor occasional soiling to margins. A good sound copy of a very scarce book. £48 C19AA. Nichols, R, The Mysteries of Avebury: The Avebury-Stonehenge Axis of the Powers, (published by the order of Bards, Ovates and Druids) no date, c.1960s or 1970s, 4to type script, in red stiff wraps and fastened with split pins, 12pp (12 sheets plus title, text on one side only.) including 4full page diagrams. A study of the sacred landscape centred around Avebury and Stonehenge in Wiltshire, its alignments and religious significance, from a Druidic perspective and seeing the monuments in terms of planetary temples. Wraps a little rubbed in places, slight creasing to corners. Very scarce. Near very good. £24 C19AAA. (Nichols, R?), The Timestones of the Druids, (published by the order of Bards, Ovates and Druids) no date, c.1960s or 1970s, 4to type script, in red stiff wraps and fastened with split pins, 9pp (10 sheets plus title, text on one side only), one diagram in text. A study of archaeology, observation, and tradition at Stonehenge from a Druidic viewpoint. Small closed tear to title label on upper wrapper, wraps a little rubbed in places, slight creasing to corners. Very scarce. Near very good £20 C19B. Peach, L.A, Stonehenge: A New Theory, 1st ed. Privately published 1961, landscape 8vo stapled pbk, 38pp, illustrated. The author links Stonehenge to Celtic myth, and in paticular, the figure of Arthur. Minor soiling to covers, ownership stamp to inside of front cover. Scarce. V.Good £7 C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50 C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8 C21AA. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1st ed. Century 1992, 8vo, green cloth, 4 + 196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Near fine in like (top edge very slightly creased) d/w £10 C21B. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King arthur- The True Story, 1992, Arrow Cr8vo pbk. 1993, 4 + 213pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Covers a little creased, v.good - £2.50 C21D. Phillips, G, Merlin and the Discovery of Avalon in the New World, 1st ed. Bear & Co. 8vo pbk. 2005, 6 + 231pp incl. index + 16pp colour plates. A radical look at the Merlin story that sees the final resting place Merlin placed in North America. Some plate pages coming loose, otherwise near mint £5 C23A. Rutherford, W, The Druids & Their Heritage, 1st ed.Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 179pp incl. index. V. good + in like d/w £8.50 C25. Sinclair, A, The Sword and the Grail, 1992, Century 8vo pbk. 1993, 10 +245pp incl. index +32 plates. The Sinclair family, the discovery of America, and the templar treasures of Rosslyn chapel. V.good £4.50 C26. Spence, L, The Mysteries of Celtic Britain, Parragon 8vo pbk 1998, 256pp. A cheap reprint of The Mysteries of Britain, covers the Celtic cult of the dead, druidism, the grail, etc. Tiny scuff to top of spine, otherwise v.good + £1.50 C27. Sykes, H, Celtic Britain, 1997, Cassell Lge. 8vo pbk (landscape format) 2001, 159pp incl. index, well illustrated in colour throughout. Celtic monuments and sites of Britain from Neolithic times forward. Near mint £3 C29. Tolstoy, N, The Quest for Merlin, 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton, 1985, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +322pp incl. index + 16 plates. Merlin as a prophetic shaman. V.good + in v.good d/w £8 C029. Toulson, S, The Celtic Alternative, 1987, Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 4 + 177pp incl. index, illus. in text. A study of lost Christianity and its origins, includes chapters on Druidism, holy wells and springs, etc. V.good £6 C029A. Toulson, S, The Celtic Year, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1993, 12 + 259pp including index, illustrated. A month by month celebration of Celtic Christian festivals and sites. Book cocked due to the way it was previously stored, otherwise a near fine clean copy £2.50 C29A. Trevelyan, M, Arthurian Legends, 1895, Parragon 8vo pbk. 1998, 436pp incl. index. Interesting study of Arthur in Welsh folklore, and associated sites. Originally published as The Land of Arthur. V. good + £2.50 C29AA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, etc. Margins browning, v.good - £4.50 C29AAA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the Glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, the Holy Grail, etc. text browning, slight stain to top of text block not affecting text. Good + £3.50 C30. Wallace-Murphy, T & Hopkins, M, Rosslyn, Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Element 1999, lge 8vo, black cloth, 14 +242pp incl. index, illus. in text +15 plates, some in colour. The Rosslyn chapel, templars, the grail, sacred geometry, et al. Near fine in like d/w £7 C32A. Whitehead, J, Guardian of the Grail, 1st ed. Jarrolds 1959, 8vo, blue cloth, 352pp incl. index, frontis, a few illus. in text. Interesting for the fact that it contains the only written material on the 'three crowns' tradition in Britain. All within the context of the Arthurian tradition. Slight stain affecting front endpapers and bottom of half title, otherwise a v.good clean copy in v.good - ( slightly soiled, spine faded, with a couple of chips) d/w £10 Divination inc Tarot D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50 D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18 D7. Dale, A, The Many Facets of Fortune Telling, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1979, 8vo, laminated boards, 104pp, illustrated. Phrenology, crystal gazing, astrology etc, general introductory study. Fine £4.50 D7AA. Dee, J, Tarot, 1996, Paragon 1997, Square 8vo, printed hard covers, 64pp, colour illustrations. Simple introductory guide to using the tarot. Near fine £2 D9. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Astology, 1985, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 10 + 365pp, illustrations in text. A useful and comprehensive reference work. V.good + £6 D9A. Gettings, F, The Book of the Tarot, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1973, 4to, cream cloth, 144pp, many illustrations, some in colour. A good, basic introduction to the tarot, with a treatment of each of the major arcana. V. good- in like, edgeworn and price clipped D/w £8 D9B. Gettings, F, Palmistry: The Future in Your Hand, 1st ed. Bancroft 1966, small 4to, laminated boards with yellow cloth spine, 94pp, well illustrated. A practical guide to palm reading. Lower cover a little marked and edge worn, text evenly tanned. Uncommon title. V.good - £6 D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4 D010. Kaplan, S, Tarot Classic, 1st edition thus, Laffont special edition 1972, 8vo, mock black leather with metal plate depicting the magician card from the traot classic deck on front cover, 16 + 240pp including index, illustrated. A excellent and easily readable practicle guide to the tarot, with introductory chapters on its origin and development. A very good + copy of an uncommon edition £10 D10AA. Knight, G, The Treasure House of Images, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 192pp, illustrated. The imagery and evolution of the tarot, with instructions for working with its archetypes. V.good - £4.50 DL11. Le Gette, B Spencer, The Rational Tarot, 1st ed. Arthur Barker 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 143pp incl. index. Interesting look at the tarot in the light of modern physics to give it a scientific credibility. Some neat, minor underlining to a few pages, otherwise v.good in like (complete, but soiled with a couple of minor closed tears)d/w £8.50 D11A. , Lemesurier,P, The Armageddon Script, 1981, BCA 1982, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 261pp incl. index. A study of prophecy, particularly those of The Bible. Pages browning slightly, still v.good + in like d/w £2 D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50 D13A. Papus (Gerald Encausse), The Tarot of the Bohemians, 1896, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 14 + 355pp, illustrations in text + plates (on ordinary paper). cheap serviceable reprint of a tarot classic. V.good £3 D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6 D14A. Peach, E, The Tarot Workbook, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge 4to, black cloth, 256pp, diagrams in text. A useful introduction to the tarot and its use. Small ink mark to one leaf, not affecting text. V.good in like (minor edge and corner wear) d/w £4.50 D15A. Ritson, L F, Opening Doors: Case Histories of a Palmist-Clairvoyant, 1st ed. Epic Bruton 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, 165pp, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £5 D15B. Robson, V.E, The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology, 1923, Cecil Palmer 1931, Cr8vo, red cloth, 264pp incl. index. A useful study from an esoteric viewpoint, giving stellar mythology, associated omens, etc. The chapter on stars and constellations in medieval magic being particularly interesting, giving sigils, herbs, stones and other correspondences. Blacked out ownership inscription to front endpaper, some minor foxing to edge of text block and some margins, otherwise a v.good, fresh copy of an uncommon early edition. £15 D15C. Rodway, H, Tarot of the Old Path, 1990, 4th imp. Urania Verlags Cr8vo pbk. 1995, 160pp, diagrams in text. Wiccan tarot guide based on the experiences of 8 witches, including Janet and Stewart Farrar, Lois Bourne, and Patricia Crowther. Minor spot to title page, otherwise near fine £6 D16A. Svensson, S F F, Dynamic Astrology- In the Light of Science, 1st ed. Spearman 1983, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, diagrams in text. A scientific validation of astrology using Troinski's Tertiary Directions method. V.good + in complete but edgeworn and rubbed d/w £4.50 D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50 D20. 'Xenes', Joanna Southcott and Her Box, 1st and only edition, Foulsham, no date (1927), Cr8vo, original wrappers, 76pp + 4pp advertisments, a few illustrations in text. The life and work of 18th century spiritualist Joanna Southcott, famous for her gift of prophecy, with an account of the famous, and at the time, unopened box left in the trust of the Bishops of England. The box was later opened in 1927 by psychic investgator Harry Price amongst much controversy. Reading creases to spine, wraps soiled, scattered light foxing of text. A good, approaching good + copy of an extremely scarce little book £30 Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing E1C. Castleden, R, The Wilmington Giant, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 208pp including index, illustrated. classic study of the Long Man of Wilmington chalk hill figure, its origins, myth, and symbolism. Top edge of text block spotted. V.good £5 E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20 E1SS. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena Vol 1. number 2, A4 magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The second and last issue, includes articles on aliens, the occult, ghosts, psychical research, and psygenic traits. Contributers include Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Barry King. Signed by Andrew Collins V.good £20 * Please note, postage on either of the items above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope. E1TT. Critchlow, K, Time Stands Still: New Light on Megalithic Science, 1st edition, Gordon Fraser 4to pbk. 1979, 192pp including index, diagrams and illustartions in text, including 16pp of colour photographs by Rod Bull. Sacred number and geometry present in ancient megalithic sites and their relationship to man through shamanic interaction. A very good copy of the uncommon first issue £16 E01A. Dames, M, The Silbury Treasure, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1976, large 8vo, maroon cloth, 192pp including index, many illustrations. Silbury hill in Wiltshire as a cult centre of the Great Goddess of the Stone Age peoples.V.good + in like d/w £5 E01B. Dames, M, The Avebury Cycle, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1977, large 8vo, red cloth, 240pp including index, well illustrated. Companion volume to the Silbury Treasure which looks at the place of the Goddess within the wider context of the Avebury complex of sites. D/w lamminated and causing tape marks to end papers, otherwise a v.good + copy in like d/w £4 E1D. Devereux, P & Thompson, I, The Ley Hunter's Companion, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1979, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 216pp, includes 207 illustrations, 5 maps and 41 ley maps. Essential starting point for the subject. A near fine copy in like (minor wear to foot) d/w of the uncommon hard cover edition £14 E1F. Devereux, P with J. Steele & D. Kubrin, Earthmind, 1st ed. Harper & Rowe 1989, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 235pp including index. The author terms the spirit of Gaia as Earthmind, and shows its presence through the ages and ways of communication with it through a number of disciplines, and draws on relevant archaeological evidence. Signed by Devereux on title page. Fine in like d/w £12 E1K. Eitel, E.J, Feng Shui, 1873, 3rd ed. Pentacle 8vo pbk. 1979, 8 + 84pp + 12 plates. Foreword by John Michell. Reprint of an early classic on the nature, history and literature of Feng Shui. V.good £3.50 E02. Gale, J, The Circle and the Square, 1st ed. Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 1997, 220pp, illustrated. An account of the author's psychic quest and related archival research into the occult lore surrounding the executions on Glastonbury Tor in 1539. Signed by author on title page. Fine £12 E2A. Graves, T, Needles of Stone Revisited, 1st thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1986, 227pp incl. index, illus. in text. Updated version of an earth mysteries classic on earth energies at sacred sites. Includes a new chapter on recent developments. V.good + £5 E03. Hitching, F, Earth Magic, 1st ed. Cassell 1976, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 196pp incl. index, iullustrated. The ancient sites of Briatin and Europe, their spiritual relevance, alignments, etc. V.good in like, price clipped d/w £3.50 E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8 E3B. Jenkins, S, The Undiscovered Country: Adventures Into Other Dimensions, 1977, Abacus pbk. 1978, 269pp incl. index + 11 plates. Fascinating study that attempts to show links between U.f.os and the fairy tradition in terms of intrusions from other dimensions parallel to our own. Name to top margin of first page, margins tanning slightly. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £5 E4C. Lethbridge, T C, ESP: Beyond Time and Distance, 1965, 1st ed. 2nd imp. RKP, 1966, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 148pp incl. index, illus. in text. Classic study of ESP and its relationship to dowsing and earth energies. V.good in like d/w £15 E4D. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Very faint spotting to end papers, very minor wear to spine ends. An unusually fresh, tight, and clean copy of the scarce original edition, and as close to a fine copy, given its age, that one could hope to find. £75 E4E. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Corners slightly bumped, tiny chip to head of spine at point of rear joint, topedge of rear board rubbed in a couple of places, a few fade spots to rear cover. Very minor spotting to end papers. Ownership signature to front end paper. Still a very good copy of the scarce original edition. £60 E5. Maxwell, D, A Detective in Essex, 1st ed. John Lane 1933, Cr8vo, beige cloth, 12 + 173pp incl. index + publisher's adverts, illustrations in text, many full page + coloured frontispiece. The author's search for leylines in Essex following his discovery of the work of Alfred Watkins. Covers soiled, outer joints splitting and fraying, spine ends and corners worn. Contents foxed in places, but all secure. A good only copy of an uncommon book £8 E6C. Michell, J, A Little History of Astro-Archaeology, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 8vo pbk. 1977, 96pp incl. index, illustrated. a study of ancient sites and their astronomical affinities. Looks at the work of Watkins, Lockyer, Thom, and others.Small bookplate to half title, V.good £3.50 E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15 E6N. Newman, P, Gods and Graven Images, 1st ed. Hale 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 222pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. The nature and folklore of the chalk hill figures of Britain. Top edge of text block slightly soiled, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50 E6D. Pennick, N & P. Devereux, Lines on the Landscape, 1st ed. Hale 1989, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24pp plates. Superb study of leys and other linear enigmas, together with their associated energies worldwide.Fine in near fine d/w £14 E6EE. Pennick, N & P. Devereux, Lines on the Landscape, 1st ed. Hale 1989, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24pp plates. Superb study of leys and other linear enigmas, together with their associated energies worldwide. Signed by both authors on title page, and again by Paul (Devereux) on front end paper with nice dedication to previous owner. A fine copy in like d/w, and scarce thus signed. £20 E6F. Pennick, N, Earth Harmony, 1st ed. Century 8vo pbk. 1987, 8 + 259pp including index, illustrated. A useful study, in particular with reference to siting and protecting the home. Press release for book loosley inserted. V.good + £2.50 E7. Pennick,N, The Ancient Science of Geomancy, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1979, large 8vo, brown cloth, 180pp including index, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £10 E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45 E007. Phillips, G. Ragland, Brigantia, 1st ed. R.K.P 1976, 8vo, brown cloth, 8 + 224pp, illustrated by the author. The Belinus line, a sacred ley lying across northern England, together with its mythological and spiritual associations, in particular, the goddess Bride and the associated area of Brigantia. part of text block tanning slightly. V.good in like (price clipped, slight nick and closed tear to top of spine) d/w £8 E7p. Pugsley, A.J, Dewponds in Fable and Fact, 1st ed. Country Life 1939, Cr8vo, original stiff board wraps, 10 + 62pp including index + 8 plates. The definitive work on the subject. Covers soiled, spine a little worn, contents clean and tight. Good + £10 E7R. Reich, M, Mystery of the Desert: Nazca, Peru, 1st edition, privately printed 1968, Cr8vo, original printed paper boards, 91pp, many illustrations in text, many in colour + 2 folding plates, one with tracing overlay. An important study of the nature, symbolism and significance of the enigmatic landscape drawings in Nazca, Peru. The book is tri-lingual, the text being given in English, German, and Spanish. minor soiling to covers, contents tight and clean. Scarce. £28 E7RR. Reich, W, Contact With Space, 1st and only edition, Core Pilot Press 1957, large 8vo, original grey cloth, 23 + 265pp including index, illustrated. Limited edition, this copy unnumbered. The second of Wilhelm Reich's Oranur reports, covering the period of work from 1951 to 1956, and his final published work on his investigation of Orgone energy. The book is a detailed study of Reich's final development of cosmic Orgone engineering, and the results achieved through its use. Along with psychology, the energy he termed as Orgone was Reich's life passion, seeing it as an energy having both positive and negative effects on mankind, dependant on its state. Reich's work was continued to some degree after his death by Trevor James Constable, who wrote on its Orgone's effects and its possible answering of many U.F.O sitings, as it often manifests in visible light form. Covers a little soiled, contents clean and tight, with some very minor wrinkling to bottom margins of first few pages. A near very good copy of an extremely rare book, of which probably only around 100 copies were produced, in like (lightly soiled in places, some minor edge wear, a couple of short, closed tears, chipped at top of spine portion, old water stain to top of rear panel) d/w £375 E07A. Rossbach, S, Feng Shui, 1983, 1st U.K ed. Rider 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 169pp, illustrated. Fine £2 E7AAA. Screeton, P, Quicksilver Heritage, 1st ed. Thorsons 1974, 8vo, green cloth, 304pp including index + 11 plates. An examination of the ley phenomena within the wider context of megalithic science and spirituality. Signed by author by way of a cancelled cheque to previous owner, laid in. Near fine in v.good (some very minor edge wear, closed tear to foot of front panel) d/w £10 E7B. Skinner, S, Feng Shui, 1st ed. Parragon 1997, 4to, French folded wraps, 96pp including index, colour illustrations. Good basic guide to Feng Shui and its use. Signed by author on title page with short dedication to previous owner. V.good + £5 E7C. Skinner, S, Flying Star Feng Shui, 1st ed. Tuttle 2003, French folded wraps, 15 + 239pp including index, diagrams in text. A detailed guide to working with Feng Shui in everyday life. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on half title. Near fine £10 E7E. Toulson, S, East Anglia: Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks, 1st ed. Wildwood House 1979, small 4to, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrated by Arthur Caldecott. An excellent guide, complete with Ordnance survey references. Fine in near fine d/w £7 E7F. Underwood, G, The Pattern of the Past, 1969, Pitman 1971, 8vo, green cloth, 192pp including index, illustrations in text + 12 plates. An archaeological investigation into the megalithic science of ancient sites, chalk hill figures, etc, and showing their later impact on Freemasonry and Medieval church architecture. V.good in like (edge worn, a couple of sellotaped closed tears) d/w £7 E9. Watkins, A, The Old Straight Track, 1925, Garnstone Press 1980, 8vo, brown cloth, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illus. in text + plates (on ordinary paper). A nice clear reprint of this classic, with a note by John Michell. Edge of text block slightly spotted, contents clean and tight. V.good in like d/w £10 E11. Watkins, A, The Ley Hunter's Manual, 1927, Pentacle Cr8vo pbk. 1977, 107pp including index, illustrated. The first practical guide to ley hunting. Ownership stampo to inside front cover. V.good £8 E14. (Watkins, Alfred), Watkins, A, Alfred Watkins of Hereford, 1st edition, Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, original gilt stamped black buckram, number 145 of a limited edition of 325 copies, hand numbered and signed by the author, 12 + 48pp + 4pp plates. Photograph of Alfred Watkins at Eastcombe Cross in 1926 by F.C Tyler laid in. A first hand account of Alfred Watkins work within the fields of archaeology and ley lines, photography, and flour milling by his only son Allen. A very fine copy of a scarce book, in the original glassine wrapper which is complete, with just one short, closed tear to the top of the front panel. £25 E15. Wilson, C, Alien Dawn, 1st edition Virgin 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 322pp including index + 15 plates. An investigation into extra-terrestrial contact. Slight wear to top edge of front board. V.good + in v.good (front panel scratched, price clipped) d/w £3 Folklore, Myth & Legend F1. Andrews, W, (ed) Old Church Life, W. Andrews & co. 1901, 8vo, brown cloth, 4 +269pp, illus. in text + plates. More curiosities of church life and law related by Andrews and others, subjects include: Burials without coffins, Christmastide customs, crooked spires, buried chimes, etc. Slight snag to tail of spine, V. good - £18 F3. Andrews, W, (ed) Curious Church Customs, 1897, 2nd ed. W. Andrews & Co. 1898, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 274pp incl. index. Ex lib, bookplates and a few blind, impressed stamps, file number to spine. Spine ends worn. Includes: Baptismal customs, church bells, burial customs, etc. Good + £12 F2A. Baring-Gould, S, Curious Myths of the Middle Ages, Rivingtons 1876, Cr8vo, decorated green cloth, 10 + 660pp, a few illus. in text, frontispiece. The full first and second series of this valuable collection of folklore in one volume. Joints, corners, and spine ends worn, name to top of half title, new end papers. Some minor foxing to first few leaves. A good + sound copy £10 F2B. Beard, C.R, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1928), 8vo, black cloth, 22 + 258pp. Includes gems and jewels, stocks and stones, cups, kings and crowns, swords, and other examples of lucks and talismans through the ages with introduction and history. Spine faded. V.good £18 Fb3. Bellamy, H.S, Moons, Myths and Man, 1936, 2nd ed, revised and augmented, Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 312pp incl. index, diagrams in text. A study of Hoerbiger's cosmological theories, and featuring a mine of mythological information on dragons and serpents, ark myths, flood myths, tower myths, mountain myths, the literature of the Bible and Revelation of John, giants, the devil, and much more. This is the best edition of an unusual work. edges at top of spine faded, end papers browning. Stil a v.good, clean, tight, copy in like (lightly edge worn, slight chipping to ends of spine portion) d/w £20 F3A. Blum, P, Fabulous Beasts, 1st ed. Pantheon 1951, 8vo, beige cloth with merman design on upper cover, 256pp incl. index, illustrated. Unicorns, gryphons, mermaids, chimeras, etc, with introductory chapters on the origin and development of fabulous beasts in fable. Spine ends worn, with slight tear to cloth at head, contents all clean and tight, v.good - £6.50 F3AA. Bord, J & C, Earth Rites, 1st ed. Granada 1982, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 273pp including index, illustrated. Fertility cults in Britain and their survivals in folk tradition. Fine in near fine d/w £7 F3B. Brand, J, Observations on the Popular Antiquities of Great Britain, 3rd ed. Bonn 1849, arranged, revised and greatly enlarged by Sir Henry Ellis, 3 volumes complete, Cr8vo, uniformly bound in original green blind decorated cloth, 18 + 539 & 5 + 522 & 4 + 499pp including index, frontispiece to each volume. An astonishing and perhaps unsurpassed collection of English folklore. Volume one treats festival days; volume two mainly church customs, bridal customs, and an assortment of strange country lore; volume three is concerned with sorcery, witchcraft, divination, charms, and omens. Some staining to covers, corners crushed, spine ends worn, end papers browned. Spine ends chipped on volume 2, stitching a little strained in places, front inner hinge reinforced with sellotape, some foxing. Volume 3 rebacked using original cloth, vertical crease to frontispiece. Overall a good + (volume 2 good) set of a scarce edition. £40 F3C. Brand, J, Observations on Popular Antiquities, new impression in one volume, Chatto & Windus 1913, Cr8vo, blind decorated tan cloth, 16 + 807pp. A comprehensive collection of English folklore, with the additions of Sir Henry Ellis. Includes seasonal customs, fairy lore, omens, charms, divination, ghosts, sorcery and witchcraft, death customs, etc. Spine ends worn, 2" split to cloth at foot of upper joint, hinges pulled and weak, text block still tight and very clean. Pencil notes to rear end paper. Good £14 F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50 F6. Clark, D, & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 8vo stapled pbk. 1987, 114pp, illustrated, folding map at end. The legends, folklore and mysteries of Hallamshire. Includes ghosts, alignments, ancient sites, holy wells, legends, traditions and customs, etc. Signed on inside of front cover by second author. