![]() |
Archaeology & Ancient History (Inc Lost Civilisations )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2 AR3B. Bord, J & C, A Guide to the Ancient Sites of Britain, 1st ed. Latimer 1978, square 8vo, black cloth, 183pp including index, illustrated. A guide to over 100 of the ancient sites of Britain. V.good + in like (price clipped) d/w £3.50 AR3C. Brennan, M, The Boyne Valley Vision, 1st edition, Dolmen Press 1980, 4to, original grey-brown buckram with gilt symbols to upper and lower covers, 8 + 120pp, illustrations in text by the author (some twin coloured). An excellent study of the megalithic monuments of Ireland's Boyne valley, their alignements, calendrical use, cosmology, sacred symbolism, and reference to Celtic myth and religion. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on title page. Scarce and long out of print. Fine in near fine d/w £60 AR3D. Brugsch-Bey, Dr H, Egypt Under the Pharaohs, 1879, 2nd English edition, John Murray 1881, 2 volumes, 8vo, original? brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, 43 + 526pp & 20 + 469pp including index, illustrations in text + folding map as frontispiece to volume 1 and 4 folding diagrams to end of volume 2. Translated from the German by Phillip Smith. A monumental study, and still of considerable value. Ex library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, blind impressed stamps to half titles, title pages, and some margins, file numbers to spines. Lacking the maps called for at the end of each volume, folding diagrams edge creased, a few tears along folds, some now in more than one piece, but all complete, last two leaves of volume 1 cut along inner margin, so nearly loose, but not affecting text. Text otherwise tight and very clean. A slightly defective, but overall sound, comparatively cheap, and textually complete set of the scarce best edition, having additions by the author to the the first. Later imprints under Broderick's editorship reduced the text to around half its original size in one single volume £38 AR3DD. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Book of the Cave of Treasures, 1st edition, Religious Tract Society 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 319pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 16 plates. A history of the patriarchs, kings, and their successors from the creation to the crucifixition of Christ; being a translation of a Syriac text in the British museum. Includes many parallels to non-canonical and apocryphal texts, such as the books of Enoch and the book of Adam. Spine faded, corners bumped, cloth slightly rubbed. Some occasional foxing, mainly to margins. A couple of leaves carelessly opened, causing slight loss to margins but not affecting text. Uncommon title. Good + £35 AR3E. Carpenter, W, The Israelites Found in the Anglo-Saxons, 1st edition, George Kenning 1874, Cr8vo, green cloth, 12 + 199pp + advertisement leaves. Seeks to trace the ten lost tribes of Israel amongst the peoples of Great Britain and Europe, citing evidence from scriptures, the Hebrew prophets, and comparitive etymology, all obviously from the "British Israelite" perspective. The text first appeared in serial form within The Freemason. A few minor marks to cloth, spine ends and corners worn, some occasional minor foxing of contents (mainly to margins), a couple of tiny marginal tears, not affecting text and without loss, lacks rear end paper, front hinge slightly pulled, but contents still tight. A good copy of a scarce little book £25 AR4. Castleden, R, The Stonehenge People, 1st ed. RKP 1987, 14 + 282pp incl. index, line drawings and plates in text. A study of life in Neolithic Britain, 4700-2000 B.C, its peoples, places, and religious practices. Fine in near fine d/w £10 AR6A. Cayce, E (under the editorship of Hugh Lynn Cayce), Edgar Cayce on Atlantis, Warner pbk. 1968, reprinted, 170pp. Psychically channeled thioughts on the lost continent. Andrew Collins' copy, initialed and with "Strange Phenomena " stamp. Knock to spine, good + £1.50 AR7. Churchward, Col. J, Cosmic Forces of Mu (vol.2), 1935, C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1992, 269pp, illustrated. Deals with the cosmic forces in earth's creation. V.good £3.50 AR8. Churchward, Col. J, The Lost Continent of Mu, Neville Spearman, 5th imp. 1969, 8vo, black cloth, 335pp, illus. in text + 20 plates. The first in the series of books examining the case for the lost continent of Mu and its relation to later civalisations and beliefs. Covers marked, spine ends and corners worn, contents clean and tight. A good, sound copy £3.50 AR9A. Collins, A, Gods of Eden, 1st ed. Headline 1998, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 372pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates. The remarkable technology of Egypt's pyramid builders, the famed Hall of Records, and the origins of Eden itself. Follow up to the acclaimed From the Ashes of Angels. Signed by author on title.Fine in near fine d/w £8 AR9B. Collins, A, From the Ashes of Angels, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1996, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 448pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Scholarly study of the origins of angels in the ancient near east, their role in the development of civilization, religion, and shamanic magical practice. Reveals startling evidence for the location of the Biblical Eden. Signed by the author on the title page with dedication to previous owner. Minor marks to edge of text block, a couple of page corners previously turned. Text all clean and tight.WITH: 6 original ink drawings on A4 cartridge paper of proofs of some of the text illustrations, 4 with pencil notes by the author. The incresingly scarce hard cover edition. V.good in like (minor edge wear) d/w £55 AR9C. Crampton, P, Stonehenge of the Kings, Scientific Book club 1967, 8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 171pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Near fine in like d/w £3.50 AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50 AR010A. De Burgh, W.G, The Legacy of the Ancient World, 1923, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Macdonald & Evans 1926, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 462pp including index. A good introduction to ancient history, particularly the empires of the ancient East, Greece, and Rome. Spine and top of front board darkened, spine ends nicked, knock to top of front board, some light foxing to first part of text. Good £8 AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25 AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15 AR11. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Harper & Row 8vo pbk. 1971, 14 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. Cheap unabridged reprint of a classic. Covers a little creased and worn. Text clean and complete, but some pages loosening a little due to glue drying out. Good - £3.50 AR12. Donnelly, I, Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel, 1882, D. Appleton &Co. 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 452pp incl. index, illustrated. A Good +, tight copy, £25 AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60 AR12C. Feldman, M, The Mystery Hill Story, 1st ed. Mystery Hill Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 121pp, illustrations in text + folding plan. A study of the enigmatic megalithic structure in North Salem, New Hampshire that has been referred to as the American Stonehenge. V.good £5 ARH17 Flude, K, A Literary Companion to the Prehistory and Archaeology of London, n.d, c.2000, no publisher, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 48pp. A series of literary and historic quotations relating to early London. Near fine £2.50 AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14 AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5 AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50 AR14D, Hancock, G, Fingerprints of the Gods, 1995, Madarin pbk. 1996, 14 + 607pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Evidence for an unknown civilisation and its impact worldwide. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover, v.good £1.50 AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10 AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18
|