Archaeology & Ancient History (Inc Lost Civilisations )

Home

Alchemy

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

AR16. Hawkes, J &C, Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth, 16 +280pp incl. index, illus. in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study. V. good + in like protected d/w £6.50

AR16A. Hawkes, J, Early Britain, 1st ed. 2nd imp. 1946, 8vo, papered boards, 48pp, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. V.good in like (spine rubbed) d/w £2.50

AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1st ed. Doubleday 1965, 8vo, blue cloth boards with brown cloth spine, 11+202pp including index, illustrations in text + 23 plates. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good (complete, but edge worn) d/w £3.50

AR17A. Hawkins, G, Beyond Stonehenge, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1973, 4to, blue cloth, 13 + 319pp including index, illlustrated. Sequel to Stonehenge Decoded in which the author looks at the mind set of ancient man. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8

ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6

ARS17. Herbert Stone, E, Stonehenge, 1st ed. Robert Scott 1924, Lge. 4to, original brick red cloth, 16 + 150pp, illus. in text, frontispiece + 36 plates (one folding). Excellent and detailed study of our most famous ancient monument, with dimensions and orientations, together with some associated folklore. Ex lib, bookplates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of title and spine, blind stamp to upper cover. Stamps to title and final margin. Corners and spine ends worn, with some slight splitting of outer joints and fraying. Text block pretty tight, with some minor foxing/ off setting from plates. Good -. A worn, but cheap copy of an uncommon book £25

ARh17. Hole, C, English Shrines and Sancturies, 1st ed. Batsford 1954, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 182pp including index, 9 full page illustrations. The holy places of England (cathedrals, holy wells, shrines, etc) and their associated lore and legend. Previous owner's names on front end paper, otherwise near fine in v.good ( complete, with minor edge wear and one short, closed tear) d/w £5

AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50

AR17AA. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 20 + 249pp including index. Facsimile reprint of a classic work covering history and religion. Fine in v.good + (light wear to laminate layer in places on top edge.) d/w £6

AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR17ii. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1974, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 191pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Crease to lower corner of front cover. V.good - £2

AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5

AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50

AR18A. Kolosimo, P, Not of This World, 1970, Sphere pbk. 1973, 245pp + 12pp plates. V.good - £1.50

AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5

AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50

AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12

AR21A. Niel, F, The Secrets of Stonehenge, 1974, Sphere pbk. 1978, 208pp, illustrations in text + 14pp plates. A mixture of archaelogical fact, legendary history, and occult speculation. V.good £1.50

ARN21a. Noorbergen, R, Secrets of the Lost Races, 1st U.K ed, NEL 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +228pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good £3.50

AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50

AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15

AR22. Oppenheimer, S, Eden in the East, 1st ed. Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 16+ 560pp including index, illustrations in text + 33 plates. seeks to show the part played in the origin of world civilisation by a drowned continent in South East Asia. Near mint in like d/w £8.50

AR22B. Porter, Rev J.L, The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places, 1865, T.Nelson 1876, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, bevel edges, 371pp incl. index, a few illus in text, engraved title + 7 tinted plates. An account of the Holy places of ancient Syria, with particular reference to those associated with the giant races of the Bible, and some account of manners and customs. Some minor foxing, stitching on first two signatures strained, broken in places, but no loose pages, joints and edges rubbed, good + £14

AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50

AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50

AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10

AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180

AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16

AR24A. Sayce, Rev. A H, Archaeology of the Cueniform Inscriptions, 1906, 2nd revised ed. S.P.C.K 1908, 8vo, bevelled boards, blue cloth, 220pp incl. index + 16 plates. Important study of the history, use and decipherment of cueniform. Spine and edge of covers faded, some spotting to boards. good + £12

AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12

AR27. Scott-Elliot, W, The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria, 1925, T.P.H 1930, 8vo, purple cloth, 12 + 72 + 4 +44pp, complete with the six maps in pocket at end of book. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise a v. good + bright copy £20

AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6

AR27s. Spence, L. Will Europe Follow Atlantis? 1st ed. Rider, n.d c. 1940, 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp. A history of the fabled continent, linked to the Euripe of the day. Includes material on Nazi Germany. Some minor foxing. V.good - £8.50

AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50

Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50

AR27TT. Tompkins, P, Mysteries of the Mexican Pyramids, 1st ed. Harper & Rowe 1976, 4to, green cloth, 18 + 427pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, pictorial end papers. Classic in depth study covering the discovery and religious significance of the Mexican pyramids together with a dimentional analysis. Rear cover a little dusty, still a v.good +, clean copy in v.good (a couple of minor nicks to edges, spine a little sunned, minor soiling, price clipped) d/w £12

AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, The Case for the Hollow Earth, and The Case for Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12

AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50

AR27BBB. Various, Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology, 1st edition, Triune 1977, 4to, black cloth, 271pp, many illustrations, some in colour. useful reference work. V.good + in like (very slight edge creasing) d/w £5

AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50

AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10

AR027C. Watterson, B, Women in Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Alan Sutton 1991, Lge 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 201pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp colour plates. V.good + in like, price clipped d/w £6

AR28. Woolley, Sir L, Abraham- Recent Discoveries and Hebrew Origins, 1st ed. Faber 1936, 8vo, black cloth, 299pp incl. index, map as frontis. Centres on excavations at Ur and its connection with the Biblical figure of Abraham. V. good £10