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and first couple of pages. Scarce. V.good £12 F7AA. Cotterell, A, Illustrated Encyclopedia of Classical Mythology, 1996, Hermes House small 4to pbk. 2000, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour throughout. Basic guide to Greek, Roman, Norse, and Celtic myth. V.good £2 F7AAA. Cotterell, A, The Encyclopedia of Mythology- Classical, Celtic, Norse; 1996, Colour Library Direct 1998, lge. 4to, printed boards, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour. Beautifully illustrated and easy to read introduction to the subject. Near mint in like d/w £5 F7Ct. Cotterell, A (ed.) The Parragon Micropedia of World Mythology, 1st ed. Parragon 1999, small 8vo, printed hard covers, 320pp incl. index, profusely illustrated in colour. useful, basic reference guide. Near mint in fine d/w £4.50 F7BB. Davidson, H. Ellis, (edited by), Symbols of Power, 1st edition, D.S Brewer/ Roman & Littlefield for the Folklore Society 1977, 8vo, green cloth, 6 + 182pp including index. A collection of 7 articles relating to symbols of power in folklore and religion. They are: Religious Symbols and Indian Thought by F.R Allchin, The World to Come: A Two Thousand Year Old Painting From China by Michael Lowe, The Old English Runic Paternoster by E.J Sharpe, Icons as Symbols of Power by Venitia Newall, Quest for the Green Man by K.H Batsford, Protective Symbols in the Home by Christina Hole, Symbols in Fairy Tales by Katherine Briggs. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine (very lightly rubbed with very minor ege creasing) d/w £24 F7C. Davidson, H. Ellis, Patterns of Folklore, 1st ed. D.S Brewer 1978, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 133pp including index. A series of 7 articles, printed here in book form for the first time and comprising of: Folklore and History, Folklore and Literature, Folklore and Myth, Folklore and Man's Past, the Legend of lady Godiva, the Sword at the Wedding, and Thor's Hammer. Fine in like d/w £12 F7D. Dundes, A (ed.), The Study of Folklore, 1st ed. Prentice-Hall 1965, 8vo, yellow cloth, 14 + 481pp, a few text illustrations. 34 essays covering the origin, importance, and meaning of folklore. Subjects ranging from the solar eclipse in mythology to riddles among the Bantu, and the symbolism of Oedipus to Yugoslav epic folk poetry. Writers include Alan Dundes, Richard Dorson, and George Herzog. Ex lib, neat stamps to endpapers, title, and occasional margins. File numbers to spine. Text clean and tight. V.good in like d/w £8 F08. Francillon, R.E, Gods and Heroes, 1st ed. William Blackwood 1892, 8vo, original bevel edged pictorial tan cloth, 12 + 292pp + 7 full colour plates (of 8). A retelling of the stories from Greek myth for younger readers. Cloth slightly rubbed, corners and spine ends slightly worn, ink mark to edge of text block, not affecting contents. A few pencil ticks to margins, otherwise very clean. Due to missing plate, a cheap copy of the uncommon first issue £5 F8A. Goldstein, K S, A Guide for Field Workers in Folklore, 1st ed. Folklore Associates, 1964, 8vo, gold cloth, 20 +199pp. The methods and techniques for the collection of folklore data. Ex lib. front endpaper cut out, stamp to verso of title and rear endpaper, cloth clean, mearest trace of number to spine of d/w. V.good - in like d/w £7.50 F9. Gomme, F G, Folklore as an Historical Science, 1st ed. Methuen 1908, 8vo, original red cloth, 16 + 371pp incl. index + 23 plates. Interesting book that looks at archaeological, anthropological, and other evidence to substantiate folklore. Much of the text relates to British folklore, including totemic survivals, myths, beliefs, etc. Ex lib. file number to spine, stamps to title and plate margins, labels to pastedowns. Upper joint splitting, hinges holding but weak, backstrip torn but complete, headband worn. Text block tight and largely clean. Good - £10 F009. Gould, C & Others, The Dragon, 1st edition thus Wildwood House 1977, 4to, stiff gloss wraps, 104pp, illustrated, edited by Malcolm Smith. A study of the dragon and its connection with serpents and other animals in myth, particularly its view in medieval folklore and within the mythologies of China and Japan. Includes passages from the work of Sabine Baring Gould, Justus Doolittle, Edward Topsell, as well as Charles Gould himself. Previous owners neat ink stamp to inside of front wrapper, minor marks to covers, some slight edge wear. Contents clean and tight. Scarce. Very good £20 F09. Graves, R & R. Patai, Hebrew Myths: The Book of Genesis, 1st U.K ed. Cassell 1964, Large 8vo, pale blue cloth, 311pp including index. Seminal study of the folklore and myth within the Biblical book of Genesis. Spine and edge of covers spotted, end papers foxed, text clean and tight. V.good - in good (a little soiled, lightly edge worn, and with a roughly 3" sided triangular piece missing from top of front panel, affecting title and very top of illustration) d/w £15 F09B. Grinsell, L.V, Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain, 1st edition, David & Charles 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 320pp including index, illustrations in text + 31 plates. An excellent work, giving an overview of the folk traditions associated with prehistoric sites in general, followed by a county by county gazateer of sites in England, Scotland and Wales, giving ordnance survey reference and associated folklore for each. A fine copy in like d/w of an uncommon title. £25 F11. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1927, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 395pp incl. index + 57 plates. Edges uncut. Spine slightly darkened. One plate loose, good + £3.50 F11A. Harding, F.J.W, The Legend of St George and Literature in England, 1st ed. The Royal Society of St George 1965, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp. Important study of England's patron saint in historical literature. Ex Heraldry Society, neat stamps to top of front cover, title page and final blank, bookplate to inside of front cover. Scarce, v.good - £15 F13. Hitchcock, E.A, The Red Book of Apin, 1866, PRS 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 298pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by Manly P. Hall. A limited facsimile reprint of the original edition, a collection of Hermetic and allergorical folk and fairy tales with interpretations of their symbolic meaning given by the author, together with his remarks on certain tales of the Arabian Nights. lower end papers soiled, extremities of cloth a little rubbed in places, contents clean and tight. V.good £15 F13B. Hole, C, British Folk Customs, BCA 1976, Large 8vo, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrations in text. Signed by author to front end paper. Comprehensive A to Z of folk customs throughout the year. Heavy knock to foot of front board causing a short tear to cloth and board, slight dent to top edge of text block causing some light creasing to text across top corner and a few minor nicks to top margins, otherwise text clean and tight. Overall, still a good solid copy in v.good - (some minor edge wear, a few minor tears/ nicks) d/w, and very uncommon signed. £7. F13C. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1st ed. Faber 1968, 8vo, 16 +223pp incl. index. Ilus. in text + 9 plates. As the sub-title says: A practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water Monsters. Includes folklore on many related cases. Ex lib. D/w bound to book, usual stamps, a few corners creased, some minor soiling, covers marked, spine spotted, a sound, tight, reading copy, £3.50 F14. Hope-Moncriff, A.R, Romance & Legend of Chivalry, Gresham, no date, circa 1920, 8vo, full pictorial cloth gilt, 12 + 439pp including index + 35 plates (including 8 in colour), top edge gilt. One of Gresham's Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series. Includes the Metrical and Arthurian romances. The nicest edition with the full gilt binding, and uncommon as such. Spine ends slightly worn, upper corners bumped, some light scattered foxing, mainly to margins. V.good - £10 F14A. Hope-Moncrieff, A.R, Classic Myth and Legend, Gresham, no date, circa 1920, 8vo, full pictorial cloth gilt, 16 + 443pp including index + 48 plates (including 8 in colour), top edge gilt. One of Gresham's Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series. The gods, heroes, and mythology of ancient Greece. The nicest edition with the full gilt binding, and uncommon as such. Spine ends slightly worn, upper corners bumped, some light scattered foxing, spine slightly darkened and marked. Good + £8 F14B. Hunt, R, Popular Romances of the West of England, 3rd edition, new impression, Chatto & Windus 1903, Cr8vo, green pictorial cloth gilt, 480pp + 2 plates by George Cruikshank + 32pp publisher's catalogue. Arguably still the best book on Cornish folklore. This edition features both the first and second series (first series originally published separately.) and includes sections on giants, fairies, mermaids, fire worship, demons and spectres, holy wells, sorcery and witchcraft, death superstitions, and much more. Spine ends worn with small chip at foot, spine darkened, edge of margins of first few leaves slightly worn, stitching weak in places, but no loose pages and text very clean. A just about good copy of an uncommon early edition £15 F14C. Igglesden, Sir C, Those Superstitions, 1st edition, Jarrolds, no date (1932), Cr8vo, dark brown cloth, 240pp including index + publisher's catalogue. A collection of countryside folklore, including supertitions relating to flowers, birds, insects, the sea, the moon, courtship and marriage, the home, etc. Covers marked, spine ends slightly worn with a couple of small nicks to head, corners worn, some scattered foxing. A good, tight copy of the uncommon original edition £12 F15. Inwards, R, Weather Lore, 1869, 2nd edition, enlarged, Elliot Stock 1893, 8vo, green cloth with pictorail decoration to spine and upper cover, 12 + 190pp including index + advertisement leaf, folding frontispiece. Edges uncut. An interesting collection of weather related folklore, being proverbs, sayings, and rules concerning and predicting the weather. Cloth a little soiled, very slight bubbling of cloth to spine. Front hinge slightly strained, some occasional light foxing. A near very good copy of the first issue of the best edition, and uncommon as such. £24 F18A. Krappe, A.H, The Science of Folk-Lore, 1930, Methuen/Barnes & Noble 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 +344pp incl. index. A nice, clear reprint of this classic study of folk-lore as a "historical science". Includes chapters on: Plant Lore, Animal Lore, Superstition, Magic, Mineral and Star Lore, Folk Dance and more. V.good - £7.50 F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6 F22. North, F.J, Sunken Cities: Some Legends of the Coast and Lakes of Wales, 1st edition, University of Wales Press 1956, 8vo, original red cloth, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 further pages of plates. An account of the monuments and legends of the sunken cities and lakes of Wales, with an investigation of their origins and inspiration. Ex lib, remains of book plate to front paste down, file numbers to spine and verso of title page, withdrawn stamp to front end paper. Text all clean and tight. Lower corners bumped. Still a near very good copy of a scarce work. £20 Fpp23. Platt, C, Popular Superstitions, 1st ed. Herbert Jenkins 1925, cr8vo, green cloth, 244pp + publishers' ads. Chapters include: the cult of the horseshoe, numbers and dates, animals, trees and flowers, birth and death, etc. Some minor marginal foxing, and to edge of text block. V.good £8 F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine, v. good - £4.50 FR23. Roberts, A, Sowers of Thunder: Giants in Myth and History, 1st ed. Rider 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth, 194pp incl. index, illustrated. A good introduction to the subject, including material on the giants of the Bible and British giants in history and myth. Also includes interesting material on giant legends connected to landscape mysteries. Foreword by Paul Devereux. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w £10 FR23AA. Ronay, G, The Dracula Myth, 1972, Pan pbk. 1975, 190pp including index, illustrations in text + 8pp plates. The myth of the vampire and the origins of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Reading crease to spine and edge of front cover. Good + £3 FR23A. Screeton, P, The Lambton Worm and Other Northumbrian Dragon Legends, 1st edition Zodiac House 1978, 4to, stiff wraps, 6 + 2 + 72pp, illustrated. Preface by Anthony Roberts. Signed by the author to title page with dedication to previous owner. Spine slightly faded, neat previous owner's ink stamp to inside of front wrapper. Very scarce. Very good + £25 F24. Tripp, E, Dictionary of Classical Mythology, 1970, Collins 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 +631pp. Excellent and comprehensive dictionary, with a handy pronunciation index. V.good £3.50 F027. Valentine Harris, P, The Truth About Robin Hood, 4th ed. 1955, privately published by the author, 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth, 97pp incl. index, map and one plate. Presents material to support the actual existence of Robin Hood as a historical figure. Ex lib, file number to spine, blind impressed stamp to front board, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, stamp to front paste down and a couple of margins, still a good + tight copy £7.50 F0027. Various, Folk-Lore, volume vi, 1st edition, David Nutt 1895, 8vo, original red buckram, 6 + 430pp including index, illustrations in text + 5 plates. The preceedings of the society for 1895, with book reviews, correspondence, and many articles. Articles include: Suffolk Leechcraft by W. Wollaston Groome, Traditions and Customs of Lewis by M. McPhail, and a substantial (46pp) article on the folklore of the Rollright stones by Arthur Evans. Other contributors include Andrew Lang and Edward Clodd. Also present are many other articles on charms, superstitions, customs, etc. Covers spotted, joints splitting and worn, stitching pulled in places, title page browned, but text clean with no loose pages. Fair £16 F26. Wildman, S.G, The Black Horsemen, 1st ed. John Baker 1971, Cr8vo, red cloth, 176pp incl. index, illus. and maps in text + 4pp plates. Controversial study linking the placement of Black Horse inns with places associated with the Arthurian legends in England. Also features an in depth study of the now lost mysterious hill figures at Tysoe in Warwickshire. Scarce. An unusually fine copy in near fine d/w £28 F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10 F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5 Herbalism H1. Giggs, B, Green Pharmacy- A History of Herbal Medicine, 1st ed. Jill Norman & Hobhouse 1981, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 14 +379pp incl. index. V.good + in v.good d/w £10 H2. Hopkins, C, Aromatherapy: Remedies For Everyday Ailments, 1992, Parrallel 8vo pbk. 1995, 130pp. Fine £1 H2A. Hopman, E. E, A Druid's Herbal for the Sacred Year, 1st ed. Destiny 8vo pbk. 1995, reprinted, 4 + 213pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Herbs and their use in Druidic rites. Small ink mark to top of half title, otherwise near fine £3.50 H3. Maple, E, The Secret Lore of Plants and Flowers, 1st ed. Robert Hale 1980, Lge. 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 195pp incl. index, illustrated. Myth, legend, symbolism, festivals, etc. Ex lib. barcode/ book plates to front end papers, stamp to verso of title, upper margin of contents page and edges of text block. Contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (laminated, file number to spine, laminate parting on inner flap, causing some of jacket text to be difficult to read) d/w. Uncommon title £6 H5. Quelch, M.C, Herbs & How to Grow Them, 1st ed. Faber 1946, Cr8vo, beige cloth, 280pp, illustrated. A useful list, arranged by habitat. Covers a little faded. V. good - £5 H6. Vogel, Dr H.C.A, The Nature Doctor, 1952, Mainstream 8vo pbk. 1990, 22 + 677pp incl. index, illus. in text. A complete system of natural complimentary medicine, including the use of herbs. V.good £3.50 Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism K01. Ashcroft-Nowicki, D, The Shining Paths, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1983, reprinted, 240pp incl. index, a few illustrations. magical pathworkings based on the Tree of Life. V.good £6 K01A. Ashcroft-Nowicki, D, The Shining Paths, 1983, Thoth 8vo pbk. 2002, 243pp incl. index, illustrations by Billie Walker-John. Magical path workings based around the Tree of Life. Near mint £6.50 K1. Bischoff, Dr E, The Kabbalah, 1910, Weiser 8vo pbk 1985, 12 + 76pp, illus in text. First English edition of this classic work in the form of 205 questions on all aspects of kabbalism answered. An excellent introduction to the subject complete with explanatory diagrams and notes. Fine £8 K3. Danby, H, (trans.) The Mishnah, 1st edition thus, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1933, 8vo, original dark blue cloth with gilt titles and publisher's device to spine, 32 + 844pp including indices. A full English translation of the Mishnah, which forms part of the oral tradition of the Torah, and stands as the first major work of Rabbinic Judaism. Danby includes a glossary, related appendices, and copious explanatory notes. Upper corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends and corners. A couple of trivial marks to cloth. Previous owner's inscriptions to front end paper. Contents clean and tight. Overall, a very good fresh copy of the scarce first issue of this important translation. £35 K4. Duqutte, L.Milo, The Chicken Qabalah, 1st ed. Weiser 2001, 8vo, saffron coloured faux chicken skin binding with an image of an automatic demon by artist magician Barry Hale embossed on front board, sumptuous hand coloured marbled end papers, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illustrations in text. An excellent and readily understandable introduction to practical Qabalah. This is one of only 50 talismanic hardbound copies produced, and as such is very rare. Mint £125 K5. Fortune, D, The Mystical Qabalah, 1935, Benn 1966, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 311pp including 3 full page diagrams. Well respected practical guide to Western Qabalah as taught within the Society of the Inner Light. Spine slightly faded, otherwise v.good + £12 K6. Green, A, Tormented Master - A Life of Rabbi Hahman of Bratslav, 1st ed. University of Alabama Press 1979, lge 8vo, brown cloth,10 + 395pp incl. index. In depth study with glossary and bibliography, see also item xxx. V. good + in like d/w £18 K7A. Heil, L, Le Grand Secret des Kabbalistes, 1st ed. Paris, 1929, 8vo, printed wraps, 2 + 50 + 2pp, frontispiece, illus. in text. Preface by Oswald Wirth. French text. Curious work that appears to relate the kabbalah with aspects of the tarot, ancient Egypt, and French Hermeticism. Wraps a little soiled and edge worn, tape traces to end papers. Book plate to inside of upper wrapper. Some very minor creasing, but all contents clean and tight. Scarce, good + £24 K10. Lewis, R. M, La Kabbale Devoilee, 1st ed thus, Editions Rosicruciennes, 1972, 4to, blue cloth, 93pp, illustrated. French text, includes sections on: origin of the Kabbala, Adam Kadmon, the tarot, Sepher Yetsirah, Zohar, and much more. Publishers stamp to half title, near fine £20 K13. Mathers, S.L.M, The Kabbalah Unveiled, 1st edition, George Redway 1887, 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt rules and spine titles, 8 + 359pp including index, with 9 plates, one included in the pagination, the others additional, some folding, plus publisher's catalogue.Edges uncut. An English translation of three important texts from the Zohar, The Book of Concealed Mystery, The Greater Holy Assembly, and The lesser Holy Assembly; translated from the Latin version of Knorr Von Rosenroth and collated with the original Chaldee and Hebrew text. A nice association copy, being previously owned by W.Albert Goold, with his signature and grade (G.D 2=9) at the top of the title page and a few annotations in pencil and ink in his hand to the early part of the text. Goold was a short lived minor member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn under Mathers in 1893 (Goold has wrongly dated his inscription 1883, which is impossible as it pre-dates the book.) Goold is recorded by R.A Gilbert in his Golden Dawn Companion, as being a member in 1893, and not progressing beyond the grade given. R.A Gilbert has confirmed the book as Goold's copy. A couple of minor ink spots to upper cover, light wear to corners and spine ends, some minor foxing of text in places, stitching pulled in places, but text all secure, some slight wear to edges of a couple of the folding plates. Slight trace of label removal to top of title page. A good + and externally bright copy of the now very scarce original edition £150 K16A. Sharp, J, Empowering Your Life with Kabbalah, Alpha 8vo. pbk 2004, reprinted, 8 + 248pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. Basic introduction to Kabbalah with associated meditations and rituals. Fine £6.50 K17. Stenring, K (trans.), The Book of Formation (Sepher Yetzirah), 1st edition, Rider 1923, large 8vo, original red cloth lettered in black on front cover, 67pp, diagrams and tables in text + folding plate. Introduction by A.E Waite. An English translation of this most important of Kabbalistic texts, first written down by Rabbi Akiba ben Joseph sometime around the second century after Christ. Waite's unacknowledged editorial work was extensive, and Stenring's copious notes throw considerable light on the esoteric symbolism within the text, including correspondences with the tarot. Very minor wear to spine ends and corners, spine and top 1" of front cover slightly faded. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise internally tight and clean. Previous owner's book plate to front end paper. A near very good copy of the scarce original edition. £40 K20. Waite, A.E, The Holy Kabbalah, 1929, University Books, no date, circa 1960s, large 8vo, black buckram backed mottled tan boards, 35 + 636pp including index, introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. A monumental study of the history and doctrines of the Kabbalah, with accounts of its chief exponents, and its relation to alchemy, magic, astrology, and the tarot. Spine slightly darkened, a few minor (now rubbed out) pencil marks to margins. V.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £18 K22. Weingreen, J, A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew, 1939, 2nd ed. OUP 1959, 8vo, navy cloth, 12 + 316pp incl. indices. Excellent aid to learning Hebrew. Ex lib, remains of file number to spine and labels to f.e.ps. Small stamp to verso of title. Covers a little worn and soiled, contents clean and tight, good + £8.50 K23. Wynn Westcott, W, Sepher Yetzirah, Occult Research Press, n.d, c. 1960, Cr8vo, stapled wraps, 43pp. A facsimile of the second edition of this classic work on one of the most important of the kabbalistic texts, with explanatory notes. V.good £8 Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism M01A. Albertus Magnus, The Book of Secrets of Albertus Magnus, 1st edition thus, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1973, 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt titles and publisher's device to spine, 48 + 128pp including index, frontispiece and woodcut illustrations in text. Edited by Michael R. Best and Frank H. Brightman. The text of Albertus Magnus' book on the natural magic of stones, planets, herbs, birds and beasts, with extensive explanatory notes and manuscript collation. A fine copy of the now scarce first issue of this important translation in near fine (a couple of minor marks to rear panel, price clipped) d/w £40 M001. Addison, C.G, The History of the Knights Templars, The Temple Church, and the Temple, 1st edition, Longmans, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1842, square 8vo, rebound in modern brown cloth with original blind decorated cloth laid down on all sections, gilt title to spine, gilt symbol to upper cover, 18 + 395pp, frontispiece. Edges uncut. New end papers. A standard and well respected work, and in many ways, yet to be superseded. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Previous owner's small address label to rear paste down. Some minor spotting, mainly to margins, old (tape?) traces to final leaf, affecting but not obscuring text. Overall, a good + copy of the scarce original issue £60 M2. Allegro, J, The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal, 1956, Penguin pbk. 1974, 208pp including indices + 24pp plates. The discovery and nature of the scrolls, together with an account of the life and doctrines of the Qumran sect. Light tanning of text, some light edge wear to covers. Good + £1.50 M3. Andrews, R & P Schellenberger, The Tomb of God, 1st ed. Little Brown 1996, lge. 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 513pp incl. index, illus. in text + 17 coloured plates. The sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau in France, which according to the authors, gives the location of the burial place of Jesus Christ. Fine in like d/w £3.50 M3A. (Apollonius of Tyana), Treadwell, D, A Sketch of the Life of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Frederic Tredwell 1886, 8vo, rebound in modern quarter white cloth and olive green cloth boards, paper spine label, 6 + 354pp + folding coloured map as frontispiece. Fore and lower edges uncut. Despite the author's short comings in regard to his understanding of Greek and Latin texts, the book remains one of the first coherent modern biographies of this important philosopher and theologian, with material drawn from diverse sources, augmented by copious note and references. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to endpapers with nice Masonic book plate to front end paper, no further trace. Two previous owner's book plates to front paste down. Previous owner's dated signature to top of title page. A few trivial spots to margins of first few leaves, otherwise text clean and tight. Spine label very slightly rubbed. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition £60 M3B. (Apollonius of Tyana), Philostratus, In Honour of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1912, translated by J.S Phillimore, 2 volumes, Cr8vo, original green slub weave cloth with gilt titles to spines, 128 + 141pp & 296pp including index. Top and fore edges uncut. The first complete English translation of the primary source for our knowledge of Apollonius. Despite the speculation that Philostratus heavily embellished his account of Apollonius' life and work, it remains an essential text for any student of this follower of both Plato and Pythagoras. It is the accounts of his miracle working or magic, dependent on your standpoint, that continue to intrigue theologians and occultists respectively. Ex public and Masonic library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, ink stamps to front end papers and rear paste downs and margins of final leaves in each volume. Slightly obtrusive ink stamps and file numbers to title pages. Very light wear to spine ends. Text tight and clean. Overall, a good + and very presentable set of the now very scarce original issue. £45 M04. Apuleius, The Works of Apuleius, Bell & Sons 1907, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 533pp incl. index + publisher's catalogue, frontispiece. Comprising of: The Metamorphoses, or Golden Ass; a Discourse on Magic; the God of Socrates; and the Florida of Apuleius. Also includes the mythological tale of Cupid and Psyche from the Golden Ass, rendered into verse, and a biographical preface. Upper corners bumped, v.good £12 M5. Aris, M, Hidden Treasures and Secret Lives, 1st ed. K.P.I 1989, 8vo, maroon cloth, 14 +278pp incl. index, some illus. in text + 4 colour plates. A study of the lives and mysteries of two of the best known Buddhist saints, Pemalingpa and the sixth Dalai Lama. Fine in like d/w £18 M8. Attar, F. ud-Din, The Conference of the Birds, 1954, Weiser 1978, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8 +147pp. English translation of the Persian mystical poem Mantiq Ut-Tair. Some pen highlighting to last third of text, mostly asterisks to margins, otherwise a v. good copy in like d/w £7.50 M9A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1982, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 + 445pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates. The Templars and the perceived secret bloodline of Christ. The uncommon original edition. V.good + in v.good (lightly marked and edge worn) d/w £10 M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50 M10A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1986, Corgi pbk. 1991, 500pp incl. index + 24pp plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50 M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50 M11C. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1st ed. Viking 1997, Large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 454pp including index + 24pp plates. A history of magic and alchemy. Fine in v.good + (some minor edge wear, one closed tear to top of rear panel) d/w £6 M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4 M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50 M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8 M13. Baker, A, Invisible Eagle, 1st edition, Virgin 2000, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 322pp including index + 8pp plates. The history of Nazi occultism, including material on the Thule society, Vril society, spear of Longinus, etc. Out of print and increasingly scarce. Top edge of text block spotted, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £28 M15. Baldock, J, The Essence of Sufism, Eagle Editions 8vo pbk. 2004, 238pp including index. Good introduction to the history, writings, symbolism, and saints of Sufism. Near mint £3.50 M16. Bateson, Dr V, Masonic Secrets and the Ancient Mysteries, 1st edition, privately printed for the August Order of Light 1923, 8vo, original shimmering blue cloth, silver titles to spine and front board, Masonic design in silver to rear cover, number 64 of a limited edition of 200 copies, 87pp + frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 2 further plates, title page printed in red, black and green, one page printed in green, all others in black with red ruled borders. A memorial lecture given in honour of Brother B.E.J Edwards. The text deals with the origin, early history and records of Masonic history in England, together with an account of Egyptian and Oriental Masonic influences. Also includes material on the August Order of Light itself and hidden Masonic meaning and allegory. Ownership inscription to front end paper, spine faded, some occasional, very minor foxing of text, slight wear to bottom edge of frontispiece, not affecting text or image, tissue guard chipped at edge in places, minor wear to spine ends. Overall, a near very good copy of an extremely scarce book £50 M16A. Bellamy, H S, In The Beginning God, 1st ed. Faber 1945, 8vo, blue cloth, 212pp incl. index. Bellamy was a staunch supporter of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. In this work he looks at vindicating the cosmogonic myths in the Book of Genesis. Some minor felt tip marking to a few pages, bookplate, unfortunate doodle by a former owner to front board (not seen in d/w) still a good, cheap, tight copy in good d/w (d/w edgeworn and chipped, rear panel soiled) £7.50 M17. Benedetti, J, Gilles de Rais: The Authentic Bluebeard, 1st ed. Peter Davies 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 205pp incl. index, map end papers, 2 illus. in text. Biopic of Joan of Arc's greatest champion, includes a chapter on black magic and alchemy. V.good in like d/w £10 M18. Bettany, G.T, Encyclopaedia of World Religions, 1890, Bracken Books n.d, c.1990, lge. 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 4 +906pp incl. index, illustrated. Serviceable reference work. Near fine in like d/w £12 M18A. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation, 1982,Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1987, 19 +134pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The teachings on reincarnation of the Krishna Conciousness movement. Covers slightly marked, v.good - £1 M18B. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Life Comes From Life,1979, Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1996, 14 +142pp. Talks with His Divine Grace on the Universe and the origins of life, and where its going. V.good + £1 M0019. Bjerregaard, C.H.A, Sufism: Omar Khayaam and Edward Fitzgerald, 1st edition, Sufi Publishing Society 1915, 8vo, tan cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 48pp, frontispiece portrait. An examination of Fitzgerald's translation of Sufi texts, the author giving the true interpretation of them from Sufi doctrine. A recast and improved work based on the author's earlier 1902 of similar title. Ownership file number neatly painted on bottom of spine, previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Some scattered foxing of text. A good +, tight copy of a scarce little book £20 M019. Bloom, W, The Sacred Magician: A Ceremonial Diary, 1976, 1st edition thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1992, 6 + 153pp, a few illustrations in text. The author's account of his practical experience of the Abra-Melin working during a six month ritual period, together with an introduction, and facsimile of part of Mather's original translation of the text itself to give context. The original 1976 edition was published under the pseudonym of George Chevalier. Long crease across corner of lower cover, slight soiling to top of one page, otherwise a very good, clean copy. £12 M19A. Blum, R, The Book of Runes, Michael Joseph 1988, Cr8vo, silver decorated maroon cloth, 122pp. Nice simple introduction to the Viking runes and their divinatory methods. Spine slightly dull, v.good - £2.50 M19B. Blum, R, The Book of Runes, 1982, revised edition Headline 1996, Cr8vo, laminated pictorial hard covers, 152pp, diagrams in text. Viking rune handbook. V.good + £1.50 M21. Bogden, H (compiler), Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography- From 1948, 1st edition, Academia Esoterica Press, stapled 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 29pp, 2 illustrations in text, foreword by Martin P. Starr. A comprehensive bibliography of works, articles, contibutions and ephemera. Very minor wear to cover edges. Fine £15 M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50 M25A. Brunton, P, The Secret Path, 1934, Rider 16th imp. n.d, c.1955, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 222pp. Techniques for spiritual self discovery and well being. Slight marks to front board, otherwise a v.good, bright copy £5 M26. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Book of the Dead, 1909, R.K.P 1960, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 3 volumes in one, 206 + 14 + 8 + 734pp including index, illustrations in text + folding coloured frontispiece and 19 b/w plates. Full translation of the the Theban recension of the ancient Egyptian Book of the Dead with extensive introduction and notes. Minor wear to foot of front board, end papers lightly foxed, top edge of text block dust,.light creasing to marginal edge of frontispiece, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (very lightly edge worn, soiled/ browned in places) d/w £15 M27A. Burckhardt, J, The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy, Phaidon Press 1955, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 24 + 462pp incl. index and 100 plates. Complete and unabridged reprint of a 19th century classic. Near fine in v.good - ( edge worn with light chipping, spine soiled) d/w £5 M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50 M34. Cartwright, Dr E.H, Masonic Ritual, 1947, Lewis Masonic 1992, 8vo, grey cloth, 245pp including index. A commentary on the Freemasonic ritual. Fine £15 M35. Castiglioni, A, Adventures of the Mind, 1st edition, Sampson Low 1946, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 402pp including index + 37 plates. A worldwide history of magic, from its beginnings up until the revival of the 18th and 19th centuries. Ex boots library, minimal trace, one small stamp to rear paste down, faint label removal mark to front board. Spine faded with small white paint mark to foot. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. Good £6 Mc35. Churchward, A, The Origin and Evolution of Religion, 1st ed. G.Allen & Unwin 1924, lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 15 + 422pp incl. index, illus. in text + 68 plates. An important study of the origins of magic and religion, including large sections on solar, stellar and lunar cults, following on from the ground breaking work of Gerald Massey. Like Massey, Churchward's work is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Covers rather faded and soiled. Contents tight and largely clean, with just some very minor foxing. Still a good sound copy of the scarce first edition, £38 M35DD. Cleary, T, (trans. & intro.) The Book of Balance and Harmony, 1989, 1st U.K ed. Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 32 + 153pp. A 13th century Taoist text that blends Taoist philosophy with Confucianism, spiritual alchemy, and the meditative teachings of Buddhism. V.good -£2.50 M36. Conway, D, Magic: An Occult Primer, 1972, new edition and 1st thus, Aquarian Press 1988, 8vo, blue cloth, 295pp, illustrated. Foreword by Colin Wilson. Excellent and comprehensive practical guide to ceremonial magic in the Western tradition. Fine in near fine d/w £12 M35E. Colquhoun, I, Sword of Wisdom: Magregor Mathers and the Golden Dawn, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1975, 8vo, original orange cloth with gilt titles to spine, 307pp including index, illustrations in text + coloured frontispiece and 8pp b/w plates. The only biography of Magregor Mathers, together with accounts of many of the other main members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, with some account of ritual practices. Not as reliable as Howe's history, but entertaining never the less. The increasingly scarce first U.K issue, and a nicer edition than the U.S version, particularly with regard to the reproduction of the frontispiece portrait of Mathers. Very slight creasing to spine ends. Near fine in like ( very minor edge wear, price clipped) d/w £40 Mt37. Cowan, J.G, The Aborigine Tradition, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1992, 138pp incl. index, illus. in text. Basic introduction to the myths, rituals and traditions of the indigenous peoples of Australia. A book in 'The Elements of' series. V.good £2 M38. Crow, W.B, The Seven Wonders of the World, 1st ed. Michael Houghton (i.e The Atlantis Bookshop) 1943, Cr8vo, stitched green wraps, 33pp. Limited to 500 copies. Number 8 in the Mysteries of the Ancients series. A short enquiry into the nature, common groundplans, hidden significance, etc of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Wraps a little soiled and creased at edges, minor dent to lower front cover slightly affecting lower margin of first few leaves. Text sound and clean. Uncommon title. Good + £6 M38B. (Crowley, A), Calder Marshall, A, The Magic of My Youth, 1st ed. Rupert Hart Davies 1951, 8vo, green cloth, 226pp. The author was a friend of Victor Neuberg, and the book contains a wealth of fascinating anecdotal evidence about Crowley's life, in particular time spent at the abbey of Thelema. Corners bumped, pencil marks to rear paste down. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £18 M38D. (Crowley, A), Regardie, I, The Eye in the Triangle: An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley, 1970, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1979, 32 + 517pp, photographs in text. Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson, preface by Christopher S. Hyatt. An in depth, sympathetic biography. A few page corners previously turned. V.good £15 M38F. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, R.K.P 1985, large 8vo, black cloth, 24 + 511pp, diagrams in text, frontispiece + 3pp plates, edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. The complete text of Crowley's magnum opus with many additional appendices, including Liber Samekh and One Star in Sight. Near fine in v.good (spine and part of front panel faded to green as often happens) d/w £18 M39. Crowley, A, The Complete Astrological Writings, 1974, Tandem pbk. 1976, 235pp incl. index. Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Pages lightly tanned, v.good - £5 M39A. Crowley, A, The Complete Astrological Writings, 1974, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Duckworth 1988, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 224pp including index, frontispiece, edited and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Crowley's treatise on astrology (Liber 536, together with the shorter works How Horoscopes are Faked and Batrachophrenobooscosmomachia. Minor knock to top corner of text block, one signature loose and jutting from block (could easily be glued in), otherwise a near fine copy in like ( a couple of faint marks) d/w £14 M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6 M40A. (Crowley, A), Symonds, J, The Beast 666: The Life of Aleister Crowley, 1st ed. Pindar Press 1997, large 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 608pp including index + 12pp plates (2 in colour). In depth study of Crowley, his life and work, in many ways an updated version of The Great Beast, updated and augmented with new material. Near mint in near fine (lightly rubbed) d/w £30 M40C. Crowley, A, Liber Aleph- The book of Wisdom or Folly, 1962, Weiser 8vo pbk. 2000, 32 + 220pp, coloured frontis. A revised edition of Crowley's extended commentary on the Book of the Law, edited by Hymenaeus Beta. Near mint £8.50 M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25 M40O. (Crowley, A), Hymenaeus Beta, (ed.), The Equinox Vol. 3 No 10, 1990, 3rd imp. Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 287pp. illustrated. Works by Crowley and others. Near fine £10 M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50 M40R. Crowley, A, Eight Lectures on Yoga, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1985, 80pp, introduced by Israel Regardie. Near fine £7.50 M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18 M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn,contents clean. Good - £14 M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8 M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12 M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15 M45. De Givry, E.G, Illustrated Anthology of Sorcery, Magic and Alchemy, 1931, Zachary Kwinter 1991, large 4to, black cloth, 395pp including index, many illustrations in text + 10 plates. A nice facsimile reprint of the original English edition of 1931 of this classic illustrated history of sorcery, magic and alchemy. V.good + in v.good - ( a couple of closed, repaired on back tears) d/w £14 M47A. Drury, N, Don Juan, Mescalito and Modern Magic, 1978, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1985, 10 +236pp incl. index. Comparative study of shamanism and modern western magic. Covers a little worn, slight browning of text. Good+ £4.50 M48. Drury, N, Dictionary of Mysticism and the Occult, 1st ed. 1985, reprinted, 281pp. A useful overview covering deities, personalities, works, and personalities. Crease to lower corner of front cover affecting first couple of leaves, small tear to foot of upper wrapper near spine. V.good - £6 M50. Drury, N & Tillett, G, The Occult Sourcebook, 1st ed RKP 1978, lge 8vo, black cloth, 236pp incl. index, a few illustrations. A concise study, but a good introduction to the subject with useful bibliographical data for further study. Near fine in like d/w £15 M50A. Drury, N & Tillett, G, The Occult Sourcebook, 1st ed RKP 1978, lge 8vo, black cloth, 236pp incl. index, a few illustrations. A concise study, but a good introduction to the subject with useful bibliographical data for further study.Trace of bookplate removal to front end paper, some highlighting in pink to a dozen or so pages. V.good in v.good + d/w £10 M050. Durdin-Robertson, L, The Year of the Goddess- A Perpetual Calender of Festivals, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Useful chronological list of religious festivals of our pagan past. Worldwide in scope, and including many obscure deities. Some light wear to covers, v.good £4 M50AA. Durdin- Robertson, Juno Covella: A Perpetual Calendar of the Fellowship of Isis, 1st ed. Cesara 1982, green cloth, 2 + 454 + 4pp. An exhaustive list of information, featuring goddesses of the year, goddesses of the fixed and movable calendar, days of the month, week, and hours of the day; all with descriptions and bibliographical references. Scarce, v.good in like, lightly rubbed d/w £75 M50B. Dyer, C, Symbolism in Craft Freemasonry, 1st ed. Lewis Masonic 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 178pp + 10 plates. Important work on Masonic symbolism. Near fine in V.good (slightly soiled, spine and top of rear panel faded) d/w £15 M51. Edwardes, M, The Dark Side of History, 1st ed. Granada/ BCA 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 10 + 262pp incl. index, illustrated. The place of magic in the mainstream of history and the making of man. Spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in like (minor edge wear, slightly rubbed) d/w £8 M52. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st U.k ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index. Translations of three of the key documents with related notes and essays. V.good in v.good + d/w £6.50 M52A. Eisler, R, Man Into Wolf, Spring Books, no date, circa 1960s, 8vo, blue cloth, 284pp including index. An antrhropological interpretation of Sadism, Masochism, and Lycanthropy, with expensive notes and related appendices, including Jung's archetypes and Neo-Lamarckism, the Roman Luperci and Lupercalia rituals, the flagellation of women in the Dionysian Mysteries. Spine faded, covers lightly spotted. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £10 M053. Ely, T. C, The Flight into Egypt, 1st ed. Chronicle 1995, Folio, 54pp, coloured illustrations, foreword by Terence McKenna. The book is based upon a 1928 notebook by the author's Grandfather and features strange exotic scripts, astrological projections, cartography and sacred geometry relating to the Giza plateau in Egypt. Fine (no d/w was issued, but the glassine publisher's strap around the rear cover is present with one tear and small scuff) Uncommon title. £14 M54. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title page, some scuffs/ tape marks to covers, text clean and tight, good + £4.50 M54A. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. V.good + in like d/w £8.50 M57. Evans-Pritchard, E.E & Others (edited by), Essays Presented to C.G Seligman, 1st ed. Kegan Paul 1934, Lge. 8vo, maroon cloth, 10 + 385pp, illus. in text + 19 plates and coloured portrait frontispiece. 29 essays in honour of this celebrated anthropologist. Contributors include E.E Evans Pritchard, Raymond Firth, Edward Westermark, Geza Roheim, and Melville Herskovits. The essays cover magic, anthropology, folk lore, and religion. These include essays on Oral Sorcery in Bechuanaland, Mother Rites among the Bantu, Ibo Law, the origins of sacrifice, the Journey of the dead, etc. Edge of text block spotted, some minor foxing to first and last few leaves. Overall, a very good sound copy in v.good - (soiled, a little scuffed in places, minor edge wear) d/w £15 M61. (Farr, Florence & Olivia Shakespear) The Shrine of the Golden Hawk, 2007, plain stapled wraps with Eye of Horus design in gilt on upper wrapper, 19pp, illustrated. One of only 60 copies printed. A commemorative program for the reading of the play of the title at Treadwells bookshop in 2007. Introduction by Caroline Wise, and essays including Florence Farr Restoring the Mysteries by Mary Greer, Olivia Shakespear by John Harwood, and Horus in the Northern Sky by Andrew Collins. Signed by Caroline Wise. Fine. Scarce, £15 M63. Faulk, G, Everything is Alive, printed for the author, 8vo pbk. 2004, 234pp, illustrated. The author's personal journey of spiritual awakening. Includes material on Cygnus. Signed by the author with long dedication to previous owner on title page. Fine £8 M64A. Fincher, S F, Creating Mandalas, 1st ed. Shambhala 8vo 1991, 16 + 192pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The creation of Mandalas for healing, insight and self-expression. V.good - £5 M65A. Flamel, N, Les Oeuvres de Nicolas Flamel, Editions Pierre Belfond 1972, small 4to, mock black morocco, 207pp, 21 full page illustrations. French text. Label removal mark to front pastedown, foot of textblock stained throughout, but not affecting text of image, still a good reading copy, £7.50 M66C. Fortune, D, & G. Knight, An Introduction to Ritual Magic, 1st ed. Thoth 8vo pbk. 1997, 206pp incl. index. A series of articles first published in Inner Light magazine covering the use of ritual in the Western magical tradition. V.good + £8 M66D. Fortune, D, & G.Knight, Spiritualism and Occultism, 1st thus Thoth 8vo pbk. 1999, 196pp incl. index. Dion Fortune's Spiritualism in the Light of Occult Science with an additional commentry by Gareth Knight. Near mint £8 M66F. Fortune, D, Esoteric Philosophy of Love and Marriage, 1967, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1974, 96pp. Covers slightly rubbed, small scuff to spine, not affecting text. Contents clean and tight. Good + £4 M67A. Fox, R L, The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible, 1st ed. Viking 1991, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 478pp incl. index. Respected and balanced study of the history of the Bible. Some ink scoring and annotation in a couple of chapters, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £7.50 M71. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of Africa and Madagascar, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1938, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 14 + 578pp incl. index, frontispiece portrait + 8 maps. A incredible ammount of information on culture, religion, magic, folklore, etc. The book is set out by tribe, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front end papers, and verso of maps and frontispiece; book plates to front end papers and paste down. lacks rear end paper, webbing slightly exposed on lower hinge, but all text clean and tight. Margin to one page of index a little worn, not affecting text. Slight trace of label removal to spine, some minor wear and soiling. Still a good, sound copy of a scarce work £35 M71A. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of Asia and Europe, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1939, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 8 + 399pp incl. index + map. An incredible ammount of information on culture, religion, etc, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources.. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front end papers, verso of map; book plates to front paste down, faded file number on spine, spine a little faded, some minor wear/ soiling. Lacks rear end paper. Text clean and tight. Still a good, tight copy. Scarce £25 M71B. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of America, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1939, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 12 + 351pp incl. index + map.An anthropological study by tribe, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front paste down, verso of map; book plates to front paste down, faded file number on spine, spine a little faded, some minor wear/ soiling. Bar code label to recto of title. Lacks rear end paper, front end paper and half title. Text clean and tight. Good £18 M72. Freidmann, H, The Symbolic Goldfinch, Its History and Significance in European Devotional Art, 1st ed Bollingen series V11, 1946, 4to, red cloth, 33 +254pp incl. index + 141 plates. Ex lib, but no interior stamps, just a mark on spine due to label removal. V.good £30 M74. Gardner, A, Meditation: A Practical Study, 1st ed. TPH 1952, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 6 + 109pp. A practical instructional guide. V.good in like d/w £6.50 M78A. Genaro, G, The Phenomena of Avalon, 1st, limited edition, Cronos 8vo pbk. 1979, 144pp, illustrated. Billed as "The first Heliocentric book after more than 2000 years", it is the author's account of the story of earth recounted by the fairie realms and based around Glastonbury in Somerset, following the author's visitation of Glastonbury tor. Signed by author to title page, and again on a Gothic Image card loosley inserted. Previous owner's stamp to inside front cover, with very slight transference of green ink to top margin of title page, otherwise a fine copy of a now scarce book. £18 M79. Gettings, F, Encyclopedia of the Occult, BCA 1986, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, well illustrated. Good general reference work. Near fine in like d/w £8 M79A. Gettings, F, Encyclopedia of the Occult, 1st ed. Rider 1986, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, well illustrated. Good general reference work. Fine in near fine d/w £10 M81. Gimbel, T, The Book of Colour Healing, 1st ed. Gaia lge. 8vo pbk. 1994, 127pp, illustrated. Aptly printed in full colour. Near fine £5 M83. Goldberg, B.Z, The Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion, 1st U.K edition, Jarrolds 1931, 8vo, brown cloth, 287pp including index, many illustrations in text. Classic worldwide survey of the sexual elements in religion. Cloth rubbed and soiled, extremeties worn, upper joint splitting at top, joints worn. Front hinge pulled but firm. Some occasional light foxing, but contents tight and pretty clean. A just about good copy £12 M84. Goodspeed, E.J, (trans.) The Apocrypha, 1938, Vintage 8vo pbk. 1989, 24 + 493pp. The texts of the apocryphal books of the Bible. V.good £2.50 M85. Gould, R.T, Odditties: A Book of Unexplained Facts, 1928, 2nd, revised ed. G. Bles 1944, 8vo, green cloth, 231pp, illus. in text + 3 plates. Eleven chapters on the strange byways of occultism and folklore, including the Wizard of Mauritius, Nostradamus, and a survey of the "devil's hoof-marks". Minor scuffs to covers, contents clean and tight. V.good - £5 M86. Granger, F, The Worship of the Romans, 1st ed. Methuen 1895, 8vo, green cloth, 313pp including Latin and English indices + publisher's catalogue. A study of the religion of Ancient Rome viewed in relation to the Roman temperament. Includes chapters on dreams and apparitions, magic, divination and prophecy, nature worship, sacred drama, holy places, the divine victim, etc. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, rear cover spotted, contents clean and tight. V.good- £16 M87C. Greer, J.M, Vaughn, C & King, E, Learning Ritual Magic, 1st ed. weiser 8vo pbk. 2004, 8 + 271pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Guide to theory and practice for the solitary magician. Near mint £8 M87D. Greer, M.K, Women of the Golden Dawn, 1st edition, Park Street Press 1995, large 8vo, black cloth backed boards, 22 + 490pp including index, many illustrations. An excellent study, focussing primarily on Florence Farr, Annie Horniman, Maud Gonne, and Mina Bergson. Fine in near fine d/w £18 M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8 M90. Guenon, R, Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines, 1st English edition, Luzac 1945, 8vo, green cloth, 351pp, translated by Marco Pallis. The symbolism, esoteric, and exoteric traditions of the Hindu religion, together with its often misunderstood interpretation in the West. Corners bumped, end papers soiled, previous owner's inscription to front end paper. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original English edition. £16 M0091. Guirdham, A, The Great Heresy, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 183pp. The history and beliefs of the Cathars. Occasional pen underlining of text, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, price clipped d/w £8 M00091. Guirdham, A, The Cathars and Reincarnation, 1976, 3rd imp. Neville Spearman 1980, 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Psychically recieved past life of Cathar life in 13th century France. Occasional pen underlining/scoring, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, clipped d/w £8 Mh91. Haining, P, The Man Who Was Frankenstein, 1st ed. Muller 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 6 + 166pp, illustrated. Looks at the life and work of Andrew Crosse, nick-named "the wizard of the Quantocks" and accused of being in league with the devil due to his experiments to create life. The author argues that Crosse plays an overlooked role in the creation of Mary Shelly's novel. Near fine in like d/w £5 MH91AAA. Hall, F.T, The Pedigree of the Devil, 1st edition, Trubner 1883, 8vo, original dark brown decorated cloth and bevel edged boards, 16 + 256pp + frontispiece and 6 further plates drawn by the author. An examination of the origins of the Christian devil and its personification of evil. The author looks at ancient demonologies and other related deities, particularly from the Turanian nations and Babylonia, and also at the devil's relationship with fire and connection to dragons, satyrs, and other mythical monsters. Cloth covered with clear plastic laminate layer (not removable), corners, spine ends and joints worn, contents tight, with some occasional foxing (a little heavy to first few pages, but all perfectly readable). Overall, a just about good copy of the scarce original edition £35 MH91A. Hall, Manly P, The Adepts in the Western Esoteric Tradition, 1st editions, Philosophical Research Society 1949-51, 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt symbol and titles to spine, 101 + 107 + 102 + 112 + 119pp, illustrations in text. First printings of all 5 of Manly P. Hall's works on adepts in the Western tradition bound together, each with separate title and half titles. The 5 are as follows: Orders of the Quest (1949), Orders of the Great Work (1949), Orders of the Universal Reformation (1949), masonic Orders of Fraternity (1950), America's Assignment With Destiny (1951). The 5 works form a comprehensive history of adepts in the Western tradition, focussed around secret occult societies throughout the ages, their personalities and work. Slight fading to bottom of spine. A very good approaching very good + copy of the very scarce and seldom seen purposely bound set of the original editions. £50 MH91AA. Halliday, W.R, The Pagan Background of Early Christianity, 1st edition, University of Liverpool Press/ Hodder & Stoughton 1925, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 334pp including index. A scholarly study, setting context within Society at the time, influence from Mithraism and the Mystery Religions, and ending by showing the similarity of Christian and Pagan ritual. Includes a useful book list for further study and a list of translations used. Spine very slightly darkened, end papers and final leaf of index heavily foxed but perfectly readable, some light occasional spotting to edge of text block and margins, otherwise text clean. A near very good copy of the uncommon first issue in very good (some minor soiling/ rubbing, spine very slightly darkened) d/w. Scarce in the dust wrapper. £20 MH91AAA. Harper, G.M, W.B Yeats and W.T Horton: The Record of an Occult Friendship, 1st edition, Humanities Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 160pp including index, frontispiece. Based primarily on unpublished correspondence and other manuscripts, and shows Horton's influence on Yeats' work, particularly A Vision. Along with Yeats, Horton was a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, but left after a short period as he considered the order un-Christian! Fine in like d/w £12 M091A. Harris, A, The Sacred Virgin and the Holy Whore, 1st ed. Sphere pbk. 1988, 10 + 406pp incl. index + 16pp illustrations. Fascinating and contraversial study questioning the identity of Christ and the role of Mary Magdalene. Also much on the Cathars and Knights Templar. Scarce, minor damage to tip of upper corner of rear cover, v.good - £12 M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8 M95B. Heath, S, The Romance of Symbolism, 1st edition Francis Griffiths 1909, Square 8vo, later blue cloth with gilt titles and symbols to upper cover, re-backed with original spine laid down, edges uncut, 16 + 238pp including index, illustrations in text + 15 plates. A study of the symbolism in church architecture and ornament, and showing the overlap of Pagan and Christian themes. Covers a little soiled, some very light foxing of margins in places. Text tight and pretty clean. Good £20 M96A. Hedsel, M, The Zelator, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, 8 + 663pp + 41 plates included in pagination. Near fine £3, introduction and notes by David Ovason. As the subtitle says 'A modern initiate explores the ancient mysteries'. Fine in like d/w £8 M97. Henig, M, Religion in Roman Britain, 1st ed Batsford 1984, 4to, blue cloth, 263pp incl. index, many illustrations. An excellent and scholarly study. Top edge of text block blued, slightly visible in top margins. Still a near fine copy of an increasingly scarce book in like d/w £35 M99A. Hermes Trismegistus, The Divine Pymander of Hermes Trismegistus, by the editors of The Shrine of Wisdom, 1923, 4th ed. 1978, 8vo, gilt stamped blue cloth, 54pp. As the subtitle says: An Endeavour to Systemise and Elucidate the Corpus Hermeticum. Fine in near fine d/w £8 M99C. Hicks, A, Principle of Chinese Medicine, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1996, 16 + 160pp incl. index. Fine £2.50 M100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, title page(s) not bound in, probably Swan Sonnenscien, c.1915, Cr8vo, plain red buckram, 229pp, diagrams in text.Consists of 5 essays; What is the Fouth Dimension, The Persian King, A Plane World, A Picture of our Universe, and Casting Out the Self. These are the first series of Hinton's essays on the universe. Aleister Crowley recommended the book, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. News clipping stuck to front endpaper, bookplate, lacks the individual title pages, but text complete. A good + reading copy of a scarce book £18 M0100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances (2nd series) 1898, G. Allen & Unwin 1922, Cr8vo, red cloth, 177pp. 4 further essays on the author's theories of alternative dimensions. Hinton's theories influenced many occultists, including P.D Ouspensky. Top corner of upper cover knocked, causing tiny nick to cloth, otherwise a v.good, fresh copy in good (edge worn, with some chipping, particularly at ends of spine. Scarce, particularly in the wrapper, £20 M102. Holmes, E, The Secret of Happiness, or salvation through growth, 1st ed. Constable 1919, 8vo, green cloth, 10+360pp including index. Occasional pencil notes, v. good - £4.50 M102A. Homet, M, On the Trail of the Sun Gods, 1st edition Neville Spearman 1965, 8vo, cloth, 272pp, illustrations in text + 31 plates. An investigation into the sun as a divinity, primarily among the Gavioes people of South America, but also showing parallels within Ireland, India, and the near east. Ex lib. stamps/ book plates to end papers, file numbers to verso of title. D/w laminated to book, a little rubbed and soiled, with file label to spine. Text tight and pretty clean, but with some occasional minor soiling, mainly to margins. Uncommon title. Good £7 M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Fine in like d/w £6.50 M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6 M105. Horner, G, (trans.) Pistis Sophia, 1st edition S.P.C.K 1924, large 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt title to spine, 48 + 205pp including index. Introduction by Francis Legge. An English translation of perhaps the most important of the Gnostic texts. Horner's version may lack the intuitive feel for the Gnostic religion present in Mead's earlier translation, but it is the first to be taken from the original Coptic manuscript and is far more technically accurate. Legge's introduction is excellent, setting the document in its historical context. Corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends, slight soiling to cloth in places. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of the scarce first issue £40 M105A. Howe, E, The Magicians of the Golden Dawn, 1st edition, R.K.P 1972, 8vo, original black cloth with gilt titles to spine, 28 + 306pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 8 plates. The definitive history of the order, with appendices including magical mottos and extracts from ritual texts. A few minor marks to cloth, internally fine. A very good + copy of the increasingly scarce original edition in like ( some light edge creasing, lightly soiled, a couple of slight dents to front panel) d/w £48 M106. Howells, W, The Heathens, 1st ed. Gollancz 1949, 8vo, green cloth, 268pp incl. index, map endpapers. Despite dodgy title, an interesting study of shamanistic tribal practices amongst the Azande, Polynesian, South american and siberian peoples. Chapters on Gods, Demons, magic, witchcraft, ancestor worship, divination, etc. Spine and top portion of front cover faded, inscription on front endpaper. V.good - £5 M107. Hunt,R, The Seven Keys to Colour Healing, 7th ed. C W Daniel n.d circa 1970, 8vo, brown cloth, 124pp.A complete guide to diagnosis and treatment using colour. V.good - £5 M0107. Inman, T, Ancient Faiths Embodied in Ancient Names: or An Attempt to Trace the Religious Belief, Sacred Rites, and Holy Emblems of Certain Nations, 1st edition, privately printed, 1868-9, 2 volumes, thick heavy 8vo, original bevel edged, blind embossed tan cloth with gilt illustrations to front boards and spines, 8 + 789pp including index, illustrations in text, frontispiece and 4 further plates & 50 + 1028pp including index, illustrations in text, frontispiece and a further 8 plates, edges uncut. Inman's most famous work, a monumental study of the evolution of religion by a comparitive study of ancient faiths and etymology. The author was inspired by the work of Godfrey Higgins and was particularly interested in the phallic elements of religion. Spine ends and corners worn, lower corners bumped. Ownership signatures to back of frontispieces. Tiny snag to cloth on volume one at top of rear cover, inner hinges cracked and pulled, stitching strained in places, but all text secure and pretty clean, with only minor soiling to margins.Some foxing and damping to front end papers, frontispiece and title page of volume two, inner hinges cracking, rear hinge pulled, stitching strained in places, text all secure and pretty clean, with some very occasional minor foxing or soiling. Still a near good set of the scarce first issue, of which only around 500 copies were produced, and now particularly scarce in the beautiful original binding. £120 M0107A. Inman, T, Ancient Faiths and Modern: A Dissertion upon Worships, Legends and Divinities in Central and Western Asia, Europe, and Elsewhere, Before the Christian Era, 1st U.S edition, Boulton/ Trubner 1876, 8vo, original bevel edged brown cloth, 20 + 478pp + 45pp index + publisher's catalogue. A follow up to the author's monumental Ancient Faiths Embodied in Ancient Names, and controversially denies the divinity of the historical Jesus, arguing a purely mythological basis for Christianity. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, minor white mark to rear cover, inner hinges very slightly strained, tiny worm mark to very outer tip of a few margins, contents all clean and tight. Ownership signature to front end paper and top margin of title page. The scarce original edition. V.good - £60 M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50 M107AA. Jacobsen, T, The Treasures of Darkness, 1st edition, Yale University Press Large 8vo pbk. 1976, reprinted, 10 + 273pp including index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper) included in the pagination. An excellent history of Mesopotamian religion, its legends, myth cycles, and divinities. Reading creases to spine, covers slightly worn, crease to lower corner of rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £8 M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10 M113A. Johari, H, Chakras: Energy Centres of Transformation, 1st ed. Destiny 4to pbk. 1987, 4 + 116pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. An easy to read, practical guide. Near fine £5 M0113. Johns, J, Black Magic Today, 1st ed. NEL pbk. 1971, 128pp. An entertaining, if sensational look at the darker magical cults and occult practices of the later 20th century, including many press reports of the time. Margins tanning slightly, crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good - £5 M0113A. (Johnstone, Lemuel; i.e Lionell Snell), SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic, 1st public edition, Nigel Grey-Turner 8vo pbk. 1979, 96pp, illustrated, including some full page illustrations taken for Austin Osman Spare's A Book of Satyrs. An essay on magic, its foundations, development, and place in modern life. The title standing for sex secrets of the black magicians exposed. Spine slightly faded, a few marks to covers, edge of text block and some margins at beginning and end a little spotted, but text clean and tight. Good + £12 M113B. Jung, C.G, The Archetypes of the Collective Unconscious, 1959, 2nd ed. Routledge 8vo pbk. 1990, 12 + 451pp incl. index + 54 b/w and 24 colour plates. Arguably, Jung's most famous work, being a very detailed study of the collective uncoscious, its archetypes, and special reference to the concept of Anima. Near fine £12 M0114B. Jordan, M, Encyclopedia of Gods, 1st ed. Kyle Cathie 1992, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 351pp. A servicable list of over 2500 deities worldwide. Pages lightly tanning, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50 M114. Kapleau, R.P, The Three Pillars of Zen, 1965, 2nd ed. revised and expanded, Rider 8vo pbk. 1980, 24 + 400pp incl. index. The author's personal experiences within Zen Buddhism. V.good £3.50 M114A. Karak, S.K.H, Who Are the Parsees? 1st edition, Herald Press, no date, c. 1965, large 8vo, brown cloth with gilt symbol on upper cover, 12 + 310pp including index + 8 plates (one in colour, 7 in half tone). A study of the Parsee sects of Pakistan, whose belief system is similar to the Persian Zoroastrians. The book gives their place in society, along with chapters on their initiation ceremonies, sacredness of fire, legendary history, and influences such as Mithraism and Zarathustra. A presentation copy, signed by author on the top of the author's portrait plate with dedication to previous owner. Typed, hand signed short letter from author to previous owner laid in. Spine marked in places, corners and spine ends slightly worn. Stitching pulling small holes to inner margins of some pages, end papers browned, text all clean and tight. A scarce work, particularly so signed. Overall a V.good - copy in like (a little edge worn, with some closed tears and small chips) d/w £45 M115.
Keel, J.A, Operation Trojan Horse, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1971,
8vo, black cloth, 320pp incl. index. One of the few still sought after U.F.O classics,
a groundbreaking study. Near fine in V.good - d/w (d/w complete, would be near
fine except for about 1" square portion at foot of spine that looks due to
label removal? Obscuring publisher name) £18 M115B. Keel, J.A, U.F.O's: Operation Trojan Horse, 1971, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1973, 320pp including index. Classic study of U.F.O's, their relation to psychic phenomena, and the potential existence of a parallel dimension explaining their nature. Minor stain to edge of text block, spine a little worn and soiled, biro "J" to top of title, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £7 M116. Kelly, W, Lectures on The Revalation, new ed. W.H Broom 1878, 8vo, purple cloth, bevelled boards, 64 +502pp. Lectures on the nature of the Revalation of St John the Divine. Names on title, spine slightly faded, still a v. good - copy £5 M119. (Khaldun, I), Fischel, W.J, Ibn Khaldun in Egypt, 1st ed. Univ. of California Press 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 10 +217pp incl. index. An account of Ibn Khaldun's role in Egyptian history and Egypt's role in his historical writings. A couple of spots to margin of first page of chapter 1, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in soiled, rubbed, edge worn (good) d/w. Scarce £28 M121. King, F, Magic: The Western Tradition, BCA 1975, 4to, blue cloth, 128pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. A nice, concise, illustrated history. Starts with the origins of the Western tradition and ends in the 20th century with Crowley, Spare, etc. Bookplate to front paste down of the Order of the Morning Star. Minor tape trace to front cover, small paper adhesion from d/w to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (edge worn, repaired, with some rubbing and minor chipping and a couple of closed tears) d/w £8 M123D. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Hiram Key, 1996, .Fair Winds 8vo pbk. 200214 + 384pp incl. index + 16pp plates. The search for the secret scrolls of Jesus, via ancient Egypt and Freemasonry, fine £3.50 M123DD. another copy, Arrow pbk. 1997, reprinted, 16 + 496pp incl. index + 16pp plates. score mark to front cover, otherwise near fine £2.50 M123EE. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Book of Hiram, 2003,Arrow pbk. 12 + 690pp incl. index. , 12 + 482pp incl. index. More revelations from the secret life of Jesus and Freemasonry, Near fine £2.50 M123F. Knight, S, The Brotherhood, 1983, Grafton 8vo pbk. 1989, 10 +326pp incl. index. Sensationalist expose of the secret world of the Freemasons. V.good £1.50 M123H. Knight, G, Dion Fortune & The Inner Light, 1st ed. Thoth 8vo pbk. 2000, 344pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A comprehensive biographical study of Dion Fortune together with the origin, development, and work of the Fraternity of the Inner Light. Light reading crease to spine, a few very minor marks to covers. Ownership signature to half title. V.good £10 M124. Koestler, A, The Lotus and the Robot, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Hutchinson 1960, 8vo, black cloth, 296pp including index, diagrams in text. A study of the esoteric doctrines of Buddhism in India and Japan. V. good £4.50 M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1997, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6 M124C. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1st ed. 2nd imp. llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 + 557pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Lower corner of front cover creased. V.good £6 MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12 M124D. Lachman, G, A Dark Muse, 1st ed. Dedalus 8vo pbk. 2003, 378pp. A servicable history of occultism from the 17th century forward. Includes brief extracts from the works of Eckarthausen, Blavatsky, Saint-Martin, Strindberg, Ouspensky, Poe, Crowley, Swedenborg, Eliphas Levi, Rimbaud, Baudelaire, and Bucke. One of the Dedalus books of the occult series. Near fine £5 M124E. Lansdown Goldsworthy, W, Shake-Speare's Heraldic Emblems, Their Origin and Meaning, 2nd edition, revised, H.F & G Witherby 1928, 8vo, original light blue cloth with black titles to spine, 239pp including index + publisher's advertisement leaf, illustrations in text + 20 plates. An investigation into the mythological symbolism of the heraldic emblems connected to William Shakespeare. In doing so, the author provides much light on the philosophies, allegories, and use of myth by Shakespeare and his contempories. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spine very slightly faded. Very slight foxing to title page, otherwise text clean and tight. A very good copy of a very scarce book £50 M125. Lao-Tzu, Te-Tao Ching, 1st u.k ed. Bodley Head 1990, lge 8vo, red cloth, 32 +283pp. A new translation by Robert G Hendricks, with introduction and commentary, based on the recently discovered Ma-Wang-Tui texts. Front lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in v.good d/w £15 M126. Lepper, J.H, Famous Secret Societies, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1932), 8vo, original polished black cloth with gilt titles to spine, 344pp including index. A wide reaching account, beginning with societies relating to the ancient Egyptian and Greek mysteries, progressing through the Gnostics, Templars, Assassins, Druses, Rosicrucians, etc. On to German, Italian and French secret societies, ending with more modern societies such as the Ku Klux Klan, Mafia, and Camorra. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Previous owners signature to top of front end paper, small address label to rear paste down. End papers browning, text clean and tight. Slight creasing to spine ends, cloth lightly rubbed in places. A scarce book, very scarce in the d/w. Overall, a very good copy in like (a little soiled in places, some light edge wear) d/w £50 M127. Lepper, J.H, Famous Secret Societies, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1932), 8vo, quarter leather and orange cloth library binding, 344pp including index. A wide reaching account, beginning with societies relating to the ancient Egyptian and Greek mysteries, progressing through the Gnostics, Templars, Assassins, Druses, Rosicrucians, etc. On to German, Italian and French secret societies, ending with more modern societies such as the Ku Klux Klan, Mafia, and Camorra. Ex lib, usual stamps and book plates to end papers, file number to spine. cloth soiled, corners worn. Lacks title page, some light foxing/ soiling of pages, one page with margins cropped (no loss of text) and one page loose (previously taped in, with tape mark over some text but all readable. Some marginal tears without loss to this leaf.) Worm hole to some margins, not affecting text. Spine skewed. A poor copy, and therefore a cheap copy of a scarce book £12 M28B. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, trans. A.E Waite, 1896, Rider 8vo pbk. 1970, 32 + 438pp incl. index, illus. in text, some full page, frontis portrait of Levi. Full instructions for Levi's own magical system. V.good £12 M128DD.Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk.1969, 384pp incl. index, illustrations in text, some full page, frontispiece portrait. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. A reprint of the original edition. Slight reading creases to spine. V.Good £8 M128E. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk. 1988, 384pp incl. index, illustrations in text, some full page. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. A reprint of the original edition, save for the frontispiece portrait, which although called for, was not printed in this edition. Minor wear to edges. V.good £8 M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50 M130. Lister, M, Further Reminiscences Occult and Social, 1st ed. Hutchinson (1927), Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 314pp + 16 plates. A few minor scuffs to covers, edge of text block foxed. Mona Lister was a folklorist and contemporary of C.G Leland. She provided him with material on Italian folk magic and witchcraft that went into his classic work Etruscan Roman Remains. It has been speculated that she is identical with Leland's Maddalena. What ever the truth, this volume of her reminiscences demonstrates that she certainly had knowledge of her native peasant and gypsy folk magic and witchcraft, as well as spiritualism, the supernatural world and ritual magic practices. Spine dull, covers slightly soiled, some very minor foxing. A v.good - copy of a scarce and important work in the history of witchcraft and magic within the Arician tradition £38 M131. Lockyer, N, The Dawn of Astronomy, 1894, M.I.T Press 8vo pbk. 1964, 16 + 432pp including index, illustrated. Preface by Giorgio Santillana. Classic study of the temple worship and mythology of the ancient Egyptians, showing is foundation in astronomy. Covers a little soiled and marked. Uncommon title. V.good - £15 M131C. Lomas, R, Turning the Hiram Key, 1st ed. Lewis Masonic 2005, 8vo, black cloth, 384pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 4 coloured plates. The author's personal journey through the mystical rites of Freemasonry. Signed by author on title page. Fine in like d/w £10 M131D. Longworth, T. Clifton, The Devil a Monk Would Be, 1st edition, Herbert Joseph, no date, c. 1930s, 4to, original bevel edged polished black buckram, top edge stained red, 143pp + 16 plates. A survey of sex and celibacy in religion, particularly with relation to Christianity. Includes: sex symbolism in primitive and later religions, erotic symbolism in churches, Clerical celibacy and prostitution, the darkest side of Clerical celibacy, celibate fanatics and the human body, etc. A few light marks to covers, a couple of minor spots to margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good copy of an uncommon work. £25 M132 .Loughane, P, When the Dead Rose, No One Saw Them, 1st ed. Loughane press 1990, large 8vo, green boards, 6 + 254pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Curios autobiographical work detailing the esoteric events that changed the author's life. Fine in like d/w £8 M135. Macer-Story, E, Dark Frontier, 1st edition, Magic Mirror Communications 8vo pbk. 1997, 2 + 242pp, b/w and colour photo illustrations. An account of the author's personal psychic and magical experiences, particularly those involving perceived inter dimensional contact. Signed by author on title page to Fulgur publisher Robert Ansell, with additional typed and signed letter to him laid in, along with a review of the book that appeared in Alternate Perceptions. Uncommon title. Fine £16 M136B. Maclellan, A, The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 231pp + 16pp plates, map end papers. The legend of the unerground city of Agharti and the occultists who sought to find it, together with its mysterious vril power. V.good + in like d/w £8 M143A. Martino, E. de, Magic: Primitive and Modern, Tom Stacey pbk. 1972, 223pp, illustrated. Mainly magic within the context of tribal shamanism and its impact on the magic of today. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover. V.good £3 M0138. Marshall, A, Hunting the Guru in India, 1st ed. Gollancz 1963, 8vo, blue cloth, 208pp. The author's travels in India, particularly focussed on Ramakrishna. Includes material on the main Hindu dieties, in particular Kali. V. good - in chipped d/w £4.50 M143D. Mathers, S.L.M, The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage, 1898, De Laurence 1948, 4to, original red grained hard covers with magic square on upper cover, 48 + 268pp. English translation of purported 15th century grimoire. Covers a little soiled and rubbed, corners bumped, some light knocks/ minor wear to edges, end papers spotted, some minor spotting to margins. A good + tight, and texturally very clean copy of a nice and sought after edition that is increasingly scarce £50 M143D. Mathers, S.L.M, The Key of Solomon the King, 1889, Weiser Lge. 8vo pbk. 1989, 12 + 126pp + 15 plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Richard Cavendish. Very slight fading to spine, minor spotting to top of text block. Near fine £7 M145. Matthews, C, Sophia- Goddess of Wisdom, 1991, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1992, 8 + 378pp including index, illustrated, near fine £8 M139B. Mcintosh, C, The Astrologers and Their Creed, 1st ed. Praeger 1969, 8vo, white pictorial boards,18 +146pp incl. index, 2 figures in text + 12 plates. A concise history of the origins and development of astrology, including its place in the occult tradition. Covers a little rubbed and soiled, v. good - £7.50 M146. Mead, G.R.S, Fragments of a Faith Forgotten, 1st edition, T.P.S 1900, 8vo, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, 28 + 630pp + advertisment leaf. An excellent collection of pieces on early Gnostic sects, theology and literature derived mainly from the first two centuries. Despite more recent findings, the work is stil of considerable value, particularly within the context of shedding light on the origins of Christianity. Ex Italian Theosophical library, but only trace a neat ink stamp to title. Lacks front end paper (and half title?), front inner hinge pulled and weak, text still tight. Some occasional minor foxing, a little heavier to title and first few pages, lower end papers browned, slight mark to one page slightly obscuring a couple of words of the text, with the correct words pencilled to margin by a previous owner. Spine dull and slightly worn at ends, corners a little worn. Overall, still a good and reasonably sound copy of the scarce first issue of this important work £35 M147C. Meadows, K, Rune Power, 1996, Element 8vo pbk. 1999, 16 + 262pp incl. index, illus. in text, v.good + £3.50 M147D. Middleton, J (ed.), Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing, 1st ed. The Natural History Press 8vo pbk. 1967, 12 + 346pp incl. index, map frontispiece. 16 essays on magic and witchcraft, focussing primarily on native American and African traditions. Authors include E.E Evans-Pritchard and Claude Levi Strauss. Ink underlining to a couple of pages, covers a little rubbed and soiled, reading creases to spine. Good + £5 M148. Mitchell, S (trans.), Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey, 1988, Frances Lincoln 1999, small 4to, grey cloth, 80pp, colour illustrations. Translation of the Lao Tzu text with charming illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6 M150. Moore, J.H (ed.), Make-Believe: A Meditation on Individual Philosophy, 1st ed. Turnstone 1973, small 4to, blue cloth, 3 + 150pp, full page diagrams. A large selection of sayings from various poets, philosophers, mystics and masters to form a text that the editor refers to as the individual philosophy, showing that all paths lead to one source. The result is a text for innner contemplation. Scarce in hard cover. Near fine in v.good (lightly edge worn and very slightly marked) d/w £15 M155. Nicoll, M, Living Time and the Integration of the Life, 1st ed. Vincent Stuart, 1952, 8vo, beige cloth, 8 +252pp. Covers marked and slightly worn, good £7.50 M156. Norbu, N, The Crystal and the Way of Light, 1986, 1st ed. 2nd imp R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 20 + 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + 28 plates with commentary. The first account available in a western language of the Tibetan Buddhist tradition of Dzogchen, or "Great Perfection". Compiled and edited by John Shane. Some very minor wear to covers. V.good £7 M156B. Oliphant, J, Brother Twelve, 1st ed. McClelland & Stewart 1991, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 371pp including index, frontispiece portrait, two maps + 16pp plates. Foreword by Colin Wilson. The story of "false prophet" Edward Arthur Wilson and his doomed cult of gold, sex, and black magic during 1920s Canada. Fine in like d/w £8 M156BB. Oliver, G, The Antiquities of Freemasonry, new addition with additions and improvements, Richard Spencer 1843, tall 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine, 20 + 344pp, one table in pagination + folding plate + publisher's catalogue. Ten chapters covering the "five grand periods of Masonry" from the creation of the world to the dedication of Solomon's temple. Includes much material on the author's proposed links between Freemasonry, ancient religion and esoteric tradition. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to front end paper and paste downs, no further trace. Small previous owner's address label to rear paste down. Covers slightly marked and soiled, spine slightly faded, spine ends slightly creased with tiny snag to lower joint at head, a few slight dents to edges of cloth, some light foxing to first and last few leaves, otherwise text very clean and tight. Overall, a near very good and internally clean copy. Scarce £55 M156BBB. Oliver, G, The Theocratic Philosophy of Freemasonry, 1st edition, Hamilton Adams & Co. 1840, 8vo, rebound in modern quarter polished brown cloth and brown marbled boards, paper spine label, new end papers, 24 + 338pp + advertisement leaf, a couple of illustrations in text. A series of 12 lectures covering speculative, operative, and spurious branches of Freemasonry. Includes much material of an esoteric nature from the viewpoint of Freemasonry and ancient religions. Some occasional, mainly light foxing throughout, a few page corners creased where previously turned. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce first issue £45 M156C. Osborne, M & S. Longland, Rune Games, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk. 1982, 12 + 299pp, diagrams in text. The Anglo Saxon 'rune poem', and the runic letters as oracles for divination and self development. Minor pencil/ biro runes to two pages. Some minor spotting to a few margins, some creasing to covers. Good + £6.50 M157. Osomi, I & Ritchie, M, The Shamanic Healer, 1st pbk. ed Century 1987, 8vo, 10 + 230pp. The traditional Japanese healing method of Seiki- Jutsu. V.good £2.50 M158. Ousley, S.G.J, The Power of the Rays: The Science of Colour Healing, 1951, Fowler Cr8vo pbk. 1969, 99pp. Spine a little worn, covers slightly soiled, ownership inscription to inside of covers. Contents clean and tight. Good + £3 M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50 M160. (Paracelsus), Lee, M.L & K.B Locock, Browning's Paracelsus, 1st edition Methuen 1909, Cr8vo, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, 8 + 243pp. The full text of Browning's poem Paracelsus, with copious explanatory notes and references. Also includes related introductory essays on both Paracelsus and Browning, together with a glossary. Slight spotting to edge of text block and end papers, otherwise a near fine, fresh copy of the now very scarce original issue £35 M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50 M161A. Partridge, B, A History of Orgies, 1958, Spring Books 1964, 8vo, purple cloth, 224pp including index. An interesting survey, with particular reference to religion. Starting with the Greeks and Romans, the book ends in the twentieth century with Crowley etc. A few spots to cloth, contents clean and tight. V.good in v.good - (edge worn and slightly marked) d/w £5 M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10 M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12 M162AA. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Signed by author to inside front cover. Previous owner's stamp. Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good. WITH: Kings College Chapel: Comments and Opinions, 8vo, stapled paper covers, 16pp. Some creasing, V.good- , the two items £15 M163AAA. Pepper, E & J. Wilcock, Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1977, Lge. 8vo, quarter brown cloth with cream boards, 14 + 304pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. The legendary and magical history of some of the main ancient sites in Europe, including Ephesus, Delos, Delphi, Nemi, Chatres, Glastonbury, Stonehenge, and many more. Fore edge uncut, a near fine copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good + (complete, but lightly soiled with very minor edge wear and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £8 M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15 M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 M167B. Prokofieff, S.O, The Spiritual Origins of Eastern Europe and the Future Mysteries of the Holy Grail, 1st English ed. Temple Lodge 1993, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 551pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text, coloured frontispiece. A monumental study of the esoteric history of eastern Europe. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine d/w £30 M168A. Rampa, T Lobsang, The Third Eye, 1956, Corgi pbk. 1971, 188pp, illus. in text. The autobiography of the life of a Tibetan lama, as told through the man whose body he possesed. Spine worn, good + £1.50 M169. Ravenscroft, T, The Spear of Destiny, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 362pp including index + 27 plates. The occult power of the spear of Longinus, said to have pierced the side of Christ, and its connection to Hitler and Nazi Germany. Minor spotting to edge of text block and prelims. The uncommon first issue. V.good + in v.good (gilt lettering to front panel rubbed, top edge worn.) d/w £10 M170. Regardie, I, The Golden Dawn: An Encyclopedia of Practical Occultism, 1937-40, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 1st printing, Llewellyn 1969, 4 volumes in 2, large 8vo, original shimmering black cloth with gilt titles to spines, 227 + 300 & 16 + 276 + 368pp, with diagrams in text, and many plates, some in colour. The original edition of Regardie's magnum opus, reissued with a new introduction. He doesn't seem to have revised the text at all, but then perhaps it would be difficult to improve on what is arguably one of the greatest landmarks of practical occultism within the Western tradition. An increasingly scarce edition, particularly in such nice condition. A fine set in v.good + (some very minor edge wear, lightly soiled/ rubbed in places) dws, in original publisher's gold slip case ( a little soiled/ rubbed in places, rear corners slightly worn) £65 M0171A. Regardie, I, Ceremonial Magic, 1980, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1985, 127pp, Excellent introduction to the mechanisms of magical ritual, based on Golden Dawn techniques. Minor wear to bottom edge, V.good + £10 M00171. Reynolds, B, Magic, Divination and Witchcraft among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1963, 8vo, original blue cloth, 20 + 181pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6pp plates. Excellent account of the magical practices of the Bantu tribes of Barotseland, showing the results of inter tribal borrowing and the extent to which they have been influenced by the modern world. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and some margins, bookplate traces to front endpaper, tape traces to cloth in places and inner flaps of d/w, file number to cloth spine. Text nice and clean and tight. V.good - in near fine (lightly soiled) d/w £18 M0171B. Rhodes, H.T.F, The Satanic Mass, 1954, Arrow pbk. 1973, 254pp. Classic study of the origins, development, and practices of the infamous black mass. Includes material on the Cathars, Manichaeans, Templars, etc. Covers rubbed with minor creasing, mark to edge of text block, some minor spotting to a couple of pages, margins browning, slight crease to lower corner of first few leaves. Good £2.50 M171C. Rhodes, H.T.F, The Satanic Mass, 1954, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Rider 1955, 8vo, blue cloth, 232pp including index, 2 illustrations in text + 4 plates. Classic study of the origins, development, and practices of the infamous black mass. Includes material on the Cathars, Manichaeans, Templars, etc. One neat ink note to margin of first page of text, otherwise a very good clean copy in like d/w £16 M171D. Richardson, A, 20th Century Magic and the Old Religion, 1st ed Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1991, 16 + 238pp, photo illustrations in text. The magical diaries of Christine Hartley and Charles Seymour, centred around their relationship with Dion Fortune and the Inner Light. Previously published as Dancers of the Gods, though this edition contains additional material in the form of Seymour's essay "The Old Religion." V.good + £7.50 M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50 M173. Rje, M.G, Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems, 1968, 2nd ed. Motilal Banarsidass 1978, ed. by F.D Lessing and A. Wayman8vo, red cloth, 382pp incl. indices. A scholarly study with important original texts with commentary. V.good - £12 M173AA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1900, 2nd edition, 2nd imp. revised and expanded, Watts 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 + 472pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Spine slightly faded, corner cut from front end paper, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of the best edition. £18 M173AAA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1st edition, Watts 1900, 8vo, green 18 + 484pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Ex college library, but minimal trace, just one small ink stamp to title page and withdrawn stamp to verso. One ink annotation to index, otherwise text clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends and corners, gilt faded on two letters of spine title. A good + copy of the uncommon first issue. £18 M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8 M173D. Robertson, O, The Call of Isis, 1975, Neptune Press 8vo pbk 1993, 196pp, a few illus. in text + 15 plates. The work of Olivia Robertson and the Fellowship of Isis. This edition contains additional material by Steve Wilson and Caroline Wise (who has signed this copy). Fine £10 M174. Robinson, J.M, The Nag Hammadi Codices, 2nd revised ed. Claremont Institute for Antiquity and Christianity 1977, lge 8vo, printed wrappers, stapled as issued, 4 +18pp + 33 plates. The official catalogue of the Nag Hammadi exhibit. V.good £5 M0174. Robison, J, Proofs of a Conspiracy Against all the Religions and Governments of Europe, carried on in the secret meetings of Free Masons, Illuminati, and Reading Societies. 2nd corrected edition with additional postscript, London, 1797, 8vo, full early 19th century polished tan calf, title to spine, gilt banding and borders, 2 + 531pp. Robison was himself a Freemason, and the book may be viewed as the first "conspiracy theorist" text with regard to secret societies and what would later be referred to as "the new world order," an idea perpetuated by the much later work of Nesta Webster and her ilk. Robison saw English Freemasonry as largely untainted, concentrating his efforts on continental Freemasonry, the Illuminati and the allied body, the German Union, along with occurences in France at the time of the revolution. Much of the material he collated was by way of letters and other information from adepts. Although not always 100% reliable, the book does stand as a valuable insight into the political and esoteric nature of early Freemasonry and secret societies and their relation to religion. Binding worn and rubbed with a few scuffs and marks, corners worn, spine chipped away at head and tail, gilt rubbed away in places, upper joint split along entire length, with inner hinge splitting and weak, slight splitting in places to lower joint, small tear without loss to inner part of front end paper, previous owner's armorial stamp to front paste down with old book seller's inscription and small printed catalogue entry for the fourth edition tipped in, previous owner's pencil notes to rear paste down. End papers spotted on places. Text still tight and pretty clean, with occasional light foxing/ browning, a few marks to margins. Overall, a fair, but textually near v.good copy of the very scarce second issue, and the first to be issued with the postscript £135 M0174A. Robison, J, Proofs of a Conspiracy Against all the Religions and Governments of Europe, carried on in the secret meetings of Free Masons, Illuminati, and Reading Societies. 1797, 4th edition, with corrections and editions, London 1798, 8vo, full contemporary polished dark brown speckled calf, title and gilt banding and embelishments to spine, 2 + 587pp. Robison was himself a Freemason, and the book may be viewed as the first "conspiracy theorist" text with regard to secret societies and what would later be referred to as "the new world order," an idea perpetuated by the much later work of Nesta Webster and her ilk. Robison saw English Freemasonry as largely untainted, concentrating his efforts on continental Freemasonry, the Illuminati and the allied body, the German Union, along with occurences in France at the time of the revolution. Much of the material he collated was by way of letters and other information from adepts. Although not always 100% reliable, the book does stand as a valuable insight into the political and esoteric nature of early Freemasonry and secret societies and their relation to religion. Binding worn, scuffed in places with leather cracking and worn away at edges, particularly to rear cover, spine chipped away at head, corners worn, outer joints splitting slightly in places, gilt to spine rubbed away in places, previous owner's armorial book plate and private library label to front paste down, end papers spotted, text tight and very clean, with only occasional minor foxing, mainly to margins. The fourth issue, with an extended postscript. Overall a near good, and textually very good copy of a scarce early edition £155 M174A. Rocco, S, The Masculine Cross and Ancient Sex Worship, 1874, Commonwealth Co. 1904, Cr8vo, green cloth, 65pp, illustrations in text. A short account of the symbolism of the cross and its relationship to the worship of the lingam and yoni in ancient religions. End papers browned, some occasional light foxing to first few pages. V.good - £12 M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5 M0176A. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Element 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. V.good + £5 M177. Russell, J.B, The Prince of Darkness, 1st edition, Thames & Hudson 1989, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 288pp including index, illustrated. Satan, radical evil, and the power of good in history. Fine in v.good + (slightly marked/ rubbed in places) d/w £10 M178. Sadhu, M, Ways to Self Realization, 1st edition, Julian Press 1962, 8vo, dark grey cloth with gilt panel to front board, 12 + 242pp. A modern evaluation of occultism and spiritual paths, citing first-hand experiences. V.good + in v.good d/w £12 M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20 M179A. Schary, E.G, In Search of the Mahatamas of Tibet, 8vo, Travel book clud, n.d, c.1937? possible later imprint, 310pp incl. index + 16 plates (one folding). The author's personal account of his travels to Tibet in search of the mysterious Mahatmas of Theosophical society fame. One plate slightly loose, spine slightly darkened. V.good £10 M179E. Schueler, G & B, The Enochian Tarot, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1989, 4 + 334pp, illustrated. V.good £6.50 M180. Schueler, G & B, The Truth About the Enochian Tarot, 1989, 2nd ed. Llewellyn Cr8vo pbk.1994, 48pp + ads, illustrated. Basic introduction to the 86 card Enochian tarot pack. Small tear to foot of one leaf (without loss and not affecting text) otherwise v.good £1 M180B. Schure, E, The Great Initiates, 1889, 1st U.S ed. Steiner 8vo pbk. 1961, reprinted, 526pp incl. index. A Secret History of Religions, sections on India, Egypt, Greece, and the Holy Land. A few dents to front cover, spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £7.50 M182. Sellwood, A.V & Haining, P, Devil Worship in Britain, 1st ed. Corgi pbk. 1964, 124pp. Classic, if somewhat sensationalist account of ritual magical desecrations at varios sites across the country during the 20th century. Not all the accounts however, can perhaps be considered Satanic. Text browning. A good +, sound copy. Increasingly scarce, £12 M183A. Shah, I, The Secret Lore of Magic, 1957, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1972, 314pp, many diagrams in text. Classic collection of grimoires, including many excerts and complete translations. Includes: The Key of Solomon. the Grimoire of Honorius, the Grimoire Verum, Book of Power, Art Almadel, Secrets of Albertus Magnus, and other conjurations, invocations, etc. Light soiling to covers, margins browning. V.good - £12 M184. (Shrine of Wisdom) (ed.), The Golden Verses of the Pythagoreans, 1929, Shrine of Wisdom, n.d (probably c.1960s), 8vo, blue cloth with gilt design on upper cove, 32pp. A new translation of the verses with commentary. Some minor spotting to covers, text clean and tight. V.good - £6 M185. Shugarts, D.A, Secrets of the Widow's Son, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 8vo pbk. 2005, 22 + 2101pp including index, illustrated. Introduction by Dan Burstein. An investigation into the mysteries of The Solomon Key, Dan Brown's sequel to the Da Vinci Code. Previous seller's label to foot of rear cover. Fine £2.50 M186, Sklar, D, Gods and Beasts: The Nazis and the Occult, 1st edition, Thomas Crowell 1977, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 6 + 180pp. Edge of boards faded, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £15 M186A. Slater, H, (ed.), A Book of Pagan Rituals, 1978, 1st U.K ed. R. Hale Lge 8vo pbk. 1988, 4 +142pp. Slight crease to lower corner of lower wrapper, v.good £7.50 M188. Spence, L, The Occult Sciences in Atlantis, Aquarian Press 1970, tall 8vo, blue cloth, 136pp. A few page corners previously turned, some occasional minor soiling to margins. V.good - in like (soiled and rubbed with some edge wear) d/w. Uncoomon in hard cover £9 M189. Spence, L & Edwardes, M, A Dictionary of Non Classical Mythology, J.M dent n,d, c.1915, Cr8vo, mauve cloth, gilt spine, 12 +198pp +14 plates. V.good £7.50 M193. Stevens, J, The Marathon Monks of Mount Hiei, 1st edtion, Shambhala 4to pbk. 1988, 8 + 158pp including index, frontispiece and many plates (on ordinary paper) included in pagination. The book is divided into two parts, the first a study of Japanese Tendai Buddhism, the second specifically on the extraordinary abilities of the Marathon monks, capable of covering incredible distances beyond the conception of the Western mind in the search for enlightenment. A few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Scarce. £35 M194. (St Germain, Comte de), Cooper Oakley, I, The Comte de St Germain, The Secret of Kings, 1912, TPS 1927, Cr8v0, brown cloth, 16 +249pp + 7 plates (of 8). A sought after study. Lacking the frontis portrait, otherwise v.good, hence a cheap copy £10 M194A. Stewart, R.J, Magical Tales: The Story-Telling Tradition, 1st edition Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 176pp, illustrated. An examination of the place of story telling in the magical tradition followed by a series of magical tales by the author. Some light wear/ creasing to covers. V.good - £2.50 M194B. Stewart, R.J, Living Magical Arts: Imagination and Magic for the 21st Century, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Blandford press 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 210pp incl. index, illus. in text, foreword by Gareth Knight. A guide to magic and visualisation within the Western tradition. Covers various aspects, including tarot, Tree of Life, sex magic, inner world contact, etc. Uncommon in hard cover. Pages tanning slightly as usual, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £15 M195. Stewart, R.J, Advanced Magical Arts, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1988, 14 + 194pp, illustrated. A guide to visualisation, meditation and ritual within the western magical tradition. Uncommon and out of print. Near fine £12 M195A. Stone, M, The Paradise Papers, 1st ed. Virago 1976, 8vo, mauve cloth, 10 + 276pp + index + 16 plates. Subtitled The Suppression of Women's Rites, it is an account of the origins of goddess worship, its development and suppression. V.good in like (slightly soiled and marked) d/w £6 M0196, Strindberg, A, From An Occult Diary, 1st English ed. Secker & Warburg 1965, 8vo, black cloth, 160pp, translated by Mary Sandbach, edited, introduction and notes by Torsten Eklund. A record of strange occurences during marriage to Harriet Bosse. Upper corners bumped, couple of spots to edge of text block. V.good £8 M197. Sulley, H, The Temple of Ezekiel's Prophecy, 2nd edition, revised, published by the author 1892, royal 4to, original bevel edged green pictorial cloth gilt, gilt titles to spine, gilt illustration to front cover, all edges gilt, 2 + 4 + 119pp including index of Biblical passages + 14 plates, many folding, errata slip tipped in. A detailed study of the symbolism and sacred proportion of the unbuilt temple of Ezikiel described in the last 9 chapters of the book of Ezikiel, all be it from a "British Israelite" perspective. Slight wear to spine ends and corners, tiny knock to top edge of front board, part of a related news cutting previously adhered to top of title page, now loosely inserted but leaving part behind to top of page but not obscurring text, causing some off setting to title and frontispiece plate, date to title bordered in blue ink, one correction to preface in ink, a few pencil notes to margins and rear end papers by a previous early owner, intelligent in content. Text otherwise clean and tight. Overall, a near v.good, bright copy of a scarce early edition, larger in format and a far more handsome production than many of the subsequent reprints. £55 M199A. Szonyi, G.E, John Dee's Occultism: Magical Exultation Through Powerful Signs, 1st edition, State University of New York Press 2004, 8vo, pictorial printed boards, 18 + 362pp including index, illustrations in text. A scholarly study of John Dee's angelic magic and philosophy against the backdrop of both Medieval and Renaissance magic, including the work of Agippa, Paracelsus, Ficino, and Trithemius. Near mint £26 M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10 M201. Taylor, T (trans.), Iamblichus' Life of Pythagoras, 1818, 2nd edition, J.M Watkins 1926, 8vo, original tan cloth with gilt titles to spine, edition limited to 500 copies, 14 + 252pp, woodcut portrait frontispiece. Edges uncut. An important study of this leading Greek philosopher and theologian, with related writings and Taylor's excellent explanatory notes. Some minor soiling to cloth, spine darkened and crushed at ends, upper corners bumped. Previous owner's signature to front end paper, stitching slightly pulled in one place, but text all still tight and very clean. Overall, a very good copy of a scarce edition £50 M210A. Taylor, T (trans.), Iamblichus, On the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans and Assyrians, 2nd edition, T.P.S 1895, original blue cloth with paper spine label, 26 + 365pp. Fore and lower edges uncut. The prime ancient source for our knowledge of the mysteries, with Taylor's valuable explanatory notes, and still of considerable value. Cloth slightly rubbed in places, light wear to spine ends and corners, spine label lightly soiled with slight wear to one edge, not affecting text and with no significant loss, some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins, text tight and very clean. A very good copy. Scarce £50 M202. Taylor, T (trans.), The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, of Apuleis, London 1893, vellum backed boards,8vo, 20 + 213pp + 6 hand written pages of passages 'suppressed for their supposed erotic content'. A reprint of the 1822 edition, one of 500 copies on thick antique paper of an edition of 600. Covers soiled, corners worn. Joints splitting, front hinge very weak, front cover close to dettatching, stitching on first signature a little weak, otherwise contents still clean and tight. Good - £30 M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £8 M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24 M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40 M210. Van Baalen, J.K, The Chaos of Cults, 1938, 4th ed. revised and enlarged, 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 414pp including index. Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Swedenborg and many more. Fine in v. good d/w £6.50 M0210. Van Buren, E, Land of White Waters, 1st ed. Ashgrove Press 8vo pbk. 1984, 144pp, illustrated. Secret links between the Himalayas and the Andes, taking in the Templars, Prester John, the Black Madonna, and the cult of gthe head along the way. A couple of knocks to rear cover, causing slight indentation to margin on last few pages, V.good -, scarce, £10 M211. Various, Religious Systems of the World, 1889, Swan Sonnenschein 1904, 8vo, green cloth, 8 +824pp incl. index. A good introductory study, contributions by many of the foremost names in the field, including James Legge, George Rawlinson and W.R Morfill. The text is divided into two parts, Christian and non Christian. There are 27 non Christian religions treated, including ancient Babylonia, Egypt and Assyria. The Christian, theistic and philosophic section is broad in scope, with 31 chapters, including theosophy, Swedenborg and Spinoza. Cloth a little spotted, rear endpapers browned, contents clean and tight. Good + £12 M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15 M211EE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 2, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Sarcophagus of Mycerinus by Frater Choronzon, Anah by gareth Medway, an interview with Chesca Potter by Fleur Olwen. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). Small tear to edge of front wrapper with minor creasing, otherwise v.good £8 M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10 M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12
M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2 M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50 M214. Waite, A.E, The Wordsworth Book of Spells, 1911 (as the Book of Ceremonial Magic), Wordworth 8vo pbk. 1995, 36 + 338pp, illus. in text, frontispiece and 8 further plates on ordinary paper included in the pagination. A cheap reprint of a classic study of grimoire magic, including many excerts and the full text of the Grimoire Verum. V.good + £2.50 M214B. Waite, A.E, A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, 1921, Rider and Virtue & Co. 2nd issue, no date (1925), 2 volumes, large 8vo, original quarter red mock morocco with red cloth boards, gilt decoration and titles to spine with gilt amorial shield to front boards, 31 + 458pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates & 488pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates. A valuable study, providing much light on various aspects of occult lore and their connections with Freemasonry, its lodges, practices and literature. Included are a conspectus of cross references and a glossary relating to the technology of rites and grades. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, corners bumped, covers slightly marked in places, with faint old water mark to foot of front boards. minor spotting to end papers and edges of text block. Small ink spot to bottom of front board on volume one, faint water mark to lower margin of first few leaves of volume one, otherwise all text very clean and tight. Gilbert A31B. Agood + solid set of an uncommon early issue. £45 M214C. Waite, A.E, Devil Worship in France, 1st edition, Redway 1896, 8vo, original red lettered black cloth, top edge of text block stained red, others uncut, 12 + 325pp. Subtitled "A record of things seen and heard in the secret societies according to the evidence of initiates", the book is an account of Waite's vision of Satanism in 19th century France, largely based around the personages of Leo Taxil and Diana Vaughan. Light wear to spine ends and corners, small white spot to bottom corner of front cover. Ownership signature to front paste down, pencil notes to rear end papers. Faint trace of now rubbed out pencil underlining to a few pages, otherwise text clean and tight. Tear without loss to rear end paper. A near very good copy of the scarce original edition. £115 M215. Walker, B, Sex and the Supernatural, 1970, Castle Books 1973, 8vo, orange cloth, 128pp + 8 plates (on ordinary paper). A concise history of sex and sexuality in religion and magic from earlist times through to the 20th century with Reich, Crowley, et al. Upper corners bumped, stain to margins of a couple of leaves. V.good in v.good + (minor rubbing/ edge wear) d/w £8 M215A. Wall, C, Devils, 1904, E.P Publishing 1974, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 152pp including index, frontispiece and many illustrations in text. A concise study of devils and demonology. Includes chapters on devil names, Christian devils, the origin of the devil, hell, exorcism, etc. V.good + in like d/w £10 M217. Wasson, R Gordon, Soma: Divine Mushroom of Immortality, 1st edition? Harcourt & Brace large 8vo pbk. no date, circa 1970, 14 + 381pp including index, illustrations in text + 22 plates (17 in colour). The author argues that the key ingredient within the ritual Soma of the Hindus is in fact the fly agaric mushroom. Also contains much on fly agaric use amongst the shamen of Siberia and elsewhere. Reading creases to spine, covers a little soiled. Uncommon title. V.good - £24 M220A. Wedeck, H, Dictionary of Magic, 1st ed. Philosophical Library 1956, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 +105pp. Fore edge of boards worn, joints and covers marked, contents clean and tight, good £4 M220AA. Weisse, J.A, The Obelisk and Freemasonry, 1st edition, Bouton 1880, original polished dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration to front cover, 178pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 5 further plates (3 in colour). The obelisk in Egypt as a focus for showing ancient Egyptian origins in Freemasonry. The findings are based upon the discoveries of Belzoni and Gorringe. The author also seeks to show a comparrison between Egyptian symbols and those discovered in native American mounds. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Small address label to rear paste down. A couple of minor spots to margins, text tight and very clean. Corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends, boards lightly rubbed in places. A near very good copy of the now very scarce original edition. £85 M222A. Wigram, W.A & E.T.A, The Cradle of Mankind: Life in Eastern Kurdistan, 1st ed. A & C Black 1914, 8vo, blue cloth with blind embossed emblem on upper cover, 12 + 373pp incl. index, plans in text + 40 plates and folding map. Important study of history, customs and religion in Kurdistan, with material on various obscure sects, both Christian and pagan, and including the Yezidis. Corners, spine ends, and joints worn, with some slight closed splitting to upper joint. Contents all clean and tight. A good + sound copy of a scarce work, £60 M223. Wilhelm, H, Change: Eight Lectures on the 'I Ching', 1961, 2nd imp. RKP 1970, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 111pp incl. inde + 2 plates (1 folding). The origins, history and use of this Chinese oracle. Fine in v.good (top edge worn ) d/w £8 M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10 M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £ MAA229. Wise, M; Abegg Jnr, J.R; & E.Cook (trans.), The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 513pp including index. A new and complete translation of the Dead Sea scrolls, including recently discovered texts published here for the first time. Near fine in like d/w £8.50 Maaa229. Wong Kiew Kit, The Art of Chi Kung, 1st U.K ed. Element small 4to pbk. 1993, 14 + 162pp incl. index, illustrated. The art of developing your own vital energy. Near fine £3.50 M229.
Wood, D, Genisis- The First Book of Revalations, 1st ed. Baton Press
1985, 4to, black cloth, 10 +309pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in
colour. Foreword by Henry Lincoln. The book that gave another dimension to the
Rennes le-Chateau mystery, with its fascinating landscape geometry. V.good + in
like d/w £12 M230. Woodroffe, Sir J, The World as Power, 1957, Ganesh 8vo pbk. 2001, 8 + 477pp, frontispiece. The Brahman concept of the supreme reality, the infinite power of the universe. V.good £8 M231. Worsfold, Sir T. Cato, The History of the Vestal Virgins of Rome, 1932, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, Rider 1934, 8vo, plae blue cloth, 160pp incl. index + 11 plates. The best edition of this classic work on the origins, monuments, festivals, and religious practices dedicated to Vesta in ancient Rome. Some foxing, mainly to first and last few pages. Text tight and pretty clean. Scarce. V.good £20 M231BB.Yates, F ,The Art of Memory, 1966 , Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1992, 439pp incl. index, illus. in text, + 21plates (one folding). Ground breaking study of the importance of trained memory in science and magic, starting with ancient Classical sources, and moving on to the Renaissance. Much of the material is on Bruno, Lull and Fludd. V.good £10 M231C. Yogi Ramacharaka, Science of Breath, Fowler, n.d, C.1960s? Cr8vo, navy cloth, 73 +6pp. The importance of breathing excercise in Hindu religious practice. Slight tanning to endpapers caused by offsetting from flaps of d/w, otherwise a near fine copy in like d/w £7.50 M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12 BOEHME, J, B1. Behmen, J, Dialogues of the Supersensual Life, 1st edition thus, Methuen 1901, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 38+ 144pp. Edited by Bernard Holland. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Boehme's philosophical doctrine on love, by way of conversations between master and disciple. Covers rubbed, spine ends chaffed, corners worn, stitching strained in places, but no loose pages. Minor foxing in places, a couple of pencil marks to margins, otherwise text clean. Book plate to front paste down. Good - £8 B5.
(Boehme, J), Martensen, Dr H.L, Jacob Boehme: His Life and Teaching,
1st edition Hodder & Stoughton 1885, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 344pp. Classic
respected study. Ex private library, one small blind staimp to top of title page,
book plate to front paste down, ink inscription to half title, no other trace.
Spine darkened, joints, spine ends and corners worn. Inner hinges slightly pulled,
contents clean and tight. Good £15 B6. (-------------), Hutin, S, Les Disciples Anglais de Jacob Boehme, 1st ed. Editions Denoel 1960, Cr8vo, wrappers, 333pp. Important study of the English mystics influenced by Boehme, particularly, Law,Freher and Blake. Ironically, the work is not available in an English translation! Most leaves unopened, small crease to corner of upper wrapper, still a very good copy. Rare. £25 Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45 O1. (Byron, Lord G), Maurois, A, Byron, 1st English ed. Jonathan Cape 1930,trans. From the French by Hamish Mills, 8vo, red cloth, 464pp incl. index + 11 plates. This biopic of one of the most notorious figures in English literature contains much material published for the first time. Front hinge weak, top of spine faded, d/w chipped at top of spine portion. A good copy in like d/w £4 O2. Caldecott, M, The King of Shadows: A Glastonbury Story, 1st ed. Privately published 8vo pbk. 1981, 179pp, illustrated by Oliver Caldecott. Novel based on Celtic myth, particularly those relating to the stories of Gwyn-ap-Nudd and Saint Collen and set in Glastonbury. Signed by author with nice dedication to previous owner to front end paper. A near fine copy of the scarce first issue £15 O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18 O5. Frayling, C, Vampyres: Lord Byron to Count Dracula, 1978, new edition, Faber 1991, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 429pp + 8pp plates. Excellent study of the vampire in fiction, including Bram Stoker's previously unpublished research notes on Dracula. Margins tanning, minor knock to edge of text block. The best edition, much enlarged from the original and uncommon as such. V.good in like (one repaired, closed tear, minor rubbing/ edge wear) d/w £14 O06. Kastor, F.S, Milton and the Literary Satan, 1st edition, Rodopi N.V 8vo pbk. 1976, 119pp including index. An excellent study of Satan within Milton's Paradise Lost. Minor marks to covers, slight wear to upper hinge, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good £15 O6A. Lytton, Lord E.B, The Coming Race, Routledge 1874, 8vo, green cloth, 248pp. Classic novel of Vril power and the hollow earth. The ideas in the novel influenced many later schools of occult thought, particularly those of Nazi Germany. Some occasional minor spotting to margins, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. A fresh copy, v.good £10 O7A. Machen, A, (trans.) The Heptameron, or Tales and novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre, Routledge, n.d, c. 1910, 8vo, blue cloth,bevelled edge boards, 20 +392pp. Two neat ink annotations to margins, text browning slightly, still a v.good - copy £6 O9. M.M. (Argyll), Orian: A Philosophical Journey, 1st ed. Pheonix Redivivus 1987, cream cloth, 4 + 275pp. An unconventional novel that draws on the heroes occult inerests, a wide range from tarot to Chinese mysticism. An interesting and uncommon book. Near fine, £4.50 O9A. Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3rd ed. Chaosium 1986, 4to, pictorial boards, 192pp, illustrations in text + 8 colour plates. Fantasy role play gaming instruction manual, but with interesting theories on parts of the Cthulhu mythos that may be of interest to those working within that magical paradime. Uncommon in hardcover. Fine £8.50 09AA. Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3rd ed. Chaosium 1986, 4to, pictorial boards, 192pp, illustrations in text + 8 colour plates. Fantasy role play gaming instruction manual, but with interesting theories on parts of the Cthulhu mythos that may be of interest to those working within that magical paradime. Uncommon in hardcover. biro mark to one margin, end papers marked, corners and spine ends a little worn, v.good - £6.50 09AA. Chaosium, Call of Cthulhu: Keeper's Screen, Chaosium 1985, Lge. 8vo, folding card (in 3 parts), edges worn, some light creasing and soiling, good, £5 09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5 O10. Price, R.M (editor), The Necronomicon, 1st edition, Chosium 8vo pbk. 1996, 18 + 334pp, illustrated. Selected stories and essays concerning H.P Lovecraft's Necronomicon. Minor reading crease to spine otherwise fine £6 O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20 O11. Various, Studies in the Late Romances of William Morris, 1st edition, William Morris Society 8vo pbk. 1976, 139pp. Five papers with an introduction by Frederick Kirchhoff. An important collection of essays with particular reference to the use of mythological and ritual motifs in Morris' work from 1888 to 1897. The papers are as follows: Motif and Theme in the Late Prose Romances of William Morris by Charlotte Oberg; "The Little Land of Abbundance" : Parstoral Perspective in the Late Romances of William Morris by Blue Calhoun; Deliberate Happiness: The late Prose Romances of William Morris by John Hollow; The Erotic in News from Nowhere and The Well at the World's End by Norman Kelvin; and Myth and Ritual in the Last Romances of William Morris by Carole Silver. Spine slightly worn, covers slightly soiled. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of a scarce work. £28 Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism P2. Bond, F Bligh, The Gate of Remembrance, 1918, Thorsons 8vo pbk. 1978, 16 + 196pp incl. index, illus. in text + 5 plates The extraordinary story of the author's archaelogical discoveries at Glastonbury abbey as guided by the spirits of dead monks. This edition ( a reprint of the 5th) contains a record of the finding of the Loretto chapel in 1920. Covers and spine a little edge worn, upper corner of text block bumped, contents clean and tight, V.good -. WITH: Pennick, N, The Geomancy of Glastonbury Abbey, Fenris Wolf 8vo stapled pamphlet 1976, 8pp, icluding 3 pages of illustrations. Builds of Bond's work to show the sacred proportions and layout of the abbey. Crease to edge, V.good. The two items together £8 P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10 P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14 P6A. Crookall, R, The Techniques of Astral Projection, 1964, Aquarian Press 1968, blue cloth, 24 + 87pp. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and foot of final page, trace of book plate removal to front end paper, no exterior marks. V.good - in like (slightly marked and worn) d/w £5 P7. Drummond, H, Natural Law in the Spirit World, Hodder & Stoughton 1884, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt image on upper cover, 26 + 414pp. The spiritual in nature, from a Christian theological view point, and attempting to bridge the gap between science and religion. Spine slightly faded, cloth slightly soiled, light wear to corners and spine ends, inner hinges cracking but firm, some pencil marks/ notes to margins. Good £3 P7C. Edmunds, S, Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers, 1968, 2nd ed. Aquarian Press 1971, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 64pp. Hypnosis and its relationship to supernatural phenomena, clairvoyance, etc. Scarce in hard cover. V.good + in v.good - (lightly edge worn, rubbed, and slightly soiled) d/w £12 P08C. Glenconner, P, The Earthen Vessel, 1st ed. Bodley Head 1921, Cr8vo, tan cloth, 155pp + 2 plates. Chip to headband, affecting first two word of title, tiny cut without loss to fore edge of front board. Photos and news clipping obituary of the author glued to endpapers. Contents clean and tight. Deals with spirit communications recieved by the author. Preface by Sir Oliver Lodge. Good - reading copy of an uncommon book. £4.50 P10. Hashnu Hara, O, Mental Alchemy, or The Wonders of Thought Force, 1st ed. fowler, 1909, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8+121pp. Occasional underlining, o/w v.good £7.50 P14. 'Kuthumi', Five Books of Wisdom, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1967, 8vo, green cloth, 486pp. Curious psychically received text dictated by Kuthumi,the name of one of Blavatsky's "Hidden Masters". Near fine in like d/w £7.50 Pm14. Manning, M, The Strangers, 1st ed. Van Duren 1978, 8vo, tan cloth, 4 + 176pp + 8pp plates. The author's account of communications via automatic writing and other methods with one Robert Webbe who died in the 1730s, together with the associated psychic phenomena that came to pass. Top of text block spotted, otherwise a fine copy in like d/w of the uncommon original edition £12 PM14. Maple, E, The Realm of Ghosts, 1st edition Robert Hale 1964, 8vo, black cloth, 205pp including index + 12pp plates. An examination of the realm of ghosts, including the cult of the dead, connections with paganism, etc. Upper corners bumped. V,good £7 P14AA. Marsden, S, The Journal of a Ghosthunter, 1st ed. Little Brown 1994, 4to, black cloth, 128pp, illustrated with the author's evocative b/w photos. A selection of haunted sites covering Great Britain, Ireland and Europe. A v.good copy of the uncommon 1st ed. in like d/w £10 P14AAA. McCabe, J, Spiritualism: A Popular History From 1847, 1st edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1920, 8vo, blue cloth, 243pp. A sound history of the personages and practices of spiritualism during its Victorian heyday. Very light wear to spine ends and corners, minor spotting to front cover. Edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. The scarce first u.k issue. V.good £20 P14m. Moss, P with J Heaton, Encounters With the Past, BCA 1979, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp incl. index, illustrated. An investigation into hypnotic regression. Includes two 33 1/3 flexi 7" records of the voices of men and women experiencing the past through hypnotic regression. Some minor soiling to boards, v.good - in v.good + d/w £2.50 P15C. O'Donnell, E, Ghosts With a Purpose, 1st ed. Rider 1951, 8vo, turquoise cloth, 196pp. A collection of accounts of true hauntings where there seems to be a definite purpose behind the manifestation. Some red ink marks to covers, affecting one margin, but text all clean and tight. Corners and joints a little rubbed, spine very slightly skewed. Uncommon title. Good + £10 P19A. Porten, H, The Miracle on the Wall, 1st ed, published by the author, 1954, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 286pp, photos in text + 7 plates. Interesting account of the author's contact with the spirit world. V.good in torn and chipped d/w £6.50 P020B. Price, H, The Most Haunted House in England, 1940, new Portway 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 255pp incl. index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper). facsimile of the now very scarce first edition of perhaps the most famous, or infamous book on the Borley rectory phenomena. Price's follow up, The End Of Borley Rectory followed in 1945. Fine in like d/w £14 P20D. Randall-Stevens, H.C, Atlantis to the Latter Days, 2nd ed. Knights Templars of Aquarius 1957, 8vo, gilt decorated navy cloth, 183pp incl. index + 7 plates and folding table. A psychically channeled text in two parts, the first on Ancient Egypt and its relation to Atlantis, the second a series of "Cosmic Essays" on the dangers of materialism. Covers slightly soiled, front board very slightly warped, edge of text block and endpapers spotted. text all clean and tight. good + in like (edge worn, torn, with large chips to spine ends affecting first word of title) d/w £8 P21r. Sinclair, Sir J, The Mystical Ladder, n.d, Spiritualist Assocaiation of Great Britain Cr8vo pbk. c. 1950, 102pp, diagrams in text. Psychic development manual covering creative meditation, chakras, etc. Pine worn, covers stained and soiled. Text clean. Uncommon early edition.Good £4.50 P21A. Smythies, J R (ed.), Science and ESP, 1967, 2nd imp. RKP 1971, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 306pp. A collection of essays on the phenomena of ESP and its study within science and anthropology. Contributrers include Gilbert Murray, Anelia Jaffe and Francis Huxley. A couple of pen lines to margins, otherweise v.good in like (spine faded) d/w £8.50 P22. Spencer, J and A, The Poltergeist Phenomenon, 1st ed. Headline 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 311pp incl. index + 16 plates. A sound, but sympathetic study. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 PU22. Underwood, P, This Haunted Isle, 1st ed. Harrap 1984, 4to, black cloth, 12 + 276pp incl. geographical index, illustrated. The ghosts and legends of Britain's historic buildings. Crease to margin of last four leaves, not affecting text. V.good + in like d/w £6 P22B. Van Buren, E, Rainbow Round the Sun, 1st ed. Regency Press 1979, 8vo, printed boards, 185pp. Psychically channeled series of forth coming events related to changes in cosmic conciousness. Uncommon title,V.good - £10 Rosicrucians R10. (Fludd, R), Craven, J.B, Doctor Robert Fludd, The English Rosicrucian, Life and Writings, 1st edition, William Peace & Son 1902, 8vo, original blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, 16 + 260pp, title page in red and black, frontispiece portrait, one full page illustration in text. An excellent biography, and one of the first substantial studies in English. Despite more recent reinterpretations, Craven's detailed analysis of Fludd's work is in many ways, yet to be superseded. He also includes a comprehensive bibliography. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamp to half title and nice book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Spine very slightly faded, corners and spine ends bumped, some minor soiling to cloth in places, top edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight, some slight offsetting from frontispiece to title page and vice-versa. A very good copy of the scarce original issue £80 R15. Waite, A.E, The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross, 1st edition, Rider 1924, 8vo, original red cloth gilt with gilt titles to spine and rose cross design in gilt to spine and front board, 24 + 649pp including index + 16 plates, title page printed in red and black. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Still after nearly a century, this book remains the most scholarly and comprehensive account of the Rosicrucian movement and its off-shoots to be published in the English language. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Small previous owner's address label to rear paste down, very light wear to foot of spine and corners, spine and adjacent part of upper cover slightly faded, but gilt still bright. A couple of minor scratches to rear cover. Some occasional minor foxing, mainly to margins. A near very good copy of the scarce first issue, one of Waite's most difficult to find titles in the first edition. £100 Theosophy
T2. Besant, A, Initiation, The Perfecting of Man, TPS 1918, Cr8vo, mauve cloth, 8+131pp, V. good, £6.50 T2A. Besant, A, Popular Lectures on Theosophy, 1910, 2nd ed. T.P.S 1912, Cr8vo, biege cloth, 164pp + 12pp catalogue of the author's works. Six lectures forming a basic introduction of theosophical doctrines. Joints rubbed, some foxing, a good + tight copy, £5 T7. Blavatsky, H.P, Theosophical Glossary, 1st edition T.P.S 1892, large 8vo, original blue green cloth with gilt decoration and titles, 2 + 389pp. Preface by G.R.S Mead. An essential and comprehensive companion to understanding the terminology within Blavatsky's theosophical works. Ex Masonic library, 2 neat ink stamps to title page, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Previous owner's address label to rear paste down. Small biro doodle to back of title page. Re backed, with original spine laid down, spine dull and marked, corners worn. A couple of page corners professionally repaired. A couple of additional entries on a separate sheet tipped in by previous owner. Text tight and clean. A good sound copy of the scarce original issue £25 T8. ---------------, The Letters of H.P Blavatsky to A.P Sinnett, ed. A.T Barker, 1st ed. T. Fisher & Unwin 1925, 8vo, blind decorated blue cloth, 15 +404pp incl. index. The Sinnett correspondence and other miscellaneous letters. Spine ends rubbed, occasional intelligent pencil annotation. Good + £15 T10. (-------------), Barborka, The Mahatmas and Their Letters, 1st ed. T.P.H 1973, lge 8vo, green cloth, 20 + 422pp incl. index + 20 plates. A study of the communications between Blavatsky and other theosophical members with 'the hidden masters'. V. good + in v. good, edge worn d/w £8.50 T11. (-------------), Fuller, J.O, Blavatsky and Her Teachers, An Investigative Biography, 1st ed. East West Publications in association with T.P.H 1988, lge 8vo, blue cloth, 6 +270pp incl. index + 6 plates. Near fine in like d/w £7.50 T15. Blavatsky, H.P, Various, Theosophical Siftings, T.P.S 1891,vol 3 complete, consisting of 18 issues bound up, most with separate title pages. Lge. 8vo, green cloth with gold pentagram on upper cover. Each of the 18 parts being between 18 and 30pp, separate title and contents pages. The siftings contain a wide variety of theosophical articles, subjects include: the tarot, rosicrucians, theosophical symbology, reincarnation, Atlantis, the Maya, Simon Magus, and more. Contributors include Franz Hartmann, Wynn Wescott, A.P Sinnett, A.D LePlongeon, and many more, including Blavatsky herself. Many of the articles previously appeared in 'Lucifer' or 'The Theosophist'. Minor chip to cloth on fore edge, covers slightly scratched and marked. Scarce, Good + £40 T16. (------------), Various, Theosophical Siftings, T.P.S, 18 issues, 15 in original wrappers, most staples rusting, some wrappers detaching, one issue chipped at top without loss. An assortment going from vol 1 number 14-15, up to vol 7. wrappers and some pages browning, some scoring and ink names on wrappers, all loosely inserted in a binding matching the above. Again an entertaining mix. £28 T16A. Codd, C.M, Meditation: Its Theory and Practice, 1952, T.P.S 1998, small 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 2 + 82pp. A couple of glue marks to front end papers (probably done during manufacture) otherwise mint in fine d/w £3 T17. Hodson, G, The Brotherhood of Angels and Men, 1927, TPS 1934, small. 4to, blue cloth backed boards, introduction by Annie Bessant, 14 +56pp, frontis. Details the author's instructions for angelic contact through psychic meditation. Corners chaffed, small dent to top of rear cover, a v. good - copy £10. T17A. Hodson, G, The Kingdom of the Gods, 1952, 3rd ed. T.P.S 1955, Lge. 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 23 + 247pp, a few illus. in text + 29 full colour plates, 2 b/w plates, and a folding table. A study of gods and angels and their interaction with human-kind from a Theosophical stand point. Slight tape traces to end papers, otherwise a v.good + clean and tight copy in v.good (Some minor edge chipping and a couple of closed tears) d/w £18 T18. Hoult, P, A Dictionary of Some Theosophical Terms, 1st ed. TPS 1910, 8vo, brown cloth, 31 + 164pp, headband chaffed. V.good - £10 T19. Hoult, P, another copy, red library buckram, details as above, usual stamps, still a good sound copy £7.50 T19A. Judge, W Q, Echoes of the Orient, 1st eds thus, Point Loma 1975-1987, 3 vols, 8vo, green cloth, 68 + 582pp incl. index, illus. in text + 15 plates; 14 + 517pp incl. index + 21 plates; 16 + 534pp incl. index , illus. in text + 3 plates. A collection of the author's theosophical writings drawn largely from Lucifer, The Path and the Theosophist form the first two volumes, volume 3 being miscellaneous articles and pamphlets. Vols. 1 and 2 near fine in like (lightly edge worn) d/ws, vol. 3 fine in like d/w, the set £28 T21. Leadbetter, C.W, The Masters and the Path, 1st ed. TPS 1925, 8vo, blue cloth, 7+ 389pp inc. index, diagrams in text, folding frontis. The teachings of 'The Hidden Masters'. V.good £24 T21A. Leitgeber, B, East and West in Man's Perennial Quest, 1st ed. Writers Workshop 1978, 8vo, handbound in Indian handloom cloth, 159pp + 6 india ink drawings by the author. Six lectures given at Adyar: The Mystique of Progress, man Between Good and Evil, The Self and the World, The Riddle of Life and Death, Attitudes to Religion, The Absolute; with references and bibliography. Inscribed on the half title: "To Lucas and Janet Mellinger with affectionate friendship by the author". Fine in mylar d/w with paper band , as issued. £12 T23. Lesser, E, Trew,C, Gardner, E, and Random J, This Dynamic Universe, 1st ed. TPS, 1951, stapled card covers, 40pp. An essay on Fohat, the divine energy of creation from Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine. V.good £4.50 T24. Olcott, H.S, Old Diary Leaves, 1st ed. Putnam 1895, 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 12 + 491ppincl. index +13 plates. Nice woodcut devices to beginning and end of each chapter. A record of the early days of the Theosophical Society by one of its prominent members. Headband chaffed, otherwise a v. good copy £12 T25. Purucker, G de, Occult Glossary- A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms, Occult Book Society, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, red cloth, 192pp. Spine faded, pages slightly browned, v. good - £10 T25A.Sinnett, A.P, The Occult World, 2nd ed. Trubner 1882, 8vo, grey cloth, 20 + 205pp. Occult phenomena within the Theosophical Society. spine darked, worn at ends, staining to part of lower cover, some minor foxing/ soiling of text, hinges pulled, stitching strained, but all pages secure. A good - only copy of a scarce early edition £12 T26. Wadia, S, The Brotherhood of Religions, 1st ed. International Book House 1939, 8vo, mottled saffron cloth, 20 + 260pp incl. index. A series of lectures, mostly on Indian religion and its relation to Theosophy, with two of a Judaic basis. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a v.good clean copy of the uncommon first edition, £15 Voodoo & Obeah V5. Henning, C, & H. Oberlander, Voodoo, 1st edition, Taschen 1996, Folio, black cloth, 240pp, pictorial end papers, numerous colour photographs, many full page. A visually stunning pictorial study of voodoo in Africa's Benin with explanatory text. upper corners bumped, vertical crease to front end paper, some minor soiling to margins of first few pages. A very good copy of an out of print and uncommon book in like (slightly marked, minor edge wear, gilt title slightly rubbed) d/w £20 V6. Huxley, F, The Invisibles, 1st edition, Rupert Hart-Davis 1966, 8vo, green buckram, 247pp + coloured frontispiece and 19 b/w plates. A first hand narrative of the author's experiences of voodoo in Haiti. The title is a term for the voodoo lwa, or spirits. Includes useful glossaries, one on voodoo terminology, the second on Haitian plants, their medicinal and magical uses. Fine in V.good + d/w £12 Witchcraft W2. Baigent, M, & Leigh, R, The Inquisition, 1st ed.Viking 1999, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +318pp incl. index +16 plates. Author and book information sheets, along with press release from publisher laid in. Occasional, light pencil annotation, intelligent in content, otherwise would be a near mint copy in fine d/w £8 W6. Donovan, F, Never on a Broomstick,1971 1st U.K ed G.Allen & Unwin, 1973, 8vo, grey cloth, 256pp +8 plates. An attempt to show witchcraft's roots as an ancient religion, ending with its modern revival. V.good+ in v.good d/w £8.50 W14. Hansen, C, Witchcraft at Salem, 1st edition, Hutchinson 1970, red cloth, 20 + 252pp including index + 8pp plates. Ex lib. but minimal trace, just slight trace of book plate removal to front end paper, stamps to verso of title and final margin of text. No external marks to book or d/w. Some slight soiling to a couple of leaves. Good + in V.good ( a little soiled, with some slight wrinkling to rear panel) d/w £5 W18. Maple, E, The Dark World of Witches, 1962, Pan pbk. 1965, 205pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text + 4pp plates. Classic study with particular focus on Essex and East Anglia. One plate page loose, some browning and spotting of text, creasing to corners of rear cover. Good £2.50 W20. Murray, M.A, The Witch Cult in Western Europe, 1921, Oxford 8vo pbk. 1962, 303pp incl. index. The first book in the author's contraversial trilogy that saw witchcraft as an ancient fertlity cult. Old tape traces to first and last couple of pages, notes to back of title page. Text clean and tight. V.good - £5 W21. Paine, L, Witches in Fact and Fantasy, 1st ed. Hale 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 190pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A general history, chapters on sex, charms, magic, possession, pacts, satan, etc. Very slight trace of book plate removal to front paste down, otherwise a very good, clean copy in v.good - (edge worn, some closed tears, creasing, chip to top of rear panel) d/w £8 W22. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft: European and African, 1958, Faber & Faber 1970, 8vo, original mauve cloth, 215pp including index. A revised and enlarged edition of this classic comparitive study. Ex lib, but a suprisingly clean copy, remains of book plate removal to front end papers, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, faint blind stamp to upper cover. Edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (lightly soiled on rear panel, very minor edge wear in places, neat file number to spine panel) d/w £6 W22B. Robbins, R H, The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology, 1959, Spring books 1967, Lge. 8vo, maroon cloth, 571pp, illustrated. A scholarly and useful compendium, with extensive bibliography of over 1000 entries. Cloth a little rubbed and soiled, some staining to edge of text block, affecting first and last couple of leaves only. Good + £6.50 W24. Seth, R, Witches and Their Craft, 1st ed. Odhams, 1967, 8vo, red cloth, 255pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 plates. Split into 3 parts, a historical survey, the craft itself and some notable cases. V.good in slightly marked v.good - d/w £10 W24A. Seymour, J.D, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology, 1913, Portman 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 256pp incl. index. An introduction and comprehensive survey from the case of dame alice Kyteler in 1324 through to a "witch killing" in 1911. Covers seriously marked but sound, slight damage to margins of two leaves, not affecting text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £5 W29. Weisman, R, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th- Century Massachusetts, 1st ed. U.M.P 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 267pp incl. index. A scholarly and accurate account of witchcraft and magic in its social setting. Includes the famous Salem trials, and those prior to them. Spine a little faded, some very minor creasing/ marks to covers. One page corner previously turned. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8 W29B. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Ownership inscription to front end paper. V. good in good + (some edge wear and chipping, particularly around top of spine portion, but no loss of text) d/w £14 W30. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Spine slightly faded, end papers spotted, text clean and tight. V.good - £12 Booklets, Typescripts and Ephemera EPH1. Atkinson, R.J.C, Stonehenge and Avebury, 1959, H.M.S.O 1974, Cr8vo, stitched wraps, 63pp, illustrated. Stonehenge, Avebury, and neighbouring monuments. V.good - £2.50 EPH2. Bell, H, Forgotten Footsteps, 1st edition, Ley-Line publications 1977, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 24pp, illustrations in text + folding map of Scottish ley lines at rear. A concise survey of Scottish ley lines, their associated sites and historic lore. Covers slightly soiled, previos seller's label to rear cover, corners very slightly creased. Scarce. V.good - £7 EPH3. Bennett, F.J, Kentish Megaliths and Alignments, Fenris Wolf 1979, landscape 8vo, stapled card covers, 13pp. reprint of the 1904 original. V.good £2 EPH4. Bloom, W, & M. Pogacnik, Leylines and Ecology: An Introduction, 1st edition Gothic Image 1985, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 20pp, illustrations in text. V.good £5 EPH6. Burgess, M.W, Holy Wells and Ancient Crosses, 1st edition, East Suffolk and Norfolk Antiquarians occasional paper number 2, 1978, 4to, stapled paper covers, 20pp, illustrated. Signed by author to inside front cover. The holy wells and ancient crosses of Norfolk and Suffolk. V.good. Scarce £12 EPH9. Collier, M, The Sussex Elephant, 1st edition, Institute of Geomantic Research 1982, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Landscape figure. margins of first leaf shaved very close, with loss of a couple of letters in text, but all easily decipherable. V.good - £2 EEPH16. Fairclough, C, Chester Ghosts and Poltergeists, 1st edition, privately published, no date, c.1980s, 4to, stapled card wraps, 52pp, illustrated. Scarce. £15 EPH17. Forest, B, & M.Behrend, The Coldrum Ley: Chance or Design? 1st edition, privately published, 1985, A4 format, stapled paper covers, 38+5pp, diagrams and maps in text. V.good £5 EPH18. Furlong, D.R, Gateway to Infinity, 1st edition, Ibis Press 1981, 4to, stapled card covers, 23pp, diagrams in text. A study of the circular ley patterns in England. V.good + £5 EPH19. Garrard, B, The Arrow, Privately published 1980, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 10pp, illustrated by David Rossiter. The stories and legends behind the founding of Salisbury cathedral following the removal of the see from Old Sarum. Signed by author on first page. V.good £2 EPH20. Goddard, J, Campus Lines, 1st edition, Surrey Earth Mysteries group 1986, 8vo stapled booklet, paper covers, 34pp, illlustrated. Ley lines and modern universities. V.good £5 EPH21. Goddard, J (ed.), Handbook of Leys and Orthoteny, 1st edition, privately published, no date, c.late 1970s, 15pp. U.f.os and ley lines. V.good - £2.50 EPH22. Grimshaw, R, & P. Lester, The Meaning of the Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies 1976, 4to, stapled card covers, 36+ 6pp. The monster story viewed in the light of science, folklore, and its cultural perspective. V.good £6 EPH23. Grinsell, L.V, The Stonehenge Barrow Groups, Salisbury and South Wilshire Museum, no date, c.1990, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp, illustrated. V.good £5 EPH24. Hammer, C, Robin Hood- The Man Behind the Myth, 1st edition thus, no date, c. 1980s, 4to, computer typescript (printed one side only) in plain stapled card wraps, 24 sheets, two illustrations tipped in. Scarce. V.good £8 EPH25. Heinsch, Dr J, Find Your Local Holy Hill, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 6pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick. WITH: Heinsch, Dr J, Xanten Cosmographic Mosaic, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 5pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick.Two papers on geomantic research from 1930s Germany. V.good. The two £5 EPH27. Jeffries, S, Cornwall's Landscape Lion, 1st edition, Elderberry Books 1995, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 28pp, illustrated. Leonine landscape geometry on the Lizard peninsula in Cornwall. V.good £2.50 EPH28. Kimmis, J, Essex Church Dedications, 1st edition ELM Press 1981, 4to, stapled paper covers, 17pp. A useful guide, being an index of churches by dedication with map references, introduction and maps showing distribution. V.good £5 EPH29. Larkman, B, & P. Hestleton, Earth Mysteries, 1st edition, Nothern Earth Mysteries Group 1985, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 36pp, illustrated. An introduction to earth mysteries, including ley lines, manifestations of the earth spirit, dowsing, psychometry, terrestrial geometry, etc. Signed by both authors on title page. Limited to 500 copies. Scarce. V.good £8 EPH30. Lawton, A, Mysteries of Ancient Man, xeroxed typescript, stapled at top corner, no date, c. 1980, 10pp. Primitive man and sacred geometry at ancient sites. V.good - £2 EPH31. Michell, J, Stonehenge: Its Druids, Custodians, Festivals and Future, 1st edition, privately published, 1985, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 23pp, illustrated. Radical Traditionalist papers number 6. Scarce. V.good + £5 Murray, C, (editor), The New Celtic Review, A roughly Quarterly journal for the Golden Section Order, dedicated to the preservation of Celtic lore, monuments, and antiquities. All stapled, newspaper style format, size approx. 161/2" by 12", a facsimile of the hand written original in each case, printed on quality paper with hand coloured title page and limited to 300 copies, some numbered. A homely production, but beautifully executed. All copies in very good condition, but with horizontal fold at centre. EPH32. January 1980, 14pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including an Alban Arthurian ceremony, Golden Section Harmonies by Jonathan Hale, and Genealogy of the Bards c. 1100 to1979 by Michel Rabult and Colin Murray. Scarce. £10 EPH34. February 1981, 11pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including Breton Druid Philosophies, Troy Town Miz Mazes, Two Lunar Calendars compared. Contributers include the editor and Asphodel Long. Scarce. £10 EPH40. Newham, C.A, The Astronomical Significance of Stonehenge, 1st edition, Moon Publications 1972, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 32pp, illustrated. V.good £2 EPH41. Pennick, N, Landscape Lines, Leys and Limits in Old England, 1st edition, Runestaff 1987, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 25pp, illustrated. The ley lines of London and the South east of England. V.good £6 EPH42. Pennick, N, Lost Lands, 1st edition thus, Bar Hill 1986, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 36pp, illustrated. The history and legends of costal ares of England lost to the sea. V.good £3 EPH43. Spence, M, Standing Stones and Maeshowe of Stenness, 1st edition, R.I.L.K.O 1974, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 26pp, including 4 plates + folding map. V.good. Scarce £6 EPH44. Stevens, F, Stonehege: Today and Yesterday, 1st edition H.M.S.O 1936, Cr8vo, paper wraps, 94pp, illustrated. Some minor foxing. V.good- £3 EPH45. Valentine, M, The Holy Wells of Northamptonshire, 1st edition, The Hundreds Press 1984, A4 format, paper covers, stapled at top corner, 14pp. Crease to lower corner. V.good - £2 EPH46. Various, Time For the Times to Come Together, privately published (by Paul Screeton), no date (early 1970s), 4to, stapled paer cover sheets, 21pp. An anthology of articles from the Ley Hunter culled from early issues (1969-70). Includes articles by Barbara Crump, Phillip Heselton and Tony Wedd. V.good £5 EPH47. Various, Ancient Landscapes, 1st edition 1982, 4to, stapled wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Exhibition catalogue with notes and illustrations by various artists reflecting their perception of the earth spirit. Includes work by John Michell, Janet Hoult, and Paul Devereux. V.good £2 EPH49. Villiers-Stuart, P, Project for the Year 2000: A Stone Circle in Hyde Park, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 6 pages, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams in text. An outline for the project, based upon the laws of sacred geometry, planetary attributions and associated days and metals. Scarce. V.good £4 EPH52. Villiers-Stuart, P, Mandalas of Creation, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 14pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled along left hand edge, diagrams and illustrations in text. Signs of universal order and power, cosmic proportion, megalithic sacred geometry, etc. hand corrections to arithmatic on final two pages. Some minor soiling, edge creasing to cover sheets. Scarce. V.good - £8 EPH53. Villiers-Stuart, P, Mandalas of Creation, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 12pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled along left hand edge, diagrams and illustrations in text. Signs of universal order and power, cosmic proportion, megalithic sacred geometry, etc. Probably an earlier draft of the above, with varient front cover sheet, and not including the final two page section. Signed by author to inside of front cover. Some minor creasing to edges of cover sheet. Scarce. V.good £8 EPH55. Villiers-Stuart, P, Secrets of Space, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 14pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams and illustrations in text. The cosmic proportions of space, as reflected in ancient symbols, diagrams and numbers. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on inside of title sheet. Some minor creasing to edges. Scarce. V.good £8
|